v Track in Kansas: 2021 Boys 2A All-State Track & Field - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Track in Kansas: 2021 Boys 2A All-State Track & Field

2A boys track
By: Conor Nicholl
May 30, 2021

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 2A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2021 State Qualifier Patches

2021 2A TRACK IN KANSAS BOYS ALL-STATE TEAM

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 # 3182 Isaiah Bates 10 Pleasanton 11.20 11.28 1.7

2 # 2957 Ethan Abell 12 Oakley 11.12 11.32 1.7

3 # 2567 Harrison Brunk 10 Inman 11.15 11.41 1.7 11.401

4 # 2594 James Kramer 12 Jeff Co North 11.26 11.41 1.7 11.405

5 # 2263 Dawson Lehman 12 Erie 11.33 11.48 1.7

6 # 2908 Corbin Unruh 12 Moundridge 11.32 11.53 1.7

7 # 2796 Ethan Edington 12 Lyndon 11.28 11.54 1.7

8 # 3477 Alan Anderson 12 Sterling 11.33 11.61 1.7

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 # 2334 Arden Rex 12 Garden Plain 22.71 22.51 2.1

2 # 2908 Corbin Unruh 12 Moundridge 23.07 22.60 2.1

3 # 2957 Ethan Abell 12 Oakley 23.22 22.76 2.1

4 # 3171 Doug Brown 12 St. Marys-Colgan 22.71 22.84 2.1

5 # 2567 Harrison Brunk 10 Inman 23.18 23.06 2.1

6 # 2796 Ethan Edington 12 Lyndon 23.12 23.12 2.1

7 # 2263 Dawson Lehman 12 Erie 23.08 23.46 2.1

8 # 3182 Isaiah Bates 10 Pleasanton 22.98 36.66 2.1

 

400 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 # 2263 Dawson Lehman 12 Erie 50.64 50.81 2 50.804 (50.804)

2 # 2334 Arden Rex 12 Garden Plain 52.49 51.91 2 51.904 (51.904)

3 # 3699 Joseph Recalde-Ph 10 Wichita-Independent 53.18 52.30 1

4 # 3649 Myles Conard 12 Wichita County 52.37 52.32 2 52.320 (52.320)

5 # 3646 Toby Lewis 12 Remington 53.10 52.47 1

6 # 2506 Aidan Baalman 12 Hoxie 52.13 52.64 2 52.639 (52.639)

7 # 2593 Isaac Kane 9 Jeff Co North 52.61 52.71 2 52.701 (52.701)

8 # 2899 Gage Allen 12 Jayhawk Linn 51.54 52.86 2 52.858 (52.858)

 

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 2A

1 # 2965 Cody Zimmerman 12 Oakley 1:59.11 1:59.19 56.897 (56.897) 1:59.189 (1:02.293)

2 # 2528 Drew Wilhite 11 Humboldt 2:04.10 2:00.57 58.178 (58.178) 2:00.568 (1:02.391)

3 # 2232 Gavin Brady 12 Ell-Saline 2:04.79 2:02.04 58.661 (58.661) 2:02.035 (1:03.375)

4 # 2220 Andrew Janzen 12 Berean Academy 2:05.83 2:02.38 59.714 (59.714) 2:02.371 (1:02.658)

5 # 3475 Spencer Schmidt 11 Stanton County 2:02.93 2:02.55 1:00.002 (1:00.002) 2:02.544 (1:02.542)

6 # 1920 Haeden Forbes 10 Atch County 2:04.72 2:04.29 58.860 (58.860) 2:04.284 (1:05.424)

7 # 3307 Ryan Stucky 11 Sedgwick 2:06.92 2:05.41 1:00.755 (1:00.755) 2:05.407 (1:04.653)

8 # 2864 Henry Cloyd 10 McLouth 2:08.18 2:05.48 1:01.502 (1:01.502) 2:05.478 (1:03.977)

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 2A

1 # 2232 Gavin Brady 12 Ell-Saline 4:55.31 4:32.49 1:06.206 (1:06.206) 2:16.267 (1:10.061) 3:28.504 (1:12.238) 4:32.490 (1:03.986)

2 # 3643 Asher Brown 12 Remington 4:38.19 4:34.26 1:07.326 (1:07.326) 2:17.884 (1:10.558) 3:29.416 (1:11.532) 4:34.259 (1:04.844)

3 # 3451 Corbin Ricke 11 Spearville 4:42.17 4:34.86 1:07.049 (1:07.049) 2:18.121 (1:11.072) 3:29.002 (1:10.882) 4:34.854 (1:05.852)

4 # 3551 Wyndom Giefer 12 Trego Community 4:39.18 4:37.73 1:07.804 (1:07.804) 2:20.988 (1:13.185) 3:28.845 (1:07.857) 4:37.721 (1:08.877)

5 # 2551 Jonah Godina 10 Hutchinson-Trinity 4:38.55 4:39.28 1:06.600 (1:06.600) 2:17.970 (1:11.370) 3:29.755 (1:11.786) 4:39.274 (1:09.519)

6 # 3172 Stuart O'Brien 11 St. Marys-Colgan 4:44.92 4:40.78 1:08.166 (1:08.166) 2:19.295 (1:11.129) 3:32.058 (1:12.763) 4:40.774 (1:08.717)

7 # 3013 Joshua Howard 11 Heritage Christ 4:35.31 4:41.31 1:07.751 (1:07.751) 2:17.611 (1:09.860) 3:28.427 (1:10.817) 4:41.307 (1:12.880)

8 # 2267 Alfonso Rubio 10 Mission Valley 4:45.68 4:43.54 1:07.590 (1:07.590) 2:18.534 (1:10.945) 3:32.036 (1:13.503) 4:43.533 (1:11.498)

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 2A

1 # 3643 Asher Brown 12 Remington 10:21.96 9:50.13 1:10.46 (1:10.46) 2:22.36 (1:11.90) 3:34.27 (1:11.91) 4:48.75 (1:14.48) 6:06.45 (1:17.70) 7:25.54 (1:19.09) 8:43.61 (1:18.07) 9:50.130 (1:06.53)

2 # 2510 Gabriel Friess 12 Hoxie 10:18.08 9:50.29 1:10.295 (1:10.295) 2:23.982 (1:13.687) 3:38.761 (1:14.780) 4:55.036 (1:16.275) 6:11.21 (1:16.17) 7:29.174 (1:17.98) 8:45.774 (1:16.601) 9:50.282 (1:04.508)

3 # 3472 Kamryn Golub 10 Stanton County 10:17.48 9:50.35 1:10.058 (1:10.058) 2:25.077 (1:15.019) 3:39.687 (1:14.611) 4:55.83 (1:16.14) 6:13.633 (1:17.82) 7:31.811 (1:18.178) 8:47.71 (1:15.90) 9:50.341 (1:02.64)

4 # 2267 Alfonso Rubio 10 Mission Valley 10:29.03 9:59.62 1:08.942 (1:08.942) 2:23.273 (1:14.331) 3:36.145 (1:12.872) 4:53.429 (1:17.285) 6:11.089 (1:17.660) 7:29.30 (1:18.21) 8:48.373 (1:19.09) 9:59.620 (1:11.248)

5 # 3551 Wyndom Giefer 12 Trego Community 10:02.52 10:00.69 1:12.171 (1:12.171) 2:22.336 (1:10.166) 3:32.904 (1:10.569) 4:47.090 (1:14.187) 6:03.96 (1:16.87) 7:22.580 (1:18.63) 8:42.920 (1:20.341) 10:00.681 (1:17.761)

6 # 3179 Chayse McCullough 12 Plainville 10:21.44 10:03.52 1:10.571 (1:10.571) 2:23.86 (1:13.29) 3:39.315 (1:15.47) 4:55.783 (1:16.468) 6:13.42 (1:17.63) 7:33.10 (1:19.68) 8:51.42 (1:18.32) 10:03.515 (1:12.11)

7 # 2221 Eli Nord 11 Berean Academy 10:31.44 10:08.53 1:10.265 (1:10.265) 2:24.849 (1:14.584) 3:39.90 (1:15.05) 4:56.12 (1:16.22) 6:14.82 (1:18.70) 7:34.76 (1:19.94) 8:55.121 (1:20.37) 10:08.522 (1:13.402)

8 # 2219 Andrew Harder 10 Berean Academy 10:23.45 10:09.65 1:09.939 (1:09.939) 2:23.31 (1:13.37) 3:36.415 (1:13.12) 4:53.63 (1:17.21) 6:11.047 (1:17.43) 7:30.05 (1:19.00) 8:49.927 (1:19.89) 10:09.647 (1:19.721)

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 2A

1 # 2614 Coulton Chan 12 KC Christian 15.14 15.09

2 # 1860 Leo-Trey Rathke I 12 Allen-Northern Hts 15.22 15.20  

3 # 3482 Tyus Wilson 12 Sterling 15.69 15.33

4 # 2514 Caden White 12 Hoxie 15.61 15.52  

5 # 3180 Harley Padgett 12 Plainville 15.82 15.83  

6 # 1956 Julian Ramirez 10 Belle Plaine 16.50 16.55  

7 # 3306 Wyatt Goode 11 Sedan 16.44 16.74  

# 8 3654 Sheldon Whalen 12 Wichita County 15.17 DQ  

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 2A

1 # 3654 Sheldon Whalen 12 Wichita County 39.85 39.78  

2 # 2514 Caden White 12 Hoxie 42.68 40.03

3 # 2614 Coulton Chan 12 KC Christian 42.30 40.19  

4 # 3177 Anderson Dewey 11 Plainville 43.16 42.02  

5 # 2745 Eyan Knipp 11 Leon-Bluestem 42.47 42.07  

6 # 2566 Elijah Brunk 10 Inman 43.43 42.43  

7 # 2086 Cullen Mutz 11 Cherokee-Southeast 41.70 42.58  

8 # 2568 Jace Doerksen 11 Inman 43.38 42.59  

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 2A

1 Moundridge 44.89 44.22 2 1) #2908 Corbin Unruh 12 2) #2903 Garrett Doherty 11 3) #2905 Landon Kaufman 10 4) #2909 MacKaleb Unruh 10

2 Oakley 44.41 44.92 2 1) #2957 Ethan Abell 12 2) #2961 Jackson Pfeifer 11 3) #2965 Cody Zimmerman 12 4) #2963 Jarrett Sporer 12

3 Inman 45.11 45.20 2 1) #2569 Tanner Heckel 9 2) #2565 Kendyn Blank 11 3) #2570 Dawson Mannebach 11 4) #2567 Harrison Brunk 10

4 Trego Community 44.55 45.27 2 1) #3554 Gunner Wilson 10 2) #3548 Trevyne Brown 12 3) #3549 Owen Day 10 4) #3552 James Kreigh 10

5 Chase County 45.58 45.44 1 1) #2057 Mitchell Budke 10 2) #2058 Brock Griffin 9 3) #2061 Cal Kohlmeier 10 4) #2066 Tylon Ybarra 12

6 Wabaunsee 45.41 45.58 2 1) #3582 Aiden Boeckman 11 2) #3585 Dawson Schultz 12 3) #3584 Jace Reves 12 4) #3586 Angel Trujillo 9

7 Sterling 45.07 45.72 2 1) #3481 Noah Svaty 11 2) #3482 Tyus Wilson 12 3) #3480 Donivin Hopewell 11 4) #3477 Alan Anderson 12

8 Jefferson County North 45.52 45.73 2 1) #2599 Joshua Schmalz 12 2) #2594 James Kramer 12 3) #2588 Ryan Feldkamp 11 4) #2590 Landon Gutschenritter 12

 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 2A

1 Elbing-Berean Academy 8:37.90 8:18.13 1) #2220 Andrew Janzen 12 2) #2228 Chase Wiebe 12 3) #2227 Gavin Tucker 12 4) #2226 Trey Topham 12 57.719 (57.719) 2:01.148 (1:03.429) 3:01.321 (1:00.174) 4:09.753 (1:08.432) 5:09.965 (1:00.213) 6:14.090 (1:04.126) 7:10.186 (56.096) 8:18.124 (1:07.939)

2 KC Christian 8:32.14 8:21.39 1) #2620 Nigel Vaught 12 2) #2615 Nathan Conneally 9 3) #2613 Logan Carnes 12 4) #2612 Luke Browning 11 1:00.116 (1:00.116) 2:05.639 (1:05.523) 3:05.729 (1:00.091) 4:15.983 (1:10.254) 5:13.610 (57.628) 6:20.966 (1:07.357) 7:18.438 (57.472) 8:21.384 (1:02.947)

3 Moundridge 8:47.47 8:23.88 1) #2909 MacKaleb Unruh 10 2) #2905 Landon Kaufman 10 3) #2902 Logan Churchill 10 4) #2907 Caleb Samland 11 57.778 (57.778) 2:04.026 (1:06.248) 3:03.767 (59.741) 4:09.868 (1:06.102) 5:10.701 (1:00.833) 6:19.154 (1:08.454) 7:17.619 (58.466) 8:23.872 (1:06.253)

4 Garden Plain 8:41.93 8:28.19 1) #2338 Will Tice 11 2) #2339 Trevin Wasinger 10 3) #2333 Noah McGregor 10 4) #2336 Travis Scheer 12 59.244 (59.244) 2:05.328 (1:06.085) 3:05.055 (59.727) 4:13.432 (1:08.377) 5:13.365 (59.933) 6:23.261 (1:09.897) 7:21.489 (58.228) 8:28.188 (1:06.700)

5 Ell-Saline 8:56.92 8:28.68 1) #2232 Gavin Brady 12 2) #2233 Aidan Brockway 10 3) #2236 Kelton Kern 11 4) #2237 Garrett Phelps 11 58.775 (58.775) 2:00.957 (1:02.182) 3:02.097 (1:01.141) 4:12.647 (1:10.551) 5:14.426 (1:01.780) 6:25.012 (1:10.587) 7:24.603 (59.591) 8:28.672 (1:04.070)

6 Oakley 8:29.38 8:29.25 1) #2959 Eric Cain 12 2) #2961 Jackson Pfeifer 11 3) #2964 Robert Weber 12 4) #2965 Cody Zimmerman 12 57.679 (57.679) 2:06.874 (1:09.195) 3:07.414 (1:00.540) 4:17.349 (1:09.935) 5:16.172 (58.823) 6:28.545 (1:12.374) 7:23.167 (54.623) 8:29.248 (1:06.081)

7 Stanton County 8:40.77 8:32.10 1) #3472 Kamryn Golub 10 2) #3468 Blaze Batterton 12 3) #3470 Uziel Carrasco 11 4) #3475 Spencer Schmidt 11 58.967 (58.967) 2:06.236 (1:07.269) 3:04.482 (58.246) 4:13.567 (1:09.086) 5:12.968 (59.402) 6:28.605 (1:15.637) 7:24.107 (55.502) 8:32.098 (1:07.992)

8 Jefferson County North 8:38.87 8:36.03 1) #2596 Ethan Noll 9 2) #2600 Caleb Worthington 11 3) #2593 Isaac Kane 9 4) #2597 Trevor Pentlin 12 1:00.692 (1:00.692) 2:10.621 (1:09.929) 3:12.567 (1:01.947) 4:20.849 (1:08.282) 5:22.030 (1:01.182) 6:27.514 (1:05.485) 7:30.140 (1:02.626) 8:36.025 (1:05.885)

 

High Jump

1 # 3482 Tyus Wilson 12 Sterling 6-10.00 7-02.00R

2 # 3631 Devin Loudermilk 12 West Elk 6-08.00 6-08.00

3 # 3581 Nathan Hawk 12 Valley Falls 6-04.00 6-04.00

4 # 2554 Lucas Hammeke 12 Hutchinson-Trinity 6-00.00 6-02.00

5 # 3210 Blake Aurand 11 Republic County 6-00.00 6-00.00

5 # 2230 Jacy Fischer 12 Ellis 6-00.00 6-00.00

7 # 2331 Jack Haukap 12 Garden Plain 6-02.00 J6-00.00

8 # 2593 Isaac Kane 9 Jeff Co North 6-00.00 5-10.00

 

Boys Pole Vault Class 2A

1 # 2474 Nate Hein 11 Hillsboro 13-00.00 13-06.00

2 # 3652 Tristen Porter 11 Wichita County 13-09.00 J13-06.00

3 # 3214 Cody Dahl 12 Republic County 12-00.00 12-06.00

4 # 2218 Micah Busenitz 12 Berean Academy 11-00.00 12-00.00

5 # 2087 Hunter Newcomb 12 Cherokee-Southeast 12-00.00 J12-00.00

5 # 1968 Treyton Huelsman 10 Bennington 12-06.00 J12-00.00

7 # 3486 Kolbey Brummett 12 Syracuse 12-06.00 J12-00.00

8 # 2082 Cody Gath 12 Cherokee-Southeast 12-00.00 J12-00.00

 

Boys Long Jump Class 2A

1 # 3171 Doug Brown 12 St. Marys-Colgan 21-02.00 22-00.50

2 # 2796 Ethan Edington 12 Lyndon 21-11.00 21-09.75

3 # 3482 Tyus Wilson 12 Sterling 21-01.50 21-05.75

4 # 2476 Carson Linnens 12 Hillsboro 21-05.25 21-03.50

5 # 2594 James Kramer 12 Jeff Co North 21-04.50 21-03.25

6 # 2569 Tanner Heckel 9 Inman 21-04.25 21-00.75  

7 # 3631 Devin Loudermilk 12 West Elk 21-04.25 20-01.50

8 # 2552 Landon Gray 12 Hutchinson-Trinity 21-01.50 J20-01.50

 

Boys Triple Jump Class 2A

1 # 2334 Arden Rex 12 Garden Plain 43-07.00 44-04.00

2 # 2476 Carson Linnens 12 Hillsboro 44-03.00 44-03.50

3 # 2745 Eyan Knipp 11 Leon-Bluestem 43-11.25 43-08.25

4 # 3171 Doug Brown 12 St. Marys-Colgan 41-10.25 42-05.00

5 # 2569 Tanner Heckel 9 Inman 43-04.50 42-01.25

6 # 3606 Drew Buhrman 12 Washington County 41-06.00 41-10.50

7 # 3210 Blake Aurand 11 Republic County 41-05.25 41-06.75

8 # 2469 Brody McDowell 12 Hill City 38-03.25 39-10.50

 

Boys Shot Put Class 2A

1 # 2331 Jack Haukap 12 Garden Plain 52-06.25 52-05.75

2 # 2332 Luke Hillman 10 Garden Plain 42-09.75 47-06.25

3 # 3473 Roger Martinez 12 Stanton County 46-08.00 47-01.50

4 # 2475 Jared Janzen 12 Hillsboro 47-08.00 46-10.75

5 # 3648 Manuel Chavez 12 Wichita County 47-07.50 45-11.25

6 # 1922 Keegan Lott 11 Atch County 46-11.00 45-09.25  

7 # 2266 Jonathen Grame 11 Mission Valley 43-08.00 44-08.50

8 # 3568 Korbin Miller 11 Uniontown 43-02.00 43-06.25

 

Boys Discus Throw Class 2A

1 # 2852 Todd Palic 12 Marion 145-03 152-05

2 # 1922 Keegan Lott 11 Atch County 151-08 152-01

4 # 2550 Tripp Bourell 12 Hutchinson-Trinity 146-08 148-06  

5 # 2475 Jared Janzen 12 Hillsboro 151-01 148-03

6 # 3174 Braylon Bittel 9 Plainville 145-09 145-00

7 # 2329 Tyler Dreiling 12 Garden Plain 150-01 143-09

8 # 3648 Manuel Chavez 12 Wichita County 139-11 138-05

 

Boys Javelin Throw Class 2A

1 # 2334 Arden Rex 12 Garden Plain 182-11 182-08

2 # 2338 Will Tice 11 Garden Plain 160-01 176-06

3 # 2617 Noah Hill 12 KC Christian 158-03 166-10

4 # 3648 Manuel Chavez 12 Wichita County 173-01 165-06

5 # 2616 Nash Hill 12 KC Christian 157-01 161-09

6 # 3549 Owen Day 10 Trego Community 172-06 158-08

7 # 3217 Tyler Stindt 12 Republic County 158-05 158-06

8 # 2231 Rex Johnson 10 Ellis 166-02 157-08


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141