v 2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Girls Running Events - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Girls Running Events

Girls Running Events
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
May 10, 2021

Share This Story:

2021 Sports in Kansas Leaderboard from Carol Swenson 

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 5/9/21)

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

*****  7th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

GIRLS

100 METERS

(11.49/11.5/11.74)

Ka’Liyah McGinnis, Olathe North (6A)        11.81

Addi Heinson, Kiowa County (1A)             11.94

Wynter Ramos, Leavenworth (5A)             12.06

Dhakiya Blake, Leavenworth (5A)              12.07

Emily Ervin, Blue Valley SW (5A)               12.11

*Kennedi Cline, Olathe West (6A)             12.15

Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)         12.18

*Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain (2A)        12.26

Gracie Allen, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)        12.27

Kinley Brown, KC Piper (5A)                    12.30

Abby Faulkner, Wamego (4A)                   12.37

Sydney Rich, Maize South (5A)                  12.40

**Kate Dare, Rose Hill (4A)                     12.40

Serenity Jackson, Wichita South (6A)          12.45

Karynne David, Wichita Heights (6A)          12.45

Zayliah Bronson, Lansing (5A)                   12.45

***Ashley Singhateh, Eureka (3A)               12.53

 

Hand-timed

Dhakiya Blake, Leavenworth (5A)                11.8h

Victoria Reed, Topeka West (5A)                12.2h

Zayliah Bronson, Lansing (5A)                     12.3h

Abby Faulkner, Wamego (4A)                   12.3h

Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain (2A)         12.3h

 

200 METERS

(23.80/23.6/24.32)

*Kenndi Cline, Olathe West (6A)              24.84

Wynter Ramos, Leavenworth (5A)             24.90

Ka’Liyah McGinnis, Olathe North (6A)        25.00

*Dhakiya Blake, Leavenworth (5A)             25.33

Emily Ervin, Blue Valley SW (5A)               25.35

Addi Heinson, Kiowa County (1A)             25.58

Sydney Rich, Maize South (5A)                  25.68

Izzy Williams, Spring Hill (5A)                   25.76

Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain (2A)         25.77

Kylie Moorehouse, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)  25.79

Delaney Wright, Louisburg (4A)                25.87

Kinley Brown, KC Piper (5A)                    25.91

Brenna Schwada, Lawrence (6A)                25.98

Marley Little, Kiowa County (1A)              25.98

Victoria Reed, Topeka West (5A)              25.99

Isabelle Peters, Smoky Valley (3A)              26.44

 

Hand-timed

Sophie Francis, Chaparral (3A)                  26.0h

Jasey Downing, Bennington (2A)                26.3h

Abby Faulkner, Wamego (4A)                   26.5h

Maddie Craig, Clay Center (4A)                26.7h

*Nala Burns, Independence (4A)                26.8h

Hope Garland, St Marys (3A)                    26.8h

 

400 METERS

(53.4/53.54/55.49)

*Kennedi Cline, Olathe West (6A)             57.13

*Dhakiya Blake, Leavenworth (5A)             57.48                                                                               

   (PR 55.60, #13 A-T KS HS, 2019)

Ellie Geoffroy, Andover Central (5A)          57.94

***Victoria Reed, Topeka West (5A)          57.94

Jessi Ritchhart, Lansing (5A)                      58.14

***Rayne Erickson, Decatur Comm (1A)      58.51

**Taylor Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights (5A) 58.52

Sydney Rich, Maize South (5A)                  58.60

Sicely Jackson, Satanta (1A)                      58.91

*Ella Mackiewicz, SM Northwest (6A)         59.11

Delaney Wright, Louisburg (4A)                59.16

**Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg (3A)        59.17

El Hackney-Cooper, Wichita SE (6A)          59.19

Gili Johnson, Manhattan (6A)                    59.34

BreAna Tillemans, Campus (6A)                59.38

**Chesney Peterson, Stanton County (2A)   59.61

 

800 METERS

(2:06.67/2:12.32)

**Chesney Peterson, Stanton County (2A)     2:15.90

Gracie Lambert, Smoky Valley (3A)              2:16.11

Riley Beach, Blue Valley NW (6A)               2:18.91

*Olivia Bakker, BV West (6A)                     2:19.14

*Grace Meyer, SM East (6A)                       2:19.20

Hayley Trotter, Clearwater (4A)                 2:19.32

***Anjali Hocker Singh, Olathe North (6A)    2:20.23

Lara Murdock, Colby (3A)                         2:20.31

Elyssa Frieze, Chapman (4A)                       2:20.69

Kaleigh O’Brien, Halstead (3A)                   2:20.80

Bethany Druse, Seaman (5A)                      2:21.02

***Bree Newport, Olathe West (6A)           2:21.67

*Jentrie Alderson, SE of Saline (3A)              2:21.88

Marina Johnson, Paola (4A)                        2:21.93

Grace Strongman, SM East (6A)                  2:22.50

*Elle Williams, Doniphan West (1A)             2:24.8h

 

1,500 METERS

(4:21.72+)  (*Enroute to 1-Mile)

 

                                                           

1,600 METERS

(4:38.28/4:54.93)  (*Enroute to 1-Mile)

 (y = 1-Mile minus 1.7 seconds)

Riley Beach, Blue Valley NW (6A)               4:58.53

***Anjali Hocker Singh, Olathe North (6A)    4:58.94

Taylor Briggs, Chapman (4A)                      5:01.07

**Chesney Peterson, Stanton County (2A)     5:02.03

*Hope Jackson, Bishop Carroll (5A)             5:02.26

*Grace Meyer, SM East (6A)                       5:05.16

*Jantrie Alderson, SE of Saline (3A)              5:05.27

Elyssa Frieze, Chapman (4A)                       5:06.17

*Olivia Bakker, BV West (6A)                     5:07.43

Kaylee Tobaben, Olathe North (6A)            5:08.79

*Tori Wingrove, Blue Valley-OP (6A)           5:10.10

*Cecilia Fisher, Blue Valley NW (6A)            5:13.59

Lara Murdock, Colby (3A)                         5:13.62

Carolyn Thurlby, Blue Valley NW (6A)         5:14.73

Zoie Ecord, Maize (5A)                             5:14.81

Jaycee Vath, Lincoln (1A)                           5:32.0h

 

1-Mile

(4:39.98/5:02.52)

S                                                         5:30.86i

 

3,000 METERS

(9:32.75/10:06.13)

*A                                                     11:44.17i

 

3,200 METERS

(10:07.96/10:36.2)

(y = 2-miles minus 3.4 sec)

***Anjali Hocker Singh, Olathe North (6A)  10:47.21

Riley Beach, BV Northwest (6A)                10:53.58

Taylor Briggs, Chapman (4A)                    10:57.14

Carolyn Thurlby, Blue Valley NW (6A)        11:02.00

*Cecilia Fisher, BV Northwest (6A)            11:02.15

*Tori Wingrove, Blue Valley-OP (6A)         11:02.83

*Kaylee Tobaben, Olathe North (6A)         11:04.37

**Chesney Peterson, Stanton County (2A)   11:11.97

Alexa Rios, Maize South (5A)                    11:13.85

Hope Jackson, Bishop Carroll (5A)             11:18.12

**Paige Mullen, SM Northwest (6A)            11:23.22

Kate Miller, Olathe West (6A)                  11:24.68

Lexie Dockstader, Olathe North (6A)         11:24.69

Addie Curtis, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)        11:28.00

Katie Schwartzkopf, Mill Valley (5A)           11:28.73

*Jentrie Alderson, SE of Saline (3A)            11:30.56

Emma Weiner, Golden Plains (1A)             11:55.02

 

2-Mile

(10:11.36)

 

 

5,000 METERS

(17:14.40)

 

 

100 M HURDLES

(13.62/14.11)

Annalisa Cullens, Wellington (4A)              14.82

Lauren Heck, Blue Valley SW (5A)             14.87

*Cali Kerschen, Andale (4A)                     14.96

Kaiya McKie, Olathe North (6A)                14.99

Allison Catlin, Garden Plain (2A)               15.22

Abby Reid, Anderson County (3A)             15.24

Olivia Cooper, Olathe NW (6A)               15.30

***Ashley Singhateh, Eureka (3A)               15.34

Amiah Simmons, Osawatomie (3A)            15.38

Isabelle Peters, Smoky Valley (3A)              15.39

*Quincy Hubert, Mill Valley (5A)               15.42

**Ceegan Atkins, Hanover (1A)                 15.42

***McKinlee, Walker, Andover (5A)           15.59

Caylin Seely, Buhler (4A)                         15.63

Emily Jensik, Republic County (2A)             15.65

 

Hand-timed

Malayah Henderson, Topeka West (5A)       13.9h

Sophie Francis, Chaparral (3A)                  15.0h

Lexi Koch, Seaman (5A)                              15.4h

Madison Murray, Seaman (5A)                     15.6h

Shelby Butterfield, Shawnee Heights (5A)     15.8h

Abby Reid, Anderson County (3A)             15.8h

 

300 M HURDLES

(42.45/43.76/43.6)

Abby Reid, Anderson County (3A)             45.41

Annalisa Cullens, Wellington (4A)              45.85

*Quincy Hubert, Mill Valley (5A)               45.92

Lauren Heck, Blue Valley SW (5A)             45.96

Danielle Howard, Uniontown (2A)             46.38

Emily Jensik, Republic County (2A)             46.53

Sian Helfrich, Pratt (4A)                          46.76

Allison Carlin, Garden Plain (2A)               46.77

Sophie Francis, Chaparral (3A)         (47.24) 46.7h

*Olivia Pixton, SM Northwest (6A)            47.10

**Evan Nordus, Bishop Carroll (5A)           47.23

Emree Zars, Mill Valley (5A)                     47.35

Amiah Simmons, Osawatomie (3A)            47.35

Hadley Williams, Dodge City (6A)              47.48

Megan Boeding, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)     47.49

**Ceegan Atkins, Hanover (1A)                 48.30

Lauryn Dubbert, St John’s-Beloit (1A)         48.3h

 

400 M HURDLES

(1:01.1/1:01.28)

 

 

2,000 M STEEPLECHASE                

(7:28.43/7:52.96)

Claire Dingler, Maize South (5A)                 7:54.34

   (#13 A-T KS HS)

Sydney Puetz, Garden Plain (2A)                  7:58.45

   (#17 A-T KS HS)

Jana Landreth, Baldwin (4A)                       7:59.83

   (#19 A-T KS HS)

Courtney Clinesmith, Cimarron (3A)           8:04.58

Megan Baker, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)          8:08.07

Phoebe Fletcher, Eudora (4A)                     8:09.87

Ellie VanZelfden, Remington (2A)                8:11.43

Abbye Hudson, Cheney (3A)                      8:40.53

Micah Shefy Harris, Emporia (5A)                8:48.54

Avery Bergan, Baldwin (4A)                       8:57.03

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/21.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

This 2021 Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas

at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 5/9/21

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141