v 2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Field Events - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Field Events

Track in Kansas Field Event Leaders
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
May 10, 2021

Share This Story:

2021 Sports in Kansas Leaderboard from Carol Swenson 

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 5/9/21)

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

 

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

 

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

 

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

*****  7th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

HIGH JUMP

(7-04.5/7-02)

Tyus Wilson, Sterling (2A)                           7-03

   (=#3 A-T KS HS)

Devin Loudermilk, West Elk (2A)                6-10.5

Vance Shewey, Meade (1A)                        6-08

**Tyler Jones, Olathe West (6A)                 6-07

Andrew Orr, BV North (6A)                      6-07

Carter Wagner, Rose Hill (4A)                   6-06.25

S Shonka, Washburn Rural (6A)                  6-06

*Trevor McBride, Basehor-Linwood (5A)      6-06

Blake Poje, Tonganoxie (4A)                      6-06

Hadyn Bieling, Council Grove (3A)              6-06

Nathan Hawk, Valley Falls (2A)                   6-06

Charles Jones, Manhattan (6A)                    6-05

Jacy Fischer, Ellis (2A)                               6-05

Rowden Paul, Olathe North (6A)                6-04

**Tyson Ruud, Basehor-Linwood (5A)          6-04

A.J. Antonio, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)          6-04

Cortland Hervey, Bonner Springs (5A)          6-04

Jacob Hanna, Maize (5A)                           6-04

Brayden Miller, Nickerson (4A)                   6-04

**Jace Peerman, Russell (3A)                      6-04

*Gage Davenport, Girard (3A)                    6-04

Luke Grace, Cheney (3A)                          6-04

Ty Gates, Frontenac (3A)                          6-04

Carl Clark, Lyons (3A)                              6-04

Grant Stumpf, SE of Saline (3A)                   6-04

Cameron Wise, West Franklin (3A)             6-04

Lucas Hammeke, Trinity-Hutch (2A)            6-04

Emmitt Jueneman, Hanover (1A)                 6-04

*Brock Steadman, Pretty Prairie (1A)            6-04

Alec Carlson, Pawnee Heights (1A)              6-04

Tucker Uhl, South Central (1A)                  6-04

 

POLE VAULT

(17-06/16-04)

Ty McPhail, Andale (4A)                   (16-00) 16-02i

   (#18 A-T KS HS)

*Evan Schmidt, BV West (6A)                   14-07

Loren Faurot, Scott Community (3A)          14-06

Dylan Arnold, Blue Valley-OP (6A)             14-04

Jeff Heimann, TMP-Marian (3A)                 14-02

Ashton Barkdull, Andover Central (5A)       14-00

Max Neely, Dighton (1A)                         14-00

Andrew Kirby, Olathe East (6A)                13-09

Kyle Mayfield, Mill Valley (5A)                   13-09

Luke Boyden, Royal Valley (3A)                 13-09

*Brady Deges, South Gray (1A)                 13-07

Storm Frazier, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)        13-06

Jason Berg, Blue Valley-OP (6A)                13-06

Garrett Beashore, Mill Valley (5A)              13-06

*Andrew Lathem, Bishop Carroll (5A)         13-06

Gabe Ungles, Andale (4A)                        13-06

*James Earlywine, Paola (4A)                    13-06

Noah Meyer, Andale (4A)                        13-06

Luke Faulkner, Louisburg (4A)                   13-06

Thomas Unruh, Burlington (3A)                13-06

*Nate Hein, Hillsboro (2A)                      13-06

 

LONG JUMP

(25-08.5/24-08.25)

Malik Benson, Lansing (5A)                       24-08.5

   (=#9 A-T KS HS)

Tayton Klein, Andover (5A)                     23-09.75

Charles Jones, Manhattan (6A)                  23-07.5

Javion Lee, Topeka West (5A)                   23-04.5

Adrian Dimond, Mill Valley (5A)                23-01

Matt O’Malley, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)       23-00.5

Nathan Seck, Andale (4A)                        22-07.5

*Preston May, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)       22-07

Zephyn Mason, Holcomb (3A)                  22-07

*Jaren Kanak, Hays (5A)                          22-05.25

Gabe Valentine, Eureka (3A)                     22-04

**Kelvin Acheampong, SM Northwest (6A)  22-03.25

**Tre Richardson, Highland Park (5A)         22-03

Julius Bolden, Wichita NW (6A)                22-02.5

Zsamar Sipple, Washburn Rural (6A)          22-02

Colin Jueneman, Hanover (1A)                  22-01

Tyus Wilson, Sterling (2A)                       21-11

 

TRIPLE JUMP

(51-07.75/49-09.75)

Landon Gray, Trinity-Hutch (2A)               47-00

Malachi Mullens, Goddard (5A)                 46-10.25

Carson Key, Bishop Miege (4A)                 45-08.25

*Adrian Dimond, Mill Valley (5A)               45-04.5

Cam’ron Moses, Goddard (5A)                 45-03.5

*Divante Herrig-Brittian, KC Piper (5A)      45-00.5

Cortland Hervey, Bonner Springs (5A)        45-00

Malike Calhoun, KC Wyandotte (6A)          44-10.5

Darren Sanders, Colby (3A)                     44-02.75

Zsamar Sipple, Washburn Rural (6A)          44-01.75

Arden Rex, Garden Plain (2A)                   44-01.25

Dean Clark, Norton Community (3A)         44-00.5

Brogen Renfro, Silver Lake (3A)                44-00.25

Carson Linnens, Hillsboro (2A)                 43-11.75

*Emmitt Jueneman, Hanover (1A)              43-10

 

SHOT PUT

(70-02.5/63-03)

Darius O’Connell, Manhattan (6A)             61-03

Nathan Deters, Nemaha Central (3A)         57-00.5

Michael Harris, Leavenworth (5A)              56-04

Casey Helm, Madison (1A)                       54-10

Ben McAlister, Blue Valley-OP (6A)            54-08.5

Jack Haukap, Garden Plain (2A)                 54-08

Trace Huston, SM East (6A)                     54-06.5

Dane Whalen, Osage City (3A)                 54-02

Doug Grider, Halstead (3A)                     53-07

Gaven Haselhorst, Hays (5A)                    53-04

Christien Hawks, Norton Community (3A)  53-03

Brett Schwartz, Santa Fe Trail (3A)             53-01

Armando Delatorre, Olathe East (6A)         52-09.5

*Terrell Elliott, Garden City (6A)               52-04.5

*Christian Erives, Dodge City (6A)             51-11.5

Kenny Fehrman, Wellington (4A)               51-01

 

HAMMER (12#)

(200-03)

*Beau Kerschen, Andale (4A)                  143-01

Jack Haukap, Garden Plain (2A)               139-02

**Luke Hillman, Garden Plain (2A)            112-06

**Jackson Kraus, Andale (4A)                  112-04

Gannon Steadman, Andale (4A)               110-11

 

DISCUS

(213-06/198-10)

*Brett Schwartz, Santa Fe Trail (3A)          190-06

Casey Helm, Madison (1A)                     182-04

Ben McAlister, Blue Valley-OP (6A)          182-01                                                                               

Trey Adams, Hays (5A)                         174-06

Jaden Magana, Manhattan (6A)                 174-02

*Isaac Schmitz, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)     169-06

Tace Huston, SM East (6A)                     168-01

Trey Nuzum, Garden City (6A)               167-06

Zach Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural (6A) 165-08

Ridge Estes, Bucklin (1A)                        165-00

Michael Harris, Leavenworth (6A)            162-09

Grady Seyfert, Beloit (3A)                      162-07

Devin Kuhlman, Mill Valley (5A)               158-10

Aiden Kendall, Newton (5A)                   157-08

Nathan Deters, Nemaha Central (3A)       157-04

Todd Palic, Marion (2A)                         152-07

Kolten LaCrone, Chanute (4A)                149-02

 

JAVELIN

(238-04/217-02)

Max Blaufuss, Olpe (1A)                        198-08

**Landon Boss, Osage City (3A)              190-10

Bo Robison, Paola (4A)                          190-05

Jason Moran, Manhattan (6A)                  188-05

Ben Gutekunst, Olathe NW (6A)             188-00

Arden Rex, Garden Plain (2A)                 187-11

*Brennan Walker, Beloit (3A)                 182-00

Mitchel Loe, SM West (6A)                    176-11

*Philip Doebele, Hanover (1A)                175-00

Riley Marx, Andale (4A)                         174-08

Kenyon Forest, Newton (5A)                  174-02

Logan Ladish, KC Piper (5A)                   173-05

*Carson Sander, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)    173-03

Nathan Vincent, Louisburg (4A)               169-10

Sylas Stone, Columbus (3A)                    169-09

 

JAVELIN

(IAAF 700g Youth implement)

 

 

PENTATHLON

 

 

DECATHLON

(HS implements)

 

 

Wheelchair 100m

Grant Pierce, Wichita Heights (6A)            16.66

Micah Campbell, Bishop Carroll (5A)          17.96

Loyale Massey, Valley Center (5A)             20.34

Tucker Baalman, Hoxie (2A)                     20.40

Tristen Wilhelm, LaCrosse (1A)                23.48

Wenxi Funk, Hillsboro (2A)                     26.68

 

Wheelchair 400m

Grant Pierce, Wichita Heights (6A)              1:03.53

Micah Campbell, Bishop Carroll (5A)            1:17.49

Tucker Baalman, Hoxie (2A)                      1:25.00

Wenxi Funk, Hillsboro (2A)                       1:35.56

Tristen Wilhelm, LaCrosse (1A)                  2:02.75

 

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

 

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/21.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

 

This 2021 Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas

at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 5/9/21

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141