v 2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Running Events - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

2021 Track in Kansas Leaderboard: Boys Running Events

Boys Running Events
By: Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas
May 10, 2021

Share This Story:

2021 Sports in Kansas Leaderboard from Carol Swenson 

Track & Field

(UP-DATED 5/9/21)

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

 

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

 

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

 

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

*****  7th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

BOYS

 

100 METERS

(10.34/10.43/10.2)

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      10.36

   (=#4 A-T KS HS)

Darrell Jones, Coffeyville (4A)                   10.43

   (=#11 A-T KS HS)

Malik Benson, Lansing (5A)                       10.55

*Jaren Kanak, Hays (5A)                          10.61

Dominic Herrig-Brittian, KC Piper (5A)       10.72

Zephyn Mason, Holcomb (3A)                  10.75

**Michael Murray, SE of Saline (3A)            10.75

Tariq Logan, Coffeyville (4A)                    10.77

Ethan Reynolds, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      10.78

Eddie McVay, SE of Salilne (3A)                 10.78

Elijah Mosley, Wichita Heights (6A)            10.81

Peyton Moore, SM West (6A)                   10.81

Jason Black, KC Washington (5A)              10.88

Woodrow Rezac, Rossville (3A)                10.89

Kywan Edwards, SM South (6A)                 10.91

*Tayton Klein, Andover (5A)                    10.91

Brogen Renfro, Silver Lake (3A)                10.91

Bryson Turner, Madison (1A)                    10.94

Ethan Abell, Oakley (2A)                         11.07

 

Hand-timed

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      10.3h

Malik Benson, Lansing (5A)                          10.3h

Woodrow Rezac, Rossville (3A)                10.7h

Bryson Turner, Madison (1A)                    10.8h

Ty Anderson, Burlington (3A)                   10.8h

Isaac Tarango, Scott Community (3A)         10.8h

Mason Schurr, Osborne (1A)                    10.8h

 

                                                           

200 METERS

(20.7/20.94/21.9/21.14)

Malik Benson, Lansing (5A)                          21.34

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      21.85

Elijah Mosley, Wichita Heights (6A)            21.97

Ethan Reynolds, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      22.07

*Jaren Kanak, Hays (5A)                          22.07

Darell Jones, Coffeyville (4A)                    22.07

**Rawley Chard, Chanute (4A)                  22.08

Peyton Moore, SM West (6A)                   22.09

Mason Schurr, Osborne (1A)                    22.20

Tayton Klein, Andover (5A)                     22.21

Alec Swarens, Blue Valley-OP (6A)             22.32

**Nen Matlock, Mill Valley (5A)                 22.34

Trey Anderson, Ellsworth (3A)                  22.40

Kywan Edwards, SM South (6A)                 22.41

Graham Hough, Lawrence (6A)                 22.48

Dominic Herrig-Brittian, KC Piper (5A)       22.48

Doug Brown, St Marys-Colgan (2A)            22.62

 

Hand-timed

Woodrow Rezac, Rossville (3A)                22.1h

**Aiden Dammon, Girard (3A)                  22.4h

Mason Schurr, Osborne (1A)                    22.4h

Brogan Renfro, Silver Lake (3A)                 22.5h

Bryson Turner, Madison (1A)                    22.5h

 

400 METERS

(46.76/47.92)

Elijah Mosley, Wichita Heights (6A)            48.48

   (PR 47.61, #8 A-T KS HS 2019)

**Nen Matlock, Mill Valley (5A)                 48.93

Rawley Chard, Chanute (4A)                    49.46

Zach Trotter, Clearwater (4A)                  49.60

Aiden Damman, Girard (3A)                     49.61

Tylen Ashihi, ElDorado (4A)                     49.63

*Jacob Parrish, Olathe North (6A)             49.68

Jacob Hanna, Maize (5A)                          49.95

Ashton Barkdull, Andover Central (5A)       50.03

Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)               50.17

Jared McDavitt, Andover (5A)                   50.19

Grant Lockwood, KC Piper (5A)               50.36

Eli Winder, Chapman (4A)                       50.38

P.J. McCallop, Bishop Miege (4A)               50.41

Hunter Hess, Perry-Lecompton (3A)          50.47

Arden Rex, Garden Plain (2A)                   51.64

Ryan Kuckelman, Macksville (1A)               51.99

 

800 METERS

(1:49.6/1:52.1/1:52.24)

Quenton Walion, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      1:54.02

Elijah Mosley, Wichita Heights (6A)              1:54.41

*Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)               1:55.47

Samuel McDavitt, Andover (5A)                  1:55.52

Riley Vandaveer, Olathe South (6A)             1:55.67

Zach Trotter, Clearwater (4A)                   1:56.39

Julian Avila-Vargas, Manhattan (6A)              1:57.15

Ben Mosier, Manhattan, (6A)                      1:57.72

*Ben Shryock, Free State (6A)                    1:57.78

**Nen Matlock, Mill Valley (5A)                   1:57.97

*Jack Keathley-Helms, Free State (6A)          1:58.03

*Bret Beard, Olathe NW (6A)                    1:58.06

Tylen Ashihi, ElDorado (4A)                       1:58.19

Wyatt Haughton, SM East (6A)                   1:58.20

*Aidan Reyna, Olathe West (6A)                 1:58.25

Reagan Bales, Osborne (1A)                       2:00.52

Gavin Brady, Ell-Saline (2A)                        2:01.56

 

1500 METERS

(3:39.0)  (* Enroute to 1-Mile)

 

 

1600 METERS

(3:53.7/4:10.11)

(y = 1-Mile minus 1.6 sec)   (*  Enroute to 1-Mile)

(+ = 1500 times 1.0737)

Riley Vandaveer, Olathe South (6A)             4:12.98

***Micah Blomker, SM North (6A)               4:16.01

*Ben Shryock, Free State (6A)                    4:16.29

Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)                 4:18.84

Logan Seger, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)           4:19.79

Quenton Walion, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      4:19.98

Sawyer Schmidt, Augusta (4A)                    4:21.55

Daniel Harkin, Manhattan (6A)                    4:22.33

Grant Pierce, Wichita Heights (6A)              4:23.97

Wyatt Haughton, SM East (6A)                   4:24.06

Logan Read, Olathe NW (6A)                    4:24.41

Tommy Hazen, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)       4:24.58

C.J. Kneisler, Blue Valley SW (5A)               4:24.87

Carson Sturdy, DeSoto (5A)                      4:25.56

Ashton Higgerson, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)   4:25.64

Wyndom Giefer, Trego Community (2A)      4:29.89

*Daniel Little, Jackson Heights (1A)              4:35.06

 

1-MILE

(3:55.3/4:12.1)

Aiden                                                   4:34.99i

 

3000 METERS

C)                                                       9:33.67i

 

3200 METERS

(8:43.59/9:06.64)

(y = 2-miles minus 3.4 sec)

*Logan Seger, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)         9:10.85

   (#17 A-T KS HS)

Daniel Harkin, Manhattan (6A)                    9:11.31

***Micah Blomker, SM North (6A)               9:15.32

Tommy Hazen, St Th-Aqunias (5A)  (9:18.75) 9:17.01yi

Sawyer Schmidt, Augusta (4A)                    9:17.80

Cormick Logue, Girard (3A)                      9:19.37

*Ben Shryock, Free State (6A)                    9:25.18

*Aiden Reyna, Olathe West (6A)                 9:28.35

Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline (3A)                 9:30.68

Logan Read, Olathe NW (6A)                    9:34.08

Colby King, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)            9:34.31

Quenton Walion, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)      9:35.47

Grant Pierce, Wichita Heights (6A)              9:35.55

Riley Vandaveer, Olathe South (6A)             9:36.12

*Matthew Tolman, Olathe South (6A)           9:36.38

Wyndom Giefer, Trego Community (2A)      9:40.87

*Daniel Little, Jackson Heights (1A)            10:16.46

 

110 M HURDLES

(13.51/13.4/13.98)

Chase Poague, SE of Saline (3A)                 13.96

   (#9 A-T KS HS)

**Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)      14.34

Ethan Salmans, South Gray (1A)                14.84

Coulton Chan, KC Christian (2A)              15.00

Tyus Wilson, Sterling (2A)                       15.08

Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County (2A)        15.09

Tom Koontz, Louisburg (4A)                    15.10

Otto Knittel, Spring Hill (5A)                    15.11

Stephfon Hunter, Hutchinson (6A)             15.22

Marquel Russell, Washburn Rural (6A)        15.23

*Zane Pepperd, Goddard (5A)                  15.26

Josh Parrish, Olathe North (6A)                15.28

Dallas Bond, Tonganoxie (4A)                   15.31

Owen Lang, Andover Central (5A)             15.32

Kelton Buettner, Madison (1A)                  15.33

 

Hand-timed:

Jeremiah Smith, Shawnee Heights (5A)         14.3h

Kelton Buettner, Madison (1A)                  15.0h

Tyus Wilson, Sterling (2A)                       15.3h

Harley Padgett, Plainville (2A)                   15.3h

Trey Rathke, Northern Heights (2A)          15.3h

Kayden Presnell, Tescott (1A)                   15.3h

 

300 M HURDLES

(36.18/37.2/37.44)

Chase Poague, SE of Saline (3A)                 39.42

Brock Merz, Arkansas City (5A)                39.59

Owen Lang, Andover Central (5A)             39.79

Brady Hudelson, DeSoto (5A)                   39.89

Myles Benefield, Olathe East (6A)              39.93

Caden White, Hoxie (2A)                        40.15

Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County (2A)        40.17

Otto Knittel, Spring Hill (5A)                    40.36

Kagan Leiker, Blue Valley SW (5A)             40.48

Jacob Hanna, Maize (5A)                          40.56

Garrett Denning, Campus (6A)                 40.73

Trevor Erickson, Chapman (4A)                40.76

Kale Purcell, Holton (4A)                         40.81

Leyton Cure, Goodland (3A)                    40.94

Jamesperry Frazier-baker, Olathe West (6A) 40.96

Cleven Huggins, Macksville (1A)                41.42

 

400 M HURDLES

(49.8)

 

 

2,000m Steeplechase

(5:58.30/6:26.69)

Austin Hock, Derby (6A)                           6:33.81

Drew Leck, Rose Hill (4A)                         6:34.44

Jeremiah Whitson, Campus (6A)                 6:55.98

Riley Hedges, Anderson County (3A)           6:58.37

Jack Adams, Iola (4A)                               7:08.19

Evan Boudreau, Wichita SE (6A)                  7:08.66

Dawson Adams, Hayden (4A)                     7:14.46

Dylan Roe, Derby (6A)                             7:14.55

Aamer Goual-Belhamidi, Wichita East (6A)    7:15.89

Eli Bothell, Maize (5A)                              7:19.95

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

 

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/21.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

 

This 2021 Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas

at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

 

Up-Date as of 5/9/21

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 480-9914

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141