v Boys Wrestling Qualifiers/Sub-State Results 3-2-1A/4A - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Boys Wrestling Qualifiers/Sub-State Results 3-2-1A/4A

By: Conor Nicholl
Feb 20, 2021

Share This Post:

Order your 2021 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches, Sub-State Qualifier Patches, plus Regional Champion Patches here by sending an email and will send you back the order form. Also be on the lookout for all-state teams patches after the state tournament after the season. Email sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you the order form back ASAP for all of the above. Results below from 2021 sub-states across Kansas from all classes by site. Top four qualify for the state tournament. Anyone who competed at sub-state is eligible for a sub-state qualifier patch (any other year thats a state qualifier but not in Covid year).

CLASS 3-2-1A SUB-STATE #1 at MINNEAPOLIS

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Tate Weimer of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place - Mason Younger of Ellis
  • 3rd Place - Carter Underhill of Hill City
  • 4th Place - Chase Johnson of Minneapolis
  • 5th Place - Teagon Nienke of Ellsworth
  • 6th Place - Coe Neilson of Mankato-Rock Hills

1st Place Match

  • Tate Weimer (Hoxie) 34-9, So. over Mason Younger (Ellis) 32-3, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Underhill (Hill City) 31-3, Jr. over Chase Johnson (Minneapolis) 22-14, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth) 19-4, Sr. over Coe Neilson (Mankato-Rock Hills) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 2:05)

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Wayne Shepard of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place - Josiah Ball of Hoisington
  • 3rd Place - Kaleb Atkins of Hill City
  • 4th Place - AJ Polansky of Belleville-Republic County
  • 5th Place - Josiah Knoll of Minneapolis
  • 6th Place - Ayden Loomis of Beloit

1st Place Match

  • Wayne Shepard (Hoxie) 36-8, So. over Josiah Ball (Hoisington) 25-4, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Atkins (Hill City) 35-9, So. over AJ Polansky (Belleville-Republic County) 33-10, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah Knoll (Minneapolis) 18-16, Jr. over Ayden Loomis (Beloit) 13-15, So. (Fall 2:03)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Carson Ochs of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place - Logan Normandin of Plainville
  • 3rd Place - Gage Carlson of Minneapolis
  • 4th Place - Lukas Zodrow of Oberlin-Decatur Community
  • 5th Place - Jenson Hoeme of Cheney
  • 6th Place - Connor Cosand of Mankato-Rock Hills

1st Place Match

  • Carson Ochs (Hoxie) 35-7, Fr. over Logan Normandin (Plainville) 27-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 26-13, Jr. over Lukas Zodrow (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 22-18, Fr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jenson Hoeme (Cheney) 17-4, 1st. over Connor Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills) 21-16, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

 

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Kolton Field of Norton Community
  • 2nd Place - Dayton Bell of Hoxie
  • 3rd Place - Kaleb Talkington of Belleville-Republic County
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Gardner of Leoti-Wichita County
  • 5th Place - Bentley Montgomer of Smith Center
  • 6th Place - Jarret Mader of Ellis

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Field (Norton Community) 31-2, Jr. over Dayton Bell (Hoxie) 37-4, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 37-8, Sr. over Wyatt Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 22-6, Fr. (Fall 2:09)

5th Place Match

  • Bentley Montgomery (Smith Center) 33-6, So. over Jarret Mader (Ellis) 22-18, So. (Fall 0:32)

 

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Drew Bell of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place - Aidan Hockman of Hill City
  • 3rd Place - Tarrant Young of Stafford
  • 4th Place - Leighton Colburn of Stockton
  • 5th Place - Adam Reed of Minneapolis
  • 6th Place - Jackson Pinckney of Smith Center

1st Place Match

  • Drew Bell (Hoxie) 41-0, Jr. over Aidan Hockman (Hill City) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Tarrant Young (Stafford) 20-4, . over Leighton Colburn (Stockton) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Reed (Minneapolis) 23-8, Sr. over Jackson Pinckney (Smith Center) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Eric Cain of Oakley
  • 2nd Place - Drew Bretz of Hoxie
  • 3rd Place - Reece Grafel of Oberlin-Decatur Community
  • 4th Place - Jacob Windholz of Russell
  • 5th Place - Jonathan Dyke of Belleville-Republic County
  • 6th Place - Skyler Geer of Halstead

1st Place Match

  • Eric Cain (Oakley) 32-3, So. over Drew Bretz (Hoxie) 40-3, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Grafel (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 31-9, Jr. over Jacob Windholz (Russell) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Dyke (Belleville-Republic County) 35-11, Jr. over Skyler Geer (Halstead) 20-17, So. (Fall 0:34)

 

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Derek Johnson of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place - Colby Schreiner of Kingman
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Bachman of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place - Gabe Kerns of Plainville
  • 5th Place - Jarrett Angle of Anthony/Harper-Chaparral
  • 6th Place - Garin Cooper of St. Francis

1st Place Match

  • Derek Johnson (Hoxie) 40-0, So. over Colby Schreiner (Kingman) 24-1, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Bachman (Hillsboro) 27-6, Sr. over Gabe Kerns (Plainville) 28-16, Sr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jarrett Angle (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 25-7, Sr. over Garin Cooper (St. Francis) 18-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

 

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Aiden Amrein of Hill City
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Urban of Norton Community
  • 3rd Place - Eddie Hanson of Atwood-Rawlins County
  • 4th Place - Tristan Rathbone of Hillsboro
  • 5th Place - Justus Hulse of Stockton
  • 6th Place - Mac Chambers of Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Amrein (Hill City) 38-1, Fr. over Garrett Urban (Norton Community) 35-7, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Eddie Hanson (Atwood-Rawlins County) 31-13, Sr. over Tristan Rathbone (Hillsboro) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 4:42)

5th Place Match

  • Justus Hulse (Stockton) 26-9, So. over Mac Chambers (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 20-13, So. (Fall 0:41)

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Aidan Baalman of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place - Ayden Nickelson of Hill City
  • 3rd Place - Andrew Hubert of Belleville-Republic County
  • 4th Place - Tate Kadel of Beloit
  • 5th Place - Obadiah Jones of Atwood-Rawlins County
  • 6th Place - Nathan Hrabe of Smith Center

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Baalman (Hoxie) 43-0, Sr. over Ayden Nickelson (Hill City) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Hubert (Belleville-Republic County) 32-5, Jr. over Tate Kadel (Beloit) 20-10, Jr. (Inj. 4:13)

5th Place Match

  • Obadiah Jones (Atwood-Rawlins County) 26-13, Sr. over Nathan Hrabe (Smith Center) 29-16, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Matthew Rodriguez of Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Prochaska of Beloit
  • 3rd Place - Konnor Pfeifer of Ellis
  • 4th Place - Ben Hansen of Plainville
  • 5th Place - Jesse Gardner of Leoti-Wichita County
  • 6th Place - Payton Planansky of Anthony/Harper-Chaparral

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-Southeast Of Saline) 32-1, Jr. over Hunter Prochaska (Beloit) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 37-5, Sr. over Ben Hansen (Plainville) 34-5, Jr. (UTB 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 33-5, Sr. over Payton Planansky (Anthony/Harper-Chaparral) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Joshua Ball of Hoisington
  • 2nd Place - Jayce Hamel of Hill City
  • 3rd Place - Gavon Uehlin of Oberlin-Decatur Community
  • 4th Place - Brennan Walker of Beloit
  • 5th Place - Jake Kirchhoff of Smith Center
  • 6th Place - Kyle Werner of Plainville

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 34-0, Sr. over Jayce Hamel (Hill City) 28-3, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavon Uehlin (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 32-6, Sr. over Brennan Walker (Beloit) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Kirchhoff (Smith Center) 27-17, Jr. over Kyle Werner (Plainville) 25-15, So. (Inj. 0:00)

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Tate Seabolt of Cimarron
  • 2nd Place - Cyrus Green of Atwood-Rawlins County
  • 3rd Place - Keyon Baccus of Minneapolis
  • 4th Place - Jonathan Temaat of Oakley
  • 5th Place - Rylan Basart of Stockton
  • 6th Place - Braden Burks of Beloit

1st Place Match

  • Tate Seabolt (Cimarron) 15-0, Sr. over Cyrus Green (Atwood-Rawlins County) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis) 28-6, Sr. over Jonathan Temaat (Oakley) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Rylan Basart (Stockton) 26-17, Jr. over Braden Burks (Beloit) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Gavin Sproul of Norton Community
  • 2nd Place - Quintin Beeson of Belleville-Republic County
  • 3rd Place - Brock Buresh of Phillipsburg
  • 4th Place - Christian Koch of Oakley
  • 5th Place - Jesus Calzada of Brookville-Ell Saline
  • 6th Place - Cameron Konkel of Beloit

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Sproul (Norton Community) 33-2, Sr. over Quintin Beeson (Belleville-Republic County) 40-3, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 21-14, Jr. over Christian Koch (Oakley) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

  • Jesus Calzada (Brookville-Ell Saline) 16-13, Sr. over Cameron Konkel (Beloit) 25-12, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

285

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Tra Barrientes of Sylvan-Lucas Unified
  • 2nd Place - Ivan Jirak of Oakley
  • 3rd Place - Brandon Baker of Hoxie
  • 4th Place - Thayn Walt of Hill City
  • 5th Place - Nate Johnson of Ellis
  • 6th Place - Dallas Buss of Belleville-Republic County

1st Place Match

  • Tra Barrientes (Sylvan-Lucas Unified) 27-0, Sr. over Ivan Jirak (Oakley) 26-13, Fr. (Fall 0:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Baker (Hoxie) 29-5, Jr. over Thayn Walt (Hill City) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Johnson (Ellis) 9-5, Jr. over Dallas Buss (Belleville-Republic County) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

CLASS 3-2-1A SUB-STATE #2 AT MARION

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Corbin White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn
  • 2nd Place - Drayton Kennedy of Erie
  • 3rd Place - Evan Coble of Howard-West Elk
  • 4th Place - Andrew Peters of Whitewater-Remington
  • 5th Place - Mason Broce of Rossville
  • 6th Place - Kellen Menold of Sabetha

1st Place Match

  • Corbin White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-1, Jr. over Drayton Kennedy (Erie) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Coble (Howard-West Elk) 23-6, Fr. over Andrew Peters (Whitewater-Remington) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Broce (Rossville) 18-11, Fr. over Kellen Menold (Sabetha) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

 

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Gable Fredrickson of Marysville
  • 2nd Place - Jake Stanton of Caney Valley
  • 3rd Place - Cullen Wikle of Sabetha
  • 4th Place - John Langill of Seneca-Nemaha Central
  • 5th Place - Dalton Morrill of Cherryvale
  • 6th Place - Jesse Thacher of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

  • Gable Fredrickson (Marysville) 23-10, Fr. over Jake Stanton (Caney Valley) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cullen Wikle (Sabetha) 27-15, Fr. over John Langill (Seneca-Nemaha Central) 16-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Morrill (Cherryvale) 11-9, Jr. over Jesse Thacher (Oskaloosa) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

 

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Tom VanValkenburg of Council Grove
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Wright of Whitewater-Remington
  • 3rd Place - Connor Hughes of Eureka
  • 4th Place - Nate Wilburn of Easton-Pleasant Ridge
  • 5th Place - Carter Trimble of Marysville
  • 6th Place - Landon Bowman of Douglass

1st Place Match

  • Tom VanValkenburg (Council Grove) 20-0, Sr. over Wyatt Wright (Whitewater-Remington) 23-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Hughes (Eureka) 24-5, Sr. over Nate Wilburn (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Trimble (Marysville) 11-9, Fr. over Landon Bowman (Douglass) 16-15, So. (Fall 2:32)

 

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Connor Collins of Osage City
  • 2nd Place - JR Thelwell of Riley County
  • 3rd Place - Trint Rogers of Cottonwood Falls-Chase County
  • 4th Place - Colin Menold of Sabetha
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Johnson of Council Grove
  • 6th Place - Chance Shults of Marion

1st Place Match

  • Connor Collins (Osage City) 31-1, So. over JR Thelwell (Riley County) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Trint Rogers (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 24-6, Sr. over Colin Menold (Sabetha) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Johnson (Council Grove) 16-7, Jr. over Chance Shults (Marion) 16-13, So. (Dec 7-2)

 

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Mason Scholz of Effingham-Atchison County Community
  • 2nd Place - Justin Rakestraw of Silver Lake
  • 3rd Place - Quinten Heady of Erie
  • 4th Place - Colby Hurla of Rossville
  • 5th Place - Conner Hayes of Wathena-Riverside
  • 6th Place - Kane Shepard of Uniontown

1st Place Match

  • Mason Scholz (Effingham-Atchison County Community) 23-4, Jr. over Justin Rakestraw (Silver Lake) 16-5, Jr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinten Heady (Erie) 28-2, Jr. over Colby Hurla (Rossville) 23-12, Jr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Hayes (Wathena-Riverside) 31-6, Sr. over Kane Shepard (Uniontown) 21-14, So. (Fall

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Kai Allen of Silver Lake
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Reynolds of Douglass
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Elliott of Wellsville
  • 4th Place - Cole Hinton of Sabetha
  • 5th Place - Kaden Miller of Burden-Central
  • 6th Place - Gage Allen of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

1st Place Match

  • Kai Allen (Silver Lake) 37-3, Sr. over Matthew Reynolds (Douglass) 37-5, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Elliott (Wellsville) 22-6, Jr. over Cole Hinton (Sabetha) 26-6, Fr. (MD 14-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Miller (Burden-Central) 20-17, Fr. over Gage Allen (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Layne Hurla of Rossville
  • 2nd Place - Brody Harrison of Eureka
  • 3rd Place - Elijah Collins of Osage City
  • 4th Place - Grayden Jackson of Riley County
  • 5th Place - Jonathan Renyer of Sabetha
  • 6th Place - Tayden Tindle of Howard-West Elk

1st Place Match

  • Layne Hurla (Rossville) 27-3, Sr. over Brody Harrison (Eureka) 25-2, Jr. (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Collins (Osage City) 26-7, Sr. over Grayden Jackson (Riley County) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Renyer (Sabetha) 24-16, So. over Tayden Tindle (Howard-West Elk) 19-10, So. (TF-1.5 4:22 (16-1))

 

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Bryce Eck of Uniontown
  • 2nd Place - Brent Escareno of Eureka
  • 3rd Place - Sam Twombly of Rossville
  • 4th Place - Eli Mumpower of Wabaunsee
  • 5th Place - Owen Thiel of Whitewater-Remington
  • 6th Place - Bricen Lee of Effingham-Atchison County Community

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Eck (Uniontown) 34-2, Jr. over Brent Escareno (Eureka) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Twombly (Rossville) 17-3, Jr. over Eli Mumpower (Wabaunsee) 30-13, Sr. (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Thiel (Whitewater-Remington) 22-9, Sr. over Bricen Lee (Effingham-Atchison County Community) 23-8, So. (Fall 1:58)

 

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Derek Wallin of Wabaunsee
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Bird of Wellsville
  • 3rd Place - Brennan Lowe of Eureka
  • 4th Place - Mitch Budke of Cottonwood Falls-Chase County
  • 5th Place - Kaden Dillon of Sabetha
  • 6th Place - Dalton Hilyard of Douglass

1st Place Match

  • Derek Wallin (Wabaunsee) 31-6, Sr. over Wyatt Bird (Wellsville) 23-4, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Brennan Lowe (Eureka) 29-1, Sr. over Mitch Budke (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 26-11, So. (Fall 2:10)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Dillon (Sabetha) 30-2, Sr. over Dalton Hilyard (Douglass) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 3:07)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Daigan Kruger of Silver Lake
  • 2nd Place - Garrison Spoonts of Eureka
  • 3rd Place - David Signs of Wellsville
  • 4th Place - Josh Herrmann of Sabetha
  • 5th Place - Charles Pearson of Douglass
  • 6th Place - Mo Hilbert of Seneca-Nemaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Daigan Kruger (Silver Lake) 47-1, Jr. over Garrison Spoonts (Eureka) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • David Signs (Wellsville) 24-6, So. over Josh Herrmann (Sabetha) 29-3, So. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Charles Pearson (Douglass) 19-17, Sr. over Mo Hilbert (Seneca-Nemaha Central) 19-15, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Buddy Claibourn of Fredonia
  • 2nd Place - Tristan VandeVelde of Silver Lake
  • 3rd Place - Jace High of Douglass
  • 4th Place - Beau Wassenberg of Marysville
  • 5th Place - Riyln Mayginnes of Onaga
  • 6th Place - Zach Grimm of Sabetha

1st Place Match

  • Buddy Claibourn (Fredonia) 20-0, Sr. over Tristan VandeVelde (Silver Lake) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace High (Douglass) 35-10, Jr. over Beau Wassenberg (Marysville) 25-17, Jr. (MD 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Riyln Mayginnes (Onaga) 17-6, Jr. over Zach Grimm (Sabetha) 14-9, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Todd Palic of Marion
  • 2nd Place - Preston Gillen of Silver Lake
  • 3rd Place - Cruz Farley of Wellsville
  • 4th Place - Patrick Smith of Marysville
  • 5th Place - Wade Morgan of Douglass
  • 6th Place - Tayler Brown of Rosalia-Flint Hills

1st Place Match

  • Todd Palic (Marion) 26-4, Sr. over Preston Gillen (Silver Lake) 39-7, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Cruz Farley (Wellsville) 30-1, Jr. over Patrick Smith (Marysville) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Wade Morgan (Douglass) 22-7, So. over Tayler Brown (Rosalia-Flint Hills) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

 

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jack Lott of Marysville
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Girty of Rosalia-Flint Hills
  • 3rd Place - Kolby Hebb of Leon-Bluestem
  • 4th Place - Joe Martin of Douglass
  • 5th Place - Parker Lengel of Wellsville
  • 6th Place - Jon Grame of Eskridge-Mission Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jack Lott (Marysville) 33-1, Sr. over Gavin Girty (Rosalia-Flint Hills) 33-4, Jr. (Fall 5:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolby Hebb (Leon-Bluestem) 25-11, So. over Joe Martin (Douglass) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 6:30)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Lengel (Wellsville) 18-7, Jr. over Jon Grame (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 16-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Dane Whalen of Osage City
  • 2nd Place - Nolan Parker of Eskridge-Mission Valley
  • 3rd Place - Colby Stephens of Wellsville
  • 4th Place - Andrew Watts of Humboldt
  • 5th Place - Justin Miller of Oskaloosa
  • 6th Place - Garrison Craig of Marysville

1st Place Match

  • Dane Whalen (Osage City) 30-0, Sr. over Nolan Parker (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 13-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Stephens (Wellsville) 18-2, Sr. over Andrew Watts (Humboldt) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 0:15)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Miller (Oskaloosa) 14-8, Jr. over Garrison Craig (Marysville) 13-14, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

 

 

 

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE #1 AT MCPHERSON

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Marcus Terry of Augusta
  • 2nd Place - Braden Tatum of Rose Hill
  • 3rd Place - Colton Miller of Andale
  • 4th Place - Kaeden McCarty of Colby
  • 5th Place - Logan Leiszler of Concordia
  • 6th Place - Jimmy Gordon of Clay Center Community

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Terry (Augusta) 28-3, So. over Braden Tatum (Rose Hill) 27-6, So. (Fall 4:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Miller (Andale) 23-7, Jr. over Kaeden McCarty (Colby) 35-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 21-6, Jr. over Jimmy Gordon (Clay Center Community) 18-12, Fr. (For.)

 

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Tucker Cell of Abilene
  • 2nd Place - Cannon Carey of Augusta
  • 3rd Place - Dalton Weber of Pratt
  • 4th Place - Aiden Cook of Colby
  • 5th Place - DJ Knox of Goodland
  • 6th Place - Sajen Kemling of Concordia

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Cell (Abilene) 35-0, Fr. over Cannon Carey (Augusta) 20-3, So. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Weber (Pratt) 27-5, Jr. over Aiden Cook (Colby) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • DJ Knox (Goodland) 32-4, Jr. over Sajen Kemling (Concordia) 23-8, Sr. (Inj. 4:54)

 

 

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Owen Eck of Andale
  • 2nd Place - Quentin Pauda of Ulysses
  • 3rd Place - Grady Fox of Augusta
  • 4th Place - Collin McDaniel of Scott Community
  • 5th Place - Christopher McClanahan of Abilene
  • 6th Place - Koby Tyler of Concordia

1st Place Match

  • Owen Eck (Andale) 27-2, Fr. over Quentin Pauda (Ulysses) 30-3, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grady Fox (Augusta) 31-4, So. over Collin McDaniel (Scott Community) 26-12, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Christopher McClanahan (Abilene) 30-8, So. over Koby Tyler (Concordia) 21-11, So. (Dec 1-0)

 

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Hector Serratos of Andale
  • 2nd Place - Devon Weber of Pratt
  • 3rd Place - Braden Ledford of Winfield
  • 4th Place - Tucker Wark of Colby
  • 5th Place - Kaleb Stroda of Abilene
  • 6th Place - Hunter Dietrich of Mulvane

1st Place Match

  • Hector Serratos (Andale) 28-2, Sr. over Devon Weber (Pratt) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Ledford (Winfield) 32-3, Sr. over Tucker Wark (Colby) 27-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) 30-7, Jr. over Hunter Dietrich (Mulvane) 15-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

 

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - AJ Furnish of Andale
  • 2nd Place - Chadwick Stahl of Mulvane
  • 3rd Place - Zach Rohrbough of Scott Community
  • 4th Place - Kaiser Pelland of Pratt
  • 5th Place - Charlie Black of Rose Hill
  • 6th Place - Javin Welsh of Abilene

1st Place Match

  • AJ Furnish (Andale) 24-4, So. over Chadwick Stahl (Mulvane) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Rohrbough (Scott Community) 24-7, Jr. over Kaiser Pelland (Pratt) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Charlie Black (Rose Hill) 34-15, Sr. over Javin Welsh (Abilene) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

 

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Tyler Voss of Colby
  • 2nd Place - Keishaune Thompson of Pratt
  • 3rd Place - Trent Moses of Mulvane
  • 4th Place - Braden Wilson of Abilene
  • 5th Place - Rhett Briggs of El Dorado
  • 6th Place - Koby Salas of Ulysses

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Voss (Colby) 36-3, Jr. over Keishaune Thompson (Pratt) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Moses (Mulvane) 25-4, Jr. over Braden Wilson (Abilene) 28-4, So. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Rhett Briggs (El Dorado) 25-12, Fr. over Koby Salas (Ulysses) 22-12, So. (Dec 6-1)

 

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Keegan Beavers of Rose Hill
  • 2nd Place - Talyn Pfizenmaier of Clay Center Community
  • 3rd Place - Jonah Meyer of Andale
  • 4th Place - Drew Brown of Wamego
  • 5th Place - Justin Wisner-McLane of Chapman
  • 6th Place - Mason Hernandez of Goodland

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill) 44-2, Jr. over Talyn Pfizenmaier (Clay Center Community) 24-4, Fr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonah Meyer (Andale) 27-7, So. over Drew Brown (Wamego) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 11-7, So. over Mason Hernandez (Goodland) 25-8, So. (Fall 0:49)

 

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Ian Aouad of Andale
  • 2nd Place - Tucker Jackson of Clay Center Community
  • 3rd Place - Peyton Besco of Rose Hill
  • 4th Place - Gabe Krug of El Dorado
  • 5th Place - Kyan Ensign of Goodland
  • 6th Place - Hogan Thompson of Pratt

1st Place Match

  • Ian Aouad (Andale) 30-4, Fr. over Tucker Jackson (Clay Center Community) 31-4, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Besco (Rose Hill) 38-3, Sr. over Gabe Krug (El Dorado) 22-12, Jr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kyan Ensign (Goodland) 24-12, So. over Hogan Thompson (Pratt) 29-11, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Sam Elliott of Buhler
  • 2nd Place - Samajay Alboyd of Larned
  • 3rd Place - Chris Dietrich of Mulvane
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Tubbs of Colby
  • 5th Place - Pierce Probasco of Rose Hill
  • 6th Place - Kale Wheeler of Scott Community

1st Place Match

  • Sam Elliott (Buhler) 39-0, Jr. over Samajay Alboyd (Larned) 35-6, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Dietrich (Mulvane) 25-3, So. over Wyatt Tubbs (Colby) 34-10, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Pierce Probasco (Rose Hill) 27-6, So. over Kale Wheeler (Scott Community) 28-17, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Garrett Davis of Augusta
  • 2nd Place - Drew Burenheide of St. George-Rock Creek
  • 3rd Place - Keyan Miller of Concordia
  • 4th Place - Bryce Winsor of Pratt
  • 5th Place - Elijah Aouad of Andale
  • 6th Place - Lance Miller of Scott Community

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Davis (Augusta) 33-0, Jr. over Drew Burenheide (St. George-Rock Creek) 32-4, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Keyan Miller (Concordia) 25-10, Jr. over Bryce Winsor (Pratt) 24-19, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Aouad (Andale) 11-2, Sr. over Lance Miller (Scott Community) 24-12, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

 

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Garrett Davis of Augusta
  • 2nd Place - Drew Burenheide of St. George-Rock Creek
  • 3rd Place - Keyan Miller of Concordia
  • 4th Place - Bryce Winsor of Pratt
  • 5th Place - Elijah Aouad of Andale
  • 6th Place - Lance Miller of Scott Community

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Davis (Augusta) 33-0, Jr. over Drew Burenheide (St. George-Rock Creek) 32-4, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Keyan Miller (Concordia) 25-10, Jr. over Bryce Winsor (Pratt) 24-19, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Aouad (Andale) 11-2, Sr. over Lance Miller (Scott Community) 24-12, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

 

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Tommy Rogers of Rose Hill
  • 2nd Place - Nick Rehmer of Colby
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Money of Augusta
  • 4th Place - Riley Marx of Andale
  • 5th Place - Owen O`Halloran of Hesston
  • 6th Place - Brock Schell of El Dorado

1st Place Match

  • Tommy Rogers (Rose Hill) 37-8, Sr. over Nick Rehmer (Colby) 32-9, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Money (Augusta) 22-9, Sr. over Riley Marx (Andale) 18-9, So. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Owen O`Halloran (Hesston) 19-4, Sr. over Brock Schell (El Dorado) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

 

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Cayden Winter of Andale
  • 2nd Place - Keegan McDonald of Clay Center Community
  • 3rd Place - Collin Scott of El Dorado
  • 4th Place - Dexter Dautel of Goodland
  • 5th Place - Michael Schneider of Nickerson
  • 6th Place - Carter Atteberry of Larned

1st Place Match

  • Cayden Winter (Andale) 19-0, Sr. over Keegan McDonald (Clay Center Community) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 5:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Scott (El Dorado) 24-14, So. over Dexter Dautel (Goodland) 26-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Schneider (Nickerson) 18-6, Sr. over Carter Atteberry (Larned) 28-10, So. (For.)

 

285

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Gabriel Bowers of Scott Community
  • 2nd Place - Declan Ryan of Colby
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Scott of Mulvane
  • 4th Place - Brandon Parker of Abilene
  • 5th Place - Drake Van Scoyoc of Pratt
  • 6th Place - Hagen Wright of Wellington

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Bowers (Scott Community) 35-3, Sr. over Declan Ryan (Colby) 36-5, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Scott (Mulvane) 26-3, Sr. over Brandon Parker (Abilene) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Drake Van Scoyoc (Pratt) 15-11, So. over Hagen Wright (Wellington) 31-6, Jr. (For.)

 

 

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE #2 AT CHANUTE

106

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jasper Allison of Fort Scott
  • 2nd Place - Brock Coleman of Tonganoxie
  • 3rd Place - Braden Brimm of Independence
  • 4th Place - Tucker Gilliland of Holton
  • 5th Place - Dylan DeMeritt of Chanute
  • 6th Place - Theron Meyer of Meriden-Jefferson West

1st Place Match

  • Jasper Allison (Fort Scott) 37-0, Fr. over Brock Coleman (Tonganoxie) 16-4, So. (Fall 5:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Brimm (Independence) 17-4, Sr. over Tucker Gilliland (Holton) 20-12, So. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan DeMeritt (Chanute) 17-14, Jr. over Theron Meyer (Meriden-Jefferson West) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

113

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Kolton Misener of Chanute
  • 2nd Place - Braeden Moore of Tonganoxie
  • 3rd Place - Macoy Johnson of Paola
  • 4th Place - Aj Schaffer of Garnett-Anderson County
  • 5th Place - Saxton Renfro of Independence
  • 6th Place - Dalton Dempsey of Baldwin

1st Place Match

Kolton Misener (Chanute) 30-0, Jr. over Braeden Moore (Tonganoxie) 14-2, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Macoy Johnson (Paola) 10-2, So. over Aj Schaffer (Garnett-Anderson County) 23-8, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Saxton Renfro (Independence) 22-7, Fr. over Dalton Dempsey (Baldwin) 29-10, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Trent Clements of Chanute
  • 2nd Place - Jake Barnes of Holton
  • 3rd Place - Clayton Younger of Paola
  • 4th Place - Kohen Wright of Independence
  • 5th Place - Shawn Barrager of Fort Scott
  • 6th Place - Ryan Owens of Louisburg

1st Place Match

  • Trent Clements (Chanute) 31-0, Sr. over Jake Barnes (Holton) 25-2, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Younger (Paola) 23-6, Fr. over Kohen Wright (Independence) 17-6, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Shawn Barrager (Fort Scott) 33-6, Jr. over Ryan Owens (Louisburg) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Grayson Sonntag of Tonganoxie
  • 2nd Place - Trey Dillow of Chanute
  • 3rd Place - Parker Guge of Ottawa
  • 4th Place - Ryan Pankov of Paola
  • 5th Place - Cooper Anderson of Independence
  • 6th Place - TJ Taylor of Iola

1st Place Match

  • Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie) 23-0, Jr. over Trey Dillow (Chanute) 26-4, . (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Guge (Ottawa) 18-4, Fr. over Ryan Pankov (Paola) 16-7, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Anderson (Independence) 21-8, Jr. over TJ Taylor (Iola) 25-5, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Cade Holtzen of Louisburg
  • 2nd Place - Coby Burchett of Fort Scott
  • 3rd Place - Noah Bailey of Tonganoxie
  • 4th Place - Liam Sutton of Ottawa
  • 5th Place - Kedric Emling of Chanute
  • 6th Place - Peyton Wilderman of Frontenac

1st Place Match

  • Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) 35-1, Sr. over Coby Burchett (Fort Scott) 35-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Bailey (Tonganoxie) 24-6, Fr. over Liam Sutton (Ottawa) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kedric Emling (Chanute) 25-8, Jr. over Peyton Wilderman (Frontenac) 17-20, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

 

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Collin Creach of Ottawa
  • 2nd Place - Cael Lynch of Eudora
  • 3rd Place - Colton Seely of Chanute
  • 4th Place - Jet Holder of Fort Scott
  • 5th Place - Bodi Isenhower of LaCygne-Prairie View
  • 6th Place - Nick Lawson of Tonganoxie

1st Place Match

  • Collin Creach (Ottawa) 31-5, Jr. over Cael Lynch (Eudora) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Seely (Chanute) 23-7, Sr. over Jet Holder (Fort Scott) 30-7, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Bodi Isenhower (LaCygne-Prairie View) 20-2, Jr. over Nick Lawson (Tonganoxie) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

 

145

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Dawson Lapping of Frontenac
  • 2nd Place - Ty Leedy of Chanute
  • 3rd Place - Derek Duffett of Tonganoxie
  • 4th Place - Holden Andrews of Eudora
  • 5th Place - Caedon Berkenmeier of Burlington
  • 6th Place - Richard Blevins of Ottawa

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) 32-4, Jr. over Ty Leedy (Chanute) 25-5, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Duffett (Tonganoxie) 18-6, Sr. over Holden Andrews (Eudora) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caedon Berkenmeier (Burlington) 26-9, Sr. over Richard Blevins (Ottawa) 23-15, Sr. (Fall 2:12)

152

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Jacob Stinnett of Fort Scott
  • 2nd Place - Gabriel Bailey of Tonganoxie
  • 3rd Place - Jayden Fletcher of Holton
  • 4th Place - Christian Engroff of Columbus
  • 5th Place - Will Schreiner of Eudora
  • 6th Place - Jake Rebant of Atchison

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Stinnett (Fort Scott) 22-1, Jr. over Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie) 26-2, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Fletcher (Holton) 29-4, So. over Christian Engroff (Columbus) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Will Schreiner (Eudora) 27-10, Sr. over Jake Rebant (Atchison) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

160

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Thad Metcalfe of Perry-Lecompton
  • 2nd Place - Damon Hoback of Burlington
  • 3rd Place - Dayton Fraser of Eudora
  • 4th Place - Carson Gleghorn of Paola
  • 5th Place - Storm Niegsch of Frontenac
  • 6th Place - Colton Brusven of Tonganoxie

1st Place Match

  • Thad Metcalfe (Perry-Lecompton) 29-4, Sr. over Damon Hoback (Burlington) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayton Fraser (Eudora) 26-7, Jr. over Carson Gleghorn (Paola) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) 22-6, Sr. over Colton Brusven (Tonganoxie) 15-11, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Kael Lane of Ottawa
  • 2nd Place - Malachi Vann of Fort Scott
  • 3rd Place - Justice Compton of Frontenac
  • 4th Place - Tyler Pankey of Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege
  • 5th Place - Dakota Whitaker of Eudora
  • 6th Place - Jack Harvey of Baldwin

1st Place Match

  • Kael Lane (Ottawa) 35-1, Sr. over Malachi Vann (Fort Scott) 22-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Justice Compton (Frontenac) 30-7, Jr. over Tyler Pankey (Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege) 24-5, Fr. (MD 16-5)

5th Place Match

  • Dakota Whitaker (Eudora) 25-13, Sr. over Jack Harvey (Baldwin) 31-12, Fr. (Dec 12-5)

 

182

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Brayden Dillow of Chanute
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Camp of Coffeyville-Field Kindley
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Ensch of Frontenac
  • 4th Place - Will Devader of Topeka-Hayden
  • 5th Place - Aiden Barker of Louisburg
  • 6th Place - Seth Carrow of Osawatomie

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Dillow (Chanute) 27-4, Sr. over Ethan Camp (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) 32-6, Sr. over Will Devader (Topeka-Hayden) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Barker (Louisburg) 27-10, Jr. over Seth Carrow (Osawatomie) 15-8, So. (Fall 2:08)

 

195

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Konnor Tannahill of Holton
  • 2nd Place - Branden Martin of Tonganoxie
  • 3rd Place - Jared Ferguson of Ottawa
  • 4th Place - Gavin Monaghan of Perry-Lecompton
  • 5th Place - Osmosis Jones of Columbus
  • 6th Place - Bryan Jackett of Chanute

1st Place Match

  • Konnor Tannahill (Holton) 27-1, Sr. over Branden Martin (Tonganoxie) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Ferguson (Ottawa) 26-10, Jr. over Gavin Monaghan (Perry-Lecompton) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Osmosis Jones (Columbus) 21-12, Sr. over Bryan Jackett (Chanute) 12-16, So. (Fall 2:45)

 

220

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Alec Younggren of Louisburg
  • 2nd Place - Dalton Roush of Holton
  • 3rd Place - Toby Thomas of Baldwin
  • 4th Place - Clayton Stephenson of Topeka-Hayden
  • 5th Place - Tuker Davis of Chanute
  • 6th Place - Danny Boeken of Iola

1st Place Match

  • Alec Younggren (Louisburg) 35-0, Sr. over Dalton Roush (Holton) 18-5, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Toby Thomas (Baldwin) 24-5, Sr. over Clayton Stephenson (Topeka-Hayden) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Tuker Davis (Chanute) 24-6, Jr. over Danny Boeken (Iola) 22-7, Fr. (Fall 2:58)

285

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

  • 1st Place - Brady White of Coffeyville-Field Kindley
  • 2nd Place - Hayden Robb of Perry-Lecompton
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Cunningham of Chanute
  • 4th Place - Dustin Chermok of Holton
  • 5th Place - Samuel Griffin of Burlington
  • 6th Place - Aaron Clevenger of Ottawa

1st Place Match

  • Brady White (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 29-0, Sr. over Hayden Robb (Perry-Lecompton) 16-1, Sr. (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Cunningham (Chanute) 16-9, Jr. over Dustin Chermok (Holton) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Griffin (Burlington) 20-13, Sr. over Aaron Clevenger (Ottawa) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 4:13)

 

 


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141