v Girls Wrestling State Qualifiers/Sub-State Results - Sports in Kansas
Warning: include(../includes/bodytag.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/bodytag.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 36

Girls Wrestling State Qualifiers/Sub-State Results

Washburn Rural captured their Sub-State championship on Friday
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 20, 2021

Share This Story:

Order your 2021 State Wrestling Qualifier Patches, Sub-State Qualifier Patches, plus Regional Champion Patches here by sending an email and will send you back the order form. Also be on the lookout for all-state teams patches after the state tournament after the season. Email sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you the order form back ASAP for all of the above. Results below from 2021 sub-states across Kansas from Division I and Division II by site. Top four qualify for the state tournament. Anyone who competed at sub-state is eligible for a sub-state qualifier patch (any other year thats a state qualifier but not in Covid year).

DIVISION I RESULTS – SUBSTATE I - DIVISION I Wichita Heights

101

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Larisa Garcia of Wichita-North

2nd Place - Breckyn Elliott of Great Bend

3rd Place - Chloe Sullivan of Garden City

4th Place - Amara Ehsa of Derby

5th Place - Mana Chanthasone of Liberal

6th Place - Stephanie Ortega of Dodge City

1st Place Match

Larisa Garcia (Wichita-North) 31-2, So. over Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

Chloe Sullivan (Garden City) 6-5, Sr. over Amara Ehsa (Derby) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) 17-9, So. over Stephanie Ortega (Dodge City) 11-14, Fr. (TB-1 8-4)

109

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Dialeen French of Wichita-North

2nd Place - Sarah Zimmerman of Hays

3rd Place - Laila Lesher of Junction City

4th Place - Lainie Burkhart of Goddard-Eisenhower

5th Place - Autumn Kowalski of Wichita-South

6th Place - Alyssa Nichols of Dodge City

1st Place Match

Dialeen French (Wichita-North) 28-5, Sr. over Sarah Zimmerman (Hays) 25-4, So. (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match

Laila Lesher (Junction City) 19-8, Fr. over Lainie Burkhart (Goddard-Eisenhower) 15-5, So. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

Autumn Kowalski (Wichita-South) 13-10, Sr. over Alyssa Nichols (Dodge City) 14-11, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

115

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Rodah Bengi of Wichita-North

2nd Place - Ryasia McDougle of Wichita-West

3rd Place - Audrie Felkins of Goddard

4th Place - Erin Jackson of Haysville-Campus

5th Place - Sara Chapa of Garden City

6th Place - Charly Goodwin of Junction City

1st Place Match

Rodah Bengi (Wichita-North) 22-2, So. over Ryasia McDougle (Wichita-West) 23-1, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

Audrie Felkins (Goddard) 20-8, Fr. over Erin Jackson (Haysville-Campus) 18-8, So. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

Sara Chapa (Garden City) 9-4, Jr. over Charly Goodwin (Junction City) 26-12, Fr. (MD 11-2)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Kate Jennings of Salina-Central

2nd Place - Ariana DeLaRosa of Dodge City

3rd Place - Daizy Gomez of Great Bend

4th Place - Karina Meneses of Wichita-Heights

5th Place - Elaina Cox of Wichita-North

6th Place - Samantha Kowalski of Wichita-South

1st Place Match

Kate Jennings (Salina-Central) 25-1, Sr. over Ariana DeLaRosa (Dodge City) 16-2, So. (Fall 3:39)

3rd Place Match

Daizy Gomez (Great Bend) 22-11, Fr. over Karina Meneses (Wichita-Heights) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

Elaina Cox (Wichita-North) 9-8, So. over Samantha Kowalski (Wichita-South) 8-14, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Breanna Ridgeway of Great Bend

2nd Place - Belle Hernandez of Garden City

3rd Place - Lydia Dong of Salina-Central

4th Place - Diana Colchado of Wichita-North

5th Place - Jordan Burford of Andover-Central

6th Place - Monica Abrea of Dodge City

1st Place Match

Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) 33-0, Jr. over Belle Hernandez (Garden City) 15-6, So. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

Lydia Dong (Salina-Central) 24-7, Fr. over Diana Colchado (Wichita-North) 25-6, So. (Fall 4:22)

5th Place Match

Jordan Burford (Andover-Central) 11-13, Sr. over Monica Abrea (Dodge City) 5-21, Fr. (Fall 3:12)

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Anjelina Serrano of Garden City

2nd Place - Alexandra LaForge of Wichita-South

3rd Place - Leslie Garcia of Dodge City

4th Place - Jaycee Tyler of Wichita-North

5th Place - Lexi Deines of Great Bend

6th Place - Maddie Snowbarger of Derby

1st Place Match

Anjelina Serrano (Garden City) 16-3, Sr. over Alexandra LaForge (Wichita-South) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

Leslie Garcia (Dodge City) 9-8, So. over Jaycee Tyler (Wichita-North) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Lexi Deines (Great Bend) 25-9, Sr. over Maddie Snowbarger (Derby) 2-7, So. (Fall 0:25)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Xara Bacci of Andover-Central

2nd Place - Dayanara Garcia of Dodge City

3rd Place - Bethanie Cruz of Garden City

4th Place - Brooke Swango of Junction City

5th Place - Sierra Ferguson of Great Bend

6th Place - Sandra Arellano of Wichita-North

1st Place Match

Xara Bacci (Andover-Central) 11-3, Jr. over Dayanara Garcia (Dodge City) 24-6, So. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

Bethanie Cruz (Garden City) 14-9, So. over Brooke Swango (Junction City) 14-8, Jr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

Sierra Ferguson (Great Bend) 22-16, Fr. over Sandra Arellano (Wichita-North) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

143

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Ashlynn Goodwin of Goddard

2nd Place - Autumn Perez of Dodge City

3rd Place - Delilah Sherbin of Wichita-South

4th Place - Angel Serrano of Garden City

5th Place - Halle Lohmeyer of Hays

6th Place - Maley Hansen of Wichita-North

1st Place Match

Ashlynn Goodwin (Goddard) 21-1, So. over Autumn Perez (Dodge City) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

Delilah Sherbin (Wichita-South) 17-3, Jr. over Angel Serrano (Garden City) 13-12, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Halle Lohmeyer (Hays) 14-7, So. over Maley Hansen (Wichita-North) 11-17, Jr. (Fall 3:14)

155

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Ashley Arroyo of Dodge City

2nd Place - Grace Timmons of Valley Center

3rd Place - Alondra Guzman of Garden City

4th Place - Jaymie Murry of Newton

5th Place - Jennifer Herrera of Wichita-South

6th Place - Callie Snowbarger of Derby

1st Place Match

Ashley Arroyo (Dodge City) 20-1, So. over Grace Timmons (Valley Center) 15-5, So. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

Alondra Guzman (Garden City) 15-5, Jr. over Jaymie Murry (Newton) 17-7, So. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

Jennifer Herrera (Wichita-South) 8-10, Sr. over Callie Snowbarger (Derby) 1-11, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Trinity Williams of Wichita-South

2nd Place - Jolette Almaraz of Dodge City

3rd Place - Ryleigh Kurtz of Valley Center

4th Place - Egypt Allan of Wichita-Southeast

5th Place - Makayla Anderson of Salina-Central

6th Place - Nancy Edwards of Newton

1st Place Match

Trinity Williams (Wichita-South) 17-10, Fr. over Jolette Almaraz (Dodge City) 14-3, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Ryleigh Kurtz (Valley Center) 18-10, Fr. over Egypt Allan (Wichita-Southeast) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Makayla Anderson (Salina-Central) 14-9, Jr. over Nancy Edwards (Newton) 8-10, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

191

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Meya Howell of Wichita-North

2nd Place - Lilly Moore of Garden City

3rd Place - Leilani Torres of Liberal

4th Place - Ashley Martinez of Dodge City

5th Place - Jermecia Thomas of Wichita-Northwest

1st Place Match

Meya Howell (Wichita-North) 24-3, Fr. over Lilly Moore (Garden City) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

Leilani Torres (Liberal) 9-8, Jr. over Ashley Martinez (Dodge City) 6-4, Fr. (Dec 18-11)

5th Place Match

Jermecia Thomas (Wichita-Northwest) 1-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

235

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Dru Johnson of Wichita-West

2nd Place - Rebekah Franklin of Salina-Central

3rd Place - Angelina GIllegos of Wichita-North

4th Place - Gracie Orr of Valley Center

5th Place - Sindy Guiterez of Dodge City

1st Place Match

Dru Johnson (Wichita-West) 18-0, . over Rebekah Franklin (Salina-Central) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Angelina GIllegos (Wichita-North) 7-10, Sr. over Gracie Orr (Valley Center) 7-9, . (Fall 4:04)

5th Place Match

Sindy Guiterez (Dodge City) 3-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

Substate 2 - Division I

101

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Erin Wetterstrom of Olathe-East

2nd Place - Arianna Ortiz of Kansas City-Turner

3rd Place - Alexandria Buce of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

4th Place - Evelin Geronimo of Emporia

5th Place - Kristin Rezac of Topeka-Washburn Rural

6th Place - Cheyenne Davis of Spring Hill

1st Place Match

Erin Wetterstrom (Olathe-East) 18-0, Sr. over Arianna Ortiz (Kansas City-Turner) 13-2, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Alexandria Buce (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 24-4, Jr. over Evelin Geronimo (Emporia) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

Kristin Rezac (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 17-16, Fr. over Cheyenne Davis (Spring Hill) 0-12, Fr. (Fall 0:14)

109

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Olivia O`Donnell of Basehor-Linwood

2nd Place - Catherine Duong of Olathe-North

3rd Place - Kaitlyn Morris of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place - Julie Yoder of Spring Hill

5th Place - Odessa Schmidt of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

6th Place - Kalia Keosybounheuang of Emporia

1st Place Match

Olivia O`Donnell (Basehor-Linwood) 21-1, Sr. over Catherine Duong (Olathe-North) 6-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Kaitlyn Morris (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 23-9, So. over Julie Yoder (Spring Hill) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

Odessa Schmidt (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 18-11, Fr. over Kalia Keosybounheuang (Emporia) 16-12, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

115

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Alaina Johnston of Shawnee Mission-West

2nd Place - Shayne Miles of Topeka-Washburn Rural

3rd Place - Michaela Konzem of Gardner-Edgerton

4th Place - Rebeccah Jones of Pittsburg

5th Place - Rylee Murray of Topeka-Seaman

6th Place - Molly Busenitz of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

1st Place Match

Alaina Johnston (Shawnee Mission-West) 27-1, Fr. over Shayne Miles (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

Michaela Konzem (Gardner-Edgerton) 23-5, Jr. over Rebeccah Jones (Pittsburg) 7-11, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

Rylee Murray (Topeka-Seaman) 20-5, Jr. over Molly Busenitz (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 22-8, So. (Fall 1:51)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Nicole Redmond of Olathe-South

2nd Place - Addison Broxterman of Topeka-Washburn Rural

3rd Place - Lily Kepler of Gardner-Edgerton

4th Place - Riley Thompson of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

5th Place - Jenna Best of Topeka-Seaman

6th Place - Iona Shah-Luster of Shawnee Mission-West

1st Place Match

Nicole Redmond (Olathe-South) 20-2, Fr. over Addison Broxterman (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 20-6, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Lily Kepler (Gardner-Edgerton) 25-5, So. over Riley Thompson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 21-11, So. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

Jenna Best (Topeka-Seaman) 15-10, Fr. over Iona Shah-Luster (Shawnee Mission-West) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Hannah Glynn of Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest

2nd Place - Madelynn Griffin of Emporia

3rd Place - Alexis Fredrickson of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place - Jaidyn Andrews of Gardner-Edgerton

5th Place - Madison Murray of Topeka-Seaman

6th Place - Isabel Rodriguez of Olathe West

1st Place Match

Hannah Glynn ( Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 20-2, Jr. over Madelynn Griffin (Emporia) 29-4, . (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

Alexis Fredrickson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 23-12, So. over Jaidyn Andrews (Gardner-Edgerton) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 4:27)

5th Place Match

Madison Murray (Topeka-Seaman) 10-8, Jr. over Isabel Rodriguez (Olathe West) 14-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Madyson Gray of Lawrence-Free State

2nd Place - Jadyn Bond of Kansas City - Sumner Academy

3rd Place - Elle Fishburn of Olathe West

4th Place - Ellise Romine of Topeka-Washburn Rural

5th Place - Caitlin Bolton of Emporia

6th Place - Gianna DeCicco of Olathe Northwest

1st Place Match

Madyson Gray (Lawrence-Free State) 14-0, Jr. over Jadyn Bond (Kansas City - Sumner Academy) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

Elle Fishburn (Olathe West) 23-6, Sr. over Ellise Romine (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

Caitlin Bolton (Emporia) 17-14, . over Gianna DeCicco (Olathe Northwest) 10-6, So. (Fall 0:25)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Sara Lake of Kansas City-Piper

2nd Place - Shelby Davis of Gardner-Edgerton

3rd Place - Virginia Munoz of Emporia

4th Place - Caroline Foeller of Olathe Northwest

5th Place - Carmen Alston of Topeka-Washburn Rural

6th Place - Jillian Wallace of Basehor-Linwood

1st Place Match

Sara Lake (Kansas City-Piper) 22-0, Sr. over Shelby Davis (Gardner-Edgerton) 29-1, So. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

Virginia Munoz (Emporia) 22-9, . over Caroline Foeller (Olathe Northwest) 13-4, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

Carmen Alston (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 11-9, So. over Jillian Wallace (Basehor-Linwood) 18-11, So. (Inj. 0:00)

143

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Dakota Konzem of Gardner-Edgerton

2nd Place - Hannah Boa of Emporia

3rd Place - Cadence Christenson of Basehor-Linwood

4th Place - Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga of Olathe West

5th Place - Sara Soureshjani of Shawnee Mission-South

6th Place - Abby Busch of Lansing

1st Place Match

Dakota Konzem (Gardner-Edgerton) 17-0, So. over Hannah Boa (Emporia) 24-5, . (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Cadence Christenson (Basehor-Linwood) 18-1, Jr. over Ingrid Beltran-Gonzaga (Olathe West) 14-11, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match

Sara Soureshjani (Shawnee Mission-South) 8-3, Jr. over Abby Busch (Lansing) 10-7, So. (Fall 2:02)

155

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Rebekah Smith of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place - Laney Finazzo of Olathe West

3rd Place - Chloe Harris of Olathe Northwest

4th Place - Chloie Knapp of Bonner Springs

5th Place - Adriana Hernandez of Emporia

6th Place - Daphine Samayoa of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

Rebekah Smith (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 17-1, Sr. over Laney Finazzo (Olathe West) 12-8, So. (Inj. 1:00)

3rd Place Match

Chloe Harris (Olathe Northwest) 12-3, Fr. over Chloie Knapp (Bonner Springs) 15-6, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

Adriana Hernandez (Emporia) 20-15, . over Daphine Samayoa (Pittsburg) 4-12, So. (Fall 4:12)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Olivia Stean of Bonner Springs

2nd Place - Hannah Jackson of Leavenworth

3rd Place - Jaliah Johnson of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place - Mercedes Angeles of Pittsburg

5th Place - Kiana Flores-Delgado of Emporia

6th Place - Kelli Johnson of Olathe West

1st Place Match

Olivia Stean (Bonner Springs) 21-3, Fr. over Hannah Jackson (Leavenworth) 15-2, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Jaliah Johnson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 29-5, Jr. over Mercedes Angeles (Pittsburg) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

Kiana Flores-Delgado (Emporia) 20-14, . over Kelli Johnson (Olathe West) 11-9, Sr. (Inj. 1:46)

191

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Dajia Anderson of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place - Maranda Bell of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

3rd Place - Elizabeth Ruggles of Olathe-North

4th Place - Trinity Ervin of Emporia

5th Place - Zahra Andela of Olathe West

6th Place - Hailey Long of Olathe-East

1st Place Match

Dajia Anderson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 27-4, Sr. over Maranda Bell (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Elizabeth Ruggles (Olathe-North) 6-2, Jr. over Trinity Ervin (Emporia) 13-5, . (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Zahra Andela (Olathe West) 19-8, So. over Hailey Long (Olathe-East) 7-13, So. (Fall 1:23)

235

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Makayla Rivera of Olathe West

2nd Place - Hailey Conley of Olathe-North

3rd Place - Akaiya Tinsley of Olathe-East

4th Place - Megan Olson of Emporia

5th Place - Sophia Ross of Topeka-Washburn Rural

6th Place - Destinnee Banks of Shawnee Mission-West

1st Place Match

Makayla Rivera (Olathe West) 24-0, So. over Hailey Conley (Olathe-North) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

Akaiya Tinsley (Olathe-East) 12-9, . over Megan Olson (Emporia) 16-2, . (Fall 2:06)

5th Place Match

Sophia Ross (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 13-8, Fr. over Destinnee Banks (Shawnee Mission-West) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

DIVISION II SUB-STATES - ELLIS SUBSTATE

101

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Citori Bosserman of Oakley

2nd Place - Sheena Gocela of Hoisington

3rd Place - Veronica Greene of Cimarron

4th Place - Lilly Herrman of Pratt

5th Place - Allie Pippitt of Burden-Central

6th Place - Riley Baker of McPherson

1st Place Match

Citori Bosserman (Oakley) 24-1, So. over Sheena Gocela (Hoisington) 20-7, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Veronica Greene (Cimarron) 6-18, Fr. over Lilly Herrman (Pratt) 23-14, So. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Allie Pippitt (Burden-Central) 8-14, Fr. over Riley Baker (McPherson) 16-18, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

109

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Josiah Ortiz of Lakin

2nd Place - Anna Cullens of Wellington

3rd Place - Skyleigh Pflaster of Abilene

4th Place - Noelle Peters of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

5th Place - Kinzie Rogers of Cottonwood Falls-Chase County

6th Place - Abby Heifner of Ellis

1st Place Match

Josiah Ortiz (Lakin) 24-0, So. over Anna Cullens (Wellington) 28-1, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Skyleigh Pflaster (Abilene) 11-2, Sr. over Noelle Peters (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 10-6, So. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

Kinzie Rogers (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 16-6, Fr. over Abby Heifner (Ellis) 0-12, So. (Fall 1:37)

115

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Jadyn Thompson of Pratt

2nd Place - Isabell Ortiz of Lakin

3rd Place - Kathie Chavez of Colby

4th Place - Tyelor Rozell of Douglass

5th Place - Kiana Grandclair of Hoisington

6th Place - Nexy Young of Wellington

1st Place Match

Jadyn Thompson (Pratt) 33-1, So. over Isabell Ortiz (Lakin) 26-4, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Kathie Chavez (Colby) 21-8, Fr. over Tyelor Rozell (Douglass) 27-8, So. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

Kiana Grandclair (Hoisington) 12-9, So. over Nexy Young (Wellington) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 3:44)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Mikyah Cain of Oakley

2nd Place - Amanda Jaeger of Colby

3rd Place - Emily Lovett of Hoisington

4th Place - Caxton Smyth of Plainville

5th Place - Cadence Williamson of Leon-Bluestem

6th Place - Isabella Cullens of Wellington

1st Place Match

Mikyah Cain (Oakley) 23-4, So. over Amanda Jaeger (Colby) 13-16, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

Emily Lovett (Hoisington) 21-8, Jr. over Caxton Smyth (Plainville) 11-10, So. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

Cadence Williamson (Leon-Bluestem) 10-9, Fr. over Isabella Cullens (Wellington) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 1:42)

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Mikayla Konrade of Winfield

2nd Place - Haley Cranwell of Ellis

3rd Place - Payton Woody of Pratt

4th Place - Isabella Keesee of Phillipsburg

5th Place - Bella Wernli of El Dorado

6th Place - Catalina Palacios of McPherson

1st Place Match

Mikayla Konrade (Winfield) 20-0, Jr. over Haley Cranwell (Ellis) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

Payton Woody (Pratt) 28-11, Sr. over Isabella Keesee (Phillipsburg) 15-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Bella Wernli (El Dorado) 19-16, . over Catalina Palacios (McPherson) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Marissa Porsch of Hoxie

2nd Place - Jill High of Augusta

3rd Place - Kaitlyn Hain of Wellington

4th Place - Kasey Dillon of Mulvane

5th Place - Madison Gottchalk of Ellis

6th Place - Alexa Guzman of Lyons

1st Place Match

Marissa Porsch (Hoxie) 40-1, Jr. over Jill High (Augusta) 19-3, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) 32-4, Jr. over Kasey Dillon (Mulvane) 16-8, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

5th Place Match

Madison Gottchalk (Ellis) 18-7, Jr. over Alexa Guzman (Lyons) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:29)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Kammie Schanz of Mulvane

2nd Place - Courtney Holt of Towanda-Circle

3rd Place - Belle Peters of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

4th Place - Kaileigh Morrison of Atwood-Rawlins County

5th Place - Tally Wikum of Hoisington

6th Place - Gloria Smith of Pratt

1st Place Match

Kammie Schanz (Mulvane) 16-0, So. over Courtney Holt (Towanda-Circle) 10-12, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

3rd Place Match

Belle Peters (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 18-4, Sr. over Kaileigh Morrison (Atwood-Rawlins County) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

Tally Wikum (Hoisington) 27-4, So. over Gloria Smith (Pratt) 18-12, Fr. (Fall 0:53)

143

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Kaydawn Haag of Ellis

2nd Place - Livia Swift of Pratt

3rd Place - Sydney Boyle of WaKeeney-Trego Community

4th Place - Katelyn Schmidt of Towanda-Circle

5th Place - Lyrica Orosco of Hoisington

6th Place - Emily Hess of Augusta

1st Place Match

Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 27-3, Fr. over Livia Swift (Pratt) 29-2, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

Sydney Boyle (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 25-6, Sr. over Katelyn Schmidt (Towanda-Circle) 15-6, So. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

Lyrica Orosco (Hoisington) 11-15, Fr. over Emily Hess (Augusta) 10-10, So. (Fall 4:32)

155

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Holli Giddings of McPherson

2nd Place - Lauren Kinsey of Nickerson

3rd Place - Keimarla Thompson of Pratt

4th Place - Katelyn Wyant of Mulvane

5th Place - Sydney Redetzke of Ellis

6th Place - Avia Banks of Cottonwood Falls-Chase County

1st Place Match

Holli Giddings (McPherson) 30-1, Jr. over Lauren Kinsey (Nickerson) 24-11, So. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

Keimarla Thompson (Pratt) 26-11, Fr. over Katelyn Wyant (Mulvane) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

Sydney Redetzke (Ellis) 10-8, . over Avia Banks (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 8-12, So. (Dec 2-0)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Jolie Ziegler of Council Grove

2nd Place - Ava Mull of Larned

3rd Place - Jewella Cokeley of Douglass

4th Place - Lyndsey Buechman of Abilene

5th Place - Brooklyne Page of Rose Hill

6th Place - Samantha Sneath of Plainville

1st Place Match

Jolie Ziegler (Council Grove) 11-1, . over Ava Mull (Larned) 27-1, Jr. (UTB 1-1)

3rd Place Match

Jewella Cokeley (Douglass) 20-3, Jr. over Lyndsey Buechman (Abilene) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Brooklyne Page (Rose Hill) 19-12, So. over Samantha Sneath (Plainville) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

191

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Madi Tolle of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

2nd Place - Maddi Miller of Nickerson

3rd Place - Sierra Lanning of Smith Center

4th Place - Payton Sholander of Douglass

5th Place - Gracie Temmel of Norton Community

6th Place - Erin Katina of McPherson

1st Place Match

Madi Tolle (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 14-0, Jr. over Maddi Miller (Nickerson) 18-5, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

Sierra Lanning (Smith Center) 16-6, So. over Payton Sholander (Douglass) 18-9, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Gracie Temmel (Norton Community) 9-5, Sr. over Erin Katina (McPherson) 14-15, So. (Dec 5-0)

235

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Emilie Schweizer of Buhler

2nd Place - Averie Burns of Wellington

3rd Place - Jaylyn Moore of Oakley

4th Place - Jennifer Calzada of Brookville-Ell Saline

5th Place - Cassidy Kennedy of Langdon-Fairfield

1st Place Match

Emilie Schweizer (Buhler) 12-1, So. over Averie Burns (Wellington) 5-10, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

Jaylyn Moore (Oakley) 5-12, Jr. over Jennifer Calzada (Brookville-Ell Saline) 7-15, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Cassidy Kennedy (Langdon-Fairfield) 0-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

GARNETT - DIVISION II SUB-STATE

101

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Nicole Montojo of Fort Scott

2nd Place - M.J. Huff of Burlington

3rd Place - Maliyah Lopez of Burlingame

4th Place - Maddison Soman of Ottawa

5th Place - Brianna Mitchell of Baldwin

6th Place - Macy Michalski of LaCygne-Prairie View

1st Place Match

Nicole Montojo (Fort Scott) 16-6, Sr. over M.J. Huff (Burlington) 24-4, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

Maliyah Lopez (Burlingame) 6-6, Fr. over Maddison Soman (Ottawa) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 4:19)

5th Place Match

Brianna Mitchell (Baldwin) 21-16, Fr. over Macy Michalski (LaCygne-Prairie View) 3-15, Sr. (For.)

109

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Addison Saporito of Columbus

2nd Place - Reese Clements of Chanute

3rd Place - Ryelee Cagle of Fort Scott

4th Place - Rylee Shepherd of Eureka

5th Place - Taylor Lux of Tonganoxie

6th Place - Piper Robinson of Holton

1st Place Match

Addison Saporito (Columbus) 26-6, So. over Reese Clements (Chanute) 24-6, Fr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

Ryelee Cagle (Fort Scott) 16-6, Sr. over Rylee Shepherd (Eureka) 15-7, So. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

Taylor Lux (Tonganoxie) 12-4, Jr. over Piper Robinson (Holton) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

115

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - E`owynn Codney of Burlington

2nd Place - Alexis Allen of Independence

3rd Place - Andrea Cuin of Chanute

4th Place - Keera Lacock of Rossville

5th Place - Breanaa Ross of Erie

6th Place - Haley Somchay of Santa Fe Trail

1st Place Match

E`owynn Codney (Burlington) 29-5, Jr. over Alexis Allen (Independence) 20-1, Sr. (Fall 5:10)

3rd Place Match

Andrea Cuin (Chanute) 18-7, Sr. over Keera Lacock (Rossville) 18-5, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

5th Place Match

Breanaa Ross (Erie) 22-6, So. over Haley Somchay (Santa Fe Trail) 12-15, So. (Fall 0:53)

120

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Kailyn Younger of Paola

2nd Place - Kendra Hurla of Rossville

3rd Place - Alisa Reck of Coffeyville-Field Kindley

4th Place - Hannah Reddick of Fredonia

5th Place - Hanna Bailey of Girard

6th Place - Grace Fitzgerald of Silver Lake

1st Place Match

Kailyn Younger (Paola) 24-1, Jr. over Kendra Hurla (Rossville) 20-2, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

Alisa Reck (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 17-8, Sr. over Hannah Reddick (Fredonia) 14-8, So. (Inj. 0:43)

5th Place Match

Hanna Bailey (Girard) 10-9, Fr. over Grace Fitzgerald (Silver Lake) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 2:13)

126

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Jordyn Knecht of Paola

2nd Place - Layla Tindle of Fredonia

3rd Place - Gabby Rusk of Fort Scott

4th Place - Macey Gross of Holton

5th Place - Halley Flory of Baldwin

6th Place - Avery Henderson of Silver Lake

1st Place Match

Jordyn Knecht (Paola) 33-0, Sr. over Layla Tindle (Fredonia) 18-3, Fr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

Gabby Rusk (Fort Scott) 22-6, Fr. over Macey Gross (Holton) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Halley Flory (Baldwin) 10-5, Jr. over Avery Henderson (Silver Lake) 16-19, So. (Fall 1:20)

132

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Elise Rose of Marysville

2nd Place - Hope Blake of Eskridge-Mission Valley

3rd Place - Ellington Hogle of Silver Lake

4th Place - Emily Welch of Columbus

5th Place - Marina Johnson of Paola

6th Place - Irish Rokey of Sabetha

1st Place Match

Elise Rose (Marysville) 13-0, Sr. over Hope Blake (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 16-2, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Ellington Hogle (Silver Lake) 34-4, Sr. over Emily Welch (Columbus) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

Marina Johnson (Paola) 29-6, Sr. over Irish Rokey (Sabetha) 17-12, Sr. (Fall 4:42)

138

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Maya Ogden of Hoyt-Royal Valley

2nd Place - Audrey Darnell of Baldwin

3rd Place - Dixee Lacen of Columbus

4th Place - Morgyn Baker of Burlingame

5th Place - Gracie Gallagher of Holton

6th Place - Kenzi Smith of Coffeyville-Field Kindley

1st Place Match

Maya Ogden (Hoyt-Royal Valley) 22-0, Sr. over Audrey Darnell (Baldwin) 26-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Dixee Lacen (Columbus) 21-6, Sr. over Morgyn Baker (Burlingame) 15-9, So. (Fall 4:02)

5th Place Match

Gracie Gallagher (Holton) 15-8, Jr. over Kenzi Smith (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 9-12, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

143

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Emma Grossoehme of Baldwin

2nd Place - Lyndsey Escareno of Eureka

3rd Place - Alyssa Page of LaCygne-Prairie View

4th Place - Isabelle Masters of Burlingame

5th Place - Jada Anderson of Meriden-Jefferson West

6th Place - Brooklyn Lima of Columbus

1st Place Match

Emma Grossoehme (Baldwin) 34-4, Sr. over Lyndsey Escareno (Eureka) 19-5, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

Alyssa Page (LaCygne-Prairie View) 15-3, Jr. over Isabelle Masters (Burlingame) 13-11, So. (Fall 1:20)

5th Place Match

Jada Anderson (Meriden-Jefferson West) 12-6, . over Brooklyn Lima (Columbus) 14-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

155

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Darby Weidl of Ottawa

2nd Place - Allison King of Oskaloosa

3rd Place - Hailey Horton of Silver Lake

4th Place - Daniela Kozacova of Baldwin

5th Place - Hannah Simmers of Effingham-Atchison County Community

6th Place - Tamera Rutherford of Coffeyville-Field Kindley

1st Place Match

Darby Weidl (Ottawa) 23-2, Sr. over Allison King (Oskaloosa) 18-1, So. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

Hailey Horton (Silver Lake) 34-11, Fr. over Daniela Kozacova (Baldwin) 19-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Hannah Simmers (Effingham-Atchison County Community) 11-11, Fr. over Tamera Rutherford (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

170

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Hayleigh Wempe of Baldwin

2nd Place - Skylee Dodd of Eureka

3rd Place - Jade Russell of Fort Scott

4th Place - Bryleigh Isch of Burlington

5th Place - Grace Johns of Chapman

6th Place - Zoe Mitchell of Independence

1st Place Match

Hayleigh Wempe (Baldwin) 31-4, Fr. over Skylee Dodd (Eureka) 17-3, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

Jade Russell (Fort Scott) 17-6, Sr. over Bryleigh Isch (Burlington) 21-12, So. (Fall 4:01)

5th Place Match

Grace Johns (Chapman) 6-9, Fr. over Zoe Mitchell (Independence) 11-16, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

191

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Tannah Forbes of Effingham-Atchison County Community

2nd Place - Holly Colvert of Tonganoxie

3rd Place - Jasmine Renyer of Baldwin

4th Place - Americus Harris of Paola

5th Place - Anisah Ultreras of Ottawa

6th Place - Elizabeth White of Humboldt

1st Place Match

Tannah Forbes (Effingham-Atchison County Community) 6-3, Sr. over Holly Colvert (Tonganoxie) 14-3, So. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

Jasmine Renyer (Baldwin) 25-9, Sr. over Americus Harris (Paola) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match

Anisah Ultreras (Ottawa) 20-7, Sr. over Elizabeth White (Humboldt) 4-5, . (Fall 3:47)

235

Order your 2021 State Wrestling/Sub-State Qualifier Patches plus Regional Champion Patches here

1st Place - Chelsey Armbruster of Chapman

2nd Place - Kylie Meredith of Sabetha

3rd Place - Madi Hargett of Baldwin

4th Place - Whitley Cox-Halliburton of LaCygne-Prairie View

5th Place - Seirra Dempsy of Santa Fe Trail

6th Place - Rebekah Schaffer of Burlington

1st Place Match

Chelsey Armbruster (Chapman) 10-1, Jr. over Kylie Meredith (Sabetha) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

Madi Hargett (Baldwin) 18-12, So. over Whitley Cox-Halliburton (LaCygne-Prairie View) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

Seirra Dempsy (Santa Fe Trail) 7-6, So. over Rebekah Schaffer (Burlington) 11-15, So. (Fall 2:06)


Warning: include(../includes/module_comments.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_comments.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 115

Warning: include(../includes/module_right-col.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../includes/module_right-col.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/lib/php') in /home/kansass/public_html/ks/news/index.php on line 141