Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 11/20/17

Aquinas into the title game for the second time in four years. (Photo: Susan Goodwyn)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 20, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen, Managing Partner of Sports in Kansas and SIK contributors Ben Mitchum (Central/Western Kansas), Sean Boston (Wichita) and Kyle Odermann (Kansas City). Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

Super 25 Poll - All-Classes Combined (11-Man- 11/20/17)

1.       Miege (4A-I) 12-0 LW: 1

2.       Aquinas (5A) 11-1 LW:2

3.       Derby (6A) 11-1, LW: 4

4.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 11-1 LW: 6

5.       Goddard (5A) 11-1 LW: 3

6.       Free State (6A) 10-1 LW: 5

7.       Andale (4A-I) 12-0 LW: 8

8.       Wichita Northwest (6A) 10-2 LW: 7

9.       BV North (6A) 7-4 LW: 12

10.   Blue Valley (6A) 8-4 LW: 10

11.   McPherson (4A-I) 10-2 LW: 9

12.   Mill Valley (5A) 6-5 LW: 11

13.   Buhler (4A-I) 7-3 LW: 13

14.   SM East (6A) 9-2 LW: 14

15.   Manhattan (6A) 8-2 LW: 15

16.   DeSoto (4A-I) 9-2 LW: 16

17.   Maize South (4A-I) 9-2 LW: 17

18.   Garden City (6A) 9-2 LW: 18

19.   St. James (5A) 8-3 LW: 19

20.   Pittsburg (5A) 8-3 LW: 20

21.   Maize (5A) 9-2 LW: 21

22.   Topeka (6A) 8-2 LW: 22

23.   Marysville (3A) 12-1 LW: RV

24.   Phillipsburg (3A) 12-1 LW: 23

25.   Holcomb (4A-II) 11-1 LW: RV

 

Receiving Votes:

Frontenac (4A-II), Smith Center (2-1A), Kapaun (5A), Eisenhower (5A), Sabetha (3A), Silver Lake (3A), Scott City (4A-II), Colgan (2-1A)

Dropped Out: Silver Lake (24), Scott City (25)

Super 25 Poll - Small-Classes (4A-II & down) Combined (11-Man- 11/20/17)

1.       Marysville (3A) 12-1 LW: 9

2.       Phillipsburg (3A) 12-1 LW: 1

3.       Holcomb (4A-II) 11-1 LW: 4

4.       Smith Center (2-1A) 11-1 LW: 6

5.       Sabetha (3A) 12-1 LW: 12

6.       Silver Lake (3A) 12-1 LW: 2

7.       Galena (3A) 11-1 LW: 7

8.       Colgan (2-1A) 10-2 LW: 13

9.       Frontenac (4A-II) 9-3 LW: 15

10.   Scott City (4A-II) 11-1 LW: 3

11.   Nemaha Central (3A) 10-1 LW: 8

12.   Hayden (4A-II) 7-5 LW: 5

13.   Hesston (3A) 8-4 LW: 10

14.   Conway Springs (3A) 10-1 LW: 11

15.   Centralia (2-1A) 9-2 LW: 14

16.   Olpe (2-1A) 8-3 LW: 17

17.   Plainville (2-1A) 8-4 LW: 16

18.   Smoky Valley (4A-II) 9-2 LW: 18

19.   Holton (4A-II) 7-4 LW: 19

20.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 10-1 LW: 20

21.   Pratt (4A-II) 7-2 LW: 21

22.   Cheney (3A) 9-3 LW: 22

23.   Clay Center (4A-II) 7-4 LW: 23

24.   Nickerson (4A-II) 7-3 LW: 24

25.   Osage City (3A) 9-3 LW: 25

Dropped Out:

Receiving Votes: Burlington (4A-II), Perry Lecompton (3A), Larned (3A), Collegiate (4A-II), Ell-Saline (2-1A), Sedgwick (2-1A), Jackson Heights (2-1A), Hoisington (3A), Kingman (4A-II)

Super 10 Poll - 8-Man Divisions Combined (11/20/17)

1.       Hanover (8M-II) 12-0 LW:2

2.       Hoxie (8M-I) 11-1 LW: 6

3.       St. Paul (8M-I) 11-1 LW: 9

4.       Burlingame (8M-I) 11-1 LW: 1

5.       Spearville (8M-I) 11-1 LW:3

6.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 10-1 LW:4

7.       Hodgeman County (8M-II) 10-2 LW: RV

8.       Central Plains (8M-I) 9-2 LW:5

9.       West Elk (8M-I) 10-1 LW: 8

10.   Osborne (8M-I) 9-2 LW: 10

Dropped Out: Otis-Bison (7)

Receiving Votes:  Argonia Attica (8M-I), Caldwell (8M-II), Otis-Bison (8M-II), Northern Valley (8M-II), Rock Hills (8M-II), South Barber (8M-II), South Central (8M-I),  South Gray (8M-I), Wakefield (8M-II), Clifton-Clyde (8M-I), Logan Palco (8M-I), Waverly (8M-II),