v Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 11/7/17 - Sports in Kansas

Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 11/7/17

Phillipsburg is ranked first in the small classes poll. (photo: Jacque Bretton)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 7, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen, Managing Partner of Sports in Kansas and SIK contributors Ben Mitchum (Central/Western Kansas), Sean Boston (Wichita) and Kyle Odermann (Kansas City). Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

Super 25 Poll - All-Classes Combined (11-Man- 11/7/17)

1.       Miege (4A-I) 10-0 LW: 1

2.       Free State (6A) 10-0 LW: 2

3.       Aquinas (5A) 9-1 LW:3

4.       Goddard (5A) 10-0 LW: 4

5.       SM East (6A) 9-1 LW: 5

6.       Derby (6A) 9-1, LW: 6

7.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 9-1 LW: 7

8.       Wichita Northwest (6A) 9-1 LW: 8

9.       Andale (4A-I) 10-0 LW: 10

10.   McPherson (4A-I) 9-1 LW: 11

11.   Maize South (4A-I) 9-1 LW: 14

12.   Buhler (4A-I) 7-3 LW: 13

13.   Blue Valley (6A) 7-3 LW: 18

14.   Manhattan (6A) 8-2 LW: 12

15.   Garden City (6A) 8-2 LW: RV

16.   St. James (5A) 8-2 LW: 17

17.   DeSoto (4A-I) 9-1 LW: 20

18.   Pittsburg (5A) 8-2 LW: 19

19.   Maize (5A) 9-1 LW:RV

20.   Mill Valley (5A) 6-4 LW: RV

21.   BV North (6A) 6-4 LW: RV

22.   Topeka (6A) 8-2 LW: 9

23.   Phillipsburg (3A) 11-0 LW: 22

24.   Silver Lake (3A)11-0 LW: 25

25.   Scott City (4A-II) 10-0 LW: 23

Receiving Votes:

Hayden (4A-II), Smith Center (2-1A), Holcomb (4A-II), Galena (3A), Labette County (4A-I), Tonganoxie (4A-I), Kapaun (5A), Hesston (3A), Nemaha Central (3A), Eisenhower (5A), Fort Scott (4A-I), Marysville (3A), Olathe North (6A)

Dropped Out: Conway Springs (24), Nemaha Central (21), Kapaun (16), Wichita Heights (15)

Super 25 Poll - Small-Classes (4A-II & down) Combined (11-Man- 11/7/17)

1.       Phillipsburg (3A) 11-0 LW: 2

2.       Silver Lake (3A) 11-0 LW: 5

3.       Scott City (4A-II) 10-0 LW: 3

4.       Holcomb (4A-II) 9-1 LW: 6

5.       Galena (3A) 11-0 LW: 7

6.       Hayden (4A-II) 6-4 LW: 8

7.       Nemaha Central (3A) 10-1 LW: 1

8.       Smith Center (2-1A) 9-1 LW: 9

9.       Hesston (3A) 8-3 LW: 21

10.   Conway Springs (3A) 10-1 LW: 4

11.   Sabetha (3A) 10-1 LW: 10

12.   Marysville (3A) 10-1 LW: 16

13.   Smoky Valley (4A-II) 9-1 LW: 12

14.   Holton (4A-II) 7-3 LW: 17

15.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 10-0 LW: 11

16.   Colgan (2-1A) 8-2 LW: 18

17.   Pratt (4A-II) 7-2 LW: 15

18.   Centralia (2-1A) 8-2 LW: 19

19.   Cheney (3A) 9-2 LW: RV

20.   Frontenac (4A-II) 7-3 LW: 25

21.   Clay Center (4A-II) LW: NR

22.   Nickerson (4A-II) 7-3 LW: 13

23.   Plainville (2-1A) 7-3 LW: RV

24.   Osage City (3A) 9-2 LW: RV

25.   Olpe (2-1A) 8-2 LW: 22

Dropped Out: Columbus (14), Riley Co. (20), Lyndon (23),  Perry Lecompton (24)

Receiving Votes: Burlington (4A-II), Perry Lecompton (3A), Larned (3A), Collegiate (4A-II), Ell-Saline (2-1A), Sedgwick (2-1A), Jackson Heights (2-1A), Hoisington (3A), Kingman (4A-II)

Super 10 Poll - 8-Man Divisions Combined (11/7/17)

1.       Burlingame (8M-I) 10-0 LW: 1

2.       Hanover (8M-II) 10-0 LW:2

3.       Spearville (8M-I) 10-0 LW:3

4.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 10-0 LW:4

5.       Osborne (8M-I) 9-1 LW:5

6.       Central Plains (8M-I) 9-1 LW:6

7.       Hoxie (8M-I) 9-1 LW:8

8.       Otis-Bison (8M-II) 9-1 LW: 9

9.       West Elk (8M-I) 10-0 LW: RV

10.   Hutch Central Christian (8M-II) 10-0 RV

Dropped Out: Victoria (10), St. Francis (7)

Receiving Votes:  Argonia Attica (8M-I), Caldwell (8M-II), Hodgeman County (8M-II), Northern Valley (8M-II), Rock Hills (8M-II), South Barber (8M-II), South Central (8M-I),  South Gray (8M-I), Wakefield (8M-II), West Elk (8M-I), Clifton-Clyde (8M-I), Logan Palco (8M-I), Waverly (8M-II), St. Paul (8M-I)