Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 10/30/17

Colgan and Frontenac both ranked in the small-classes poll. (photo: Derek Livingston)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 30, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen, Managing Partner of Sports in Kansas and SIK contributors Ben Mitchum (Central/Western Kansas), Sean Boston (Wichita) and Kyle Odermann (Kansas City). Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

Super 25 Poll - All-Classes Combined (11-Man- 10/30/17)

1.       Miege (4A-I) 9-0 LW: 1

2.       Free State (6A) 9-0 LW: 2

3.       Aquinas (5A) 8-1 LW:3

4.       Goddard (5A) 9-0 LW: 4

5.       SM East (6A) 8-1 LW: 5

6.       Derby (6A) 8-1, LW: 6

7.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 8-1 LW: 7

8.       Wichita Northwest (6A) 8-1 LW: 8

9.       Topeka (6A) 8-1 LW: 9

10.   Andale (4A-I) 9-0 LW: 10

11.   McPherson (4A-I) 8-1 LW: 11

12.   Manhattan (6A) 8-1 LW: 12

13.   Buhler (4A-I) 7-2 LW: 13

14.   Maize South (4A-I) 8-1 LW: 14

15.   Wichita Heights (5A) 6-3 LW: 15

16.   Kapaun (5A) 6-3 LW: 16

17.   St. James (5A) 7-2 LW: 17

18.   Blue Valley (6A) 6-3 LW: 18

19.   Pittsburg (5A) 7-2 LW: 19

20.   DeSoto (4A-I) 8-1 LW: 20

21.   Nemaha Central (3A) 9-0 LW: 21

22.   Phillipsburg (3A) 9-0 LW: 22

23.   Scott City (4A-II) 9-0 LW: 23

24.   Conway Springs (3A) 9-0 LW: 24

25.   Silver Lake (3A) 9-0 LW: 25

 

Receiving Votes:

Maize (5A), BV North (6A), Hayden (4A-II), Garden City (6A), Smith Center (2-1A), Mill Valley (5A), Shawnee Heights (5A), Lawrence (6A), Holcomb (4A-II), Olathe East (6A), Galena (3A), Labette County (4A-I), Tonganoxie (4A-I)

Dropped Out:

Nobody

Super 25 Poll - Small-Classes (4A-II & down) Combined (11-Man- 10/30/17)

1.       Nemaha Central (3A) 9-0 LW: 1

2.       Phillipsburg (3A) 9-0 LW: 2

3.       Scott City (4A-II) 9-0 LW: 3

4.       Conway Springs (3A) 9-0 LW: 4

5.       Silver Lake (3A) 9-0 LW: 5

6.       Holcomb (4A-II) 8-1 LW: 6

7.       Galena (3A) 9-0 LW: 8

8.       Hayden (4A-II) 5-4 LW: 9

9.       Smith Center (2-1A) 8-1 LW: 10

10.   Sabetha (3A) 8-1 LW: 11

11.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 9-0 LW: 12

12.   Smoky Valley (4A-II) 8-1 LW: 14

13.   Nickerson (4A-II) 7-2 LW: 16

14.   Columbus (4A-II) 7-2 LW: 17

15.   Pratt (4A-II) 7-2 LW: 7

16.   Marysville (3A) 8-1 LW: 18

17.   Holton (4A-II) 6-3 LW: 19

18.   Colgan (2-1A) 7-2 LW: 20

19.   Centralia (2-1A) 7-2 LW: 21

20.   Riley Co. (3A) 8-1 LW: 23

21.   Hesston (3A) 6-3 LW: 24

22.   Olpe (2-1A) 7-2 LW: RV

23.   Lyndon (2-1A) 8-1 LW: 13

24.   Perry Lecompton (3A) 6-3 LW: RV

25.   Frontenac (4A-II) 6-3 LW: RV

Dropped Out: Cheney, Jackson Heights

Receiving Votes: Wellsville (3A), Plainville (2-1A), Perry Lecompton (3A), Larned (3A), Collegiate (4A-II), Sedgwick (2-1A), Cheney (3A), Jackson Heights (2-1A), Norton (3A), Hoisington (3A), Cimarron (3A)

Super 10 Poll - 8-Man Divisions Combined (10/30/17)

1.       Burlingame (8M-I) 9-0 LW: 1

2.       Hanover (8M-II) 9-0 LW:2

3.       Spearville (8M-I) 9-0 LW:3

4.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 9-0 LW:4

5.       Osborne (8M-I) 8-1 LW:5

6.       Central Plains (8M-I) 8-1 LW:6

7.       St. Francis (8M-I) 8-1 LW:7

8.       Hoxie (8M-I) 8-1 LW:8

9.       Otis-Bison (8M-II) 8-1 LW: 9

10.   Victoria (8M-I) 7-2 LW: 10

Dropped Out:

Receiving Votes:  Argonia Attica (8M-I), Caldwell (8M-II), Hodgeman County (8M-II), Hutch Central Christian (8M-II), Northern Valley (8M-II), Rock Hills (8M-II), South Barber (8M-II), South Central (8M-I),  South Gray (8M-I), Wakefield (8M-II), West Elk (8M-I), Clifton-Clyde (8M-I), Logan Palco (8M-I), Waverly (8M-II), St. Paul (8M-I)