v Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 10/2/17 - Sports in Kansas

Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 10/2/17

J.C. Shelton has helped Galena to a 5-0 start in 2017. (photo: Derek Livingston)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 2, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen, Managing Partner of Sports in Kansas and SIK contributors Ben Mitchum (Central/Western Kansas), Sean Boston (Wichita) and Kyle Odermann (Kansas City). Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

Super 25 Poll - All-Classes Combined (11-Man- 10/2/17)

1.       Miege (4A-I) 5-0 LW: 1

2.       Free State (6A) 5-0 LW: 2

3.       Aquinas (5A) 4-1 LW:3

4.       Goddard (5A) 5-0 LW: 4

5.       SM East (6A) 4-1 LW: 5

6.       Derby (6A) 4-1, LW: 7

7.       St. James (5A) 5-0 LW: 10

8.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 4-1 LW: 6

9.       Wichita Northwest (6A) 4-1 LW: 9

10.   Topeka (6A) 4-1 LW: 11

11.   Wichita Heights (5A) 3-2 LW: 12

12.   Blue Valley (6A) 3-2 LW: 8

13.   McPherson (4A-I) 4-1 LW: 13

14.   Buhler (4A-I) 4-1 LW: 14

15.   BV North (6A) 2-3 LW: 15

16.   Andale (4A-I) 5-0 LW: 16

17.   Maize South (4A-I) 4-1 LW: 17

18.   DeSoto (4A-I) 5-0 LW: 18

19.   Pittsburg (5A) 4-1 LW: 19

20.   Hutchinson (6A) 4-1 LW: 21

21.   Garden City (6A) 5-0 LW: 22

22.   Manhattan (6A) 4-1 LW: RV

23.   Columbus (4A-II) 5-0 LW: 25

24.   Nemaha Central (3A) 5-0 LW: RV

25.   Phillipsburg (3A) 5-0 LW: RV

 

Receiving Votes:

Silver Lake (3A), Scott City (4A-II), Kapaun (5A), Mulvane (4A-I), Smith Center (2-1A), Valley Center (5A), Mill Valley (5A), Shawnee Heights (5A), Lawrence (6A), Pratt (4A-II), Holcomb (4A-II), Olathe East (6A)

Dropped Out:

Lawrence (20), Basehor Linwood (23), Shawnee Heights (24)

Super 25 Poll - Small-Classes (4A-II & down) Combined (11-Man- 10/2/17)

1.       Columbus (4A-II) 5-0 LW: 1

2.       Nemaha Central (3A) 5-0 LW: 2

3.       Phillipsburg (3A) 5-0 LW: 3

4.       Scott City (4A-II) 5-0 LW: 4

5.       Silver Lake (3A) 5-0 LW: 5

6.       Pratt (4A-II) 5-0 LW: 6

7.       Conway Springs (3A) 5-0 LW:8

8.       Holcomb (4A-II) 4-1 LW: 9

9.       Galena (3A) 5-0 LW: 11

10.   Garden Plain (3A) 5-0 LW: 10

11.   Hayden (4A-II) 2-3 LW: 7

12.   Sabetha (3A) 5-0 LW: 12

13.   Smith Center (2-1A) 4-1 LW: 13

14.   Collegiate (4A-II) 3-2 LW: 14

15.   Nickerson (4A-II) 4-1 LW: 15

16.   Norton (3A) 4-1 LW: 17

17.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 5-0 LW: 18

18.   Lyndon (2-1A) 5-0 LW: 19

19.   Ell Saline (2-1A) 5-0 LW: 20

20.   Holton (4A-II) 3-2 LW: 22

21.   Riley County (3A) 5-0 LW: 23

22.   Marysville (3A) 4-1 LW: 24

23.   Smoky Valley (4A-II) 4-1 LW: NR

24.   Colgan (2-1A) 3-2 LW: RV

25.   Perry Lecompton (3A) 4-1 LW: 25

Dropped Out: Marion (20), Colby (16)

Receiving Votes: Colby (4A-II), Centralia (2-1A), Cheney (3A), Jackson Heights (2-1A), Valley Heights (2-1A), Baldwin (4A-II), Lakin (3A), Osage City (3A), Hutch Trinity (3A),

Super 10 Poll - 8-Man Divisions Combined (10/2/17)

1.       Burlingame (8M-I) 5-0 LW: 1

2.       St. Francis (8M-I) 5-0 LW:2

3.       Hanover (8M-II) 5-0 LW:3

4.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 5-0 LW:4

5.       Osborne (8M-I) 4-1 LW:5

6.       Spearville (8M-I) 5-0 LW:6

7.       Victoria (8M-I) 4-1 LW:7

8.       Central Plains (8M-I) 4-1 LW:8

9.       Hoxie (8M-I) 4-1 LW:9

10.   Otis-Bison (8M-II) 4-1 LW: RV

Dropped Out: Logan Palco (10)

Receiving Votes:  Argonia Attica (8M-I), Bennington (8M-I), Caldwell (8M-II), Clifton-Clyde (8M-I),Dighton (8M-II), Hodgeman County (8M-II), Hutch Central Christian (8M-II), Logan Palco (8M-I), Northern Valley (8M-II), Rawlins County (8M-I), Rock Hills (8M-II), Sedan (8M-I), South Barber (8M-II), South Central (8M-I),  South Gray (8M-I), St. Paul (8M-I), Wakefield (8M-II), West Elk (8M-I).