v Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/25/17 - Sports in Kansas

Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/25/17

Columbus remains number one in the small class poll with 4-0 start. (Photo: Carolyn Eddington)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 25, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen, Managing Partner of Sports in Kansas and SIK contributors Ben Mitchum (Central/Western Kansas), Sean Boston (Wichita) and Kyle Odermann (Kansas City). Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

Super 25 Poll - All-Classes Combined (11-Man- 9/25/17)

1.       Miege (4A-I) 4-0 LW: 1

2.       Free State (6A) 4-0 LW: 2

3.       Aquinas (5A) 3-1 LW:3

4.       Goddard (5A) 4-0 LW: 4

5.       SM East (6A) 3-1 LW: 5

6.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 4-0 LW: 6

7.       Derby (6A) 3-1, LW: 8

8.       Blue Valley (6A) 3-1 LW: 13

9.       Wichita Northwest (6A) 3-1 LW: 10

10.   St. James (5A) 4-0 LW: 9

11.   Topeka (6A) 3-1 LW: 7

12.   Wichita Heights (5A) 2-2 LW: 16

13.   McPherson (4A-I) 3-1 LW: 17

14.   Buhler (4A-I) 3-1 LW: 18

15.   BV North (6A) 1-3 LW: 14

16.   Andale (4A-I) 4-0 LW: 20

17.   Maize South (4A-I) 3-1 LW: 15

18.   DeSoto (4A-I) 4-0 LW: 22

19.   Pittsburg (5A) 3-1 LW: 19

20.   Lawrence (6A) 3-1 LW: 21

21.   Hutchinson (6A) 3-1 LW: 11

22.   Garden City (6A) 4-0 LW: 23

23.   Basehor Linwood (4A-I) 4-0 LW: 24

24.   Shawnee Heights (5A) 4-0 LW: RV

25.   Columbus (4A-II) 4-0 LW: 25

 

Receiving Votes:

Silver Lake (3A), Manhattan (6A), Nemaha Central (3A), Phillipsburg (3A), Topeka Hayden (4A-II), Pratt (4A-II), Kapaun (5A), Scott City (4A-II), Mulvane (4A-I), Smith Center (2-1A), Valley Center (5A), Mill Valley (5A)

Dropped Out:

Mill Valley (12)

Super 25 Poll - Small-Classes (4A-II & down) Combined (11-Man- 9/25/17)

1.       Columbus (4A-II) 4-0 LW: 1

2.       Nemaha Central (3A) 4-0 LW: 2

3.       Phillipsburg (3A) 4-0 LW: 3

4.       Scott City (4A-II) 4-0 LW: 4

5.       Silver Lake (3A) 4-0 LW: 5

6.       Pratt (4A-II) 4-0 LW: 6

7.       Hayden (4A-II) 2-2 LW: 9

8.       Conway Springs (3A) 4-0 LW:10

9.       Holcomb (4A-II) 3-1 LW: 11

10.   Garden Plain (3A) 4-0 LW: 13

11.   Galena (3A) 4-0 LW: 14

12.   Sabetha (3A) 4-0 LW: 15

13.   Smith Center (2-1A) 3-1 LW: 16

14.   Collegiate (4A-II) 2-2 LW: 7

15.   Nickerson (4A-II) 3-1 LW: 19

16.   Colby (4A-II) 4-0 LW: 18

17.   Norton (3A) 3-1 LW: 8

18.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 4-0 LW: 20

19.   Lyndon (2-1A) 4-0 LW: 21

20.   Ell Saline (2-1A) 4-0 LW: 22

21.   Marion (3A) 4-0 LW: 23

22.   Holton (4A-II) 2-2 LW: 25

23.   Riley County (3A) 4-0 LW: NR

24.   Marysville (3A) 3-1 LW: 12

25.   Perry Lecompton (3A) 4-0 LW: NR *(3-way tie for 25th w/ Colgan, Centralia decided by fan vote poll won by PL)

Dropped Out: Chaparral (24), Hesston (17)

Receiving Votes: Colgan (2-1A), Centralia (2-1A), Cheney (3A), Jackson Heights (2-1A), Valley Heights (2-1A), Baldwin (4A-II), Santa Fe Trail (4A-II), Lakin (3A), Osage City (3A), Hutch Trinity (3A)

Super 10 Poll - 8-Man Divisions Combined (9/25/17)

1.       Burlingame (8M-I) 4-0 LW: 3

2.       St. Francis (8M-I) 4-0 LW:4

3.       Hanover (8M-II) 4-0 LW:5

4.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 4-0 LW:7

5.       Osborne (8M-I) 3-1 LW:1

6.       Spearville (8M-I) 4-0 LW:6

7.       Victoria (8M-I) 3-1 LW:2

8.       Central Plains (8M-I) 3-1 LW:8

9.       Hoxie (8M-I) 4-0 LW:9

10.   Logan-Palco (8M-I) 4-0 LW: 10

Dropped Out: None

Receiving Votes:  Argonia Attica (8M-I), Bennington (8M-I), Caldwell (8M-II), Clifton-Clyde (8M-I),Dighton (8M-II), Hodgeman County (8M-II), Hutch Central Christian (8M-II), Madison (8M-I), Northern Valley (8M-II), Otis-Bison (8M-II), Rawlins County (8M-I), Rock Hills (8M-II), Sedan (8M-I), South Barber (8M-II), South Central (8M-I),  South Gray (8M-I), St. Paul (8M-I), Wakefield (8M-II), West Elk (8M-I).