Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/18/17

Record breaking QB Carter Putz and Miege remain #1 after 27-14 win over STA. (photo: Susan Goodwyn)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 18, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen, Managing Partner of Sports in Kansas and SIK contributors Ben Mitchum (Central/Western Kansas), Sean Boston (Wichita) and Kyle Odermann (Kansas City). Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

Super 25 Poll - All-Classes Combined (11-Man- 9/18/17)

1.       Miege (4A-I) 3-0 LW: 1

2.       Free State (6A) 3-0 LW: 5

3.       Aquinas (5A) 2-1 LW:2

4.       Goddard (5A) 3-0 LW: 3

5.       SM East (6A) 2-1 LW: 4

6.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 3-0 LW: 6

7.       Topeka (6A) 3-0 LW: 7

8.       Derby (6A) 2-1, LW: 9

9.       St. James (5A) 3-0 LW: 10

10.   Wichita Northwest (6A) 2-1 LW: 11

11.   Hutchinson (6A) 3-0 LW: 13

12.   Mill Valley (5A) 2-1 LW: 14

13.   Blue Valley (6A) 2-1 LW: 16

14.   BV North (6A) 1-2 LW: 8

15.   Maize South (4A-I) 3-0 LW: 15

16.   Wichita Heights (5A) 1-2 LW: NR

17.   McPherson (4A-I) 2-1 LW: 17

18.   Buhler (4A-I) 2-1 LW: 18

19.   Pittsburg (5A) 2-1 LW: 12

20.   Andale (4A-I) 3-0 LW: 20

21.   Lawrence (6A) 2-1 LW: 19

22.   DeSoto (4A-I) 3-0 LW: 23

23.   Garden City (6A) 3-0 LW: 22

24.   Basehor Linwood (4A-I) 3-0 LW: RV

25.   Columbus (4A-II) 3-0 LW: RV

Receiving Votes:

Silver Lake (3A), Shawnee Heights (5A), Seaman (5A), Nemaha Central (3A), Phillipsburg (3A), Topeka Hayden (4A-II), Pratt (4A-II), Kapaun (5A), Fort Scott (4A-I), Scott City (4A-II), Paola (4A-I), Collegiate (4A-II)

Dropped Out:

Topeka Hayden (25), BV Southwest (21) Collegiate (24)

Super 25 Poll - Small-Classes (4A-II & down) Combined (11-Man- 9/18/17)

1.       Columbus (4A-II) 3-0 LW: 3

2.       Nemaha Central (3A) 3-0 LW: 4

3.       Phillipsburg (3A) 3-0 LW: 6

4.       Scott City (4A-II) 3-0 LW: 7

5.       Silver Lake (3A) 3-0 LW: 5

6.       Pratt (4A-II) 3-0 LW: 9

7.       Collegiate (4A-II) 2-1 LW: 1

8.       Norton (3A) 3-0 LW: 8

9.       Hayden (4A-II) 1-2 LW: 2

10.   Conway Springs (3A) 3-0 LW:10

11.   Holcomb (4A-II) 2-1 LW: 11

12.   Marysville (3A) 3-0 LW: 12

13.   Garden Plain (3A) 3-0 LW: 13

14.   Galena (3A) 3-0 LW: 14

15.   Sabetha (3A) 3-0 LW: 15

16.   Smith Center (2-1A) 2-1 LW: 16

17.   Hesston (3A) 2-1 LW: 17

18.   Colby (4A-II) 3-0 LW: 19

19.   Nickerson (4A-II) 2-1 LW: 18

20.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 2-0 LW: 21

21.   Lyndon (2-1A) 3-0 LW: 24

22.   Ell Saline (2-1A) 3-0 LW: 25

23.   Marion (3A) 3-0 LW: RV

24.   Chaparral (3A) 3-0 LW: RV

25.   Holton (4A-II) 1-2 LW: 20

Dropped Out: Frontenac (22), Goodland (23)

Receiving Votes: Centralia (2-1A), Colgan (2-1A), Cheney (3A), Jackson Heights (2-1A), Valley Heights (2-1A), Ellsworth (3A), Riley Co. (3A), Perry Lecompton (3A), Baldwin (4A-II), Santa Fe Trail (4A-II)

Super 10 Poll - 8-Man Divisions Combined (9/18/17)

1.       Osborne (8M-I) 3-0 LW:1

2.       Victoria (8M-I) 3-0 LW:2

3.       Burlingame (8M-I) 3-0 LW: 3

4.       St. Francis (8M-I) 3-0 LW:4

5.       Hanover (8M-II) 3-0 LW:5

6.       Spearville (8M-I) 3-0 LW:6

7.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 3-0 LW:7

8.       Central Plains (8M-I) 2-1 LW:8

9.       Hoxie (8M-I) 3-0 LW:9

10.   Logan-Palco (8M-I) 3-0 LW: 10

Dropped Out: None

Receiving Votes:  Argonia Attica (8M-I), Bennington (8M-I), Caldwell (8M-II), Clifton-Clyde (8M-I),Dighton (8M-II), Hodgeman County (8M-II), Hutch Central Christian (8M-II), Madison (8M-I), Northern Valley (8M-II), Otis-Bison (8M-II), Rawlins County (8M-I), Rock Hills (8M-II), Solomon (8M-I), South Barber (8M-II), South Central (8M-I),  South Gray (8M-I), St. Paul (8M-I), Wakefield (8M-II), West Elk (8M-I).