Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/11/17

5A Goddard jumps to #3 in the All-Class rankings with their 50-20 win over Derby. (Derek Livingston)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 11, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen of Sports in Kansas and Ben Mitchum. Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

 

To see individual class rankings, we are a part of the Kpreps rankings team and those can be viewed by class at kpreps.com

Super 25 All-Classes Combined (Week 3 - 9/11/17)

LW: Last Week Ranking, RV: Receiving Votes

1.       Miege (4A-I) 2-0 LW: 2

2.       Aquinas (5A) 2-0 LW:3

3.       Goddard (5A) 2-0 LW: 7

4.       SM East (6A) 2-0 LW: 4

5.       Free State (6A) 2-0 LW: 6

6.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 2-0 LW: 8

7.       Topeka (6A) 2-0 LW: 9

8.       BV North (6A) 1-1 LW: 5

9.       Derby (6A) 1-1, LW: 1

10.   St. James (5A) 2-0 LW: 12

11.   Wichita Northwest (6A) 1-1 LW: 11

12.   Pittsburg (5A) 2-0 LW: 13

13.   Hutchinson (6A) 2-0 LW: 14

14.   Mill Valley (5A) 1-1 LW: 15

15.   Maize South (4A-I) 2-0 LW: 25

16.   Blue Valley (6A) 1-1 LW: 18

17.   McPherson (4A-I) 1-1 LW: 10

18.   Buhler (4A-I) 1-1 LW: 17

19.   Lawrence (6A) 2-0 LW: 19

20.   Andale (4A-I) 2-0 LW: RV

21.   BV Southwest (5A) 1-1 LW: 21

22.   Garden City (6A) 2-0 LW: 23

23.   DeSoto (4A-I) 2-0 LW: RV

24.   Collegiate (4A-II) 2-0 LW: RV

25.   Topeka Hayden (4A-II) 1-1 LW: RV

Receiving Votes:

Silver Lake (3A), Columbus (4A-II) Nemaha Central (3A), Basehor Linwood (4A-I), Mulvane (4A-I), Shawnee Heights (5A), Phillipsburg (3A), Olathe East (6A), Wichita Heights (5A), Scott City (4A-II)

Dropped Out:

Wichita Heights (20), Olathe North (16), Great Bend (24), Washburn Rural (22)

Super 25 Small-Classes Combined - 4A-II & down (Week 3 - 9/11/17)

1.       Collegiate (4A-II) 2-0 LW: 1

2.       Hayden (4A-II) 1-1 LW: 2

3.       Columbus (4A-II) 2-0 LW: 3

4.       Nemaha Central (3A) 2-0 LW: 4

5.       Silver Lake (3A) 2-0 LW: 5

6.       Phillipsburg (3A) 2-0 LW: 6

7.       Scott City (4A-II) 2-0 LW: 10

8.       Norton (3A) 2-0 LW: 9

9.       Pratt (4A-II) 2-0 LW: 12

10.   Conway Springs (3A) 2-0 LW:13

11.   Holcomb (4A-II) 1-1 LW: 11

12.   Marysville (3A) 2-0 LW: 14

13.   Garden Plain (3A) 2-0 LW: 15

14.   Galena (3A) 2-0 LW: 16

15.   Sabetha (3A) 2-0 LW: 20

16.   Smith Center (2-1A) 1-1 LW: 8

17.   Hesston (3A) 1-1 LW: 17

18.   Nickerson (4A-II) 2-0 LW: 21

19.   Colby (4A-II) 2-0 LW: 23

20.   Holton (4A-II) 1-1 LW: 7

21.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 2-0 LW: 25

22.   Frontenac (4A-II) 1-1 LW: 22

23.   Goodland (4A-II) 1-1 LW: RV

24.   Lyndon (2-1A) LW: RV

25.   Ell Saline (2-1A) LW: RV

Dropped Out: Rossville (24), Smoky Valley (19), Plainville (18)

Receiving Votes: Chaparral (3A), Plainville (2-1A), Cheney (3A), Colgan (2-1A), Jackson Heights (2-1A). Marion (3A), Valley Heights (2-1A), Ellsworth (3A), Cimarron (3A)

Super 10 8-Man I & II Combined (Week 3 - 9/11/17)

1.       Osborne (8M-I) 2-0 LW:1

2.       Victoria (8M-I) 2-0 LW:2

3.       Burlingame (8M-I) 2-0 LW: 3

4.       St. Francis (8M-I) 2-0 LW:4

5.       Hanover (8M-II) 2-0 LW:5

6.       Spearville (8M-I) 2-0 LW:6

7.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 2-0 LW:7

8.       Central Plains (8M-I) 1-1 LW:8

9.       Hoxie (8M-I) 2-0 LW:9

10.   Logan-Palco (8M-I) 2-0 LW: 10

Dropped Out: None

Receiving Votes:  Argonia Attica (8M-I), Bennington (8M-I),  Caldwell (8M-II), Dighton (8M-II), Hodgeman County (8M-II), Hutch Central Christian (8M-II), Madison (8M-I), Otis-Bison (8M-II), Rawlins County (8M-I), Solomon (8M-I), South Barber (8M-II), South Central (8M-I),  South Gray (8M-I), St. Paul (8M-I), Wakefield (8M-II), West Elk (8M-I).