Sports in Kansas: 2017 Football Defensive Stat Leaders

Nick Allen is one of the leading tacklers in Kansas for BV Southwest.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 13, 2017

Share This Story:

ATTENTION PARENTS/PLAYERS/COACHES: IF YOU MADE ANY OF THESE LISTS AFTER WEEK NINE OF THE SEASON YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A SPORTS IN KANSAS LEADER PATCH. WE ARE THE ONLY PLACE WITH OUR LOGO. To order, email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com 

Send leaders only (season totals) to Chet Kuplen at the following email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com or DM on twitter @sportsinkansas. Leaders updated after week 11. If your stats arent on here thats because they arent being submitted.

11-Man Tackles 

 

Name School Tackles Games
Peyton Lane Clay Center (4A-II) 152 11
Rogan Bruce  Labette Co. (4A-I) 152 11
Nick Allen  BV Southwest (5A) 151 9
Kaleb Hagans TMP (3A) 148 9
Mason Slusher Lyndon (2-1A) 142 10
Josh Carter Wichita Northwest (6A) 136 11
Kaden Kraus Halstead (3A) 135 10
Matt Buster Doniphan West (2-1A) 132 10
Derek Bollinger Fort Scott (4A-I) 129 11
Brandt Huckaby Clearwater (4A-II) 128 9
Alex Totta Blue Valley (6A) 128 11
Dylan Aeschilman Holton (4A-II) 126 10
Grant Roush Perry Lecompton (3A) 126 11
Sage Sieperda Mill Valley (5A) 121 11
Dalton Miller Great Bend (5A) 117 9
Journey Schule Clearwater (4A-II) 117 9
Kaleb Shaffer Ottawa (4A-I) 116 9
Misael Monarrez Liberal (5A) 115 9
Tre Ranier Topeka (6A) 115 10
Hunter Jones Nickerson (4A-II) 114 10
Joel Guess Perry Lecompton (3A) 114 11
Dylan Marks  SE Saline (3A) 113 9
Hayden Robb Perry Lecompton (3A) 113 11
Jacob Blindt Topeka West (5A) 112 9
Sam Thomas Andover Central (4A-I) 112 10
Jack Behmdt Blue Valley (6A) 111 11
Jerek Butcher Pittsburg (5A) 111 11
Scott Urban Perry Lecompton (3A) 110 11
Kyle McCormick Maize South (4A-I) 108 11
Gabe Garber Sabetha (3A) 108 12
Trenton Chisham Norton (3A) 107 10
Austin Hibler Emporia (5A) 106 9
Josh Seabolt Cimarron (3A) 106 10
Rustin Joeckel Osawatomie (4A-II) 105 9
Hunter Armijo El Dorado (4A-I) 105 9
Tucker Whitworth Burlington (4A-II) 105 10
Payton Webb Salina South (5A) 105 10
Corbin Ingrim Circle (4A-I) 104 9
Tucker Whitworth Burlington (4A-II) 104 11
Jack Wagner Maize South (4A-I) 104 11
Mitchell Heiman Nemaha Central (3A) 104 11
Josh Boyd Silver Lake (3A) 103 12
Riggs Robben Bishop Carroll (5A) 102 11
Gabe Garber Sabetha (3A) 101 11
Chase Johnson Pittsburg (5A) 101 11
John Moses Maize South (4A-I) 101 11
Angelo Plakio Highland Park (5A) 100 9
Dylan Downing Bishop Miege (4A-I) 100 10
Zeb Speer Doniphan West (2-1A) 100 10
Gavin Siebold Clay Center (4A-II) 100 10
Coy Moran Bluestem (3A) 99 9
Stratton Stamp Andover Central (4A-II) 99 10
Paden Cornelsen Holcomb (4A-II) 97 11
Sam Payne Seaman (5A) 96 8
John Gower Philipsburg (3A) 96 10
Cauy Rokey Sabetha (3A) 96 12
Daegen Goodner Humboldt (3A) 95 9
Isaac Guzman Russell (3A) 95 9
Trevor Acker St. Mary's (3A) 95 10
Brooks Nichols Russell (3A) 94 8
Wyatt Peterson Wamego (4A-I) 94 8
Drake Thomas Osawtomie (4A-II) 94 9
Will Boyd Silver Lake (3A) 92 12
Dawsen Shalberg Lakin (3A) 91 9
Trevor Acker St. Mary's (3A) 91 9
Will Herren Santa Fe Trail (4A-II) 91 8
Dalton Harvey Chapman (4A-II) 91 9
Grant Roush Perry Lecompton (3A) 90 8
Cody Wallis Rose Hill (4A-I) 90 9
Brice Nittler Ark City (5A) 90 9
Cade Schoenhofer Andover Central (4A-I) 90 9

8-Man Tackles

Name School Tackles Games
Caleb Hildebrand Stafford 140 9
Treyton Coats Hodegman Co. 128 11
Alex Markus Pretty Prairie 126 10
Caden Kinderknecht Northern Valley 122 10
Ty Brummer SJ/Tipton 118 9
Joel Hutfles Wetmore 115 9
Tristan Lee Burlingame 115 10
Kyler Vance Wetmore 113 9
Drew Cunningham Lakeside 113 9
Masen McDaniel A&A 111 9
Caden Bach Northern Valley 110 10
Tanner Marten Onaga 109 8
Zane Colson Rock Hills 108 10
Caleb Lindsay South Central 107 10
Andrew Hurt West Elk 106 11
Tanner Spence Linn 105 9
Nate Buessing Axtell 102 10
Brody Carlgren Pike Valley 102 10
Kail Dubbert SJ/Tipton 101 8
Garret Dailinghaus Frankfort 100 9
Peyton Harvey Little River 100 10
Jalen Kruep Rawlins Co. 99 8
Daniel Scott Otis-Bison 98 11
Peyton Johnson Lakeside 95 9
Chevy Mohler Rock Hills 94 10
Dylan Lemieux Central Plains  94 10
Isaac Patteson Udall 93 8
Ronald Michel Wichita Co 92 8
Brayden Sears Little River 92 8
Eli Salmans Hodegman Co. 92 11
Cole Strickler Pike Valley 92 11
Justin Turley Trego 91 9
Roxton Brown Osborne 91 10
Keller Snesrud Burlingame 90 10

Interceptions (All-Classes)

Name School INTS Games
Samuel Livingston Pretty Praire (8M) 9 10
Tayte Halmderman Sedan (8M-I) 9 9
Neal Bever  Sedgwick (2-1A) 9 10
Parker Bruce Andale (4A-I) 8 11
Treyton Peterson Ell-Saline (2-1A) 7 11
Troyal Burris Hoxie (8M-I) 7 11
Dalton Cross Valley Center (5A) 7 9
Anton Reeves Pike Valley (8M-II) 7 11
Trey Thompson Phillipsburg (3A) 7 10
Tristen Knoblach Maize South 7 11
Nick Lawrence Fort Scott 6 9
Zach Vance Wellsville (3A) 6 11
Kyle Alcanter Basehor Linwood (4A-II) 6 10
Austin Hunt SE Cherokee (3A) 6 7
Peyton Johnson Lakeside (8M) 6 9
Taylor Burris Hoxie (8M-I) 6 11
Kreed Parr Macksville (8M-I) 6 9
TaJahn Thomas Coffeyville (4A-I) 6 9
Kade Melvin Norton (3A) 6 10
Carlos Acosta Garden City (6A) 6 10
Kreed Parr Macksville (8M-I) 6 10
Jesse Staples Smith Center (2-1A) 6 10
Ian McSwain Goddard (5A) 6 11
Braden Leitner Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 5 9
Kaden Evert Pratt (4A-II) 5 9
Caden Bach Northern Valley (8M) 5 9
Braden Leitner Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 5 9
Federico Harvey Campus (6A) 5 10
Dawson Raymer Goodland (4A-II) 5 9
Nicholas Gift Stafford 5 9
Trevor Pierce  A&A (8M-II) 5 9
Caden Williams Trinity Academy (4A-I) 5 9
Nasun Wasson Madison (8M-I) 5 9
John Gower Phillipsburg (3A) 5 12
Tanner Schrag Nickerson (4A-II) 5 8
Corbin Rice Caldwell (8M-II) 5 8
Tycen Hilger Rock Hills (8M-II) 5 9
Dalton Vail Cherryvale (3A) 5 9
Trevor Pierce  Argonia/Attica (8M-II) 5 9
Ty Packard Perry Lecompton (3A) 5 9
Trae Rathgeber South Barber (8M) 5 9
Cole Colggins South Barber (8M) 5 8
Gage Girk South Central (8M-I) 5 11
Nicholas Gift Stafford (8M) 5 9
Kaleb Hammeke Hutch Trinity (2-1A) 5 9
Kaden Evert Pratt (4A-II) 5 9
Caden Williams Trinity Academy (4A-I) 5 9
Trevor Pierce  Argonia/Attica (8M-II) 5 9
John Gower Phillipsburg (3A) 5 10
Tanner Schrag Nickerson (4A-II) 5 10
KeShaun Anderson Labette County (4A-I) 5 10
Trae Rathgeber South Barber (8M) 5 10
Dalton Vail Cherryvale (3A) 5 10
Colton Noonan Burlingame (8M-I) 5 10
Corbin Rice Caldwell (8M-II) 5 10
Tycen Hilger Rock Hills (8M-II) 5 10
Caden Bach Northern Valley (8M) 5 10
Lane Harvey Chanute (4A-I) 5 10
Brannon Nordstedt Burlington (4A-II) 5 11
Trenton Plinsky Osage City (3A) 5 11
Anton Foust Otis Bison (8M-II) 5 11
Chase Cellmer Plainville (2-1A) 5 11
Bailey Sites Spearville (8M-I) 5 11
Cade Miller West Elk (8M-II) 5 11
Trevor Morgan Hodgeman Co (8M-II) 5 11
Ty Packard Perry Lecompton (3A) 5 11
A. Porter  Junction City (6A) 5 8
Brendan Ishiumura Frontenac (4A-II) 5 11
Wyatt Beyer Sabetha (3A) 5 12

Several individuals tied w/ four interceptions. 

Sacks (All-Classes)

Name School Sacks Games
Caleb Korte Golden Plains (6M) 17 9
Willy Garcia Satanta (8M-II) 15.5 8
Caleb Lindsay South Central (8M-I) 15 10
Wyatt Seidl McPherson (4A-I) 15 11
Jack Govert Kingman (3A) 13 10
Joey Foster Basehor Linwood (4A-I) 12.5 10
Miles Davis  Schlagle (5A) 12 10
Jasper Partin Garden City (6A) 11 10
Hunter Huck South Central (8M-I) 11 10
John Molitor Kingman (3A) 11 10
Chris Cox Hoxie (8M-I) 11 11
Xavier Slaven Colby (4A-II) 11 10
Caleb Haggard Labette Co. (4A-I) 11 10
John Moses Maize South (4A-I) 11 11
Cade Schoenefer Andover Central (4A-I) 10.5 10
Caleb Haggard Labette Co. (4A-I) 10 9
Marcus Hicks Wichita NW (6A) 10 10
Nick Withington Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 10 9
Dylan Lemieux Central Plains (8M-I) 10 10
Nathan Ohlde Clifton Clyde (8M-II) 9.5 9
Ike Valencia Mill Valley (5A) 9.5 11
Jack Neal Hutch Trinity 9 8
Ander Johnson BV North (6A) 9 11
Jack Neal Trinity (3A) 9 9
Jalen Kruep Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 8 8
Hadley Panzer Lakin (3A) 8 9
Jalen Williams Bishop Miege (4A-I) 8 10
Luke Higgason Otis-Bison (8M-II) 8 11
Colton Heskett Hoxie (8M-I) 7.5 9
Austin Kinderknect Trego (8M-I) 7.5 9
Austin Kinderknect Trego (8M-I) 7.5 9
Lee Letourneau Central Plains (8M-I) 7.5 10
Colton Heskett Hoxie (8M-I) 7.5 11
Willy Garcia Satanta (8M-II) 7 9
Lee Roi Johnson Tonganoxie 7 10
Austin Eilert Rock Hills (8M-II) 7 9
Keifer Brewer  Sedan (8M-I) 7 9
Kadin Tower La Crosse (2-1A) 7 9
Austin Eilert Rock Hills (8M-II) 7 9
Nick Grubbs Manhattan (6A) 7 10
Kyle Snyder Tonganoxie (4A-I) 7 10
Larry Jones Wyandotte (6A) 7 9
Will Crouse Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 7 9
Caleb Schwarz Silver Lake (3A) 7 11
Cole Harris Maur Hill (3A) 7 9
Kiefer Brewer Sedan (8M-I) 7 9
Cooper Beebe KC Piper (4A-I) 7 9
Austin Eilert Rock Hills (8M-II) 7 10
Lee Roi Johnson Tonganoxie 7 10
Gabe Howerton Silver Lake (3A) 7 10
Jarrod Dible Hoxie (8M-I) 7 11
Kamron Gonzalez Goddard (5A) 7 11
Holden Heigele Clay Center (4A-II) 7 11
Austin Kinderknect Trego (8M-I) 6.5 9
Cordell Durhart BV Southwest (5A) 6.5 9