Sports in Kansas: 2017 Football Defensive Stat Leaders

Dylan Downing (33) leads Miege in tackles with 38 after three weeks. (submitted photo)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 19, 2017

Share This Story:

Send leaders only (season totals) to Chet Kuplen at the following email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com or DM on twitter @sportsinkansas. Leaders updated after week three.

11-Man Tackles 

Name School Tackles Games
Josh Carter Wichita Northwest (6A) 50 3
Dalton Miller Great Bend (5A) 49 3
Dawsen Halberg Lakin (3A) 49 3
Nick Allen  BV Southwest (5A) 46 3
Giovanni Burk Atchison (4A-I) 45 3
Rogan Bruce  Labette Co. (4A-I) 44 3
Coy Moran Bluestem (3A) 43 3
Dylan Marks  SE Saline (3A) 43 3
Kaden Kraus Halstead (3A) 43 3
Colton Hutchinson Smith Center (2-1A) 42 3
Matt Buster Doniphan West (2-1A) 42 3
Randall McKinnis Neodesha (3A) 42 3
Austin Hibler Emporia (5A) 41 3
Migc Aiyanor Salina Central (5A) 39 3
Tyler Breeding SE Saline (3A) 39 3
Peyton Lane Clay Center (4A-II) 38 3
Dylan Downing Bishop Miege (4A-I) 38 3
Gavin Siebold Clay Center (4A-II) 37 3
Josh Seabolt Cimarron (3A) 37 3
Michael Monnares Liberal (5A) 37 3
Derek Bollinger Fort Scott (4A-I) 37 3
Tucker Whitworth Burlington (4A-II) 36 3
Cauy Rokey Sabetha (3A) 36 3
Mitchell Henry Nemaha Central (3A) 35 3
Stratton Stamp Andover Central (4A-II) 34 3
Ethan Crone Garden City (6A) 34 3
Corbin Ingrim Circle (4A-I) 34 3
Ethan Crone Garden City (6A) 34 3
Marcus Martinez Troy (2-1A) 34 3
Manuel Mendoza Hugoton (3A) 33 3
Drake Thomas Osawatomie (3A) 33 3
Tysen Williams Troy (2-1A) 33 3

8-Man Tackles

Name School Tackles Games
Garret Dailinghaus Frankfort 48 3
Ty Brummer SJ/Tipton 45 3
TJ Hafliger Trego 42 3
Kyler Vance Wetmore 40 3
Alex Barton Central Plains  40 3
Jalen Kruep Rawlins Co. 39 3
Brayden Sears Little River 39 3
Cole Montgomery Blue Valley Randolph 39 3
Lane Peter Blue Valley Randolph 38 3
Andrew Hurt West Elk 37 2
Lane Martin Southern Cloud 37 3
Dalton Beck Central Plains  37 3
Tanner Spence Linn 36 3
Jalsen Basart Stockton 36 3
Ethan Osterhaus Wetmore 36 3
Daniel Scott Otis-Bison 35 3
Masen McDaniel A&A 34 3
Caden Bach Northern Valley 34 3
Caden Kinderknecht Northern Valley 34 3
Shane Aumiller Trego 34 3
Cooper Zenger Kiowa County 34 3
Joel Hutfles Wetmore 34 3
Alex Markus Pretty Prairie 33 3
Tanner Marten Onaga 33 3

Interceptions (All-Classes)

Name School INTS Games
Nasun Wasson Madison (8M-I) 4 3
Zach Vance Wellsville (3A) 4 3
Troyal Burris Hoxie (8M-I) 4 3
Federico Harvey Campus (6A) 3 3
Mason Roberts Central Heights (3A) 3 3
Ethan Osterhaus Wetmore (8M-II) 3 3
Kaleb Hammeke Hutch Trinity (2-1A) 3 3
Benny Thieseen South Gray (8M-I) 3 3
Blake Harnden A&A (8M-II) 3 3
Neal Bever  Sedgwick (2-1A) 3 3
Jeremy Berg South Gray (8M-I) 3 3
Kade Melvin Norton (3A) 3 3
Nick Lawrence Fort Scott 3 3
Tayte Halmderman Sedan (8M-I) 3 3
Kyle Alcanter Basehor Linwood (4A-II) 3 3
Cael Johnson Burlington (4A-II) 3 3
Corbin Rice Caldwell (8M-II) 3 3
Dawson Williams Perry Lecompton (3A) 3 3
Larry Wilson Valley Center (5A) 3 3
Nathan Peltzer Maur Hill (3A) 3 3
Joe Cool Southern Cloud (8M-II) 3 3
Trevor Acker St. Marys (3A) 3 3
Braden Leitner Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 3 3
A. Porter Junction City (6A) 3 3

Several individuals tied w/ two interceptions. 

Sacks (All-Classes)

 

Name School Sacks Games
John Molitor Kingman (3A) 8 3
Jalen Kruep Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 6 3
Ike Valencia Mill Valley (5A) 6 3
Nick Withington Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 6 3
Jared Thibualt Maur Hill (3A) 5.5 3
Keifer Brewer  Sedan (8M-I) 5 3
Larry Jones Wyandotte (6A) 5 3
Jack Govert Kingman (3A) 5 3
Xavier Slaven Colby (4A-II) 5 3
Ivan Vailles Hugoton (3A) 4 3
Cauy Hayes Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 4 3
Jasper Partin Garden City (6A) 4 3
Jack Neal Hutch Trinity 4 3
Cade Schoenefer Andover Central (4A-I) 4 3
Nathan Ohlde Clifton Clyde (8M-II) 4 3
Wyatt Seidl McPherson (4A-I) 4 3
Dylan Lemieux Central Plains (8M-I) 4 3
Will Course Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 4 3
Holden Heigele Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 4 3
Jack Neal Clay Center (4A-II) 4 3