v Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/4/17 - Sports in Kansas

Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/4/17

Pittsburg High cracked into the rankings with win over Harrisonville. (photo: Derek Livingston)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 4, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen of Sports in Kansas and Ben Mitchum. Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

 

To see individual class rankings, we are a part of the Kpreps rankings team and those can be viewed by class at kpreps.com

Super 25 Ranking (All-Classes, 11-man)

Week 2  - 9/4/2017 - LW: Last Week Ranking NR: Not Ranked RV: Receiving Votes

1.       Derby (6A) 1-0, LW: 1

2.       Miege (4A-I) 1-0 LW: 2

3.       Aquinas (5A) 1-0 LW:3

4.       SM East (6A) 1-0 LW: 4

5.       BV North (6A) 1-0 LW: 5

6.       Free State (6A) 1-0 LW: 8

7.       Goddard (5A) 1-0 LW: 11

8.       Bishop Carroll (5A) 1-0 LW: 12

9.       Topeka (6A) 1-0 LW: 15

10.   McPherson (4A-I) 1-0 LW: 18

11.   Wichita Northwest (6A) 0-1 LW: 13

12.   St. James (5A) 1-0 LW: NR

13.   Pittsburg (5A) 1-0 LW: NR

14.   Hutchinson (6A) 1-0 LW: 14

15.   Mill Valley (5A) 0-1 LW: 6

16.   Olathe North (6A) 1-0 LW: NR

17.   Buhler (4A-I) 0-1 LW: 9

18.   Blue Valley (6A) 0-1 LW: 7

19.   Lawrence (6A) 1-0 LW: RV

20.   Wichita Heights (5A) 0-1 LW: 10

21.   BV Southwest (5A) 1-0 LW: NR

22.   Washburn Rural (6A) 1-0 LW: 22

23.   Garden City (6A) 1-0 LW: 23

24.   Great Bend (5A) 1-0 LW: 24

25.   Maize South (4A-I) 1-0 LW: NR

Dropped Out:

Andale (25), Junction City (17), SM West (16)

Receiving Votes:

Silver Lake (3A), Nemaha Central (3A), Emporia (5A), DeSoto (4A-I), Andale (4A-I), Mulvane (4A-I), Collegiate (4A-II), Topeka Hayden (4A-II), Shawnee Heights (5A), Basehor Linwood (4A-I)

Super 25 Small Class Ranking (4A-II and below, 11-man)

1.       Collegiate (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 2

2.       Hayden (4A-II) 0-1 LW: 1

3.       Columbus (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 3

4.       Nemaha Central (3A) 1-0 LW: 4

5.       Silver Lake (3A) 1-0 LW: 5

6.       Phillipsburg (3A) 1-0 LW: 6

7.       Holton (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 10

8.       Smith Center (2-1A) 1-0 LW: 11

9.       Norton (3A) 1-0 LW: 9

10.   Scott City (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 14

11.   Holcomb (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 12

12.   Pratt (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 13

13.   Conway Springs (3A) 1-0 LW:17

14.   Marysville (3A) 1-0 LW: NR

15.   Garden Plain (3A) 1-0 LW: 18

16.   Galena (3A) 1-0 LW: 16

17.   Hesston (3A) 0-1 LW: 7

18.   Plainville (2-1A) 0-1 LW: 15

19.   Smoky Valley (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 19

20.   Sabetha (3A) 1-0 LW: 21

21.   Nickerson (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 22

22.   Frontenac (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 23

23.   Colby (4A-II) 1-0 LW: 25

24.   Rossville (3A) 0-1 LW: 8

25.   Jeff County North (2-1A) 1-0 LW: RV

Dropped Out:

Sedgwick (20), Colgan (24)

Receiving Votes:

Goodland (4A-II), Chaparral (3A), Lyndon (2-1A), Colgan (2-1A), Olpe (2-1A), Jackson Heights (2-1A). Marion (3A), Halstead (3A), Caney Valley (3A), Valley Heights (2-1A), Ell Saline (2-1A)

Super 10 Ranking (8-Man I & II)

1.       Osborne (8M-I) 1-0 LW:2

2.       Victoria (8M-I) 1-0 LW:7

3.       Burlingame (8M-I) 1-0 LW: 3

4.       St. Francis (8M-I) 1-0 LW:4

5.       Hanover (8M-II) 1-0 LW:5

6.       Spearville (8M-I) 1-0 LW:6

7.       Pike Valley (8M-II) 1-0 LW:8

8.       Central Plains (8M-I) 0-1 LW:1

9.       Hoxie (8M-I) 1-0 LW:9

10.   Logan-Palco (8M-I) 1-0 LW: 10

Dropped Out:

None

Receiving Votes: 

Argonia Attica (8M-I), Dighton (8M-II), Hodgeman County (8M-II), Hutch Central Christian (8M-II), Ingalls (8M-II), Northern Valley (8M-II), Otis-Bison (8M-II), Rawlins County (8M-I), Solomon (8M-I), South Central (8M-I), St. Paul (8M-I), West Elk (8M-I).