Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - Preseason

Derby, led by Brody Kooser, is the #1 team in all-classes headed into 2017. (photo: Jared Weinman)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Aug 29, 2017

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas and Rack Performance have partnered to release a weekly Super 25 Rankings for All-Classes combined, Small Classes combined (4A-II & down) and a Super 10 Ranking for 8-Man I&II combined. A panel of voters across the state vote on these weekly to give us the weekly rankings that are finalized/calculated by Chet Kuplen of Sports in Kansas and Ben Mitchum. Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in Kansas and can help take your weight room to the next level. Visit them online at www.rackperformance.com to figure out how to start building your championship program today! 

To see individual class rankings, we are a part of the Kpreps rankings team and those can be viewed by class at kpreps.com

Super 25 Preseason Ranking (All-Classes, 11-man)

1.       Derby (6A)

2.       Miege (4A-I)

3.       Aquinas (5A)

4.       SM East (6A)

5.       Blue Valley North (6A)

6.       Mill Valley (5A)

7.       Blue Valley (6A)

8.       Free State (6A)

9.       Buhler (4A-I)

10.   Wichita Heights (5A)

11.   Goddard (5A)

12.   Bishop Carroll (5A)

13.   Wichita Northwest (6A)

14.   Hutchinson (6A)

15.   Topeka (6A)

16.   SM West (6A)

17.   Junction City (6A)

18.   McPherson (4A-I)

19.   Manhattan (6A)

20.   Maize South (4A-I)

21.   Topeka Hayden (4A-II)

22.   Washburn Rural (6A)

23.   Garden City (6A)

24.   Great Bend (5A)

25.   Andale (4A-I)

Receiving Votes:

Lawrence (6A), Collegiate (4A-II), BV Southwest (5A), DeSoto (4A-I), Mulvane (4A-I), Silver Lake (3A), Nemaha Central (3A)

Super 25 Preseason Ranking (Small Classes 4A-II & below, 11-man)

1.       Hayden (4A-II)

2.       Collegiate (4A-II)

3.       Columbus (4A-II)

4.       Nemaha Central (3A)

5.       Silver Lake (3A)

6.       Phillipsburg (3A)

7.       Hesston (3A)

8.       Rossville (3A)

9.       Norton (3A)

10.   Holton (4A-II)

11.   Smith Center (2-1A)

12.   Holcomb (4A-II)

13.   Pratt (4A-II)

14.   Scott City (4A-II

15.   Plainville (2-1A)

16.    Galena (3A)

17.   Conway Springs (3A)

18.   Garden Plain (3A)

19.   Smoky Valley (4A-II)

20.   Sedgwick (2-1A)

21.   Sabetha (3A)

22.   Nickerson (4A-II)

23.   Frontenac (4A-II)

24.   Colgan (2-1A)

25.   Colby (4A-II)

Receiving Votes:

Halstead (3A), Goodland (4A-II), Chaparral (3A), Marion (3A), Maur Hill (3A), Wellsville (3A), Jeff County North (2-1A), Lyndon (2-1A), Jackson Heights (2-1A), Olpe (2-1A)

Super 10 Preseason Ranking (8-Man, I &II combined)

1.       Central Plains (8M-I)

2.       Osborne (8M-I)

3.       Burlingame (8M-I)

4.       St. Francis (8M-I)

5.       Hanover (8M-II)

6.       Spearville (8M-I)

7.       Victoria (8M-I)

8.       Pike Valley (8M-II)

9.       Hoxie (8M-I)

10.   Logan Palco (8M-I)

Receiving Votes:

Attica-Argonia (8M-I), Rawlins County (8M-I), Hodgeman County (8M-II), West Elk (8M-I), Wallace County (8M-II), Solomon (8M-I), St. Paul (8M-I), Stockton (8M-II), Otis-Bison (8M-II), Oxford (8M-I), Hutch Central Christian (8M-II), Ness City (8M-I)