Sports in KS: 2017 Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Hunter Bentley was named all-classes POY and led Miege to four titles. (photo: Mike Lavieri)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 20, 2017

Share This Story:

Every player listed on any of the below teams is eligible to recieve an all-state patch (we only have them w/ our logo, 1st Team, 2nd Team, 3rd Team, All-Classes, all available). To order, do so ASAP by emailing: admin@kansas-sports.com

All-State All-Classes Top 30

First Team – Top 10

Carly Bachelor, Washburn Rural, 6-0 Soph.

Hunter Bentley, Miege, 5-9 Sr.

Kennedy Brown, Derby, 6-6, Soph.

Christianna Carr, Manhattan, 6-0, Jr.

Tristan Gegg, Labette County, 5-7 Jr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton, 5-8 Sr.

Ashley Ray, Girard, 6-5 Sr.

Emily Ryan, Central Plains, 5-9 Fr.

Taylor Robertson, McPherson, 5-8 Jr.

Sereena Weledji, Aquinas, 6-0 Sr.

Second Team – Top 20

Haley Albers, Cheney, 6-1 Sr.

Taylor Holmes, Maize, 5-9 Sr.

Trezure Jobe, Wichita South, 5-7 Soph.

Brianna Johnson, Wichita West, 5-7 Jr.

Terrion Moore, Leavenworth, 5-9 Sr.

Madison Piper, Free State, 5-11 Sr.

Amy Scott, Hugoton, 5-6 Sr.

Lauryn Snipes, Wellington, 6-1 Sr.

E’Lease Stafford, Lawrence, 5-11, Jr.

Sydney Wilson, Olathe East, 6-0 Jr.

Third Team – Top 30

Sara Beth Gueldner, Olathe NW, 5-7 Soph.

Desiray Kernal, Newton, 5-11 Soph.

Casey Knoth, Salina Central, 5-9 Sr.

Aarika Lister, Leavenworth, 5-7 Jr.

Brynn Maul, Carroll, 5-9 Sr.

Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, 6-0 Sr.

Abby Ogle, Baldwin, 5-8 Jr.

Preston Reid, Hayden, 5-10 Soph.

Dejanae Roebuck, Olathe South, 5-11 Sr.

Jaylin Stapleton, Meade, 5-6 Jr.

All-Classes Player of the Year: Hunter Bentley, Miege

All-Classes Coach of the Year: Brad Herlocker, Girard

--

Every player listed on any of the below teams is eligible to recieve an all-state patch (we only have them w/ our logo, 1st Team, 2nd Team, 3rd Team, All-Classes, all available). To order, do so ASAP by emailing: admin@kansas-sports.com

All-Class Teams

6A

First Team – Top 10

Carly Bachelor, Washburn Rural, 6-0 Soph.

Kennedy Brown, Derby, 6-6, Soph.

Christianna Carr, Manhattan, 6-0, Jr.

Sara Beth Gueldner, Olathe NW, 5-7 Soph.

Trezure Jobe, Wichita South, 5-7 Soph.

Brianna Johnson, Wichita West, 5-7 Jr.

Madison Piper, Free State, 5-11 Sr.

Dejanae Roebuck, Olathe South, 5-11 Sr.

E’Lease Stafford, Lawrence, 5-11, Jr.

Sydney Wilson, Olathe East, 6-0 Jr.

Second Team – Top 20

Tia Bradshaw, Dodge City, 5-8 Sr.

Tor’e Alford, Derby, 5-8 Soph.

Erica Birch, Topeka, 6-2 Sr.

Mikayla Gooch, Olathe South, 5-3 Sr.

Ellie Kuckleman, BV North, 5-7 Soph.

Gigi McAtee, Manhattan, 5-11 Sr.

Leyanna McGinnis, Olathe North, 6-0 Soph.

Regan Schumacher, Olathe East, 6-1 Sr.

Skylar Washington, Gardner Edgerton, 5-10 Jr.

Kia Wilson, Manhattan, 6-0 Soph.

6A Player of the Year: Kennedy Brown, Derby

6A Coach of the Year: Scott Mall, Manhattan

5A

First Team – Top 10

Taylor Holmes, Maize, 5-9 Sr.

Desiray Kernal, Newton, 5-11 Soph.

Casey Knoth, Salina Central, 5-9 Sr.

Aarica Lister, Leavenworth, 5-7 Jr.

Brynn Maul, Carroll, 5-9 Sr.

Terrion Moore, Leavenworth, 5-9 Sr.

Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, 6-0 Sr.

Braxtyn Stewart, Emporia, 5-9 Sr.

Ishante Suttington, Schlagle, 5-8 Fr.

Sereena Weledji, Aquinas, 6-0 Sr.

Second Team – Top 20

Elisa Backes, Salina Central, 6-0 Jr.

Carley Brack, Great Bend, 5-8 Jr.

Trinity Conley, Wichita Heights, 5-8 Jr.

Mariah Grizzle, DeSoto, 6-0 Jr.

Taylor Latimer, Valley Center, 5-10 Sr.

Jada Mickens, Liberal, 6-0 Sr.

Mallory Miller, Eisenhower, 5-9 Sr.

Samia Roark, Sumner, 5-11 Sr.

Brecken Roe, Maize, 6-0 Sr.

Alayna Townsell, Aquinas, 6-0 Sr.

5A Player of the Year: Serena Weledji, Aquinas

5A Coach of the Year: Rick Hetzel, Aquinas

4A-I

First Team – Top 10

Hunter Bentley, Miege, 5-9 Sr.

Ryan Cobbins, Piper, 5-11 Soph.

Mandi Cooks, McPherson, 6-0 Jr.

Tristan Gegg, Labette County, 5-7 Jr.

Kali Martin, Circle, 5-7 Jr.

Matti Morgan, Paola, 5-8 Sr.

Abby Ogle, Baldwin, 5-8 Jr.

Taylor Robertson, McPherson, 5-8 Jr.

Lauryn Snipes, Wellington, 6-1 Sr.

Ryann Stearns, Andover Central, 5-9 Jr.

Second Team – Top 20

Carissa Beck, Circle, 5-6 Soph.

Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 5-6 Sr.

McKenzie Funston, Abilene, 5-6 Sr.

Johnni Gonzalez, Miege, 5-9 Soph.

Jordan Marlnee, Augusta, 5-9 Jr.

Madisen Simpson, Louisburg, 5-5 Sr.

Kallie Smith, Independence, 5-8 Sr.

Abby Vigin, Piper, 5-10 Fr.

Ryen White, Ottawa, 5-10 Sr.

Kylie Woods, Rose Hill, 6-2 Sr.

4A-I Player of the Year: Hunter Bentley, Miege

4A-I Coach of the Year: Terry English, Miege

4A-II

First Team – Top 10

Riley Abernathy, Baxter Springs, 5-8 Sr.

Calea Augustin, Girard, 6-0 Sr.

Cydney Bergmann, Concordia, 5-8 Jr.

Sydnee Crain, Girard, 5-8 Jr.

Mariah Murdie, Jeff West, 6-3 Jr.

Macie Price, Scott City, 5-6 Jr.

Ashley Ray, Girard, 6-5 Sr.

Preston Reid, Hayden, 5-10 Soph.

Shay Tanking, Holton, 5-7 Jr.

Allie Wright-Frederick, Clay Center, 5-5 Sr.

Second Team – Top 20

Delaney Barnes, Baxter Springs, 5-11 Fr.

Faith Becker, Jefferson West, 5-8 Sr.

Jill Bergkamp, Andale, 5-10 Sr.

Hannah Ferguson, Clay Center, 6-0 Jr.

Emmiley Hendrixson, Haven, 5-3 Jr.

Piper Johnson, Santa Fe Trail, 5-7 Jr.

Kelsey Parr, Larned, 5-5 Sr.

Abby Schoech, Columbus, 5-5 Sr.

Nena Taylor, Parsons, 5-8 Soph.

Kristen Young, Burlington, 5-8 Soph.

4A-I Player of the Year: Ashley Ray, Girard

4A-II Coach of the Year: Brad Herlocker, Girard

3A

First Team – Top 10

Haley Albers, Cheney, 6-1 Sr.

Bailey Bangert, Kingman, 5-7 Jr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton, 5-8 Sr.

Sydney Hein, Hugoton, 5-6 Sr.

Dallie Hoskinson, Hugoton, 5-7 Jr.

Amanda Hill, Rossville, 5-11 Sr.

Lauren Macke, Nemaha Central, 6-1 Jr.

Faith Martin, Mission Valley, 6-2 Jr.

Amy Scott, Hugoton, 5-6 Sr.

Kayla Vitztum, TMP, 5-10 Jr.

Second Team – Top 20

Mackenzie Anderson, Halstead, 5-6 Sr.

Faith Brintle, Council Grove, 5-5 Sr.

Lea Coccetella, Wichita Indpendent, 5-10 Jr.

Bethany Crubel, Riley County, 5-9 Sr.

Kolby Davis, Ellsworth, 5-9 Jr.

Kelsey Hinz, Remington, 6-1 Sr.

Kailey Jo Ince, Hesston, 6-2 Jr.

Makaylah McCall, Humboldt, 5-9 Sr.

Jaclyn Schulte, Russell, 5-8 Jr.

Taya Wilson, Sterling, 5-4 Jr.

3A Player of the Year: Katy Heger, Hugoton

3A Coach of the Year: Andy Gillen, Hugoton

2A

First Team – Top 10

Scout Frame, Kinsley, 5-9 Sr.

Alyssa Howard, Flinthills, 5-6 Sr.

Conner Keith, Hill City, 5-5 Jr.

Reagan Kirkwood, Valley Falls, 5-6 Soph.

Brynn Niblock, Hoxie, 5-10 Sr.

Emily Ryan, Central Plains, 5-9 Fr.

Janae Ryan, Central Plains, 5-6 Sr.

Karsen Schultz, Wabaunsee, 5-9 Jr.

Kayla Smith, Valley Heights, 5-7 Jr.

Jaylin Stapleton, Meade, 5-6 Jr.

Second Team – Top 20

Tessa Cercle, Washington Co., 5-10 Jr.

Cassidy Crites, Central Plains, 5-10 Sr.

Aubree Dewey, Plainville, 5-6 Fr.

Shalina Harper, Uniontown, 5-5 Sr.

Emily Hrencher, Medicine Lodge, 5-8 Sr.

Brook Offerle, Spearville, 5-6 Sr.

Sammy Jo Peterson, Chase County, 5-7 Sr.

Teagan Simmons, Elkhart, 5-10 Sr.

Payton Whaler, Sublette, 5-7 Sr.

Ashtyn Wiebe, Berean Academy, 5-7 Sr.

2A Player of the Year: Emily Ryan, Central Plains Fr.

2A Coach of the Year: Pat Stiles, Central Plains

1A-I

First Team – Top 10

Sara Cramer, Dighton, 5-5 Sr.

Madison Dirks, South Gray, 5-10 Sr.

Macy Doebele, Hanover, 5-11 Soph.

Brenna Eilert, St. Johns/Tipton, 5-9 Sr.

Katie Glatczak, Centralia, 5-5 Jr.

Haven Hamilton, Stockton, 5-10 Jr.

Cassidy Haufler, Centralia, 6-0 Sr.

Bri Rutherford, South Central, 5-7 Soph.

Jordan Speer, Dighton, 5-11 Sr.

Brianna Vogts, Olpe, 5-10 Jr.

Second Team – Top 20

Lauren Campuzano, Rural Vista, 5-10 Soph.

Kylee Crist, Quinter, 5-5 Jr.

Emilee Ebert, Frankfort, 6-0 Soph.

Rileigh Gardner, Pike Valley, 5-8 Sr.

Brittney Hiebert, Goessel, 5-11 Jr.

Eden Hiebert, Goessel, 5-11 Jr.

Ashton Jueneman, Hanover, 5-10 Sr.

Katelin O’Brien, St. Paul, 5-9 Jr.

Emily Salmans, South Gray, 5-5 Jr.

Elizabeth Walter, St. Johns/Tipton, 5-7 Sr.

1A-I Player of the Year: Brianna Vogts, Olpe

1A-I Coach of the Year: Christopher Beikmann, Hanover

1A-II

First Team – Top 10

Paige Baird, Northern Valley, 5-7 Soph.

Bailey Bixenman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-5 Sr.

Bailey Massoth, Waverly, 5-7 Sr.

Payton Meader, Waverly, 6-3 Sr.

Dakota McQueen, Wetmore, 5-7 Sr.

Kaycee Miller, Golden Plains, 5-7 SOph.

Mikaela Myers, Cunningham, 5-9 Sr.

Taylor Regan, Otis-Bison, 5-9 Sr.

Rayna Schmidt, Southern Cloud, 5-5 Sr.

Hannah Stuewe, Caldwell, 5-10 Sr.

Second Team – Top 20

Britlyn Beach, Ingalls, 5-8 Fr.

Mallory Bergkamp, Fowler, 5-5 Sr.

Morgan Bolen, Hartford, 5-5 Sr.

Karlee Braun, Logan, 5-7 Sr.

Ashlyn Cure, Ingalls, 5-4 Soph.

Raelee Ibarra, Central Christian, 5-7 Sr.

Peyton Ostemeyer, Natoma, 6-0 Jr.

Kaitlyn Morris, Southern Cloud, 5-4 Soph.

Gabi Schiltz, Golden Plains, 5-9 Sr.

Cora Vineyard, Argonia, 5-10 Soph.

1A-II Player of the Year: Bailey Massoth, Waverly

1A-II Coach of the Year: Ty Piper, Waverly