v Sports in KS: 2017 Boys Basketball All-State Teams - Sports in Kansas

Sports in KS: 2017 Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Ben Pyle of McPherson is a repeat selection on 4A-I and is an all-class player.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 19, 2017

Share This Story:

Every player listed on any of the below teams is eligible to recieve an all-state patch (we only have them w/ our logo, 1st Team, 2nd Team, All-Classes all available). To order, do so ASAP by emailing: admin@kansas-sports.com

2017 Sports in Kansas All-State Basketball Teams

All-State All-Classes Top 30

First Team - Top 10

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora, 6-5 Sr.

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast 6-4 Sr.

Trey Brown, Shawnee Heights, 5-10 Sr.

Tyler Geiman, Blue Valley, 6-1 Sr.

Zach Harvey, Hayden, 6-4 Soph.

Darien Jackson, BV Northwest, 6-3 Sr.

Matt Pile, Eisenhower, 6-8 Sr.

Ben Pyle, McPherson, 6-7 Jr.

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, 6-8 Soph.

Conner VanCleave, Holcomb, 6-7 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Angelo Allegri, Aquinas, 6-7 Sr.

Francesco Badocchi, Miege, 6-7 Sr.

Tyler Brown, Valley Center, 6-1 Jr.

Colby Bullock, BV North, 6-0 Sr.

Trevor Hudgins, Manhattan, 6-0 Sr.

Isaac McCullough, Ottawa, 6-4 Sr.

Jamichael Morgan, BV Northwest, 6-3 Sr.

Nic Slavin, Olathe South, 6-3 Sr.

Zach Thornhill, St. James, 6-4 Sr.

Nyjee Wright, Derby, 6-0 Sr.

Third Team - Top 30

Will Bruna, Hanover, 6-1 Sr.

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns Tipton, 6-5 Sr.

Cal Hartley, Circle, 5-11 Sr.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 6-1 Sr.

Danen Kistner, Hartford, 6-1 Sr.

Samson Kohman, Pratt, 6-4 Sr.

Gabe Pieschl, Marysville, 6-2 Jr.

Semaj Ray, Miege, 6-3 Sr.

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central, 5-10 Sr.

Mikey Wycoff, Bishop Seabury, 6-0 Sr.

Every player listed on any of the below teams is eligible to recieve an all-state patch (we only have them w/ our logo, 1st Team, 2nd Team, All-Classes all available). To order, do so ASAP by emailing: admin@kansas-sports.com

All-Class Teams

6A

First Team - Top 10

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast 6-4 Jr.

Colby Bullock, BV North, 6-0 Sr.

Tyler Geiman, Blue Valley, 6-1 Sr.

Trevor Hudgins, Manhattan, 6-0 Sr.

Darien Jackson, BV Northwest, 6-3 Sr.

Garret Luinstra, Free State, 6-1 Sr.

Jackson Mallory, Lawrence, 6-2 Sr.

Jamichael Morgan, BV Northwest, 6-3 Sr.

Nic Slavin, Olathe South, 6-3 Sr.

Nyjee Wright, Derby, 6-0 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Kobe Buffalomeat, Lawrence, 6-7 Sr.

Kenny Byers, Olathe North, 6-4 Sr.

Miles Emery, BV North, 6-5 Jr.

Clarence King, Lawrence, 6-1 Soph.

Michael McKinney, Wichita East, 5-11 Sr.

A.J. Pleasant, BV Northwest, 5-10 Sr.

Nysir Scott, Topeka, 6-0 Sr.

Malcom Tate, Wichita South, 6-2 Sr.

Trevor Thompson, SM East, 6-2 Sr.

Luke Waters, Olathe NW, 6-5 Jr.

5A

First Team - Top 10

Angelo Allegri, Aquinas, 6-7 Sr.

Trey Brown, Shawnee Heights, 5-10 Sr.

Tyler Brown, Valley Center, 6-1 Jr.

Tyron Grant-Foster, Schlagle, 6-4 Jr.

Marque English, Pittsburg, 6-5 Jr.

Poncho Freeman, Shawnee Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central, 5-10 Sr.

Matt Pile, Eisenhower, 6-8 Sr.

Zach Thornhill, St. James, 6-4 Sr.

Dylan Vincent, Eisenhower, 6-2 Jr.

Second Team - Top 20

Tyrell Andrews, Wichita Heights, 6-0 Sr.

Ty Berry, Newton, 6-2 Fr.

Grant Bugbee, Maize, 6-2 Sr.

Koriyon Carr, Topeka West, 5-10 Jr.

Cevin Clark, Ark City, 5-11 Soph.

Devin Davis, Wichita Heights, 6-1 Jr.

Keenan Fitzmorris, St. James, 6-11 Jr.

Chris Meitzner, Kapaun, 5-10 Sr.

Bryant Mocaby, Goddard, 6-5 Jr.

Tanyon Schafer, Seaman, 6-4 Sr.

Demarco Smith, KC Washington, 6-2 Sr.

4A-I

First Team - Top 10

Mason Alexander, McPherson, 6-1 Jr.

Dillon Blain, Wamego, 6-1 Sr.

Francesco Badocchi, Miege, 6-7 Sr.

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora, 6-5 Sr.

Cal Hartley, Circle, 5-11 Sr.

Isaac McCullough, Ottawa, 6-4 Sr.

Ben Pyle, McPherson, 6-7 Jr.

Semaj Ray, Miege, 6-3 Sr.

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, 6-8 Soph.

Ryan Wilson, Abilene, 6-3 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Jake Alexander, McPherson 6-4 Soph.

Perry Carroll, Ottawa, 6-0 Sr.

Trey Heinrich, Spring Hill, 6-0 Sr.

Davion Lewis, Independence, 6-4 Fr.

Tanner Moala, Paola, 6-5 Sr.

Sean Nordberg, Wamego, 6-4 Sr.

Javon Reliford, Labette Co., 5-10 Jr.

Jalen Taylor, Piper, 6-4 Sr.

Keyon Thomas, Bonner Springs, 5-11 Soph.

Kameron Wilson, Coffeyville, 6-5 Sr.

4A-II

First Team - Top 10

Isaac Bicknell, Frontenac, 6-1 Sr.

Jett Canfield, Hayden, 5-10 Jr.

Zach Harvey, Hayden, 6-4 Soph.

Brennah Harris, Chapman, 6-6 Sr.

Easton Hunter, Andale, 6-2 Fr.

Samson Kohman, Pratt, 6-4 Sr.

Cody McNerney, Collegiate, 6-2 Jr.

Nick Reinert, Smoky Valley, 5-10 Jr.

Conner VanCleave, Holcomb, 6-7 Sr.

Martin Vogts, Rock Creek, 6-3 Jr.

Second Team - Top 20

Gabe Fisher, Collegiate, 6-4 Soph.

Trey Gilbert, Holcomb, 6-2 Jr.

Deshawn Hanika, Hayden, 6-6 Jr.

Bo Hess, Scott City, 6-5 Sr.

Brogan Nordstedt, Burlington, 5-8 Sr.

Nick Malloy, Jefferson West, 6-0 Sr.

Noah Myers, Pratt, 5-10 Sr.

Luke Prohaska, Trinity, 6-7 Sr.

Garrett Shafer, Baxter Springs, 6-5 Sr.

Luke Wells, Haven, 6-2 Jr.

3A

First Team - Top 10

Josh Dugan, Conway Springs, 6-5 Sr.

Bo Gooch, Belle Plaine 5-11 Soph.

Mason Griffin, Silver Lake, 6-1 Soph.

Mitchell Henry, Nemaha Central, 5-11 Sr.

Rayce Hoepker, Humboldt, 5-11 Sr.

Zach Leininger, Hugoton, 6-5 Sr.

Jackson Montgomery, SE-Saline, 6-0 Sr.

Gabe Pieschl, Marysville, 6-2 Jr.

Landon Porter, Norton, 6-2 Sr.

P.J. Sarwinski, Galena, 6-1 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Lucas Briar, Sterling, 6-5 Sr.

Caydren Cox, Beloit, 6-0 Sr.

Brandon Gray, Jayhawk-Linn, 6-3 Jr.

Garrett Hall, Galena, 6-3 Jr.

Baylor Melchori, Caney Valley, 5-11 Sr.

Dylan Richwine, Erie, 5-10 Sr.

Jace Ruder, Norton, 6-3 Jr.

Trey Sides, Phillipsburg, 6-1 Soph.

Trent Scheer, Cheney, 5-10 Sr.

Zach Vogt, Hesston, 5-8 Sr.

2A

First Team - Top 10

Keifer Brewer, Sedan, 6-5 Sr.

Cuttar Huss, Troy, 6-0 Sr.

Caleb Jordan, Sacred Heart, 5-10 Jr.

Aaron King, Yates Center, 6-3 Soph.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 6-1 Sr.

Wyatt Olberding, Jackson Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Easton Slipke, Hoxie, 5-8 Jr.

Chandler Stiawalt, Ness City, 6-2 Sr.

Zech Wilson, Hill City, 5-10 Sr.

Mikey Wycoff, Bishop Seabury, 6-1 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Demetrius Adkins, Cedar Vale/Dexter, 6-1 Sr.

Stratton Brown, Sacred Heart, 5-10 Sr.

Chase Fisher, St. John, 6-4 Jr.

Simon Higginbotham, Colgan, 6-2 Sr.

Zach McDermott, Bishop Seabury, 6-2 Jr.

Brett Meyer, Smith Center. 6-4 Jr.

Cade Miller, West Elk, 5-9 Jr.

Quinn Riordan, Sacred Heart, 6-3 Sr.

Easton Smith, Ellis, 6-4 Sr.

Dexton Swinehart, Lyndon, 5-10 Jr.

1A-I

First Team - Top 10

Will Bruna, Hanover, 6-1 Sr.

Tate Busse, St. Francis, 6-2 Jr.

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns Tipton, 6-5 Sr.

Cullen Grbast, Osborne, 6-1 Sr.

Michael Juenaman, Hanover, 6-0 Sr.

Tyler Lingg, Dighton, 6-6 Sr.

Jackson Miller, South Gray, 6-6 Sr.

Gilbert Peters, South Gray, 6-6 Sr.

Damon Schmidt, Olpe, 6-4 Jr.

Jake Thompson, Burlingame, 6-3 Jr.

Second Team - Top 20

Frank Cuevas, Kiowa Co., 6-0 Sr.

Tad Holm, Brewster-Triplains, 6-2 Sr.

Ben Kufahl, Onaga, 6-0 Sr.

Nick Kyle, Norwich, 6-1 Sr.

Chonnor Ludolph, Southern Coffey Co., 6-3 Jr.

Drew Ott, Lebo, 6-0 Sr.

Anton Reeves, Pike Valley, 5-9 Jr.

Dalton Sporing, Burlingame, 5-10 Jr.

Brock Waters, St. Francis, 6-2 Sr.

Clay Zeller, Little River, 6-2 Sr.

1A-II

First Team - Top 10

Clayton Fowler, Hartford, 5-8 Sr.

Seth Hemberger, Argonia, 5-11 Sr.

Grady Hammer, Wallace Co., 6-0 Sr.

Nate Heneha, Central Christian, 6-2 Jr.

Danen Kistner, Hartford, 6-4 Sr.

Gabe Klinge, Wallace Co., 6-2 Sr.

Luke Reimer, Ashland, 6-2 Soph.

Josh VanLaeys, Logan, 6-4 Sr.

Dilyn Volavaka, Caldwell, 6-0 Sr.

Colton Ward, Caldwell, 5-10 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Elias Butterfield, Central Christian, 6-2 Sr.

Jorge Esparza, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-11 Sr.

R.J. Haberer, Sylvan-Lucas, 6-2 Jr.

Blake Harnden, Attica, 5-10 Soph.

Peyton Mitchell, Waverly, 6-1 r.

Chadler Ostemeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 6-2 Jr.

Riley Sides, Northern Valley, 6-0 Soph.

Tyler Thiessen, Elyria Christian, 6-4 Jr.

Maitland Wiltse, Otis-Bison, 6-4 Soph.

Braydyn Wilkey, South Haven, 6-3 Sr.