KBCA Basketball Rankings (2/27/17)

KBCA Final Rankings
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 27, 2017

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) 2016-17 Final Class Rankings Feb. 27th, 2017 
 
GIRLS RANKINGS 
 
6A Girls  
1. Wichita South 2. Manhattan 3. Olathe East 4. Washburn Rural 5. Derby 6. Olathe South 7. Gardner-Edgerton 8. Lawrence 9. Blue Valley North 10. Olathe Northwest 
 
5A Girls
1. Leavenworth 2. St. Thomas Aquinas   3.    Maize   4.    Goddard   5.    Salina Central   6.    Newton   7.    KC SChlagle   8. Bishop Carroll   9. Liberal  10. Pittsburg 
 
4A D1-Girls  
1. KC Piper 2. Bishop Miege 3. McPherson 4. Towanda-Circle 5. Rose Hill 6.    Paola 7.    Baldwin 8.    Wellington 9.    Abilene 10.   Labette County 
 
4A D2-Girls
1. Girard 2. Clay Center 3. Concordia 4. Holton 5. Jefferson West 6. Burlington 7. Columbus 8. Haven 9. Scott City 10. Baxter Springs   
 
3A Girls  
1.  Hugoton 2.  Thomas More Prep 3.  Kingman 4.  Caney Valley 5.  Rossville 6.  Humboldt 7.  Council Grove 8.  Nemaha Central 9.  Cheney 10. Russell           
 
2A Girls
1.  Central Plains 2.  Wabaunsee 3.  Meade 4.  Hoxie 5.  Kiowa County             6.  Valley Falls 7.  Jefferson County North 8.  Moundridge 9.  Washington County 10. Elbing-Berean Academy 
 
1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Centralia 2. Olpe 3. Hanover 4. Coldwater-South Central 5. Beloit/St. John/Tipton 6. Dighton 7.    Goessel 8.    South Barber 9.    Stockton 10.  St. Paul 
 
 1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Waverly 2. Cunningham 3. GrainfieldWheatland/Grinnell 4. Rexford-Golden Plains 5. Otis -Bison 6. Southern Cloud 7. Wilson 8. Ingalls 9. Sharon Springs-Wallace County 10. Caldwell
 
BOYS RANKINGS 
 
6A Boys
1) OP-Blue Valley Northwest   2) OP- Blue Valley  3) OP-Blue Valley North 4) Manhattan 5) Derby 6) Wichita South 7) Olathe Northwest 8) Lawrence 9) Lawrence Free State 10) Wichita East 
 
5A Boys
1. Goddard-Eisenhower 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3. Shawnee Heights 4. Salina Central 5. Liberal 6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 7. Wichita Heights 8. Pittsburg 9. St. James Academy    10.    Topeka Seaman
 
4A-Div 1-Boys  
1. Bishop Miege 2. KC Piper 3. Ottawa 4. Eudora 5. Wamego 6. Basehor-Linwood 7. McPherson 8. Abilene 9. Buhler 10. Hays 
 
4A-Div 2-Boys
1.  Holcomb 2.  Andale 3.  Wichita Collegiate 4.  Wichita Trinity 5.  Topeka Hayden 6.  Rock Creek 7.  Pratt 8.  Baxter Springs 9.  Scott City 10. Burlington 
 
3A Boys
1. Humboldt 2. Hesston 3. Norton 4. Marysville 5. Nemaha Central 6. Maur Hill 7. Galena 8. Phillipsburg 9. Erie 10. St. Mary’s 
 
2A Boys
1. St. John-Hudson 2. Salina-Sacred Heart 3. Ness City 4. Troy 5.Lawrence-Bishop Seabury  6. Kansas City Christian 7. Spearville 8. Sedan 9. Jefferson County North 10. Central Plains  
 
1A-Div 1Boys
1. St. John’s/Tipton 2. South Gray 3. Hanover 4. St. Francis 5. Olpe 6. Doniphan West 7. Dighton 8. Burlingame 9. Lebo 10. Osborne 
 
 1A-Div 2-Boys
1. Caldwell 2. Almena-Northern Valley 3. Hartford 4. Sylvan-Lucas Unified 5. Hutchinson-Central Christian 6. Sharon SpringsWallace County 7.   Logan 8.   Ashland    9.   Otis-Bison  10.   Junction City-St. Xavier