KBCA Basketball Rankings (1/30/17)

KBCA Rankings (1/30/17)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jan 30, 2017

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) Class Rankings
Jan. 30th, 2017 
 
GIRLS RANKINGS 
 
6A Girls  
1. Wichita South 2. Olathe South 3. Manhattan 4. Blue Valley North 5. Derby 6. Olathe East 7. Topeka-Washburn Rural 8. Lawrence 9. Lawrence Free State 10. Gardner-Edgerton 
 
5A Girls
1. Leavenworth 2. Newton   3.    St. Thomas Aquinas   4.    Maize   5.    Salina Central   6.    Bishop Carroll   7.    Goddard   8.    De Soto   9.    Emporia  10.    KC Schlagle 
 
4A D1-Girls  
1. Bishop Miege 2. KC Piper 3. McPherson 4. Baldwin 5. Towanda-Circle 6.    Rose Hill 7.    Labette County 8.    Paola 9.    Independence 10.   Wellington 
 
4A D2-Girls
1. Clay Center 2. Girard 3. Baxter Springs 4. Jefferson West 5. Concordia 6. Holton 7. Columbus 8. Burlington 9. Haven 10. Wichita Trinity   
 
3A Girls  
1.  Hugoton 2.  Thomas More Prep 3.  Council Grove 4.  Nemaha Central 5.  Kingman 6.  Rossville 7.  Garden Plain 8.  Cheney                  9.  Humboldt 10. Caney Valley           
 
2A Girls
1.  Central Plains 2.  Meade 3.  Wabaunsee 4.  Kiowa County 5.  Hoxie 6.  Jefferson County North 7.  Rosalia-Flint Hills 8.  Moundridge 9.  Washington County 10.  Valley Falls 
 
1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Centralia 2. Olpe 3. Hanover 4. Coldwater-South Central 5. Dighton 6. Goessel 7.    Beloit St. John/Tipton 8.    Stockton 9.    South Gray 10.  South Barber 
 
 1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Waverly 2. Otis-Bison 3. Cunningham 4. Rexford-Golden Plains 5. Grainfield- Wheatland/Grinnell 6. Southern Cloud 7. Ingalls  8. Attica 9. Hartford 10. Wilson
 
BOYS RANKINGS
 
6A Boys
1) OP-Blue Valley Northwest   2) OP- Blue Valley  3) OP-Blue Valley North 4) Olathe Northwest 5) Lawrence  6) Derby 7) Lawrence Free State 8) Manhattan 9) Topeka-Washburn Rural 10) Wichita Southeast 
 
5A Boys
1. Goddard-Eisenhower 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3. Salina Central 4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 5. Shawnee Heights 6. Pittsburg 7. Liberal 8. Wichita Heights 9. Topeka Seaman    10.  St. James Academy
 
4A-Div 1-Boys  
1. Bishop Miege 2. Ottawa 3. KC Piper 4. Eudora 5. Basehor-Linwood 6. Wamego 7. Abilene 8. McPherson 9. Hays 10. Buhler 
 
4A-Div 2-Boys
1.  Wichita Collegiate 2.  Holcomb 3.  Andale 4.  Rock Creek 5.  Topeka Hayden 6.  Wichita Trinity 7.  Burlington 8.  Girard 9.  Holton 10. Pratt 
 
3A Boys
1. Hesston 2. Marysville 3. Norton 4. Hugoton 5. Humboldt 6. Nemaha Central 7. Galena 8. SE of Saline 9. Conway Springs 10. Erie 
 
2A Boys
1. Ness City 2. St. John-Hudson 3. Lawrence-Bishop Seabury 4. Salina Sacred-Heart 5. Troy 6. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan 7. Kansas City Christian 8. Hillsboro 9. Spearville 10.  Sedan  
 
1A-Div 1Boys
1. St. John’s/Tipton 2. South Gray 3. Hanover 4. St. Francis 5. Lebo 6. Osborne 7. Olpe 8. Doniphan West 9. Dighton 10. Burlingame 
 
 1A-Div 2-Boys
1. Caldwell 2. Hartford 3. Sharon SpringsWallace County 4. Otis-Bison 5. Sylvan-Lucas Unified 6. Hutch-Central Christian 7.   Almena-Northern Valley 8.   Junction City-St. Xavier    9.    Wilson  10.    Logan