KBCA Basketball Rankings (1/23/17)

KBCA Rankings (1/23/17)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jan 23, 2017

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) Class Rankings Jan. 23rd, 2017

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls 

1. Wichita South 2. Manhattan 3. Olathe South 4. Blue Valley North 5. Olathe East 6. Lawrence 7. Gardner-Edgerton  8. Topeka-Washburn Rural 9. Derby 10. Olathe Northwest

5A Girls

1. Newton 2. Leavenworth   3.    St. Thomas Aquinas   4.    Maize   5.    Salina Central   6.    Bishop Carroll   7.    KC Schlagle   8.  De Soto   9.    Emporia  10. Liberal

4A D1-Girls 

1. KC Piper 2. Bishop Miege 3. McPherson 4. Baldwin 5. Rose Hill 6.    Paola 7.    Towanda-Circle 8.    Labette County 9.    Andover Central 10.   Independence

4A D2-Girls

1. Clay Center 2. Girard 3. Holton 4. Baxter Springs 5. Columbus 6. Trinity Academy 7. Concordia 8. Jeff West 9. Andale 10. Haven  

3A Girls 

1.  Hugoton 2.  Thomas More Prep 3.  Kingman 4.  Council Grove 5.  Nemaha Central 6.  Garden Plain 7.  Rossville 8.  Cheney   9.  Wellsville 10. Riley County          

2A Girls

 1.  Central Plains 2.  Meade 3.  Kiowa County 4.  Hoxie 5.  Jefferson County North 6.  Rosalia-Flint Hills 7.  Wabaunsee 8.  Valley Falls 9.  Elbing-Berean Academy 10.  Moundridge

1A-Div 1-Girls

1. Centralia 2. Olpe 3. Dighton 4. Coldwater-South Central 5. Hanover 6. Goessel 7.    Beloit St. John/Tipton 8.    Stockton 9.    South Barber 10.  South Gray

 1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Waverly 2. Otis-Bison 3. Cunningham 4. Rexford-Golden Plains 5. Grainfield- Wheatland/Grinnell 6. Ingalls 7. Hartford   8. Almena-Northern Valley 9. Hutch-Central Christian 10. Southern Cloud

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1) OP-Blue Valley Northwest   2) OP- Blue Valley North 3) OP-Blue Valley 4) Olathe Northwest 5) Lawrence Free State 6) Wichita Southeast 7) Derby 8) Lawrence 9) Topeka-Washburn Rural 10) Gardner-Edgerton

 5A Boys

1. Salina Central 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3. Goddard-Eisenhower 4. Wichita Heights 5. Liberal 6. Pittsburg 7. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 8. Shawnee Heights 9. Topeka Seaman 10.    Maize

4A-Div 1-Boys 

1. Bishop Miege 2. Ottawa 3. KC Piper 4. Eudora 5. Basehor-Linwood 6. Wamego 7. Abilene 8. McPherson 9. Hays 10. Buhler

4A-Div 2-Boys

1.  Wichita Collegiate 2.  Holcomb 3.  Andale 4.  Topeka Hayden 5.  Rock Creek 6.  Wichita Trinity 7.  Girard 8.  Iola 9.  Burlington 10. Pratt

3A Boys

1. Hesston 2. Marysville 3. Hugoton 4. Norton 5. Gypsum-SE of Saline 6. Erie 7. Nemaha Central 8. Humboldt 9. Galena 10. Phillipsburg

2A Boys

1. Ness City 2. St. John-Hudson 3. Lawrence-Bishop Seabury 4. Salina Sacred-Heart 5. Spearville 6. Troy 7. Kansas City Christian 8. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan 9. Hillsboro 10.  Sedan 

1A-Div 1Boys

 1. St. John’s/Tipton 2. South Gray 3. Hanover 4. St. Francis 5. Lebo 6. Osborne 7. Olpe 8. Doniphan West 9. Dighton 10. Burlingame

1A-Div 2-Boys

1. Otis-Bison 2. Caldwell 3. Hartford 4. Sharon SpringsWallace County 5. Hutch-Central Christian 6. Sylvan-Lucas Unified 7. Wilson 8. Almena-Northern Valley  9. Logan  10. Junction City-St. Xavier