KBCA Basketball Rankings (1/16/17)

KBCA Rankings (1/16/17)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jan 16, 2017

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) Class Rankings Jan. 16th, 2017 
 
 
GIRLS RANKINGS 
 
6A Girls  
1. Wichita South 2. Manhattan 3. Olathe South 4. Olathe East 5. Blue Valley North 6. Lawrence 7. Gardner-Edgerton  8. Topeka-Washburn Rural 9. Derby 10. Olathe Northwest 
 
5A Girls
1. Newton 2. Leavenworth   3.    Bishop Carroll   4.    Maize   5.    KC Schlagle   6.    Salina Central   7.    Shawnee Mill Valley   8.    Emporia   9.    Liberal  10.   Goddard 
 
4A D1-Girls  
1. KC Piper 2. Bishop Miege 3. McPherson 4. Baldwin 5. Rose Hill 6.    Paola 7.    Towanda-Circle 8.    Labette County 9.    Andover Central 10.   Independence
 
4A D2-Girls
1. Clay Center 2. Girard 3. Jeff West 4. Holton 5. Baxter Springs 6. Columbus 7. Trinity Academy 8. Concordia 9. Andale 10. Haven
  
3A Girls  
1.  Hugoton 2.  Thomas More Prep 3.  Kingman 4.  Council Grove 5.  Riley County 6.  Nemaha Central 7.  Caney Valley 8.  Garden Plain                  9.  Rossville 10. Hesston          
 
2A Girls
1.  Central Plains 2.  Meade 3.  Kiowa County 4.  Hoxie 5.  Jefferson County North 6.  Rosalia-Flint Hills 7.  Wabaunsee 8.  Washington County 9.  Valley Falls 10.  Moundridge 
 
1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Centralia 2. Olpe 3. Hanover 4. Dighton 5. Goessel 6. Beloit-St.John’s/Tipton 7. Coldwater-South Central 8.    South Barber 9.    Norwich 10.  Stockton 
 
1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Cunningham 2. Waverly 3. Otis-Bison 4. Ingalls 5. Hartford 6. Grainfield/Wheatland/    Grinnell 7. Rexford-Golden Plains    8. Almena-Northern Valley 9. Southern Cloud  10. Hutch-Central Christian
 
BOYS RANKINGS
 
6A Boys
1) OP-Blue Valley Northwest   2) OP- Blue Valley North 3) Olathe Northwest 4) Lawrence 5) OP-Blue Valley 6) Derby 7) Manhattan 8) Wichita East 9) Lawrence Free State 10) Topeka-Washburn Rural 
 
5A Boys
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 2. Salina Central 3. Goddard-Eisenhower 4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 5. Wichita Heights 6. Liberal 7. Topeka-Seaman 8. Pittsburg 9. Shawnee Heights    10.    Maize
 
4A-Div 1-Boys  
1. Bishop Miege 2. Ottawa 3. KC Piper 4. Wamego 5. Eudora 6. Basehor-Linwood 7. Hays 8. Abilene 9. Buhler 10. McPherson 
 
4A-Div 2-Boys
1.  Wichita Collegiate 2.  Holcomb 3.  Wichita Trinity 4.  Andale 5.  Topeka Hayden 6.  Rock Creek 7.  Burlington 8.  Girard 9.  Scott City 10. La Cygne-Prairie View 
 
3A Boys
1. Norton 2. Hesston 3. Marysville 4. Nemaha Central 5. Gypsum-SE of Saline 6. Hugoton 7. Erie 8. Humboldt 9. Galena 10. Conway Springs 
 
2A Boys
1. St. John - Hudson 2. KC Christian 3. Lawrence-Bishop Seabury 4. Troy 5. Ness City 6. Salina-Sacred Heart 7. Spearville 8. Jefferson County North 9. Hillsboro 10.  Elbing-Berean Academy  
 
1A-Div 1Boys
1. St. John’s/Tipton 2. Hanover 3. St. Francis 4. Olpe 5. Osborne 6. Lebo 7. Dighton 8. Montezuma-South Gray 9. Centralia 10. Doniphan West 
 
 1A-Div 2-Boys
1. Otis-Bison 2. Logan 3. Sharon SpringsWallace County 4. Caldwell 5. Hartford 6. Hutch-Central Christian 7.    Attica 8.    Sylvan-Lucas Unified    9.    Wilson  10.    Rozel-Pawnee Heights