KBCA Basketball Rankings (1/09/17)

KBCA 1/9/17
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jan 9, 2017

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) Class Rankings Jan. 9th, 2017 
 
 
GIRLS RANKINGS 
 
6A Girls  1. Wichita South 2. Manhattan 3. Olathe South 4. Olathe East 5. Blue Valley North 6. Shawnee Mission Northwest 7. Lawrence  8. Derby 9. Gardner-Edgerton 10. Washburn Rural 
 
5A Girls 1. Newton 2. Leavenworth   3.   St. Thomas Aquinas   4.   Salina Central   5.   Bishop Carroll   6.   Maize   7.   De Soto   8.   KC Schlagle   9.   Emporia  10.   Liberal 
 
4A D1-Girls  1. KC Piper 2. Bishop Miege 3. McPherson 4. Baldwin 5. Rose Hill 6.    Labette County 7.    Andover Central 8.    Paola 9.    Towanda-Circle 10.   Abilene 
 
4A D2-Girls 1. Girard 2. Clay Center 3. Columbus 4. Jeff West 5. Holton 6. Baxter Springs 7. Andale 8. Santa Fe Trail 9. Concordia 10. Haven   
 
3A Girls  1.  Hugoton 2.  Thomas More Prep 3.  Kingman 4.  Council Grove 5.  Erie 6.  Rossville 7.  Hesston 8.  Caney Valley                  9.  Riley County             10. Nemaha Central          
 
2A Girls 1.  Central Plains 2.  Meade 3.  Moundridge 4.  Kiowa County 5.  Hoxie 6.  Jefferson County North 7.  Rosalia-Flint Hills 8.  Wabaunsee 9.  Washington 10.  Chase County 
 
1A-Div 1-Girls 1. Centralia 2. Olpe 3. Dighton 4. Hanover 5. Goessel 6. Beloit-St.John’s/Tipton 7. Coldwater-South Central 8.    South Barber 9.    Norwich 10.  Thunder Ridge 
 
1A-Div 2- Girls 1. Cunningham 2. Ingalls 3. Waverly  4. Hartford 5. Otis Bison 6. Grainfield/Wheatland/    Grinnell 7. Rexford-Golden Plains    8. Almena-Northern Valley 9. Southern Cloud  10. Minneola 
 
BOYS RANKINGS
 
6A Boys 1) OP-Blue Valley Northwest   2) OP- Blue Valley North 3) Olathe Northwest 4) Lawrence Free State 5) Topeka-Washburn Rural 6) Wichita Southeast 7) Derby 8) OP-Blue Valley 9) Wichita East 10) Lawrence 
 
 5A Boys 1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 2. Salina Central 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 4. Goddard Eisenhower 5. Wichita Heights 6. Liberal 7. Maize 8. Shawnee Heights 9. Topeka Seaman    10.    St. James  Academy
 
4A-Div 1-Boys  1. Bishop Miege 2. Ottawa 3. Basehor Linwood 4. KC Piper 5. Hays 6. Wamego 7. Eudora 8. McPherson 9. Abilene 10. Buhler 
 
4A-Div 2-Boys 1.  Wichita Collegiate 2.  Holcomb 3.  Wichita Trinity 4.  Andale 5.  Scott City 6.  Topeka Hayden 7.  Rock Creek 8.  Burlington 9.  Girard 10. La Cygne-Prairie View 
 
3A Boys 1. Norton 2. Hesston 3. Marysville 4. Nemaha Central 5. Gypsum-SE of Saline 6. Erie 7. Humboldt 8. Hugoton 9. Wellsville 10. Galena 
 
2A Boys 1. St. John - Hudson 2. KC Christian 3. Lawrence-Bishop Seabury 4. Troy 5. Ness City 6. Spearville 7. Salina-Sacred Heart 8. Holton-Jackson Heights 9. Hillsboro 10.  Elbing-Berean Academy  
 
1A-Div 1Boys 1. St. Francis 2. St. John’s/Tipton 3. Hanover 4. Olpe 5. Osborne 6. Lebo 7. Montezuma-South Gray 8. Centralia 9. Dighton 10. Doniphan West 
 
1A-Div 2-Boys 1. Otis Bison 2. Caldwell 3. Logan 4. Sharon SpringsWallace County 5. Hartford 6. Hutch-Central Christian 7.    Attica 8.    Sylvan-Lucas Unified    9.    Wilson  10.    Rozel-Pawnee Heights