v 2017 Kansas Shrine Bowl Roster Released - Sports in Kansas

2017 Kansas Shrine Bowl Roster Released

2017 Kansas Shrine Bowl Rosters released
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jan 3, 2017

Share This Story:

The Kansas Shrine Bowl office has released the initial 2017 Kansas Shrine Bowl Roster for this years game (44th annual) in El Dorado at Butler Community College on Saturday July 29, 2017. Players had to be nominated by coaches or athletic directors to be eligible and ballots were sent to media across Kansas that could be mailed/emailed back in to the Shrine Bowl office, then a selected group of four media members (Sports in Kansas, Kpreps, Topeka Capital-Journal, Wichita Eagle) across the state of Kansas met in Emporia in early December 2016 to select the initial 44 players (22 on each side, offense and defense by position, with two 8-man players required on each side). The rosters who have 68 players (34 per squad) were then filled in by 2017 Shrine Bowl coaches to make the remaining 24 picks, 12 on each side (2 picks per each assistant coach from their specific classification. Each head coach, East and West, could bring on two players from any classification). Only one player per high school can be picked. Expect many roster changes to happen with injuries and college programs not allowing players to play. Also keep in mind, when selecting an all-star football game, it is very difficult because it is selected by position, you can't have 10 quarterbacks, running backs, linebackers etc. on each team, you have to select a team that you can put on a football field by position.

--

KANSAS- The Kansas Shrine Bowl Board of Directors would like to announce the East and West teams for the 2017 Kansas Shrine Bowl. These players have been invited to participate in the 44th annual Kansas Shrine Bowl that will be played in BG Products and Veterans Sports Complex at Butler County Community College campus on July 29, 2017 at 7:00 pm.

The 2017 Head Coaches for the 44th Annual Kansas Shrine Bowl All-Star; leading the East squad, Rossville High School's, Derrick Hammes; and for the West squad, Marc Marinelli from Goddard Eisenhower High School.

This year there were more than 450 outstanding seniors nominated from over 200 schools. The Kansas Shrine Bowl is a huge honor allowing the states finest athletes to come together and compete while making a difference for Kansas children needing expert medical care.

All Shrine Bowl events are produced and presented to benefit Shriners Hospitals for Children [SHC]. SHC is a health care system of 22 hospitals dedicated to improving the lives of children by providing pediatric specialty care, innovative research, and outstanding teaching programs for medical professionals. Children up to the age of 18 are eligible for care and receive all services in a family-centered environment, regardless of the patients' ability to pay. The 44th annual Kansas Shrine Bowl will be played Saturday, July 29th, 2017, in El Dorado, Kansas, at BG Products and Veterans Sports Complex on the Butler County Community College campus.  Kickoff will be at 7:00 pm.  Tickets and additional information are available at www.kansasshrinebowl.com or by calling 800-530-5524.

East

Drew Bones...................................... Ottawa High

Hunter Browning................ Washburn Rural High

Dalton Cowan...................... Topeka Seaman High

Bryce Crouch.................................. Emporia High

Jay Dineen.................... Lawrence Free State High

Clayton Fowler............................... Hartford High

Colin Grunhard...................... Bishop Miege High

Dawson Hammes........................... Rossville High

Jake Hastings.......................... Santa Fe Trail High

Trenton Henry..................... Nemaha Central High

Wyatt Hubert..................... Shawnee Heights High

Cuttar Huss........................................... Troy High

JJ Letcher............................................. Piper High

Jordin Linn.................................... Neodesha High

Michael Maffry.......................... Blue Valley High

Jordan Martin..................................... Turner High

Greg Martin................................. Marysville High

Jason Meeker................................ SM  West High

Brandon Miekus........................... Frontenac High

Trey Moore................................... Lawrence High

Justin Peine............................... Prairie View High

Travis Pickert................. St. James Academy High

Danny Presler.............................. SM  North High

Trystan Pringle................................. Lyndon High

Eric Renyer....................................... Sabetha High

Eric Scott......................... Basehor- Linwood High

Adam Smith.................................. Atchiison High

Chandler Struthers.......................... St. Paul High

Trevor Thompson.......................... SM  East High

Garrett Tierney..................... BV North West High

Peyton Usher-Pearson............ Independence High

Mitchell Wertzberger.................. Wabaunsee High

Kamaren Wilson......................... Field KinleyHigh

Keegan Zars................................ Mill Valley High

Coaches:

Derick Hammes (head).................. Rossville High

Bob Lisher.................... Lawrence Free State High

Tom Radke............................. St. James Academy

Rob Hedrick...................................... Ottawa High

Warren Seitz........................ Nemaha Central High

Brent Hoelting.................................. Lyndon High

Team Managers:

Nick Sloop.......................... Nemaha Central High

Certified Athletic Trainers:

Curt Sudbeck...................................... St. Benedict

Kaylin Voss............................................ Lawrence

West

Ben Adler............................................. Trinity Academy

Jovon Baldwin.................................. Junction City High

Shane Berens.................................................. Hays High

Tyrekus Birch................................... Wichita South High

Kaden Davis............................................ Ellsworth High

Cooper Dreifort........................................ Andover High

Zach Esau.................................................. Hesston High

Dylan Foos................................................ Dighton High

Hayden Friend......................................... Plainville High

Joey Gilbertson......................... Wichita Northwest High

Kody Gonzalez......................................... Goddard High

Cullen Grabast.......................................... Osborne High

Jacob Green............................. Norton Community High

Layke Heimerman..................................... Halstead High

Zach Helbing............................................ Mulvane High

Peyton Hill.......................................... Garden City High

Jacob Jenkins.............................. Harper-Chaparral High

Hunter Kaufman.............................................. Pratt High

Dallin Marlnee........................................... Augusta High

Jacob Murray........................................ Great Bend High

Ben Murray.............................. Southeast of Saline High

Tanner Orand....................................... Eisenhower High

Nate Pauly.......................................... Garden Plain High

Eldon Picou............................................ Manhattan High

Ethan Richardson................................ Maize South High

Josh Rivas............................................ Hutchinson High

Cooper Root........................................ Wichita Collegiate

Marshall Rutschman............................... Sedgwick High

Thomas Sanchez................................... Dodge City High

Jay Shank.......................................... Valley Center High

Landen Urban....................................... Hoisington High

Peerlus Walker.............................................. Derby High

Ethan White.................................................. Buhler High

Dillon Williams........................................ Holcomb High

Coaches:

Marc Marinelli (head)........... Goddard Eisenhower High

Brian Hill............................................ Garden City High

Scott Vang................................................ Goddard High

Brent Pfeifer....................................... Maize South High

Clint Rider................................................. Hesston High

Grant Stephenson..................................... Plainville High

Certified Athletic Trainer:

Morgan Sommers.............................................. Andover

Taylor Rholeder................................................... Wichita