TOP GIRLS BASKETBALL RETURNEES TO WATCH IN KS FOR 2017

Junior Tristan Gegg of Labette Co. scored 1,000+ pts in just two seasons. (Sean Frye, Parsons Sun)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 22, 2016

Share This Story:

Chet Kuplen takes a look at the top returning girls basketball players across the state of Kansas for the 2016-2017 season. Incoming freshman players aren't listed because they aren't returnees from last season. 

Returning All-State Selections from Sports in Kansas

Haley Albers, Cheney, Sr.

Carly Bahelor, Washburn Rural, Soph.

Paige Baird, Northern Valley, Soph.

Hunter Bentley, Miege, Sr.

Bailey Bixenman, Wheatland Grinnell, Sr.

Kennedy Brown, Derby, Soph.

Kyla Collins, Wichita South, Sr.

Mandi Cooks, McPherson, Jr

Sydnee Crain, Girard, Jr.

Sara Cramer, Dighton, Sr.

Jaden Damon, Eisenhower, Sr.

Madison Dirks, South Gray, Sr.

Brenna Eilert, St. Johns/Tipton, Sr.

Emilee Ebert, Frankfort, Soph.

Scout Frame, Kinsley, Sr.

Tristan Gegg, Labette County, Jr.

Katie Glatczak, Centralia, Jr.

Shalina Harper, Uniontown, Sr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton, Sr.

Amanda Hill, Rossville, Sr.

Dallie Hoskinson, Hugoton, Jr.

Alyssa Howard, Flinthills, Sr.

Emily Hrencher, Medicine Lodge, Sr.

Ashton Jueneman, Hanover, Sr.

Casey Knoth, Salina Central, Sr.

Macey Langvardt, Chapman, Sr.

Riana Lawson, KC Schlagle, Jr.

Bailey Massoth, Waverly, Sr.

Brynn Maul, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Dakota McQueen, Wetmore, Sr.

Emily Meyer, Sabetha, Sr.

Mikaela Meyers, Cunningham, Sr.

Kaycee Miller, Golden Plains, Soph.

Terrion Moore, Leavenworth, Sr.

Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, Sr.

Brynn Niblock, Hoxie, Sr.

Sammy Jo Peterson, Chase County, Sr.

Madison Piper, Free State, Sr.

Ashley Ray, Girard, Sr.

Taylor Regan, Otios Bison, Sr.

Preston Reid, Topeka Hayden, Soph.

Taylor Robertson, McPherson, Jr.

Dejanae Roebuck, Olathe South, Sr.

Samia Roark, KC Sumner, Sr.

Karsen Schultz, Wabaunsee, Jr.

Rayna Schmidt, Southern Cloud, Sr.

Amy Scott, Hugoton, Sr.

Kayla Smith, Valley Heights, Jr.

Lauryn Snipes, Wellington, Sr.

Elease Stafford, Lawrence, Jr.

Jaylin Stapleton, Meade, Sr.

Jordan Speer, Dighton, Sr.

Jazz Sweet, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

Kayla Vitztum, TMP, Jr.

Briana Vogts, Olpe, Sr.

Sydnee Wilson, Olathe East, Jr.

Serena Wledji, Aquinas, Jr.

Other Top Returnees

Riley Abernathy, Baxter, Sr.

Haley Albers, Cheney, Sr.

Chisom Ajekwu, Lawrence, Soph.

Tore Alford, Derby, Soph.

Brooklyn Anderson, Olathe North, Sr.

Taylor Antonowich, Newton, Soph.

Calea Augustin, Girard, Sr.

Tatum Bartels, Phillipsburg, Sr.

Olivia Bause, La Crosse, Sr.

Alex Bearup, Trinity, Jr.

Carissa Beck, Circle, Soph.

Faith Becker, Jeff West, Sr.

Cydney Bergmann, Concordia, Jr.

Courtney Boswell, Holton, Sr.

Erica Birch, Topeka, Sr.

Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, Sr.

Morgan Bolen, Hartford, Soph.

Tia Bradshaw, Dodge City, Sr.

Kiara Brown, Schlagle, Sr.

Carley Brack, Great Bend, Jr.

Kassie Bretton, Thunder Ridge, Sr.

Faith Brintle, Council Grove, Sr.

Carson Buffington, Louisburg, Soph.

Kyla Callins, Wichita South, Sr.

Ashley Carillo, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Emma Chambers, Mulvane, Jr.

Kylie Crist, Quinter, Jr.

Bethany Crubel, Riley County, Sr.

Haley Crupper, Lebo, Sr.

Ryan Cobbins, KC Piper, Soph.

Madison Cook, Fort Scott, Jr.

Nicole Corrigan, Aquinas, Sr.

Madison Dirks, South Gray, Sr.

Mady Doebele, Hanover, Soph.

Chesney Downing, Atchison, Jr.

Sydney Dwyer, Wellsville, Jr.

Jordan Eshbaugh, Concordia, Sr.

Jordan Fritz, BV North, Sr.

Gracee Garcia, Blue Valley, Sr.

Ryleigh Gardner, Pike Valley, Sr.

Johnni Gonzalez, Miege, Soph.

Jordan Gonzalez, Miege, Soph.

Alli Hamm, Heritage Christian, Sr.

Kourtney Hansen, Marion, Jr.

Courtney Harms, Miege, Jr.

Kyle Haverty, Wichita South, Sr.

Eden Heibert, Goessel, Jr.

Linsdsey Heim, Pleasant Ridge, Soph.

Sydney Hein, Hugoton, Sr.

Mackenzie Herman, Rose Hill, Sr.

Kelcey Hinz, Remington, Sr.

Taylor Holmes, Maize, Sr.

Brooke Homman, Solomon, Sr.

Kailey Jo Ince, Hesston, Jr.

Trezure Jobe, Wichita South, Jr.

Sydney Johnson, Beloit, Jr.

Lana Johnson, Collegiate, Jr.

Halie Jones, Conway Springs, Soph.

Taylor Joplin, Garden Plain, Jr.

Conner Keith, Hill City, Jr.

Lauren Kirk, Olathe East, Sr.

Alli Klausmeyer, Clearwater, Sr.

Megan Kelly, Norwich, Sr.

Desirae Kernal, Newton, Soph.

Megan Koenigsman, TMP, Sr.

Madison Koerner, TMP, Sr.

Brooke Lansford, BV West, Jr.

Taylor Latimer, Valley Center, Sr.

Kenzie Loe, SM West, Sr.

Azia Lynch, Blue Valley, Sr.

Toni Macha, Iola, Sr.

Faith Martin, Mission Valley, Jr.

Kali Martin, Circle, Sr.

Zoe Marshall, Pleasanton, Jr.

Ashley Mattheyer, Ellis, Sr.

Brynn Maul, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Makaylah McCall, Humboldt, Sr.

Kolbi McIntosh, Caney Valley, Sr.

Kyndal McIntosh, Caney Valley, Sr.

Ashley Melugin, Flint Hills, Jr.

Emily Meyer, Sabetha, Jr.

Jayda Mickens, Liberal, Sr.

Mallory Miller, Eisenhower, Sr.

Gigi McAtee, Manhattan, Sr.

Alivia McKinney, Weskan, Sr.

Baylee Miller, Norton, Sr.

Rachel Miller, Lakeside, Jr.

Mattie Morgan, Paola, Sr.

Maya Morrow, KC Piper, Sr.

Sierra Mortensen, Maize South, Sr.

Mariah Murdie, Jeff West, Jr.

Abby Ogle, Baldwin, Jr.

Brooke Offerle, Spearville, Sr.

Karly Patton, Wellsville Sr.

Taytem Patton, Chase, Sr.

Jaylyn Evans-Patterson, Seaman, Sr.

Madison Polson, South Barber, Jr.

Alyson Potter, Neodesha, Soph.

Emily Rayburn, Madison, Sr.

Kate Robinson, Fredonia, Jr.

Bailey Roberts, South Barber, Sr.

Brecken Roe, Maize, Sr.

Avery Rusk, Wellington, Jr.

Janae Ryan, Central Plains, Sr.

Jaden Schroeder, Norwich, Sr.

Abby Schoech, Columbus, Sr.

Macie Schroeder, Hartford, Jr.

Kamryn Shaffer, Ottawa, Jr.

Madison Sheddrick, Oswego, Sr.

Teagan Simmons, Rolla, Sr.

Coleen Smith, Olpe, Sr.

Elease Stafford, Lawrence, Jr.

Ryann Stearns, Andover Central, Jr.

Braxtyn Stewart, Emporia, Sr.

Josie Tackitt, Lebo, Sr.

Shay Tanking, Holton, Jr.

Allison Thomas, Aquinas, Jr.

Tamo Thomas, Royal Valley, Jr.

Alayna Townsell, Aquinas, Soph.

Anna Van Driel, Rose Hill, Sr.

Cora Vineyard, Argonia, Soph.

Autum Walker, NE-Arma, Sr.

Elizabeth Walter, St. Johns Tipton, Jr.

Ryen White, Ottawa, Sr.

Tylyn Ward, Caldwell, Soph.

Blair Weishaar, Troy, Sr.

Haley Weeks, Herington, Sr.

Ashtyn Weibe, Berean Academy, Jr.

Kristen Young, Burlington, Soph.