v TOP BOYS BASKETBALL RETURNEES TO WATCH IN KS FOR 2017 - Sports in Kansas

TOP BOYS BASKETBALL RETURNEES TO WATCH IN KS FOR 2017

Davis Dubbert of St. Johns/Tipton is a two-time all-state selection.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 19, 2016

Share This Story:

Chet Kuplen takes a look at the top returning boys basketball players across the state of Kansas for the 2016-2017 season. Incoming freshman players aren't listed because they aren't returnees from last season. 

Returning All-State Selections from Sports in Kansas  

(all-state selections in 2016 from Sports in Kansas, *2015 selection/injured)

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora, 6-5 Sr. *

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast, 6-3 Jr.

Jacob Berkley, Cedar Vale/Dexter, 5-10 Sr.

Dillon Blain, Wamego, 6-1 Sr.

Tyler Brown, Valley Center, 5-11 Jr.

Will Bruna, Hanover, 6-0 Sr.

Hunter Budke, Beloit, 6-3 Sr.

Jett Canfield, Hayden, 5-10 Jr.

Grant Cantrell, South Barber, 6-2 Sr.

Kenan Comley, Sterling, 5-9 Jr.

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns/Tipton, 6-4 Sr.

Clayton Fowler, Harftord, 5-9 Sr.

Tyler Geiman, Blue Valley, 6-0 Sr.

Cullen Grbast, Osborne, 6-1 Sr.

Deladris Green, Liberal, 6-6 Sr.

Brennan Harris, Chapman, 6-5 Sr.

Cal Hartley, Circle, 5-11 Sr.

Seth Hemberger, Argonia, 5-9 Sr.

Bo Hess, Scott City, 6-4 Sr.

Rayce Hoepker, Humboldt, 5-11 Sr.

Tad Holm, Triplains/Brewster, 6-2 Sr.

Mike Hood, SM West, 6-2 Sr.

Nate Heneha, Central Christian, 6-1 Jr.

Trevor Hudgins, Manhattan, 5-11 Sr.

Cuttar Huss, Troy, 6-0 Sr.

Darrien Jackson, Blue Valley Northwest, 6-3 Sr.

Cooper Kaifes, Mill Valley, 6-6 Jr.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 6-0 Sr.

Danen Kistener, Hartford, 6-0 Sr.

Claiborne Kyles, Hays (Hill City ’16), 6-4 Sr.

Zack Leininger, Hugoton, 6-5 Sr.

Tyler Lingg, Dihgton, 6-5 Sr.

Connor Ludolph, So. Coffey Co., 6-3 Jr.

Issac McCullough, Ottawa, 6-4 Sr.

Cody McNerney, Collegiate, 6-3 Jr.

Jackson Miller, South Gray, 6-5 Sr.

Bryant Mocaby, Goddard, 6-4 Jr.

Christopher Meitzner, Kapaun, 5-11 Sr.

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central, 5-10 Sr.

Wyatt Olberding, Jackson Heights, 6-2 Sr.

Chandler Ostemeyer, Wheatland/Grinnell, 6-1 Jr.

Drew Ott, Lebo, 6-1 Sr.

Matt Pile, Eisenhower, 6-8 Sr.

Ben Pyle, McPherson, 6-6 Jr.

Semag Ray, Miege, 6-1 Sr.

Nick Reinert, Smoky Valley, 5-10 Jr.

Jeremiah Robinson, Miege, 6-9 Soph.

DeMarco Smith, KC Washington, 6-2 Sr.

Zach Thornhill, St. James Academy, 6-4 Sr.

Conner VanCleave, Holcomb, 6-7 Sr.

Josh VanLayes, Logan, 6-3 Sr.

Dylan Vincent, Eisenhower, 6-2 Jr.

Colten Ward, Caldwell, 5-10 Sr.

Nyjee Wright, Derby, 5-11 Sr.

Mikey Wycoff, Bishop Seabury, 6-0 Sr.

Other Top Returning Players in Kansas:

Angelo Allegri, Aquinas, Sr.

Yor Anei, Sm South, Jr.

Francisco Badoochi, Miege, Sr.

Shane Behrens, Hays, Sr.

Levi Braun, Hayden, Soph.

Michael Brooks, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

Trey Brown, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

Grant Bugbee, Maize, Sr.

Colby Bullock, BV North, Sr.

Cole Burdette, Southeast Cherokee, Sr.

Kenny Byers, Olathe North, Sr.

Jorge Calleros, St. John, Sr.

Koriyon Carr, Topeka West, Jr.

Perry Carroll, Ottawa, Sr.

Mikey Chalupa, BV West, Sr.

Cevin Clark, Ark City, Soph.

Johnny Clausing, Augusta, Jr.

Kyler Comley, Sterling, Sr.

Devin Davis, Wichita Heights, Jr.

Easton Dean, Labette Co., Soph.

Brendon Dick, Burrton, Sr.

Garrett Doll, Garden City, Jr.

Josh Dugan, Conway Springs, Sr.

Michael Duncan, Wichita NW, Sr.

Mason Eilert, St. Johns/Tipton, Sr.

Marque English, Pittsburg, Jr.

Zach Esau, Hesston, Sr.

Keenan Fitzmorris, St. James Academy, Jr.

Poncho Freeman, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

Hayden Friend, Plainville, Sr.

Brett Frye, Council Grove, Sr.

Gus Gomez, Blue Valley, Sr.

Brandon Gray, Jayhawk Linn, Sr.

Mason Griffin, SIlver Lake, Soph. 

Ben Hagenkord, Aquinas, Sr.

Grady Hammer, Wallace Co., Sr.

DeSahawn Hanika, Hayden, Jr.

Grant Harding, Louisburg, Sr.

Zach Harvey, Hayden, Soph.

B.J. Heard, Harmon, Sr.

Taye Helms, Athchison, Jr.

J’Shaliek Hendricks, Topeka, Sr.

Tyus Henson, Norton, Sr.

Jenner Hickle, Washburn Rural, Sr.

Cade Hinkle, Liberal, Sr.  

Kolby Holmberg, Hutchinson, Sr.

Trace Hostetter, Rural Vista, Sr.

Keilon Hunter, BV North, Sr.

Garrett Johnson, Remington, Sr.

Caleb Jordan, Sacred Heart, Jr.

Caden Kindernecht, Northern Valley, Jr.

Samson Kohman, Pratt, Sr.

Trey Kuhlman, Republic Co., Sr.

Joseph Kunkel, Hiawatha, Sr.

Trey Lucas, BV West, Sr.

Caleb Mann, Wellsville, Sr.

Tyson Martinez, Ellinwood, Sr.

Baylor Melchori, Caney Valley, Sr.

Brett Meyer, Smith Center, Jr.

Jamichael Morgan, BV Northwest, Sr.

Sean Nordberg, Wamego, Sr.

Chase Oberg, Andover, Sr.

Emmit Owens, Trego, Sr.

Bryson Patch, Holton, Sr.

Nate Pauly, Garden Plain, Sr.

Sadique Perkins, Sumner, Jr.

A.J. Pleasant, BV Northwest, Sr.  

Landon Porter, Norton, Sr.

Darian Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, Soph.

Javon Reliford, Labette Co., Jr.

Jace Ruder, Norton, Jr.

Mason Runft, Pike Valley, Sr.

P.J. Sarwinski, Galena, Sr.

Tanyon Schafer, Seaman, Sr.

Cole Schumacher, Rossville, Sr.

Trey Sides, Phillipsburg, Soph.

Easton Smith, Ellis, Sr.

Jalen Smith, Wichita NW, Jr.

A.J. Snipes, Wellington, Jr.

Dalton Sporing, Burlingame, Jr.

Kendall Sutton, Topeka Hayden, Sr.

Cole Taylor, Andover Central, Sr.

Jalen Taylor, Piper, Sr.

Tyler Theiessen, Elryia Christian, Jr.

David Thompson, Palco, Jr.

Trevor Thompson, SM East, Sr.

Josh Turner, Douglass, Sr.

Kace Vongsadka, Wichita North, Sr.

Kameron Wilson, Coffeyville, Sr.

Nick Withington, Atwood, Jr.

Zach Zerr, Ulysses, Sr.