KBCA Basketball Rankings (12/12/16)

KBCA Rankings (12/12/16)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 12, 2016

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA)

Class Rankings Dec. 12, 2016

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1. Wichita South
2. Olathe South
3. Shawnee Mission Northwest
4. Manhattan
5. Lawrence
6. Olathe East
7. OP-Blue Valley North
8. OP-Blue Valley

9. Lawrence Free State

10. Derby

5A Girls

  1. Leavenworth
  2. Salina Central
  3. Bishop Carrolll
  4. Maize
  5. Newton
  6. DeSoto
  7. KC -Schlagle
  8. Shawnee Heights
  9. Shawnee-Mill Valley
10.  Emporia
4A D1-Girls

1.     Bishop Miege

2.     KC Piper

3.     Labette County

4.     McPherson

5.     Paola

6.     Rose Hill

7.     Abilene

8.     Andover Central

9.     Towanda -Circle

10.  Wellington

 

4A D2-Girls

1.     Topeka-Hayden

2.     Clay Center

3.     Burlington

4.     Concordia

5.     Columbus

6.     Girard

7.     Holton

8.     Haven

9.     Wichita-Trinity Academy

10.  Jeff West

3A Girls

1.  Hugoton
2.  Thomas More Prep
3.  Sabetha

4.  Kingman
5.  Hesston
6.  Caney Valley
7.  Riley County
8.  Council Grove                 
9.  Remington
10. Nemaha Central                                     

2A Girls

1.  Central Plains

2.  Moundridge

3.  Meade

4.  Elbing-Berean Academy

5.  Hoxie

6.  Hill City

7.  Kiowa County

8.  Rosalia-Flinthills

9.  Sublette

10.  Chase County

 
1A-Div 1-Girls

1.     Centralia

2.     Olpe

3.     Hanover

4.     Dighton

5.     Goessel

6.     Beloit-St.John’s/Tipton

7. Coldwater-South Central

8.    South Barber

9.    Norwich

10.  Thunder Ridge

 1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Ingalls

2. Waverly

3. Cunningham

4. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell

5. Rexford-Golden Plains

6. Sharon Springs-Wallace County

7. Almena-Northern Valley  

8. Hartford

9. Otis Bison

10. Southern Cloud

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1) OP-Blue Valley Northwest  

2) OP-Blue Valley North

3) Manhattan

4)  Wichita Southeast

5)  Shawnee Mission South

6)  Wichita South 

7)  OP-Blue Valley North

8)  OP-Blue Valley

9)  Lawrence Free State

10)  Emporia

   5A Boys

1.     Goddard Eisenhower

2.     Kaupan Mt. Carmel

3.     St. James Academy

4.     Wichita Heights

5.     Shawnee Heights

6.     Shawnee Mill Valley

7.     Highland Park

8.     KC-Washington

9.     Maize

   10.    Salina Central


 4A-Div 1-Boys

1. Bishop Miege

2. Hays

3. Ottawa

4. Basehor-Linwood

5. Abilene

6. Wamego

7. Eudora

8. McPherson

9. KC Piper

10. Bonner Springs

4A-Div 2-Boys

1.  Wichita Collegiate

2.  Holcomb

3.  Topeka - Hayden

4.  Andale

5.  Rock Creek

6.  Wichita Trinity Academy

7.  Scott City

8.  Osawatomie

9.  Parsons

10. Burlington

3A Boys

1. Hesston

2. Marysville

3. Hugoton

4. Galena

5. Norton

6. Wellsville

7. Gypsum- SE of Saline

8. Nemaha Central

9. Cheney

10. Beloit

2A Boys

1. St. John - Hudson
2. Ness City
3. KC Christian

4. Troy
5. Lawrence-Bishop Seabury
6. Spearville
7. Claflin-Central Plains
8. Elbing-Berean Academy
9. Hillsboro
10. Holton-Jackson Heights         

1A-Div 1Boys

1.     Hanover

2.     South Gray

3.     Osborne

4.     Dighton

5.     Centralia

6.     Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

7.   Olpe

   8.    Lebo

   9.    Pretty Prairie

10.  St. Francis

 1A-Div 2-Boys

1.     Caldwell

2.     Otis-Bison

3.     Hartford

4.     Sharon Springs- Wallace County

5.     Logan

6.     Hutchinson-Central Christian

7.    Moscow

8.    Rozel-Pawnee heights

   9.    Ashland

 10.  Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell