Sports in Kansas: 2016 All Non-Senior Football Team

Brody Flaming led Mill Valley to the 5A state title this season. (Photo: Victoria Wright, MV News)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 8, 2016

Share This Story:

Nearly 300 high schools play football in Kansas and Sports in Kansas has announced its All Non-Senior Team from the 2016 season. Chet Kuplen of Sports in Kansas, along with Ben Mitchum finalize the 2016 team with additional input from several media members across the state. This is not a list based on recruiting, to be eligible for the list players had to be a freshman, sophomore or junior during the 2016 football season (Graduation years: 2020, 2019, 2018).

Click here for Player of the Year Honors 

ATTENTION: Players on list are elgible for a All Non-Senior Team or All-Non Senior Team honorable mention patch for letter jacket, we are the only place with our logo on them: email admin@kansas-sports.com to order.

2016 Sports in Kansas All Non-Senior Offense

QB- Carter Putz, Bishop Miege, 5-11 180 Jr.

QB- Brody Flaming, Mill Valley, 6-2 205 Jr.

QB- Jayden Price, Mulvane, 6-1 180 Jr.

QB- Blake Sullivan, Goddard, 5-11 190 Jr

RB- Travis Theis, Pratt, 5-10 175 Soph.

RB- Brody Kooser, Derby, 5-10 165 Jr.

RB- Dalton Brown, Buhler, 5-10 175 Jr.

RB- Milton Braasch, SM East, 6-0 210 Jr.

RB- Dalyn Johnson, Maize, 5-7 170 Jr.

RB- Grant Hamel, BV North, 5-10 175 Jr.

WR- Dexton Swinehart, Lyndon, 5-10 165 Jr.

WR- Michael Littleton, Derby, 6-4 210 Jr.

WR- Jordan Schippers, Colby, 6-2 185 Soph.

WR- Dalton Smyres, Buhler, 6-4 205 Jr.

TE- Jackson Heath, BV Northwest, 6-5 215 Jr.

TE- Clay Cundiff, Bishop Carroll, 6-4 225 Soph.

OL- Aaron Clark, Great Bend, 6-7 290 Jr.

OL- Justin Finnigan, SM East, 6-2 265 Jr.

OL- Evan Clark, Derby, 6-3 270 Jr.

OL- Joe Michalksi, Aquinas, 6-2 240 Soph.

OL- A.J. Vang, Goddard, 6-2 270 Jr.

OL- Austin Youngers, Garden Plain, 6-0 245 Jr.

OL- Tanner Mathias, Topeka, 6-0 260 Jr.

Util- Ky Thomas, Topeka, 6-0 185 Fr.   

Util- K’Vonte Baker, Wichita Heights, 5-9 170 Soph.

K- Aaron Coash, Valley Center, 5-11 175 Jr.

2016 Sports in Kansas All Non-Senior Defense

DL- DeMarcus Elliott, Garden City, 6-4 285 Jr.

DL- Jaylen Pickle, Cimarron, 6-5 275 Jr.

DL- Dalen Williams, Wichita Heights, 6-3 215 Jr.

DL- Andrew Callahan, Fort Scott, 6-2 265 Jr.

DL- Miles Emery, BV North, 6-5 235 Jr.  

DL- Lee Roi Johnson, Tonganoxie, 6-2 230 Jr.

DL- Derrit Javier, Aquinas, 6-3 260 Soph.

DE- Isaac Mitchell, Salina South, 6-4 225 Soph.

DE- Broc Ginavan, Frontenac, 6-4 230 Jr.

LB- Joe Watskey, Bishop Miege, 5-11 225 Jr.

LB- Dylan Downing, Bishop Miege, 6-0 210 Soph.

LB- Josh Carter, Wichita Northwest, 5-10 205 Soph.

LB- Josh Boyd, Silver Lake, 5-10 205 Jr.

LB- Nick Allen, BV Southwest, 6-0 205 Jr.

DB- Neal Bever, Sedgwick, 5-9 140 Jr.

DB- Alex Barton, Central Plains, 6-3 180 Jr.

DB- Tyler White, Maize South, 6-0 160 Jr.

DB- Ian McSwain, Goddard, 5-11 160 Jr.

DB- Keeanan Baird, Silver Lake, 6-2 185 Jr.

Ret- Keenan Stanley, Columbus, 6-2 205 Jr.

P- Jace Ruder, Norton, 6-3 205 Jr.

2016 All Non-Senior Offensive Player of the Year

Carter Putz, Bishop Miege Jr. QB

In a loaded year of quarterbacks in the Eastern Kansas League and statewide, perhaps none put up the passing stats that Putz did. The Miege junior passed for 3,264 yards with 50 touchdown passes, while throwing only three interceptions in 234 attempts. Recievers Jafar Armstrong and Landry Weber each had over 1,000 yards recieving this season. Putz  threw for 3,187 yards last season with 36 touchdowns, with five interceptions. In his career he has thrown for 6,492 yards with 86 touchdowns. Putz has committed to play baseball at Notre Dame for the class of 2018. He is just six touchdown passes away from the career state record of 92 set by Shannon Kruger of Silver Lake (1994-1997). He will also be in territory to break Will Schneiders all-time passing record for yardage in a career next season.

2016 All Non-Senior Defensive Player of the Year

Joe Watskey, Bishop Miege Jr. LB

Watskey, a returning All Non-Senior pick from last season, was one of the top linebackers in the state in 2016 as a junior. He racked up over 100 solo tackles in leading the Stags to their third straight state title in 4A-I. Watskey was also a first team All-EKL pick for the second consecutive year, the states best conference of football for 2016. He helped lead a Miege defensive unit that only allowed 46 points against 4A-I competition, including four shutouts. 

ATTENTION: Players on list below  & above are elgible for a All Non-Senior Team or All-Non Senior Team honorable mention patch for letter jacket, we are the only place with our logo on them: email admin@kansas-sports.com to order.

Sports in Kansas All-Non Senior Team Honorable Mention

Marcus Hicks - Wichita Northwest, Tristan Davis – Aquinas, DeAngelo Russell – Aquinas, Jared Flood – Aquinas, Drew Hicks – Aquinas, Will Swanson – Aquinas, Cameron Jackson – Aquinas, Joe Clune – Aquinas, Ryan Jurczak – Aquinas, Matthew Roberts – Aquinas, Dan Bollig – Aquinas, Billy Conaway – SM North, Dylan Jensen – Hutchinson, Brody Smith – Hutchinson, Nick Orr – BV North, Jake Kidd – BV West, Ander Johnson – BV North, Seth Zegunis – BV Northwest, Austin Anderson – Wichita NW, Jackson Likens – Blue Valley, Chris Logan – BV Southwest, Adam Davis – BV West, Tyler Henry – Gardner Edgerton, Alex Totta – Blue Valley, Blake Brown – Blue Valley, Dawson Williams – Dodge City, Jalin Harper – Manhattan, Kenson Henderson – Junction City, Keshean Deshazer – Wichita West, Earon Garcia – Wichita NW, Brady Bockover – Carroll, Javeon Johnson – Wichita Heights, Ontario Russell – Wichita Heights,Terry Jenkins – Wichita Heights,Nick Navarro – Wichita East, Jaxon Reynolds – Wichita Northwest, Isiah Carter – Bishop Carroll, Luke Evans – Carroll, Tylen Wallace – Schlagle, Nick Channel – Kapaun, Marelle Boulingy – Wichita East, Dalton Rogers – Campus, Colton Lumpkins – Maize, Jordan Renard- Derby, Jordan Denison – Hutchinson, Ben Driver – Salina Central, Antonio Espinoza – Maize, Nathan Neef – Pittsburg, Jhalani Long – Pittsburg, Chase Curtis – Pittsburg, Payton Webb – Salina South, Sawyer Slayden – Emporia, Matt Garza – Topeka, Marcos Fisher – Dodge City, Evan Darville – Dodge City, Jose Aguilera – Liberal, Quinton Lapointe – Garden City, David Artaega – Garden City, Garrett Doll – Garden City, Payton Doll – Great Bend, Koy Brack – Great Bend, Pablo Martinez – Great Bend, Dalton Miller – Great Bend, Eric Wilson – Blue Valley, Owen Olsen – Blue Valley, Sutton Williams – Blue Valley, Jace Sprague – Gardner Edgerton, Quinten Hicks – Campus, Nick Channel – Kapaun, Anthony Gould – Leavenworth, Cade Holmes – Shawnee Heights, Braden Howell – Bishop Carroll, Rodney Steven – Bishop Carroll, Chris Logan – BV Southwest, Dejuan Scott – Wichita Heights, Elwin Trejo – Liberal, Cameron Young – Mill Valley, Riggs Robben – Bishop Carroll, Jake Matchette – Mill Valley, Logan Talley – Mill Valley, Evan Rice – Mill Valley, Ike Valencia – Mill Valley, Mitchell Grissom – Mill Valley, Taylon Peters – Salina Central, Brogan Richardson – Salina Central, Grant Fairchild – Andale, Brandon Webb – Buhler, Brayden Lock - Buhler, Lawson Schultz – Buhler, Dalton Smyres – Buhler, Cooper Beebe – KC Piper, Hagen Henderson - Circle, Brison Cobbins – Miege, Jalen Williams – Miege, Connor Dumit – Miege, Sheldon Hubert – Rossville, Wyatt Seidl – McPherson, Jeff Reed – McPherson, Thomas Diggs – McPherson, Jack Wagner – Maize South, Cameron Key – Miege, Jack Burns – Miege, Leighton Cushinberry – Atchison, Marshall Kellner – DeSoto, Bryce Mohl – DeSoto, Zach Titus – DeSoto, Jack Barger – DeSoto, Zerek Fewell – Fort Scott, Straton Stamp – Andover Central, Derek Bollinger – Fort Scott, Rogan Bruce – Labette Co., Tanner Russell – Labette Co., Owyn Back – Labette Co., Zach Porter – Columbus, Justin Swafford – Maize South, T.J. Williams – Basehor Linwood, Parker Rusk – Basehor Linwood, Jayse Alexander – McPherson, Jake Wilbert- Frontenac, Trey Harris – Frontenac, Sam Eddington – Columbus, Cameron Mitchell – Columbus, Ridge Smith – Columbus, Kale Smith – Columbus, Brent Peavler – Hayden, DeShawn Hanika – Hayden, Zach Hart- Colby, Mac Copeland – Collegiate, Cody McNerney – Collegiate, Addison Harris – Collegiate, Brent Beaumont – Concordia, Rope Dorman – Concordia, Tate Petrie – Burlington, Riley O’Dell – Smoky Valley, Kyle Anderson – Smoky Valley, Sammy Hardin – Trinity, Trey Gilbert – Holcomb, Peyton Lane – Clay Center, Wyatt Hayes – Scott City, Tanner Schrag – Nickerson, A.J. Haussler – Holton, Dylan Aeschilman – Holton, Tucker Gert – Rock Creek, Garret Hall – Galena, Trevor Little – Galena, Braden Cox – Sabetha, Devon Anderson – Douglass, Cameron Cox – Hesston, Jack Caudle – Maur Hill, –Trent Scheer – Cheney, Jonathan Hunnacutt - Phillipsburg, Collyn Auker – Norton, Tevin Petrie – Norton, Trey Sides - Phillipsburg, Lakin Petz – Cheney, Josh Dallman – Silver Lake, Drake Wheally – Chapparal,  Brandon Gray – Jayhawk Linn, Isaac Helms – Chaparral, John Gower - Phillipsburg, Matthew Lange – Conway Springs, Eli McWilliams – Nemaha Central, Eli Miller- Sterling, Robert Phillips – Mission Valley, Tucker Kimball – Osage City, Aaron Mosher – Wellsville, Jacob Ziegenhirt – Council Grove, Jack Blumer – Marysville, Jake Bure – Chaparral, Kirk Coomes – Phillipsburg, Mitchell Henry – Nemaha Central, Parker Roth – Hesston, Jack Schneider – Marion, Taegen Shoenfield – St. Marys, Jacob Howell – Cheney, Tyler Palic – Marion, Mikey Waggoner – Riley Co., Brayden Francis – Sedgwick, Hooper Schroeder – Sedgwick, Kale Schroeder – Sedgwick, Colton Hutchinson – Smith Center, Dalton Kuhn – Smith Center, Avery Hawkins – Smith Center, Joseph Stout – Chase County, Harrison BLaske – Valley Heights, Brayden Summers- Jeff North, Michael DeWeese – Northern Heights, Max Wilson – Colgan, Bryce Hutchins – Colgan, Kadin Trower – La Crosse, Kolby Droegmeier – Wabaunsee, Ridge Robertson – Jeff North, Jared Casey – Plainville, Mason Slusher – Lyndon, Garrett Randels – Medicine Lodge, Caden Godfrey – Meade, Clayton Ridout – Doniphan West, Taiten Winkel – Inman, Dalton Sporing – Burlingame, Jake Thompson – Burlingame, Tristan Lee – Burlingame, Denton Schurr – Osborne, Ty Blair – Satanta, Tate Busse – St. Francis, J.J. Allen – Bennington, Gage Kirk – South Central, Dorian Berisha – St. John, Karson Waters – Macksville, Trayton Doyle – St. Francis, Anthony Albertini – St. Pau, Austin Branscum – Central Burden, Jarrod Dible – Hoxie, Andrew Capsay – Solomon, Dakota Halderman – Sedan, Luke Taylor – Victoria, Brennan Chacon – Ness City, Troyal Burris – Hoxie, Myles Menges – Ellinwood, Cade Miller – West Elk, Devin Ryan – Central Plains, Gabe Salas – Satanta, Dalton Silhan – Oxford, David Thompson – Palco, Destin Baker – Ellinwood, Dalton Beck – Central plains, Maverick Green – Atwood, Luke Kaiser – Quinter, Roxton Brown – Osborne, Peyton Baldwin – Lebo, J.T. Duree – Central Christian, Lane Peters – Pike Valley, Cole Strickler – Pike Valley, Carlos Emmanuel – Hanover, Landon Hoopingarner – Otis Bison, Logan Lingg – Dighton, Ruben Torres – South Barber, Brady Beougher – Stockton, R.J. Haberer – Sylvan, Nate Heneha – Central Christian, Seth Johnson – Wallace County, Nate Miller – Pleasanton, Skyler Merritt – Wakefield, Trae Rathgeber – South Barber, Jacob Salmans – Hodgeman Co., Carlin Springsteel – Wallace County, Daiken Stallbaumer – Hanover, Drew Cunningham – Lakeside, Kevin Diederick – Hanover, Neil Gugelmeyer – South Barber, Luke Reimer – Ashland, Lys Nack – Frankfort,