Sports in Kansas: 2016 Football Defensive Stat Leaders

Joel Donn of 5A state champ Mill Valley had 195 tackles in 2016. (Photo: Mill Valley News)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 1, 2016

Share This Story:

FINAL Statewide Individual Defensive Stat Leaders after week

Send official stats to chetkuplen@kansas-sports.com or tweet @sportsinkansas

Click here for stat leaders on Offense

ATTENTION: Every player on this list is elgible for Sports in Kansas Statewide "Tackle Leaders, Sack Leaders, or Interception Leaders" patch for their letter jacket. Only place that will have the Sports in Kansas logo with this on it.To place and confirm order, do so by Friday December 9th: admin@kansas-sports.com. 

TACKLES (11-MAN)

Name School Tackles Games
Brett Sage Osage City (3A) 225 11
Joel Donn Mill Valley (5A) 195 13
Michael Maffry Blue Valley (6A) 183 12
Jacob Green Norton (3A) 178 11
Dawson Hammes Rossville (3A) 172 11
Payton Mauler Great Bend (5A) 163 11
Rogan Bruce Labette Co. (4A-I) 162 10
Ashkon Saravi Blue Valley (6A) 152 12
Jay Shank Valley Center (5A) 148 11
Layke Heimerman Halstead (3A) 146 11
Weah Landford Sumner (5A) 138 8
Dillon Williams Holcomb (4A-II) 137 12
Josh Carter Wichita NW (6A) 131 10
Sheldon Hubert Rossville (3A) 129 14
Joshua Boyd Silver Lake (3A) 127 11
Pepo Jiminez SW Heights (3A) 126 9
Peyton Lane Clay Center (4A-II) 125 10
Trevor Balch Rossville (3A) 125 14
Zach Gill Blue Valley (6A) 121 13
Harrison Frazier BV North (6A) 120 11
Jake Wynn Clay Center (4A-II) 119 10
Mitchell Wertzberger Wabaunsee (2-1A) 118 9
Cooper Imthurn Wabaunsee (2-1A) 116 9
Dylan Smith Mill Valley (5A) 116 13
Wil Smith Troy (2-1A) 115 13
Jensen Randall Great Bend (5A) 114 12
Jamie Fernandez Highland Park (5A) 113 9
Luke Ervin Maur Hill (3A) 112 10
Dalton Miller Great Bend (5A) 111 10
Caydren Cox Beloit (3A) 110 9
Dylan Aeschilman Holton (4A-II) 110 12
Tyler Boone Valley Center (5A) 109 11
Trenton Wright Norton (3A) 108 11
Travis Pickert St. James (5A) 108 11
Trenton Wright Norton (3A) 108 11
Derek Bollinger Fort Scott (4A-I) 107 9
Zeke Hererra Garden City (6A) 106 10
Stratton Stamp A. Central (4A-I) 105 9
Joe Watskey Bishop Miege (4A-I) 105 13
Kortin Blevins Troy (2-1A) 105 13
Ezequiel Herrera Garden City (6A) 104 10
Dominic Stean  St. James (5A) 104 11
Dagen Goodner Humboldt (3A) 103 9
Dane Terry Shawnee Hts (5A) 102 9
Dailin Marlnee Augusta (4A-I) 102 10
Dylan Downing Bishop Miege (4A-I) 102 13
Sam Weldon Valley Center (5A) 102 11
Ethan Wright Goddard (5A) 102 13
Lane Sadler Rose Hill (4A-I) 101 9
Drake Whealy Chaparral (3A) 101 11
Bryce Steffens St. James (5A) 101 10
Drake Whealy Chaparral (3A) 101 11
Landen Urban Hoisington (3A)  101 12
Devan Graham Tonganoxie (4A-I) 100 9
Braden Baker Labette Co. (4A-I) 100 10
Mason Slusher Lyndon (2-1A) 100 10

TACKLES (8-MAN)

Name Name Tackles Games
Joel Green Stockton 198 10
Jalen Basart Stockton 154 10
Logan Marten Onaga 146 9
Kolton Sheppard Wichita Co. 142 9
Clayton Fowler Hartford  140 11
Destin Baker Ellinwood 138 9
Caden Bach Northern Valley 134 9
Blake Bouchey Logan/Palco 128 9
Dawson Spresser Golden Plains 128 9
Trevor Schwerdt BV Randolph 127 9
Ben Kufahl Onaga 127 9
Dalton Beck  Central Plains 124 11
Jonah Sargent Canton-Galva  123 9
Caleb Lindsay South Central 122 11
Kosta Buterakos Burlingame 122 12
Luke Reimer Ashland  121 9
Caleb Lindsay South Central 121 9
Tristan Lee Burlingame 120 12
Seth Hemberger A&A 119 10
Spencer Kimmell South Barber  119 10
Drew Cunningham Lakeside 115 9
Josh Van Laeys Logan/Palco 114 9
Luke Shiew Hodgeman Co. 114 9
Neil Terry Oxford 111 10
Nathan Jackson Wakefield 110 10
Chisom Grund Wallace Co. 110 11
Neal Gugelmeyer South Barber  109 11
Kalen Richardson Linn 108 9
Jacob Ward Lakeside 108 9
Tyson Martinez Ellinwood 108 9
Aaron Henke St. Johns/Tipton 108 9
Dylan Foos Dighton 108 13
Isaac Torson Dighton 105 13
Taylor Rodriguez Macksville 104 9
Alex Barton Central Plains 103 11
Elias Girard Clifton Clyde 102 9
Caden Kinderknecht Northern Valley 100 9
Kyle Hull Stockton 100 10

INTERCEPTIONS (11-MAN & 8-MAN)

Name School INTS Games
Jonathan Lollar Herington (8M-I) 11 9
Neal Bever Sedgwick (2-1A) 11 10
J.J. Letcher Piper (4A-I) 10 10
Michael Roth Holcomb (4A-II) 10 12
Dalken Stalbaumer Hanover (8M-II) 10 12
Colton Prunty Osage City (3A) 9 9
Taylor Rogers St. Francis (8M-I) 9 12
Kade Miller  Osborne (8M-I) 9 13
Emilio San Roman Wichita NW (6A) 8 10
Alex Barton Central Plains (8M-I) 8 11
Tanner Orand Eisenhower (5A) 7 9
Reed Wiens Canton Galva (8M-I) 7 9
Jeremy Berg South Gray (8M-I) 7 9
Ian McSwain Goddard (5A) 7 13
Blair Hoffman Dighton (8M-II) 7 13
AJ Camacho Golden Plains (6M) 6 8
Clay Westbrooks Augusta (4A-I) 6 10
Garrett Forsberg Smoky Valley (4A-II) 6 11
Peyton Harvey  Little River (8M-I) 6 10
Carlin Springsteel Wallace. Co. (8M-II) 6 9
Bryce Crouch Emporia (5A) 6 10
Alex Burger Sedan (8M-I) 6 9
Will Thompson Osawatomie (4A-II) 6 10
Ian McSwain Goddard (5A) 6 10
Cade Miller West Elk (8M-I) 6 11
Hayden Friend Plainville (2-1A) 6 13
Callen Shimkus Oxford (8M-I) 5 9
Nathan Peltzer Maur Hill (3A) 5 10
William Gavin Schlagle (5A) 5 10
Cody Lohrding South Central (8M-I) 5 9
Keenan Baird Silver Lake (3A) 5 11
Waylon Strecker Spearville (8M-I) 5 11
Brock West Maranatha (2-1A) 5 9
Cole Sramek Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 5 9
Brigdon Russell Maksville (8M-I) 5 9
Nathan Pauly Garden Plain (3A) 5 12
Khai Hernandez Lakin (3A) 5 10
Cullen Grbast Osborne (8M-I) 5 10
Nick Steiner Seaman (5A) 5 9
Jake Burke Chaparral (3A) 5 10
Gavin Doherty South Barber (8M) 5 9
Caleb Charboneau Clifton Clyde (8M-I) 5 10
Trent Byers Silver Lake (3A) 5 10
Jake Burke Chaparral (3A) 5 11
Nick Steiner Seaman (5A) 5 10
Kian Coffey Stockton (8M-II) 5 10
Cullen Grbast Osborne (8M-I) 5 11
Colton Noonan Burlingame (8M-I) 5 11
Gavin Doherty South Barber (8M) 5 11
Waylon Strecker Spearville (8M-I) 5 11
Anton Reeves  Pike Valley (8M-II) 5 11
Charlie Barragan South Central (8M-I) 5 11
Dalton Hoffman Dighton (8M-II) 5 12
Gus Gomez Blue Valley (6A) 5 9
Dalton Cross Valley Center (5A) 5 11
Jake Burke Chaparral (3A) 5 11
Anton Reeves  Pike Valley (8M-II) 5 12

SACKS (11-MAN & 8-MAN)

Name School Sacks Games
Tylen Wallace Schlagle (5A) 15 10
Brock Waters St. Francis (8M-I) 15 12
Will Smith Troy (2-1A) 15 13
Jacob Jenkins Chaparral (3A) 13 11
Will Crouse Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 13 9
Ander Johnson BV North (6A) 13 11
Travis Pickert St. James (5A) 12 11
Collyn Auker Norton (3A) 12 11
Jarrod Dible Hoxie (8M-I) 11 9
Eddie Koenigsman SJ/Tipton (8M-II) 10 9
Brock Waters St. Francis (8M-I) 10 10
Tristan Lee Burlingame (8M-I) 9.5 11
Ezra Goodman  A&A (8M-II) 9 10
Dylan Marks SE Saline (3A) 9 10
Mason Runft Pike Valley (8M-II) 9 11
Hayden Wiltfong Norton (3A) 9 11
Brooks Curry Colby (4A-II) 9 10
Blaine Burks Beloit (3A) 8.5 9
Colton Heskett Hoxie (8M-I) 8.5 9
Wyatt Hubert Shawnee Hts (5A) 8 9
Mike Tucke Leoti (8M-I) 8 9
Nolan Ford B.Linwood (4A-I) 8 12
Jesse Stohs Hanover (8M-II) 8 12
Tyler Lingg Dighton (8M-II) 8 13
Willy Garcia Satanta (8M-II) 7.5 9
Ike Valencia Mill Valley (5A) 7.5 12
Will Ginther Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 7 9
Matthew Hahn Ness City (8M-I) 7 9
Sawker Skolout  Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 7 9
Sohn Domsch Rawlins Co. (8M-I) 7 9
Gerald Morehead South Central (8M-II) 7 9
Tucker Hurst Humboldt (3A) 7 10
Beck Elliott S. Valley (4A-II) 7 10

Click here for stat leaders on Offense