Sports in Kansas: 2016 Football Offensive Stat Leaders

Travis Theis had 1,975 yards rushing as a sophomore for Pratt. (Photo: Bill Rea)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 28, 2016

Share This Story:

Statewide Individual Offensive Stat Leaders (FINAL)

Send official stats to chetkuplen@kansas-sports.com or tweet @sportsinkansas, if you don't have your stats online somewhere or don't send them to us, then we wont have them. 

ATTENTION: Every player on this list is elgible for Sports in Kansas Statewide "Passing Leaders, Rushing Leaders, or Recieving Leaders" patch for their letter jacket. To place and confirm order, do so by Friday December 9th: admin@kansas-sports.com 

PASSING

 

Name School Passing Yds Games
Carter Putz Bishop Miege (4A-I) 3264 13
Matthew Dercher Blue Valley (6A) 3136 13
Will Schneider SM North (6A) 3035 11
Reid Greaser Troy (2-1A) 3010 13
Zach Essau Hesston (3A) 2927 14
Daniel Dawdy Derby (6A) 2772 13
Brody Flaming Mill Valley (5A) 2700 12
Chaase Oberg Andover (5A) 2500 10
Tyler Lingg Dighton (8M-II) 2338 13
Cody McNerney Collegiate (4A-II) 2295 11
Jacob Murray Great Bend (5A) 2281 12
Austin Anderson Wichita NW (6A) 2221 10
Braden Howell Carroll (5A) 2139 10
Spencer Stewart SMNW (6A) 2133 9
Dalton Dultmeier Silver Lake (3A) 2089 11
Bryce Banks SE Saline (3A) 2081 10
Ryan Henington Junction City (6A) 2071 11
Hayden Friend Plainville (2-1A) 2039 13
Logan Dean Labette Co. (4A-I) 2015 10
Dallas Crittendon Free State (6A) 2014 12
Valentino Degollado Hugoton (4A-II) 1990 9
Brady Beougher Stockton (8M-I) 1974 10
Trey Gilbert Holcomb (4A-II) 1888 12
Justin Phillips Basehor-Linwood (4A-I) 1823 12
Myles Menges Ellinwood (8M-I) 1814 9
Hooper Schroeder Sedgwick (2-1A) 1812 10
Jacob Bradshaw Rossville (3A) 1774 14
Isaac McCullough Ottawa (4A-I) 1695 11
Andrew Clark Chaparral (3A) 1667 11
Devin Ryan Central Plains (8M-I) 1650 11
Wyatt Lange Valley Center (5A) 1642 9
Jaelon Harley Turner (5A) 1637 10
Blake Sullivan Goddard (5A) 1629 13
Hunter Chadic Douglass (3A) 1624 9
Dalton Cowan Seaman (5A) 1606 10
Davis Dubbert SJ/Tipton (8M-II) 1604 9
Cole Chapman BV North (6A) 1599 11
Jace Ruder Norton (3A) 1598 11
Casen Hoover McPherson (4A-I) 1590 12
Trajen Smith Wellsville (3A) 1567 11
Jayden Price Mulvane (4A-I) 1551 11
Ethan Richardson Maize South (4A-I) 1550 12
Jack Caudle Maur Hill (3A) 1535 10
Will Bruna Hanover (8M-II) 1525 11
Dawson Johnson Lakeside (8M-I) 1524 10
Chance Whitehead Augusta (4A-I) 1504 10
Zach Shima Topeka West (5A) 1466 9
Quinten Cravens St. Francis (8M-I) 1447 11
Coleton Oakes Bonner Springs (5A) 1442 10
Luke Boline Independent (3A) 1442 10
Grant Cantrell South Barber (8M-I) 1432 11
Will Swanson Aquinas (5A) 1431 12
Dalton Sporing Burlingame (8M-I) 1430 12
Zach Hart Colby (4A-I) 1418 9
Griffin Johns Gardner Edgerton (6A) 1386 9
Tyler Skelnar Elkhart (2-1A) 1382 10
Jack Blumer Marysville (3A) 1372 10
Kaden Kleiner Hillsboro (3A) 1371 9
Jacob Salmans Hodgeman Co. (8M-II) 1366 9
Sammy Hardin Trinity (4A-II) 1362 9
Cade Morrow El Dorado (4A-I) 1358 9
Evan Kruse Wichita South (6A) 1343 9
Zach  Witters SM West (6A) 1341 10
Brigdon Russell Maksville (8M-I) 1324 9
Mason French Northern Heights  1321 9
Zach Schneider Ellsworth (3A) 1316 9
Danen Kistner Hartford (8M-II) 1306 11

RUSHING

 

Name School Rushing Yds Games
Jacob Bradshaw Rossville (3A) 2734 14
Clay Phillips Mission Valley (3A) 2071 9
Cornelius Ruff Schlagle (5A) 2019 10
Travis Theis Pratt (4A-II) 1975 13
Isaac McPherson Fredonia (3A) 1970 10
Dalton Brown Buhler (4A-I) 1943 12
Kody Gonzalez Goddard (5A) 1860 13
Denton Schurr Osborne (8M-I) 1788 13
Dawson Williams Dodge City (6A) 1698 9
David Thompson Logan/Palco (8M-I) 1696 9
Peyton Newton Santa Fe Trail (4A-II) 1696 9
Brody Kooser Derby (6A) 1681 13
Jayden Price Mulvane (4A-I) 1640 11
Clayton Fowler Hartford (8M-II) 1613 11
Cullen Gbrast Osborne (8M-I) 1608 13
William Evans Blue Valley (6A) 1590 13
Manuel Castillo Cheylin (6M) 1565 9
J.J. Letcher Piper (4A-I) 1564 10
Cameron Young Mill Valley (5A) 1546 13
Dalyn Johnson Maize (5A) 1540 10
Riley Nyp Plainville (2-1A) 1539 13
Spencer Baum Holton (4A-II) 1535 12
Caleb Charbonneau Clifton Clyde (8M-I) 1531 10
Jahlyl Rounds Wichita NW (6A) 1524 10
Nate Pauly Garden Plain (3A) 1523 11
Dawson Williams Dodge City (6A) 1516 9
Caden Kindernecht No. Valley (8M-II) 1507 9
Chas Rollo Basehor-Linwood (4A-I) 1501 12
Lane Peters Pike Valley (8M-II) 1497 12
Hunter Hanzlick Hoisington (3A) 1493 11
Dexton Swineheart Lyndon (2-1A) 1493 11
K'Vante Baker Wichita Heights (5A) 1453 11
Ronald Faulk-Tindal Maur Hill (3A) 1451 10
Tristen Haynes Minneola (8M-II) 1450 10
Kyle Anderson Smoky Valley (4A-II) 1436 11
Isaiah McPherson Labette Co. (4A-I) 1417 10
Blake Sullivan Goddard (5A) 1404 13
Hunter Warnick Marysville (3A) 1398 10
Jesse Nunez Garden City (6A) 1367 10
Gabe Hamel Hill City (8M-II) 1333 9
Jacob Jenkins Chaparral (3A) 1325 11
Jacob Murray Great Bend (5A) 1322 12
Cameron Davis Hoisington (3A) 1318 12
Cameron Davis Hoisington (3A) 1318 12
Parker Roth Hesston (3A) 1309 14
Keenan Stanley Columbus (4A-II) 1307 10
Tristen Dagenals Andale (4A-I) 1305 10
Trey Moore Lawrence (6A) 1295 9
Lawson Luetters Meade (2-1A) 1294 10
Hunter Budke Beloit (3A) 1283 9
Kade Remsberg Newton (5A) 1280 9
Blake Plattner Sabetha (3A) 1277 11
Hayden Friend Plainville (2-1A) 1268 13
A.J. Camacho Golden Plains (6M) 1259 9
Gabriel Salas  Satanta (8M-I) 1247 9
Trae Snyder Sabetha (3A) 1247 10
Kyle Lamb Anderson Co. (4A-II) 1246 9
Cade Miller West Elk (8M-I) 1240 11
Trevor Schwerdt BV Randolph (8M-II) 1233 9
Tony Morris Halstead (3A) 1231 11
Peyton Kuhns Nickerson (4A-II) 1231 10
Kolby Droegemeier Wabaunsee (2-1A) 1230 9
Miles Strozier Holton (4A-II) 1223 12
Dalton Sporing Burlingame (8M-I) 1220 11
Dalton Silhan Oxford (8M-I) 1219 9
Brennan Chacon Ness City (8M-I) 1216 9
Collin Ellis Clearwater (4A-II) 1176 9
Tayton Driskel Iola (4A-II) 1176 10
Brody Flaming Mill Valley (5A) 1175 12
Grant Hamel BV North (6A) 1172 11
Zach Esau Hesston (3A) 1168 14
Brock Dowler Ark City (5A) 1158 9
K. Thomas Topeka (6A) 1157 9
Dillon Williams Holcomb (4A-II) 1152 12
Taylor Rogers St. Francis (8M-I) 1126 13
Jacob Barker Humboldt (3A) 1120 10
Hagen Henderson Circle (4A-I) 1113 9
Kolton Sheppard Leoti (8M-I) 1111 9
Tevin Petrie Norton (3A) 1108 11
Reese Williams Wellsville (3A) 1104 11
Luke Heskamp Spearville (8M-I) 1103 11
Devion Bethea Ottawa (4A-I) 1099 11
Clayton Herdman La Crosse (2-1A) 1096 11
Cal Marshall Great Bend (5A) 1088 12
Kale Schroeder Sedgwick (2-1A) 1083 10
Tracy Harris Hutchinson (6A) 1071 11
Micah Webb Maranatha (2-1A) 1056 9
Jake Mills Sedan (8M-I) 1055 9
Taylon Peters Salina Central (5A) 1053 9
Luke Oberle Ellsworth (3A) 1050 9
Ty Straw Spring Hill (4A-I) 1050 9
Evan Bott Linn (8M-I) 1043 9
Chase Vandegrift West Elk (8M-I) 1043 11
Brody Smith Hutchinson (6A) 1043 11
Hayden Friend Plainville (2-1A) 1042 11
Jordan Brown Tonganoxie (4A-I) 1036 9
Neal Gugelmeyer South Barber (8M-II) 1021 11
Martin Landwehr Garden Plain (3A) 1021 12
Kesean Deshazier Wichita West (6A) 1018 9
Zarek Fewell Fort Scott (4A-I) 1014 9
Ryan Henington Junction City (6A) 1012 10
Zach Essau Hesston (3A) 1011 12
Layke Heimerman Halstead (3A) 1007 11
Miles Strozier Holton (4A-II) 1004 9
Ryan Gainer Chetopa (8M-II) 1000 9

RECEIVING

 

Name School Receiving Yds Games
Dylan Foos Dighton (8M-II) 1331 13
Jafar Armstrong Bishop Miege (4A-I) 1277 13
Kenyon Tabor Derby (6A) 1257 13
Cuttar Huss Troy (2-1A) 1253 13
Evan Bell Andover (5A) 1220 10
Landry Weber Bishop Miege (4A-I) 1160 13
Cole Schumacher Rossville (3A) 1158 14
Brody Winder  Troy (2-1A) 1157 13
Harrison VanDyne Blue Valley (6A) 1096 13
Zack Sanders Free State (6A) 1065 12
Martese Mullins Wichita NW (6A) 1038 10
Bryce Lytle Great Bend (5A) 1035 12
Jordan Martin Turner (5A) 1011 10
Zac Vogt Hesston (3A) 1010 14
Ben Hartman Mill Valley (5A) 1008 13
Billy Conway SM North (6A) 963 11
Karson Waters Macksville (8M-I) 920 9
Kian Coffey Stockton (8M-I) 902 10
Parker Patterson Chaparral (3A) 889 11
Ryan Buresch Plainville (2-1A) 883 13
Cameron Cox Hesston (3A) 866 14
Ryan Wagner Silver Lake (3A) 850 9
Dalton Smyres Buhler (4A-I) 850 12
Jack Reifschnieder McPherson (4A-I) 839 11
Kaden Davis Ellsworth (3A) 837 9
Alex Barton Central Plains (8M-I) 815 11
Brayden Francis Sedgwick (2-1A) 811 10
Noah Laird SM North (6A) 810 11
Dalton Blaine Mulvane (4A-I) 799 11
Jayton Haggard Marysville (3A) 789 10
Cooper Diel Ottawa (4A-I) 775 11
Tanner Russell Labette Co. (4A-I) 773 10
Jordan Schippers Colby (4A-I) 748 9
Owyn Back Labette Co. (4A-I) 744 10
Jariah Taylor Wichita South (6A) 741 9
Brock Waters St. Francis (8M-I) 735 13
Ben Murray SE Saline (3A) 731 9
Jaxon Reynolds Wichita NW (6A) 721 10
Austin Stroede Lakeside (8M-II) 712 10
Nathan Ahrens Newton (5A) 695 9
Jovon Baldwin Junction City (6A) 694 10
Cade Green Blue Valley (6A) 692 12
Bryce Enzbrenner Atchison (4A-I) 690 11
Michael Swanson Axtell (8M-II) 688 9
Javier Gomez Elkhart (2-1A) 688 10
Nick Steiner Seaman (5A) 688 10
Keyon Saunders Valley Center (5A) 684 11
Jace Sprague Gardner-Edgerton (6A) 674 9
Brock West Marantaha-Imac (2-1A) 671 9
Tyson Martinez Ellinwood (8M-I) 667 9
Brett Herrman La Crosse (2-1A) 666 11
Ryan Wagner Silver Lake (3A) 665 9
Jonathan Lollar Herington (8M-I) 661 9
Andrew Brautman Ark City (5A) 658 9
Dexton Swinehart Lyndon (2-1A) 658 11
Devon Anderson Douglass (3A) 652 9
Justin Reif Plainville (2-1A) 651 13
Trent Scheer Cheney (3A) 646 9
Jad Hourani Collegiate (4A-II) 646 11
Tyus Henson Norton (3A) 645 11
Cole Strickler Pike Valley (8M-II) 643 10
Ty Blair Satanta (8M-II) 632 9
Charlie Barragan South Central (8M-II) 630 11
Zach Leininger Hugoton (4A-II) 629 9
Brayden Smith Great Bend (5A) 628 10
Logan Talley Mill Valley (5A) 623 12
Anthony Gould Leavenworth (5A) 619 9
Peyton Johnson Lakeside (8M-II) 618 10
Aaron Henke SJ/Tipton (8M-II) 616 9
Andrew Rothfuss Wakefield (8M-II) 611 10
Jeff Reed McPherson (4A-I) 606 11
Michael Littleton Derby (6A) 602 13

ATTENTION: Every player on this list is elgible for Sports in Kansas Statewide "Passing Leaders, Rushing Leaders, or Recieving Leaders" patch for their letter jacket. To place and confirm order, do so by Monday December 5th: admin@kansas-sports.com