v 2016 KABC 3A All-State Baseball - Sports in Kansas

2016 KABC 3A All-State Baseball

KABC All-State 3A
By: KABC
May 31, 2016

Share This Story:

2016 3A  All-State Selections

 

Pitchers

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.             Ryder Yakel                  Lakin                12         1.  Dalton VanHoutan    Oskaloosa

            12

2.             Caden Springer             W. Independent 11        2.  Jake Haviland           Humboldt

            12

3.             Dalton Weaver  Riverton            12                     3.  Austin Cross            Hillsboro

            12

4.             Chase VanSteenburg  Halstead 11                     4.  Stanton Schnittker    Sedgwick

            12          

 

Closer

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.          Coleton Crisp                Remington        11         1.  Tony Dougan            Wellsville

            12

 

1st Base

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.           Kurtis Niehaus       Nemaha Central       12         1.  Jonathan Herter        Larned

            11          

(Honorable Mention- )   Noah Baniewicz Maur Hill            11

 

2nd Base

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.          Tanner Smith     W. Independent             11         1.  Dylan Ratzlaff          Halstead

            12          

(Honorable Mention-)      Harry Trotter      Maur Hill           12

 

3rd Base

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.          Kaleb Howell     Cheney             12                     1.  Austin Gerety       Nemaha Central

             9

(Honorable Mention-) Kaleb Hulsey         Galena 12

 

Shortstop

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.           Paul Classsen Remington         12                     1.  Shase Williams     W. Independent

            12

(Honorable Mention-) Keegan Honas       Council Grove 12

 

Catcher

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.          Blaine Wood     W. Independent 11                    1.  Hunter Giffin            Sedgwick

            12

(Honorable Mention- ) Peyton Lerner        Council Grove 12

 

 

 

Outfield

 

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.             Trey Langvardt Council Grove    12         1.         Monte Brzon     W. Independent

            12

2.             Blake Thunberg Remington                    12         2.         Tyler Halstead Riley County

            10

3.             Cole Burdette Southeast-Cherokee         11         3.         Nate Werner      Sedgwick

            12

4.             Seth Breithaupt Wellsville                       12         4.         Garrett Schultz Royal Valley

            12

(Honorable Mention-)      Chase McGuire             Cheney             12                                  

                                                                         

Utility

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.          Landon Erway               Larned              12         1.         Dylan Hamilton Remington

            12

(Honorable Mention- ) Luke Boline          W. Independent 11

 

Designated Hitter

 

 

1st Team          School             YR         

            2nd Team         School              YR

1.           PJ Sarwinkski Galena                

            12

11         1.         Isiah Perez        Larned

(Honorable Mention- ) Trevor Thomas

Halstead           12

                                    Dalton Huey       

 

Riley County     12

Pitcher of the Year:     Caden Springer

 

Wichita Independent               11

Player of the Year:      Dalton Weaver

 

Riverton                                  12

Coach of the Year:     Chad Erway     

Larned