2016 KABC 4A-I All-State Baseball

4A-I All-State Baseball
By: KABC
May 31, 2016

Share This Story:

2016 4A-D1 All-State Selections

Pitchers

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.             Zach Courbat   Eudora    12                               1.  Nate Postlethwait   Andale    11

2.             Jack Goertzen  Buhler     11                               2.  Zach Curry             Ottawa     11

3.             Griffin McBride  Rose Hill 11                              3.  Garrett McNally     Miege       12

4.             Blaine Hanf      Paola       11                              4.  James Boatwright  Atchison   12 (

Closer

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1. Dallin Marlnee  Augusta 11                                         1. Kyler Manbeck  Chanute        12

1st Base

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

          1.  Sam Grant  Rose Hill 12                                    1.  Connor Tice  Andale             12

2nd Base

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1. Kaleb DeLaTorre  Fort Scott  12                                 1.  Dylan Werries  McPherson    11

(Honorable Mention-  Ethan White Buhler 11)                                

3rd Base

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1. Marcus McDaniel McPherson 12                          1. Kaleb Schaffer  Ottawa           10

Shortstop

1st Team          School             YR

 

 

2nd Team         School              YR

1. Jace Williams  Buhler   12

 

Catcher

 

 

 

1.  Zach Baxley  Andale              11

1st Team          School             YR

 

 

2nd Team         School              YR

1. Grant Goldston Fort Scott       11

 

 

1.  Brett Bonar   Rose Hill            12

(Honorable Mention- Lawson Schultz Buhler 10)

Outfield

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1.             Nate Scantlin  Rose Hill   11                               1.  Ben Van Diest   Eudora          12

2.             Blain Ohlmeier  Paola      12                               2.  Hunter Ogburn  Buhler            12

3.             Blaine Ray      Ottawa      11                               3.  Micah McCulley McPherson    12   

4.             Chandler Post  Andale    12                               4.  Dillon Engelland Buhler           12

(Honorable Mention- Tristan Hawkinson Buhler 12,  Harrison Denk Andale 11,  Khalil Thrasher Eudora 10)

 

                                                                         

            Utility

 

                                     

 

1st Team          School             YR                     

2nd Team         School 

YR

Kenton Richards  Chanute      12                     

(Honorable Mention-  Cooper Lee   DeSoto  12 )

 

Designated Hitter

 

1.  Donovan Suttie  Paola

11

1st Team          School             YR                     

2nd Team         School 

YR

1.  Jared Fry   Eudora         12                      (Honorable Mention- Michael Post  Andale 10)

1.  Connor Rule   Hays                 12

Pitcher of the Year:    Zach Courbat    Eudora   12

 

Player of the Year:     Jace Williams    Buhler    12

 

Coach of the Year:      Curtis Murdock  Paola