2016 KABC 6A All-State Baseball

KABC All-State
By: KABC
May 31, 2016

Share This Story:

2016 6A All­State Selections from the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches

Pitchers

1st Team          School             YR

 

                2nd Team         School             YR

1.Joey Wentz    SM East              Senior

 

                 1.  Aaron Funk Free State          Junior

2. Max Storch   Olathe South       Senior

 

                2.  Trevor Munsch  Free State     Senior

3. Cole Duensing BVNWSenior

 

3.  Branson Bishop  Derby         Senior

4. Hunter Gudde Free State          Senior

 

Closer

 

4.  Jared Demmel  Blue Valley

Senior

1st Team          School             YR

 

                2nd Team         School

YR

1.Alex DeBey    Blue Valley          Senior

 

1st Base

 

 

 

1st Team          School             YR

 

                2nd Team         School

YR

1. Jack Duke      BVNW              Senior

 

2nd Base

 

Daniel Hegarty   Blue Valley

Junior  

1st Team          School             YR

 

                2nd Team         School

YR

1.Tanner Fox     Blue Valley          Senior

 

                Tristan Porter    Olathe South

Senior

(Honorable Mention­)

 

 

 

Mikey Corbett   Free State         Senior

Trace Maddux   Campus             Senior

 

3rd Base

 

1st Team          School

YR

                2nd Team         School

YR

1. Zion Bowlin   Free State

 

 

Shortstop

Junior

1. Tre’von Phillips Wich SE

Senior

1st Team          School

YR

                2nd Team         School

YR

1. Gunner Halter Blue Valley

 

Honorable Mention

Senior

1. Brian Wircenske Olathe South Senior

Nick Mehlin       BVNW

 

Catcher

Senior

 

1st Team          School

YR

                2nd Team         School             YR

1. Carson Green Olathe South

(Honorable Mention­ )

Senior

                Henry Churchill  SM East           Senior

Connor Ellefson  BVNW

Junior

 

         

Outfield

1st Team          School             YR                                2nd Team         School             YR

1. Will Brennan Blue Valley         Senior   1.  Brian Sullivan  Olathe South  Senior

2. Jake Randa   SM EastJunior  2.  Zeb Vermillion SM East        Junior

3. Jacob Pavlyak   Free State

Junior

                3.  Tanner Igo    Derby

Junior

4. Mitchell Bloss  BVNW

(Honorable Mention­)

 

Utility

Junior

4.

 

1st Team          School

YR

                2nd Team         School

YR

1. ‚ÄčLuke Anderson SM East

(Honorable Mention­ )

 

Designated Hitter

Junior

 

 

1st Team          School

YR

                2nd Team         School

YR

 Brady Dingman Wichita NW

 

Pitcher of the Year:

Junior

1. Payton Smith Wash Rural

Freshmen

Joe Wentz       SM East

 

Player of the Year:

Co Players of the Year:

Senior

 

 

Will Brennan   Blue Valley

 

Senior  &  Joe Wentz      SM East          Senior

 

Coach of the Year: