KSHSAA State Track and Field Meet Records

Dylan Hodgson of Washington County set the 3200 2A record in 2014.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 12, 2016

Share This Story:

Note: In order for it to be a record it has to happen at the KSHSAA State Track and Field meet (prelims and finals both count). Records are courtesy of the Kansas State High School Activities Association.

GIRLS 3200-M RUN
1A - Jacque Struckhoff, Grinnell, 10:57.30—1983
2A - Janet Haskin, Onaga, 10:41.78—1988
3A - Amy Mortimer, Riley—Riley County, 10:34.07—1999
4A - Mallory Champa, Clearwater, 10:47.02—2005
5A - Alysun Deckert, Salina-South, 10:34.20—1983
6A - Cathy Saxon, Shawnee Mission-West, 10:32.40—1979
National Record: (9:48.59—1996) Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA at Norwalk, CA

BOYS 3200-M RUN
1A – Caden Callaway, Scandia-Pike Valley, 9:25.97 - 2014
2A – Dylan Hodgson, Washington County, 9:20.76—2014
3A – Lane Boyer, Fredonia, 9:08.68—2007
4A - Riley Osen, Winfield, 9:26.71—2014
5A - Dwight Davis, OP-St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:14.78 –1996
6A - Jonah Heng, Shawnee Mission-West, 9:06.64—2012
National Record: (8:41.10—2000) Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI at Dayton, OH

GIRLS 100-M HIGH HURDLES
1A - Lindsey Eck, Beloit-St. John’s, 14.34—2000
2A - Sarah Hines, Howard West Elk, 14.80 - 2015
3A - Katie Guevel, Burlington, 14.27—2007
4A - Shawnee Call, Ellsworth, 14.30—1983
5A - Le'Tristan Pledger, KC Washington, 13.90—2010
6A - Janelle Wright, Topeka High, 14.18—2000
National Record: (13.03—2007) Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant, San Jose, CA at Sacramento, CA

BOYS 110-M HIGH HURDLES
1A - Dale Dolezal, Downs, 14.40—1985
2A - Lawson Montgomery, Bennington, 14.23—2008
3A - Larry Schwalm, Alma-Wabaunsee—1983, 14.40 (Tie)
3A – Todd Harris, Erie—1982, 14.40 (Tie)
4A - David Poague, Salina-Sacred Heart—1984, 14.10 (Tie)
4A – Brian Howie, Chapman—1984, 14.10 (Tie)
5A - Jared Huske, Topeka-Highland Park, 14.04—2005
6A - Willie Vaughn, Kansas City-Wyandotte—1985, 13.90 (Tie)
6A – Doug Hedrick, Shawnee Mission-East—1985, 13.90 (Tie)
National Record: (13.10—1980) Dennis Brantley, Houston Worthing, TX at Austin, TX

GIRLS 4 X 800-M RELAY
1A – Hoxie: Hill, Kaus, McKenna, Heim, 9:53.66—2010
2A – Maranatha Academy: Bingham, Manning, Crews, Harrell, 9:39.02 - 2015
3A – Rossville: Mi. Wilson, Ma. Wilson, Steele, Jensen, 9:32.61—2010
4A - Clay Center: Pierson, Martin, Newmeyer, Unruh, 9:29.61—2005
5A - Wichita-Carroll: Zeller, Loyd, Mohr, Jenkins, 9:31.29—1999
6A – Shawnee Mission-South: Dedon, Goebel, Murray, Gillespie, 9:20.63—2007
National Record: (8:13.12—2008) Roosevelt-Greenbelt, MD at Philadelphia, PA

BOYS 4 X 800-M RELAY
1A - Grainfield-Wheatland: Dinkel, Evans, Heinz, Kaiser, 8:04.80—1986
2A – Elbing-Berean Academy: Unruh, Busenitz, Wiebe, Holmes, 8:03.16—2007
3A - Richmond-Central Hts: Hernandez, Weber, Teter, Kueser, 8:02.86—2002
4A – Mulvane, Roberts, Hansen, James, Sheridan, 7:58.83—2009
5A - Wichita-Kapaun-Mt. Carmel: Pyles, Boleski, Regan, Ridder, 7:52.60—1983
6A - Wichita-Heights: Everett, Tv; Harris; Everett, Ty; Everett, Te, 7:47.85—2005
National Record: 4x800-M Relay (7:30.67—2009) Albemarie-Charlottesville, VA at Philadelphia, PA

GIRLS 100-M DASH
1A - Kelly Pakkebier, Logan—1985, 12.30 (Tie)
1A – Beverly Heier, Grinnell—1983, 12.30 (Tie)
2A - Kayla Pauly, Garden Plains—1998, 12.10 (Tie)
2A – Debbie Winter, Sublette—1981, 12.10 (Tie)
3A - Tonya Jopp, Cheney, 12.17—1990
4A - Danyelle Cole, KC-Piper, 12.12—2010
5A - Sana Crim, Topeka-Highland Park, 11.90—1997 (Tie)
5A - Machala Wesley, Topeka-West, 11.90—2010 (Tie)
6A - Tisa Johnson, Great Bend, 11.80—1983
National Record: (11.11—1998) Angela Williams, Chino, CA at Edwardsville, IL

BOYS 100-M DASH
1A - Joseph Herron, Waverly—1995, 10.80 (Tie)
1A – Mark Traphagan, Burlingame—1982, 10.80 (Tie)
2A - Levi Gillen, Leoti-Wichita County, 10.80—1991
3A - Jordy Nelson, Riley-Riley County, 10.63-2003
4A - Morgan Burns, Wichita-Trinity Acad., 10.66—2011
5A - Danny Williams, Independence, 10.50—1981
6A - Mario Ponds, Wichita-Southeast, 10.36—1996
National Record: (10.01—2008) Jeff Demps, Southlake-Groveland, FL at Eugene, OR

GIRLS 1600-M RUN
1A - Jacque Struckhoff, Grinnell, 5:02.80—1982
2A - Janet Haskin, Onaga, 5:00.95—1988
3A - Erin Mortimer, Riley—Riley County, 4:56.35—2002
4A - Cari Warden, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, 5:00.34—1992
5A - Alysun Deckert, Salina-South, 4:58.00—1983, 1984
6A - Alli Cash, Shawnee Mission-West, 4:52.31—2012
National Record: (4:39.40—1985) Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills, Andover, MI

BOYS 1600-M RUN
1A - Tim Gundy, Burrton, 4:15.70—1979
2A - Kyler True, Olpe, 4:22.66 - 2015
3A - Justin Rempel, Hesston, 4:16.10—2000
4A - Jared Storm, Scott City-Scott Community, 4:17.86—1988
5A - David Thor, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, 4:15.43—2012
6A - Steven Smith, Shawnee Mission-South, 4:13.60—1980
National Record: (3:59.51—2001) Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, VA at Arcadia, CA

GIRLS 4 X 100-M RELAY
1A - Ness City: Horchem, Schuler, Fehrenbach, Koerner, 50.46—2003
2A - Ness City: Horchem, Schuler, Fehrenbach, Koerner, 49.96—2002
3A - Wichita-Independent: Pierpoint, Gant, Dixon, Nichols, 49.15—2006
4A – KC-Piper: Mansaw, Goff, Morrow, Cole, 48.69—2010
5A – Wichita Heights: Sullivan, Ganther, Richard, Williams, 48.20 - 2015
6A - Leavenworth: Parker, Expose, Davis, Sims, 47.27—2009
National Record: (44.50—2004) Long Beach Poly, HS at Philadelphia, PA

BOYS 4 X 100-M RELAY
1A – Hanover: White, Zabokrtsky, Bruna, Jueneman, 43.30 - 2015
2A - St. John-Hudson: Bowden, Jensen, Weiszbrod, Gunter, 43.10—1998
3A – Phillipsburg: Lennemann, Newlan, Derr, Wickham, 42.54 - 2013
4A – Mulvane: Crawford, Janci, Hanson, Butts, 42.30—1998
5A – Bonner Springs: Briggs, Walker, Walker, Lee, 41.64—2008
6A – Topeka: Johnson, Henry, Fillyaw, Hasan, 41.60—1986
National Record: (39.76—1998) Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt, TX at Fort Worth, TX

GIRLS 400-M DASH
1A - Sandra Myers, Little River-Windom, 56.50—1979
2A - Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns, 56.58—2010
3A - Linda Shea, Minneapolis, 56.37—1991
4A - Ashley Melichar, Pratt, 56.56—1999
5A - Ashanti Hutton, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, 55.34—2012
6A - Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka-Highland Park, 54.40—1980
National Record: (50.69—2002) Sanya Richards, St. Aquinas-Ft. Lauderdale, FL at Standford, CA

BOYS 400-M DASH
1A - Craig Banman, Goessel, 48.29—2009
2A - Sonny Lee, Howard-West Elk, 47.94—2009
3A - Kurt Pauly, Garden Plain, 48.32—2009
4A - D.J. Lindsay, Tonganoxie, 47.98—2010
5A - Will Rogers, Paola, 48.05—1999
6A - Wendell Gaskin, Kansas City-Washington, 46.76—1991
National Record: (45.25—1993) Calvin Harrison, Salinas, North Salinas, CA at Norwalls, CA

GIRLS 300-M LOW HURDLES
1A - Lindsay Eck, Beloit-Saint John’s, 43.62—2000
2A - Tanya Drake, Wathena, 45.35—1991
3A – Katie Guevel, Burlington, 43.76—2007
4A - Shawnee Call, Ellsworth, 42.50—1983
5A - Sharlee Beiter, Goddard, 43.34—1999
6A - Julie Curtis, Manhattan, 42.70—2000
6A - Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence-Free State, 42.70 – 2013 (T)
National Record: (39.98—2001) Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA at Norwalk, CA

BOYS 300-M INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
1A - Travis Vallin, Almena-Northern Valley, 38.30—1987
2A - Joel McReynolds, Stockton, 38.59—1994
3A - Drew Thalmann, Cheney, 37.99—1996
4A - Darryl Thornton, Lyons, 38.00—1979
5A - Troy Brown, El Dorado, 36.80—1987
6A - Sylvester Cowans, Wichita-Southeast, 37.30—1988
National Record: (35.02—2009) Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra, Riverside, CA at Clovis, CA

GIRLS 800-M RUN
1A - Jackie Stiles, Claflin, 2:17.46—1996
2A - Lucille Carson, Peabody, 2:11.50—1981
3A - Amy Mortimer, Riley County, 2:10.97—1999
4A – Laura Nightengale, El Dorado, 2:14.32—2007
5A - Trisa Nickoley, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, 2:08.41—2003
6A - Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson, 2:13.29—2002
National Record: (2:00.17—1982) Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington, PA at Indianapolis, IN

BOYS 800-M RUN
1A - Christian Smith, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, 1:53.29—2002
2A - Jon Handy, Kismet-Southwestern Hts., 1:55.07—1989
3A - Justin Rempel, Hesston, 1:54.20—2000
4A - Jared Storm, Scott City—Scott Community, 1:53.56—1989
5A - Kevin Waters, Shawnee Mission-Miege, 1:53.50—1985
6A - Winston Tidwell, Topeka-West, 1:52.34—1993
National Record: (1:46.45—1996) Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA at Norwalk, CA

GIRLS 200-M DASH
1A - Sandra Myers, Little River-Windom, 25.00—1979
2A - Brenda Beecher, Ellis, 25.25—1991
3A - Stacy Keller, Halstead, 24.90—1997
4A - Dawn Steele, Basehor-Linwood, 24.80—1991
5A - Machala Wesley, Topeka-West—2010, 24.32 (Prelims)
6A - Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka-Highland Park, 24.40—1980
National Record: (22.52—2003) Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist, at Norwalk, CA

BOYS 200-M DASH
1A - Joseph Herron, Waverly, 22.09—1995
2A - Mike Applehans, Hill City, 21.46—1999
3A - Jordy Nelson, Riley-Riley County, 21.64—2003
4A - Colin Coleman, Perry Lecompton, 21.87—2014
5A - Kenny Wilson, Liberal, 21.44—2003
6A - Wendell Gaskin, Kansas City-Washington, 21.29—1991
National Record: (20.13—1985) Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX at Austin, TX

GIRLS 4 X 400-M RELAY
1A – Bucklin: Haller, Ingland, Young, Stimpert, 4:02.10—1982
2A – Maranatha Academy: Harrell, Brownlee, Manning, Bingham 4:02.10 - 2015
3A – Beloit: File, Shamburg, Porter, Eck, 4:00.63—2007
4A – Baldwin: Watson, Lober, Barnes, McCabe, 3:58.70 - 2013
5A - Bonner Springs: Suffren, McGraw, Kimbrough, Chambers, 3:57.00—1980
6A - Topeka-Seaman: Pesmark, Howerton, Beier, Camien— 1986, 3:53.00 (Tie)
6A – Junction City: Smith, Givens, Waters, Jamison—1982, 24.80 (Tie)
National Record: (3:35.49—2004) Long Beach Poly, CA at Sacramento, CA

BOYS 4 X 400-M RELAY
1A - Hanover: White, Zabokrtsky, Lohse, Jueneman 3:25.10 - 2015
2A - Johnson-Stanton Co.: Dorrell, Hurd, Whaley, Yingling 3:22.30—1986
3A – Cheney: Tillemans, Hamonds, Gregory, Thalmann 3:23.31—1996
4A – Buhler: Massey, Lohrentz, Pope, Massey 3:21.21—2012
5A – Hutchinson: Robertson, Hodges, Eldridge, Cash, 3:19.27—2009
6A – Olathe East: K. Evans, Matters, Washingon-Box, P. Evans 3:17.07—2014
National Record: (3:07.40—1985) Hawthorne, CA at Austin, TX

GIRLS SHOT PUT
1A - Brandi Broaddus, Moscow, 45-00.25—2004
2A - Angela Edwards, Howard-West Elk, 43-06.00—1988
3A – Gabrielle Lavington, Cheney, 45-10.25 - 2015
4A - Kearsten Peoples, Ottawa, 51-10.75—2010
5A – Alex Hartig, Great Bend, 46-02.50—2010
6A - Megan Smith, Olathe-South, 48-02.00—2011
National Record: (4.0 Kg - 54-10.75—2003) Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX at Austin, TX

BOYS SHOT PUT
1A - Kyle Johnson, Burrton, 58-04.25—1998
2A - Trenton Staab, Plainville, 58-06.50—2002
3A - Monty Beisel, Douglass, 60-04.75—1997
4A – Kord Ferguson, Ottawa, 64-07.50—2014
5A - William Morrison, Leavenworth, 69-04.50 - 2015
6A - Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission-South, 69-01.25—1980
National Record: (81-03.50—1979) Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson, TX at Dallas, TX

GIRLS DISCUS THROW
1A - Hope Harris, Cuba-Hillcrest, 140-03—2004
2A - Whitney Taylor, Ellis, 144-02—2009
3A - Jacquelyn Leffler, Allen-Northern Heights, 157-07—2008
4A - Kearsten Peoples, Ottawa, 166-07—2010
5A - Caley Carter, Great Bend, 148-11—1999
6A – Terri Anderson, Haysville-Campus, 156-11—2006
National Record: (191-06—2012) Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield, TX at Texas Relays

BOYS DISCUS THROW
1A - Jeff Horinek, Atwood, 186-04—2004
2A - Jeff Horinek, Atwood, 181-10—2003
3A - Eric Thomas, Hays-TMP-Marian, 199-07—2005
4A – Kord Ferguson, Ottawa, 206-02—2014
5A - Brady Maska, Hays, 191-06—2004
6A - Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission-South, 200-03—1980
National Record: (236-06—2009) Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CO at Alamosa, CO

GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1A - Vanessa Schmidt, Goessel, 5-08.50—1992
2A - Kristi Rinehart, Langdon-Fairfield, 5-08.25—1996
3A - Shannon Parr, Rossville, 5-10.00—2012
4A - Morgan High, Girard, 5-10.00—1997, 1998
5A - Chris Hall, Chanute, 5-11.00—1988
6A - Grace Pickell, Shawnee Mission-East, 5-10.50—2012
National Record: (6-04.00—2009) Toni Young, Del City, OK at Edmund, OK

BOYS HIGH JUMP
1A - Shane Lavy, Glasco, 7-00.00—1994
2A - Travis Baker, Hoxie, 7-00.25—1999
3A – Ian Fox, Riley-Riley County, 6-10.50—2006
4A - Dean Herzog, Lansing, 7-01.75—1974
5A - Melvin Sanders, Liberal, 7-02.00—1999
6A - Jason Archibald, Garden City, 7-03.25—1995
National Record: (7-07.00—2002) Andra Manson, Brenham, TX at Kingston, JA

GIRLS LONG JUMP
1A - Sandra Myers, Little River-Windom, 19-07.25—1979
2A - Gretchen Downey, Hutchinson-Trinity, 18-07.00—1985
3A - René Zimmerman, Sterling, 19-03.00—1991
4A - Marti Cisper, Shawnee-Aquinas—1984, 18-07.25 (Tie)
4A – Julie Wilson, Ottawa—1977, 18-07.25 (Tie)
5A - Letristan Pledger, KC-Washington, 19-10.75—2009
6A - Angela Graves, Lawrence, 19-06.25—1985
National Record: (22-01.75—1976) Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke County, NC at Knoxville, TN

BOYS LONG JUMP
1A - Ed Broxterman, Baileyville-B&B, 23-00.00—1992
2A - Shane Weiszbrod, St. John-Hudson, 23-07.50—1998
3A - Clay Van Hoose, Langdon-Fairfield, 23-11.50—1978
4A - Kevin Sloan, Topeka-Hayden, 24-06.75—1975
5A - Jared Belardo, Leavenworth, 24-02.50 - 2015
6A - Veryl Crawford, Wichita-South, 24-11.75—1974
National Record:(26-10—2009) Marquis Goodwin, Rowlett, TX at Eugene, OR

GIRLS JAVELIN THROW
1A - Kortini Hubert, Clifton-Clyde, 141-06 - 2015
2A - Allison Zerbe, Eskridge-Mission Valley, 151-01—2014
3A - Elizabeth Herrs, St. George-Rock Creek, 148-01—2012
4A - Roxi Grizzel, Tonganoxie, 165-05—2008
5A – Nicolle Murphy, Arkansas City, 151-01 - 2013
6A - Keiryn Swenson, Maize, 162-05 - 2015
National Record:(176-5—2005) Rachel Yurkovich, Thomas Downey, OR. at Modesto , CA

BOYS JAVELIN THROW
1A – Aaron True, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., 202-00—2014
2A – Garett Edgar, Washington County, 193-05—2006
3A - Brett Thompson, Erie, 201-07 - 2015
4A – Austin Braman, Chanute, 208-07—2007
5A – Iain Trimble, Shawnee Heights, 223-05—2007
6A - Johannes Swanepoel, Shawnee Mission-South, 238-04—2010
National Record: (255-04—2010) Conor McCullough, Chaminade, West Hill, CA at Chula Vista, CA

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
1A – Kelsey Erb, Bucklin, 39-04.25—2006
2A - René Zimmerman, Sterling, 39-01.75—1990
3A - René Zimmerman, Sterling, 39-01.75—1991
4A - Heidi Yost, Perry-Lecompton, 39-01.00—1998, 1999
5A - Dalhia Ingram, Liberal, 41-05.50—1996
6A - Stephanie Miller, Emporia, 40-01.75—2003
National Record: (44-11.75—2004) Brittany Daniels, West Tracy, CA at College Station, TX

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1A - Elijah Smith, Valley Heights, 48-09.75—2015
2A - Ryan Dyck, Moundridge, 48-11.50—1988
3A - Jon McGraw, Riley County, 47-06.75—1996
4A - Demitrius Phillips, Kansas City-Ward, 50-08.00—1992
5A - Melvin Sanders, Liberal, 50-02.75—1998
6A - Reggie Jones, Kansas City-Wyandotte, 51-06.00—1989
National Record:(54-10.25—2004) Kenny Hall, Tara-Baton Rouge, LA at Eugene, OR

GIRLS POLE VAULT
1A - Keara Welsh, Sharon Springs-Wallace Co., 11-07.00—2000
2A – Bethany Bailey, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, 11-05 - 2013
3A - Christi Lehman, Hesston, 12-07.00—2001
4A – Jaimie House, El Dorado, 12-01.00—2010 
5A – Christina LeMunyon, Blue Valley West, 12-09 - 2015
6A – Cassie Wait, Gardner-Edgerton, 13-02 - 2013
National Record: (14-02.50—2007) Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA at Seattle, WA

BOYS POLE VAULT
1A - Darrin Bryant, Burrton, 16-07.00—1986
2A - Tom Hays, McLouth, 15-00.00—1981
3A - Vinnie Wuertz, Richmond-Central Heights, 16-00.00—2004
4A - Jeff Buckingham, Gardner, 17-00.50—1978
5A - Nick Meyer, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, 16-07.00—2012
6A - Steve Stubblefield, Kansas City-Wyandotte, 17-00.00—1980
National Record: (18-03—2003) Tommy Skipper, Sandy, OR at Sacramento, CA