v Sports in KS: 2016 Girls Basketball All-State Teams - Sports in Kansas

Sports in KS: 2016 Girls Basketball All-State Teams

3A undefeated champ Silver Lake landed four players on 3A all-state lists. (photo: Anne Yoder)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 22, 2016

Share This Story:

Everyone on this list is elgible to recieve a Sports in Kansas All-State patch w/ their honor on it - we only have them with our logo - order at - admin@kansas-sports.com

All-State All-Classes

First Team (Top 10)

Kyla Comley, Sterling Sr.

Kendrian Elliott, Wichita South Sr.

Tristan Gegg, Labette County Soph.

Ericka Mattingly, Wichita South Sr.

Grace Mitchell, Wellington Sr.

Regagan Phelan, Central Plains Sr.

Shelbe Piggie, Miege Sr.

Madison Piper, Free State Jr.

Brenni Rose, SM Northwest Sr.

Jo Roepke, Valley Heights Sr.

Second Team (Top 20)

Kennedy Brown, Derby Fr.

Michela Delagarza, BV North Sr.

Rachel Heiman, Silver Lake Sr.

Casey Knoth, Salina Central Jr.

Jordan Lenherr, Topeka Hayden Sr.

Rilynne Like, BV Southwest Sr.

Kenzie Loe, SM West Jr.

Jessica Steffen, Buhler Sr.

Taylor Robertson, McPherson Soph.

Jessica Wayne, KC Piper Sr.

Third Team (Top 30)

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha Sr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton Jr.

Adrianna Henderson, Topeka Sr.

Morgan Laudan, Paola Sr.

Alexis McAfee, Sabetha Sr.

Erica Montgomery, SE-Saline Sr.

Katie Kaifes, Mill Valley Sr.

Ashley Ray, Girard Jr.

Cami Richardson, Hesston Jr.

Taylor Rolfs, Central Plains

All-Classes Player of the Year

Ericka Mattingly, Wichita South

All-Classes Junior of the Year

Madison Piper, Free State

All-Classes Sophomore of the Year

Tristan Gegg, Labette County

All-Classes Freshman of the Year

Kennedy Brown, Derby

All-Classes Coach of the Year

Pat Stiles, Central Plains

6A

First Team

Kennedy Brown, Derby Fr.

Macala Delagarza, BV North, Sr.

Kendrian Elliott, Wichita South Sr.

Adriana Henderson, Topeka Sr.

McKenzie Loe, SM West Sr.

Ericka Mattingly, Wichita South Sr.

Madison Mittie, Manhattan Sr.

Madison Piper, Free State Jr.

Dejanae Roebuck, Olathe South Jr.

Brenni Rose, SM Northwest Sr.

Second Team

Carly Bahelor, Washburn Rural Fr.

Kyla Collins, Wichita South Jr.

Jessie Harsberger, Dodge City Sr.

Kala Holder, Olathe South Sr.

Kacey Kennet, Olathe South Sr.

Mya Mertz, BV Northwest Sr.

Madison Mittie, Manhattan Sr.

Jordyn Musselman, Washburn Rural Sr.

Elease Stafford, Lawrence Soph.

Sydney Wilson, Olathe East Sr.

6A Player of the Year

Kendrian Elliott, Wichita South Sr.

6A Coach of the Year

Antwain Scales, Wichita South

5A

First Team

Catie Kaifes, Mill Valley Sr.

Casey Knoth, Salina Central Jr.

Riana Lawson, KC Schlagle Soph.

Rilynn Like, BV Southwest Sr.

Terrion Moore, Leavenworth Jr.

Taylor Muff, Pittsburg Jr.

Peyton Roberts-Parker, Newton Jr.

Sam Schwab, Goddard Sr.

Jazz Sweet, Shawnee Heights Jr.

Serena Weledji, Aquinas Soph.

Second Team

Athena Alverado, Wichita Heights Sr.

Analyss Benally, Wichita Heights Sr.

Taylor Birch, Emporia Sr.

Carley Brack, Great Bend Sr.

Alicia Brown, Leavenworth Sr.

Jaden Damon, Eisenhower Jr.

Julianne Jackson, Bonner Springs Sr.

Brynn Maul, Bishop Carroll Jr.

Kaitlyn Potter, Ark City Sr.

Halee Roland, Maize Sr.

5A Player of the Year

Casey Knoth, Salina Central Jr.

5A Coach of the Year

Rick Hetzel, Aquinas

4A-I

First Team

Hunter Bentley, Miege Sr.

Cara Donley, Abilene Sr.

Tristan Gegg, Labette County Soph.

Amanda Kakoulias, Andover Central Sr.

Morgan Laudan, Paola Sr.

Grace Mitchell, Wellington Sr.

Shelbe Piggie, Miege Sr.

Taylor Robertson, McPherson Soph.

Jessica Steffen, Buhler Sr.

Jessica Wayne, KC Piper Sr.

Second Team

Anna Bagshaw, Chanute Sr.

Ashley Cook, Fort Scott Sr.

Mandi Cooks, McPherson Soph.

Belle Barbieri, Abilene Sr.

Erica Gartner, Labette County Sr.

LaKesha Lamaster, Miege Sr.

Tristen McFedders, Miege Sr.

Samia Roark, KC Sumner Jr.

Avery Rusk, Wellington Soph.

Lauryn Snipes, Wellington Sr.

4A-I Player of the Year

Grace Mitchell, Wellington Sr.

4A-I Coach of the Year

Terry English, Miege

4A-II

First Team

Bailey Bangert, Kingman Soph.

Sydnee Crain, Girard Soph.

Courtney Hammel, Clay Center Sr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton Jr.

Jordan Leneherr, Hayden Sr.

Ashley Ray, Girard Jr.

Preston Reid, Hayden Fr.

Amy Scott, Hugoton Jr.

Katelyn Stucky, Haven Sr.

Kyna Smith, Baldwin Sr.

Second Team

Katelyn Bohnenblust, Clay Center Sr.

Shelbi Emling, Burlington Sr.

Kammie Davis, Prairie View Sr.

Lauren Hipfl, Frontenac Sr.

Dallie Hoskinson, Hugoton Soph.

Jordan Jarnigan, Holcomb Sr.

Shay Kelly, Parsons Sr.

Macey Langvardt, Chapman Jr.

Maddie Neufeld, Baldwin Sr.

Brenley Terrell, Colby Sr.

4A-II Player of the Year

Jordan Leneherr, Hayden Sr.

4A-II Coach of the Year

Jeff Edwards, Clay Center

3A

First Team

Haley Albers, Cheney Sr.

Kyla Comley, Sterling Sr.

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha Sr.

Rachel Heiman, Silver Lake Sr.

Amanda Hill, Rossville Jr.

Alexis McAfree, Sabetha Sr.

Erica Montgomery, SE-Saline Sr.

Cami Richardson, Hesston Sr.

Madi Schmelzer, Garden Plain Sr.

Kayla Vitztum, TMP Soph.

Second Team

Rachel Baumgartner, Nemaha Central Sr.

Remi Behrends, Beloit Sr.

Claire Cudney, Marysville Sr.

Dakota Corle, Fredonia Sr.

Alexis Gifford, Silver Lake Sr.

Beth Hawkins, Cherryvale Sr.

Emily Meyer, Sabetha Jr.

Rylie Koester, Hoisington Sr.

Macy Flory,  West Franklin Sr.

Madison Wegner, Silver Lake Sr.

Taylor White, Silver Lake Sr.

3A Player of the Year

Kyla Comley, Sterling

3A Coach of the Year

Loren Ziegler, Silver Lake

2A

First Team

Ali Brown, Valley Falls Sr.

Kelsey Hendricks, Olpe Sr.

Ashley Holler, Moundridge Sr.

Lexie McDowell, Hill City Sr.

Regagan Phelan, Central Plains Sr.

Alex Ratzlaff, Hillsboro Sr.

Jo Roepke, Valley Heights Sr.

Taylor Rolfs, Central Plains Sr.

Jaylin Stapleton, Meade Jr.

Brianna Vogts, Olpe Jr.

Second Team

Reagan Bayne, South Central Sr.

Madison Dirks, South Gray Jr.

Shalina Harper, Uniontown Jr.

Hannah Hattabaugh, Elkhart Sr.

Emily Hrencher, Medicine Lodge Jr.

Nikki Friesen, Meade Sr.

Sammy Jo Peterson, Chase County Jr.

Karsen Schultz, Wabaunsee Soph.

Kayla Smith, Valley Heights Soph.

Ashtyn Weibe, Berean Academy Sr.

Coach of the Year

Pat Stiles, Central Plains

Player of the Year

Reagan Phelan, Central Plains

1A-I

First Team

Autumn Adams, Wakefield Sr.

Kirsten Burger, Thunder Ridge Sr.

Scout Frame, Kinsley Jr.

Alyssa Howard, Flinthills Jr.

Katie Glatczak, Centralia Soph.

Cassidy Haufler, Centralia Sr.

Kendra Henry, Waverly Sr.

Page Heibert, Goessel Sr.

Terran Hoyt, Hoxie Sr.

Jordyn Tuck, St. Paul Sr.

Second Team

Josie Albertini, St. Paul Sr.

Kirsten Burger, Thunderidge Sr.

Aleena Cook, Goessel Sr.

Sidney Dent, Pleasanton Sr.

Emilee Ebert, Frankfort Fr.

MaKinlie Hennes, Lakeside Sr.

Ahston Jueneman, Hanover Jr.

Bailey Massoth, Waverly Jr.

Brynn Niblock, Hoxie Jr.

Taylor Regan, Otis Bison Jr.

1A-I Player of the Year

Kendra Henry, Waverly Sr.

1A-I Coach of the Year

Roger Holthaus, Centralia

1A-II

First Team

Rachel Adamyk, Elyria Christian Sr.

Kashia Batman, Ingalls Sr.

Bailey Bixenman, Wheatland Grinnell Jr.

Sara Cramer, Dighton Jr.

Brenna Eilert, St. Johns/Tipton Jr.

Courtney Heinen, Axtell Sr.

Kelsey Mueller, Moscow Sr.

Jordan Speer, Dighton Jr.

Macy Stephens, Norwich Sr.

Kiersten Talbott, Axtell Sr.

Second Team

Paige Baird, Northern Valley Fr.

Courtney Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas Sr.

Hope Beach, Ingalls Sr.

Dakota Hoffman, Dighton Sr.

Elizabeth Keltz, Cheylin Sr.

Dakota McQueen, Wetmore Jr.

Mikaela Meyers, Cunningham Jr.

Kaycee Miller, Golden Plains Fr.

Brooke Ricke, Attica Sr.

Rayna Schmidt, Southern Cloud Jr.

1A-I Player of the Year

Courtney Heinen, Axtell

1A-II Coach of the Year

Amy Felker, Dighton