Sports in Kansas: 2016 Boys All-State Basketball

Drew Pyle of McPherson earned 4A-I Player of the Year Honors. (submitted photo)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 21, 2016

Share This Story:

If you made any of these list you're eligible to recieve a Sports in Kansas logo all-state patch (we only have them), order at admin@kansas-sports.com

click here for players of the year, click here for coaches of the year

All-State All-Classes

Top 30

First Team (Top 10)

Duncan Fort, Osage City, 6-5 Sr.

Jerrick Harding, Wichita Southeast, 6-1 Sr.

Cooper Holmes, Concordia, 6-4 Sr.

Darraja Parnell, Andover Central, 6-3 Sr.

Matt Pile, Eisenhower, 6-8 Jr.

Drew Pyle, McPherson, 6-3 Sr.

Zane Richter, Jackson Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Justin Roberts, Lawrence, 5-9 Sr.

Marcus Weathers, SM North, 6-5 Sr.

Michael Weathers, SM North, 6-5 Sr.

Second Team (Second 10)

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast, 6-3 Soph.

Carson Becker, Rock Creek, 6-5 Sr.

Davon Gill, Wichita Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Darrien Jackson, BV Northwest, 6-3 Jr.

Mason McDow, Paola, 6-7 Sr.

Easton Montgomery, SE Saline, 6-4 Sr.

Semaj Ray, Miege, 6-1 Jr.

Payten Ricks, Maize South, 6-2 Sr.

Josiah Talbert, Olathe East, 6-9 Sr.

Zach Thornhill, St. James, 6-4 Jr.

Third Team (Third 10)

Dillon Blain, Wamego, 6-1 Jr.

Cameron Christian, Collegiate, 6-4 Sr.

Wykeen Gill, Atchison, 6-0 Sr.

Drew Davied, Girard, 6-6 Sr.

Clayton Holmberg, Mill Valley, 6-8 Sr.

Xavier Kelly, Wichita East, 6-6 Sr.

Malik Keith, Highland Park, 5-10 Sr.

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central, 5-10 Jr.

Connor VanCleave, Holcomb, 6-6 Jr.

Dylan Vincent, Eisenhower, 6-2 Soph.

All-Classes Player of the Year

Jerrick Harding, Wichita Southeast

All-Classes Junior of the Year

Matt Pile, Goddard-Eisenhower

All-Classes Sophomore of the Year

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast

All-Classes Freshman of the Year

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, Miege

All Class Teams

6A

First Team

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast, 6-3 Soph.

Tyler Geiman, Blue Valley, 6-0 Jr.

Hunter Gudde, Free State, 6-1 Sr.

Jerrick Harding, Wichita Southeast, 6-1 Sr.

Darrien Jackson, BV Northwest, 6-3 Jr.

Xavier Kelly, Wichita East, 6-6 Sr.

Justin Roberts, Lawrence, 5-9 Sr.

Josiah Talbert, Olathe East, 6-9 Sr.

Marcus Weathers, SM North, 6-5 Sr.

Michael Weathers, SM North, 6-5 Sr.

Second Team

Mike Hood, SM West, 6-2 Jr.

Tiylar Cotton, Wichita North, 6-0 Sr.

Zack Fields, Olathe South, 6-1 Sr.

Trevor Hudgins, Manhattan, 5-11 Jr.

Jared Koster, Garden City, 5-10 Sr.

Price Morgan, Lawrence, 6-4 Sr.

Cedric Roland, Olathe East, 6-6 Sr.  

R.J. Smith, Olathe North, 6-4 Sr.

Alonzo Williams, Olathe North, 6-4 Sr.

Nyjee Wright, Derby, 5-11 Sr.

6A Player of the Year

Jerrick Harding, Wichita Southeast Sr.

6A Coach of the Year

Steve Stitzer, SM North

5A

First Team

Davon Gill, Wichita Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Clayton Holmberg, Mill Valley, 6-8 Sr.

Malik Keith, Highland Park, 5-10 Sr.

Brock Monty, Kapaun, 6-2 Sr.

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central, 5-10 Jr.

Matt Pile, Eisenhower, 6-8 Jr.

Payten Ricks, Maize South, 6-2 Sr.

DeMarco Smith, KC Washington, 6-2 Jr.

Zach Thornhill, St. James, 6-4 Jr.

Dylan Vincent, Eisenhower, 6-2 Soph.

Second Team

Tyler Brown, Valley Center,  5-11 Soph.

Deladris Green, Liberal, 6-6 Jr.

Cooper Kaifes, Mill Valley, 6-6 Soph.

Logan Koch, Mill Valley, 6-0 Sr.

Trace Kochevar, Salina South, 6-7 Sr.

Christopher Meitzner, Kapaun, 5-11 Jr.

Devante McGee, Bonner Springs, 6-5 Sr.

Bryant Mocaby, Goddard, 6-4 Soph.

Jordan Newby, Topeka West, 6-5 Sr.

Matt Wilkinson, BV Southwest, 6-4 Sr.

Ryan Zeferjahn, Seaman, 6-3 Sr.

5A Player of the Year

Matt Pile, Eisenhower Jr.

5A Coach of the Year

Mike Bennett, Mill Valley

4A-I

First Team

Dillon Blain, Wamego, 6-1 Jr.

Bol Bol, Miege, 6-11 Soph.

Justin Criddle, Paola 6-0 Sr.

Wykeen Gill, Atchison, 6-0 Sr.

Mason McDow, Paola, 6-7 Sr.

Darraja Parnell, Andover Central, 6-3 Sr.

Drew Pyle, McPherson, 6-3 Sr.

Ben Pyle, McPherson, 6-6 Soph.

Semaj Ray, Miege, 6-1 Jr.

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, Miege, 6-8 Fr.

Second Team

Jeff Ast, Andale, 6-6 Sr.

Kaleb DeLaTorre, Fort Scott, 6-0 Sr.

Austin Downing, Eudora, 6-0 Sr.

Cal Hartley, Circle, 5-10 Jr.

Jalynn Lawrie, Independence, 6-3 Sr.

Isaac McCullough, Ottawa, 6-4 Jr.  

Eric Harms, Abilene, 6-8 Sr.

Jahron McPherson, Basehor-Linwood, 6-0 Sr.

Isaiah Nunnery, Hays, 6-6 Sr.

Noah Webster, Buhler, 6-2 Sr.

4A-I Player of the Year

Drew Pyle, McPherson Sr.

4A-I Coach of the Year

Rick Zych, Bishop Miege

4A-II

First Team

Carson Becker, Rock Creek, 6-5 Sr.

Cameron Christian, Collegiate, 6-4 Sr.

Laike Damman, Girard, 6-1 Sr.

Drew Davied, Girard, 6-6 Sr.

Cooper Holmes, Concordia, 6-4 Sr.

Zack Leininger, Hugoton, 6-4 Jr.

Jamal Rogers, Haven, 6-1 Sr.

Parker Titus, Hugoton, 6-3 Sr.

Connor VanCleave, Holcomb, 6-6 Sr.

Bailey Vetter, Rock Creek, 6-0 Sr.

Second Team

Matt Abernathy, Baxter Springs, 6-4 Jr.

Jett Canfield, Topeka Hayden, 5-10 Soph.

Riley England, Osawatomie, 6-0 Sr.

Brennan Harris, Chapman, 6-5 Jr.

Jacob Kurz, Pratt, 5-8 Sr.

Jack Larsen, Collegiate, 5-11 Sr.

Christian Merz, Holcomb, 6-0 Sr.

Cody McNerney, Collegiate, 6-2 Soph.

Owen Redding, Burlington, 6-3 Sr.

Nick Reinert, Smoky Valley, 5-10 Soph.

4A-II Player of the Year

Cooper Holmes, Concordia Sr.

4A-II Coach of the Year

C.J. Korf, Hugoton

3A

First Team

Scott Duerksen, Hesston, 6-0 Sr.

Brock Fey, Sabetha, 6-3 Sr.

Duncan Fort, Osage City, 6-5 Sr.

Ryan Haskins, Osage City, 5-10 Sr.

Bo Hess, Scott City, 6-4 Jr.

Calder Keehn, Sabetha, 6-4 Sr.

Easton Montgomery, SE Saline, 6-4 Sr.

Grant North, Riverton, 6-5 Sr.

Isaac Ostrosky, Fredonia, 6-3 Sr.

Colson Reames, Beloit, 5-10 Sr.

Second Team

Alex Becker, Garden Plain, 6-0 Sr.

Hunter Budke, Beloit, 6-2 Jr.

Kenan Comley, Sterling, 5-8 Soph.

Jorge DeLaTorre, Southwestern Heights, 6-5 Sr.

Rashean Holloway, Russell, 6-2 Sr.

Rayce Hoepker, Humboldt, 5-11 Jr.

Troy Howard, NE-Arma, 6-0 Sr.

Braden Larcom, Eureka, 5-11 Sr.

Chris Taylor, Independent, 5-10 Sr.

Ryder Yakel, Lakin, 6-3 Sr.

3A Player of the Year

Duncan Fort, Osage City Sr.

3A Coach of the Year

Dennis Fort, Osage City

2A

First Team

Noah Chee, Sedan, 5-11 Sr.

Lucas Comfort, Sacred Heart, 6-2 Sr.

Cuttar Huss, Troy, 5-11 Jr.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 6-0 Jr.

Claiborne Kyles, Hill City, 6-4 Jr.

Isaiahh Loudermilk, West Elk, 6-7 Sr.

Zane Richter, Jackson Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Michael Ryan, Central Plains, 6-0 Sr.

Jared Toogood, Sacred Heart, 6-5 Sr.

Mikey Wycoff, Seabury, 6-0 Jr.

Second Team

Brendan Brenner, Ellis, 6-5 Sr.

David Ladwig, Berean Academy, 6-0 Sr.

Kash Larrabee, Meade, 6-3 Sr.

Kyle McGaitlin, Washington Co. 6-0 Sr.

Jackson Miller, South Gray, 6-5 Jr.

Bryce Noll, Jeff County North, 6-3 Sr.

Nathan Stein, Spearville, 6-2 Sr.

Wyatt Olberding, Jackson Heights, 6-2 Jr.

Alex Perez, Sedan, 5-11 Jr.

Nolan Williams, Udall, 6-0 Sr.

2A Player of the Year

Zane Richter, Jackson Heights Sr.

2A Coach of the Year

Chris Brown, Jackson Heights

1A-I

First Team

Will Bruna, Hanover, 6-0 Jr.

Braden Deters, Centralia, 5-10 Sr.

Joe Dortland, Victoria, 5-10 Sr.

Cullen Grabast, Osborne, 6-1 Jr.

Copper Leach, Doniphan West, 6-4 Sr.

Trey Lohse, Hanover, 5-11 Sr.

Kyle Hayes, Hodegman Co., 6-4 Sr.

Drew Ott, Lebo, 6-1 Sr.

Cody Patterson, MDCV, 6-3 Sr.

Coleton Rogge, Triplains/Brewster, 6-1 Sr.

Second Team

Jacob Berkley, Cedar Vale/Dexter, 5-9 Jr.

Grant Cantrell, South Barber, 6-2 Jr.

Gabriel Coachman, Rural Vista, 6-5 Sr.

Tad Holm, Triplains-Brewster, 6-2 Jr.

Brenton Laver, Pleasanton, 6-4 Sr.

Tyler Lingg, Dighton, 6-5 Jr.

Connor Ludolph, So. Coffey Co., 6-2 Soph.

Trathen Stanfill, Satanta, 6-5 Sr.

Austin Taylor, Doniphan West, 6-3 Sr.

Zach Wiens, Goessel, 6-3 Sr.

1A-I Player of the Year

Cooper Leach, Doniphan West Sr.

1A-I Coach of the Year

Cole Alderfer, Centralia

1A-II

First Team

Colton Buessing, Axtell, 5-11 Sr.

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns/Tipton, 6-4 Jr.

Eric Gfeller, Wallace County, 5-11 Sr.

Clayton Fowler, Harford, 5-9 Jr.

Hunter Frazell, Colony Crest, 5-7 Sr.

Daniel Hair, Western Plains, 6-2 Sr.

Danen Kistner, Hartford, 6-0 Jr.

Alec McDaniel, Attica, 5-9 Sr.

Devon Newberry, Attica, 6-3 Jr.

Colten Ward, Caldwell, 5-10 Jr.

Second Team

Cade Allen, Wallace County, 5-11 Sr.

Nate Heneha, Central Christian, 6-1 Soph.

Seth Hemberger, Argonia, 5-9 Jr.

Regan Kats, Logan, 6-3 Sr.

Kolten Koerner, Argonia, 6-3 Sr.

Kole Konrade, Ashland, 6-2 Sr.

Jacob Norris, Attica, 6-0 Sr.

Chandler Ostemeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 6-1 Soph.

Cortez Rosales, Deerfield, 5-9 Sr.

Josh VanLaeys, Logan, 6-3 Jr.

1A-II Player of the Year

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns/Tipton Jr.

1A-II Coach of the Year

Danton Hilton, Attica

View Last Years Teams