2016 Sub-State Basketball Brackets from KSHSAA

Sub-State Brackets in Kansas.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 27, 2016

Share This Story:

CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(March 2-5)

Seeding Manager, Matt Westerhaus, Junction City High School [Boys] [Girls]
Derby, Junction City, Lawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Southeast

Seeding Manager, Jason Herman, Olathe North High School [Boys] [Girls]
Gardner-Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe East, Olathe North, Olathe South, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West

Seeding Manager, John Johnson, Shawnee Mission South High School [Boys] [Girls]
Kansas City-Wyandotte, Lawrence, Olathe Northwest, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission West

Seeding Manager, Lance Deckinger, Wichita-Northwest High School [Boys] [Girls]
Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville-Campus, Hutchinson, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-West

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(March 2-5)

Seeding Manager, Curtis Conrad, Goddard-Eisenhower High School [Boys] [Girls]
Arkansas City, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Great Bend, Liberal, Maize, Maize South, Wichita-Bishop Carroll

Seeding Manager, Gary Mattingly, Lansing High School [Boys] [Girls]
Kansas City-Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka West

Seeding Manager, Brian Becker, Newton High School [Boys] [Girls]
Andover, Emporia, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Seeding Manager, Gary Howard, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest High School [Boys] [Girls]
Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley

 

CLASS 4A - DIV. I ASSIGNMENTS
(March 3-5)

Basehor-Linwood High School  Joe Keeler, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

Coffeyville-Field Kindley High School  Frank Sills, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence

Louisburg High School  Darin Gagnebin, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Fort Scott, Louisburg, Paola, Spring Hill

Ottawa High School  Brad Graf, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Abilene, El Dorado, Ottawa, Wamego

Tonganoxie High School  Brian Engelken, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison, De Soto, Eudora, Tonganoxie

Towanda-Circle High School  Matt Carroll, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Andale, Andover-Central, Augusta, Towanda-Circle

Ulysses High School  Jason Kenny, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Buhler, Hays, McPherson, Ulysses

Wellington High School  Brian Buchanan, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Winfield

 

CLASS 4A - DIV. II ASSIGNMENTS
(March 3-5)

Baldwin @ Baldwin Junior High School  Gary Stevanus, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Baldwin, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, LaCygne-Prairie View, Osawatomie

Baxter Springs High School  Roger Reynolds, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Girard

Burlington High School  Dave Watkins, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, Santa Fe Trail

Clay Center Community High School  Robert Moran, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

Clearwater High School  Bob Mellen, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Clearwater, Parsons, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy

Goodland High School  David Blochlinger, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton

Holton High School  Jason Schroeder, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Holton, Meriden-Jefferson West, St. George-Rock Creek, Topeka-Hayden

Kingman High School  Bill Kelley, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Haven, Kingman, Nickerson, Pratt

 

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(February 29 - March 5)

Cheney High School  Todd Hague, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Conway Springs, Douglass, Garden Plain, Leon-Bluestem, Wichita-The Independent

Council Grove High School  Casey Maransani, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Osage City, Riley County, Rossville, Silver Lake, St. Marys

Halstead High School  James O’Brien, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Eureka, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Hesston, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Marion, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington

Hiawatha High School  Kim Lillie, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Marysville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Wathena-Riverside

Lakin High School  Jeff Fuss, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Cimarron, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Larned, Lyons, Scott Community, Sterling, Syracuse

Mound City-Jayhawk Linn High School  Kandy Abernathy, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Arma-Northeast, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Oskaloosa, Perry-Lecompton, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Neodesha High School  Randy Paxson, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Caney-Caney Valley, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Fredonia/Longton Elk Valley, Galena, Neodesha, Riverton

Norton Community High School  Dustin McEwen, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(February 29 - March 5)

Brookville-Ell Saline High School  Chris Carazo, Managers [Boys] [Girls]
Brookville-Ell Saline, Canton-Galva, Elbing-Berean Academy, Herington, Hillsboro, Inman, Little River, Moundridge

Ellis High School  Brandon Armbruster, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atwood-Rawlins County, Ellis, Hill City, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville, St. Francis, WaKeeney-Trego Community

Horton High School  Pat McAfee, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Horton, Jackson Heights, McLouth, Olathe-Heritage Christian, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

Lyndon High School  Brad Marcotte, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury, Lyndon, Madison/Hamilton, Olpe, Wabaunsee

Sedan High School  Carolyn Williams, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Howard-West Elk, Oswego, Oxford, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Sedan, Udall, Uniontown, Yates Center

St. John-Hudson High School  Mike Burgan, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Claflin-Central Plains, Coldwater-South Central, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Macksville, Medicine Lodge, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson

Sublette High School  Lance Carter, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Ness City, Spearville, Sublette

Washington County High School  Scott Romeiser, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Lincoln, Salina-Sacred Heart, Smith Center, Solomon, Washington County

 

CLASS 1A - DIV. I SUB-STATES
(February 29 - March 5)

Dexter High School  Donna Fatout, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burden-Central, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Kiowa-South Barber, Langdon-Fairfield, Pretty Prairie, South Haven

Kinsley High School  William King, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Kinsley, La Crosse, Minneola, Otis-Bison, Satanta

Lebo High School  Duane Colwell, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Goessel, Lebo, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Peabody-Burns, Waverly

Mankato-Rock Hills High School  Brock McMillan, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Downs-Lakeside, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Stockton

Moran-Marmaton Valley High School  Mike McEwan, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chetopa**, Leroy-Southern Coffey County, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Pleasanton, Rosalia-Flinthills, St. Paul

Onaga High School  Ramon Fisher, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Onaga

Quinter High School  John Crist, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Brewster/Winona-Triplains, Hoxie, Quinter, Tribune-Greeley County, Victoria

Wakefield High School  Rich Steppe, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Hanover, Lost Springs-Centre, Rural Vista (Hope/White City), Wakefield

 

CLASS 1A - DIV. II SUB-STATES
(February 29 - March 5)

Burrton High School  Terry Bruton, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burrton, Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Stafford

Caldwell High School  Kurt Neal, Managers [Boys] [Girls]
Argonia, Ashland, Attica, Caldwell, Cunningham, Norwich

Deerfield High School  Shane Burns, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Bucklin, Deerfield, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla

Dighton High School  Mark Penka, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Dighton, Healy, Ransom-Western Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Weskan

Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell High School  Terry Ostmeyer, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Almena-Northern Valley, Bird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Logan, Rexford-Golden Plains

Hartford High School  Cass Stubbs, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison-Riverbend International*, Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Colony-Crest, Hartford, Junction City-St. Xavier, Wetmore

Palco High School  Roger Morris, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Natoma, Palco, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Tescott, Wilson

Randolph-Blue Valley High School  Bridgett Henry, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Axtell, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco)