KBCA Basketball Rankings (2/22/16)

KBCA (Feb. 22 2016)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 22, 2016

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA)

 February 22, 2016

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1. Wichita South
2. Olathe South
3. Shawnee Mission Northwest
4. Derby
5. Olathe East
6. Lawrence/Free State
7. Washburn Rural
8. Dodge City

9. Blue Valley North

10. OP-Blue Valley Northwest

5A Girls

  1. Leavenworth
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas
  3. Salina Central
  4. Bishop Carroll
  5. Topeka/Shawnee Heights
  6. Goddard
  7. Newton
  8. KC Schlagle
  9. Maize
10.   Wichita Heights     

4A D1-Girls

1.    Bishop Miege

2.    Wellington

3.    KC Piper

4.    Paola

5.    McPherson

6.    Labette County

7.    Chanute

8.    Abilene

9.    Andover Central

10.  KC Sumner

4A D2-Girls

1.    Hugoton

2.    Topeka/Hayden

3.    Girard

4.    Clay Center

5.    Baldwin

6.    Haven

7.    Kingman

8.    Burlington

9.    La Cygne/Prairie View

10.  Holton

3A Girls

1.  Silver Lake
2.  Sterling
3.  Sabetha

4.  Nemaha Central
5.  Garden Plain
6.  Caney Valley
7.  Hesston
8.  Conway Springs
9.  Council Grove

10. Fredonia

                                         

2A Girls

1.  Central Plains

2.  Valley Falls

3.  Olpe

4.  Hill City

5.  Meade

6.  Sedan

7.  Moundridge

8.  South Central

9.  Spearville

10. Berean Academy

 
1A-Div 1-Girls

1.    Centralia

2.    Hoxie

3.    St. Paul

4.    LaCrosse

5.    Goessel

6.    Waverly

7.    Thunder Ridge

8.    Hanover

9.    South Barber

10.  Flinthills

 

 1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Norwich

2. Moscow

3. Dighton

4. Ingalls

5. Golden Plains

6. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 

7. Beloit St. John’s/Tipton

8. Attica 

9. Axtell 

10. Cunningham

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1)   Lawrence

2)   OP-Blue Valley Northwest

3)   Shawnee Mission North

4)   Manhattan

5)   Olathe East

6)   Wichita Southeast

7)   Olathe North

8)   Lawrence/Free State

9)   Olathe South

10)  Wichita East

   5A Boys

1.     Wichita/Heights

2.     GoddardEisenhower

3.     Bonner Springs

4.     Topeka/Shawnee Heights

5.     Liberal

6.     Topeka/Seaman

7.     Topeka/Highland Park

8.     Salina Central

9.     Salina South

10.  Maize

4A-Div 1- Boys

1. McPherson

2. Basehor/Linwood

3. Paola

4. Bishop Miege

5. Wamego

6. Andale

7. Hays

8. Abilene

8. Eudora

10. Andover Central

4A-Div 2-Boys

1.  Girard

2.  Hugoton

3.  Holcomb

4.  Rock Creek

5.  Wichita/Collegiate

6.  Osawatomie

7.  Topeka/Hayden

8.  Burlington

9.  Concordia

10. Parsons

3A Boys

1. Osage City

2. Sabetha

3. Hesston

4. Southeast of Saline                       

5. TMP-Marian

6. Scott City

7. Norton

8. Nemaha Central

9. Riverton

10. Royal Valley

2A Boys

1. Central Plains
2. Salina/Sacred Heart
3. Sedan

4. St. John
5. Berean Academy
6. Spearville
7. Troy
8. Bishop Seabury
9. Jefferson County North
10. South Gray

1A-Div 1Boys

1.    Hanover

2.    Centralia

3.    Doniphan West

4.    Tri-Plains/Brewster

5.    Wakefield

6.    Lebo

7.    Rural Vista

8.    Osborne

9.    Satanta

10.  Victoria

 1A-Div 2-Boys

1.    Beloit-St.John’s/Tipton

2.    Sharon Springs-

       Wallace County

3.    Attica

4.    Hutchinson/Central Christian

5.    Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell

6.    Logan

7.    Hartford

8.    Deerfield

9.       9.     Dighton

 10.    Argonia