v All Time All-SEK wrestling team compiled - Sports in Kansas

All Time All-SEK wrestling team compiled

By: @KSontheMAT
Jan 26, 2016

Share This Story:

ALL TIME SEK WRESTLING TEAM

The point system used in these selections were as follows: (lowest score wins)

DNQ (Did not qualify) = 20 pts

SQ (State qualifier) = 10 pts

1 point for each placement (6 for 6th, 5 for 5th, etc.)

 

98-106

1st Ross Devoe (01-04) 6 2 1 3 Columbus 12

2nd  Roger Bower (80-83) SQ SQ 1 2 Columbus 23

HM Kenneth Ornelas (06-09) DNQ 5 1 3 Chanute 29

112-113

1st Earl Jones (00-03) 2 1 1 1 Coffeyville 5

2nd Randy Myers (90-93) SQ 2 1 2 Columbus 15

HM Jason Solomon (90-93) SQ 4 3 1 Chanute 18

119-120

1st Austin Devoe (98-01) 2 1 1 1 Columbus 5

2nd Mario Corado (08-11) 4 5 3 3 Pittsburg 15

HM Marty Smith (86-89) SQ 3 1 2 Columbus 16

125-126

1st Randy Roark (89-92) 1 3 1 1 Columbus 6

2nd Chas Thompson (94-97) 4 4 3 1 Parsons 12

HM Brian Melchiori (88-91) 3 4 3 3 Coffeyville 13

130-132

1st  CJ Napier (06-09) 3 1 1 1 Columbus 6

2nd Kyle Johnson (08-11) 5 2 2 2 Columbus 11

HM Adam Cole (12-15) 5 3 3 2 Chanute 13

134-135

1st Nathan Allison (00-03) 2 3 1 3 Fort Scott 9

2nd Josh Brown (95-98) 6 1 2 1 Columbus 10

HM Kyle Grant (88-91) SQ 1 3 1 Columbus 15

138-142

1st Matt Roark (86-89) 1 1 2 1 Columbus 5

2nd Joe Renfro (92-95) 5 3 3 1 LCHS 12

HM Jimmy Zeigler (81-84) 3 SQ 3 2 Coffeyville 18

145

1st Todd Layton (84-87) 1 1 1 1 Indy 4

2nd Travis Roark (80-83) SQ 2 1 1 Columbus 14

HM Aaron Seybold (09-12) 3 SQ 1 1 Pittsburg 15

152

1st Tyler Kohen (05-08) SQ 3 1 2 Pittsburg 16

2nd Tray Schell (89-92) SQ 1 4 3 Chanute 17

HM Alvin Metcalf (01-04) 5 DNQ 3 1 Fort Scott 28

160

1st Sam Son (09-12) 2 2 3 1 Chanute 8

2nd Nick Zahm (02-05) SQ 2 6 1 Columbus 19

HM John Hambleton (07-10) SQ SQ 1 1 LCHS 22

167-171

1st Taylor Watkins (12-15) 3 3 1 1 Columbus 8 (In SEK his Freshman year)

2nd Eric Napier (82-85) SQ 3 2 1 Columbus 16

HM Joseph Lattimer (00-03) SQ 5 3 3 Fort Scott 21

185-195

1st Brett Canady (89-92) SQ 4 1 1 Columbus 16

2nd Chris Bancroft (95-98) SQ SQ 2 1 Chanute 23

HM Justin Bancroft (98-01) DNQ 5 1 1 Chanute 27

215-220

1st Josh Lattimer (98-01) 5 2 1 1 Fort Scott 9

2nd Jeremy Smith (91-94) SQ 3 3 1 Columbus 17

HM Brandon Commons (98-01) DNQ SQ 3 2 Columbus 35

275-285

1st Sonny Manley (83-86) DNQ 2 1 1 Chanute 24

2nd Taylor Burns (07-10) DNQ SQ 1 3 Columbus 34

HM Steve Nave (81-82) * * 1 1 Coffeyville  *only wrestled for 2 years

Coach Ken Jones Columbus 76-96

Record 237-71-2

Coached 72 State placers, including 25 state champions

4a Coach of the year 4 times

Kansas Coach of the year 2 times

10 SEK Championships

13 Regional Championships

3 Sub State Championships

Two 3rd place finishes at the State Tournament

5 State Runner-up Finishes 

5 State Championships