Rossville's Tucker Horak named All-American

Tucker Horak led Rossville to back-to-back state titles. (photo: Shari Gentry)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jan 15, 2016

Share This Story:

CBS Sports/MaxPreps released its annual small school All-American team on Friday and named to that was none other than one of the best to ever play small school football in Kansas in Rossville senior, Tucker Horak.

Horak, who rushed for over 2,000 yards and passed for over 2,000 yards this season, was the first player in Kansas history to ever do so. The senior dual threat quarterback was named to the second team All-American squad as an all-purpose back. Horak helped lead the Bulldawgs, coached by Derick Hammes, to the last two consecutive state titles in 3A by going a perfect 28-0. He finished with ridiculous high school numbers at Rossville that included 186 career touchdowns and over 13,000 yards of total offense

Despite recieving about every honor you can recieve at the high school level and being the only Kansan as an All-American, Horak has not recieved any major college interest or scholarship offers from Division I programs. That's not to say that he hasn't been recruited as the small town Kansas star has narrowed down his choices to two very solid Division II programs in Kansas that include Emporia State (2015 D-II Playoffs) and Pittsburg State (2011 D-II National Champion). Many project Horak, who stands 5-foot-10 and weighs 180 pounds, as a slot reciever in college. 

Below is the press release of the All-American teams from CBS Sports/MaxPreps

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR – J.P. Shohfi, San Marino (Calif.), 6-1, 190

WR – Alec Davidson, Lincoln Christian (Tulsa, Okla.), 6-1, 190

WR – Allie Freeman IV, Episcopal (Little Rock, Ark.), 5-9, 165

TE – Andrew Daschbach, Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton, Calif.), 6-3, 210

OL – Andrew Boselli, Episcopal School of Jacksonville (Fla.), 6-5, 295

OL – Gavin Cupp, Leipsic (Ohio), 6-5, 290

OL – Luther Harris, Heritage Hall (Oklahoma City), 6-6, 355

OL – Adonis Sealey, Dillon (S.C.), 6-3, 270

OL – Danny Godlevske, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, 6-2, 275

QB – Mason Fine, Locust Grove (Okla.), 6-0, 170

QB – Tanner Schafer, Canadian (Texas), 6-4, 185

RB – Cecil Langston, Rivercrest (Wilson, Ark.), 5-7, 182

RB – Jared Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia (Mich.), 6-0, 205, Junior

RB – Anthony Johnson, Scio (Ore.), 5-8, 175

AP – Chazz Surratt, East Lincoln (Denver, N.C.), 6-3, 215

K – Samuel Sloman, Pace Academy (Atlanta), 5-8, 175

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Tramonda Moore, Marshall (Oklahoma City), 6-6, 330

DL – Tevin McDaniel, Heritage Hall (Oklahoma City), 6-0, 215, Junior

DL – Emmanuel Walker, Lake Marion (Santee, S.C.), 6-3, 225

DL – Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian (Ohio), 6-8, 275

LB – Evan Madden, Kirtland (Ohio), 6-4, 205

LB – Kash Daniel, Paintsville (Ky.), 6-3, 250

LB – Thomas Bolstad, Burroughs (St. Louis), 6-1, 225

LB – Ben Davis, Gordo (Ala.), 6-4, 235

LB – Zane Young, Brock (Texas), 6-1, 220, Junior

DB – Shaun Wade, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.), 6-2, 180, Junior

DB – Andrew Goldsmith, Trinity Christian (Jackson, Tenn.), 6-0, 210

DB – Shyheim Carter, Kentwood (La.), 6-0, 180

DB – Aaron Mathews, Clairton (Pa.), 6-5, 190

P – Micah Wilson, Lincoln Christian (Tulsa, Okla.), 6-3, 205

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

 

WR – Jayden Borders, Shelby (N.C.), 5-11, 175, Junior

WR – Nate Craig-Myers, Tampa Catholic (Fla.), 6-2, 205

WR – Sage Surratt, East Lincoln (Denver, N.C.), 6-4, 200, Junior

TE – Jon-Michael Terry, Victory Christian (Tulsa, Okla.), 6-4, 240

OL – Dillan Gibbons, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg, Fla.), 6-5, 290, Junior

OL – Jonathan Brys, Lumen Christi (Jackson, Mich.), 6-6, 260

OL – Clayton Demski, Marin Catholic (Kentfield, Calif.), 6-3, 304

OL – Tyler Brown, Lexington (Okla.), 6-6, 320

OL – Greg Begnoche, American Heritage (Delray Beach, Fla.), 6-4, 275

QB - Michael Everett, Odem (Texas), 6-0, 185, Junior

QB – Detric Hawthorn, Collins (Miss.), 5-9, 170

AP – Tucker Horak, Rossville (Kan.), 5-10, 180

RB – Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe (Cameron, Texas), 5-9, 195

RB – Jeremy Lewis, Lone Grove (Okla.), 6-2, 200

RB – Bryce Hoisington, Vashon Island (Wash.), 5-8, 160, Junior

K – Bryan Diaz, Monroe (N.C.), 6-0, 205, Junior

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

 

DL – Victor Alvarez, Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach, Fla.), 6-1, 235

DL – Jerome Johnson, Bassfield (Miss.), 6-4, 302

DL – Ben Stille, Ashland-Greenwood (Ashland, Neb.), 6-5, 245

DL – Anthony Mitchell, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.), 6-0, 250

LB – Kekupaa Freehauf, Central Catholic (Modesto, Calif.), 6-2, 250

LB – Donavan Switalski, East Nicolaus (Nicolaus, Calif.), 6-0, 200

LB – Tru'self Cooper, Benedictine (Savannah, Ga.), 6-0, 230

LB – Chase Burdette, Eagle's Landing Christian (McDonough, Ga.), 6-0, 225

LB – Jerrico Johnson, Bishop McNamara (Kankakee, Ill.), 5-10, 195

DB – Hamp Cheevers, Trenton (Fla.), 5-10, 165

DB – Charlie Woerner, Rabun County (Tiger, Ga.), 6-5, 238

DB – Hayden Bourgeois, Notre Dame (Crowley, La.), 5-11, 190

DB – Tre Lang, Haskell (Okla.), 6-0, 180

P – Tristen Pitts, Kingman Academy (Ariz.), 6-0, 173