Sports in Kansas: 2015 All Non-Senior Football Team

Carter Putz of Miege passed for 3,228 yards & 36 touchdowns in leading Stags to 4A-I title.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 8, 2015

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas has released the top juniors, sophomores and freshman from the 2015 football season. Nominations from coaches and input from media across the state were used in finalizing this team that is picked from nearly 300 high schools across Kansas. To order patches (only available here) for All Non-Senior Team or Honorable Mention: admin@kansas-sports.com  

To view last years Non-Senior Team, To view 2013 Non-Senior TeamTop 100 Seniors from 2015

(Freshman, Sophomores, Juniors) 

First Team Offense

QB – Carter Putz, Bishop Miege 5-10 165 Soph.

QB – Will Bruna, Hanover 6-1 170 Jr.

RB – Zack Meyer, Andale 5-7 175 Jr.

RB – Hunter Hanzlick, Hoisington 5-10 190 Jr.

RB – Jahlyl Rounds, Wichita Northwest 5-11 200 Jr.

RB – Jovon Baldwin, Junction City 6-1 190 Jr.

WR – Bryce Lytle, Great Bend 5-9 145 Jr.

WR – Jafar Armstrong, Bishop Miege 6-0 190 Jr.

WR – Israel Watson, SM West 6-2 185 Jr.

WR – Kenyon Tabor, Derby 6-4 210 Soph.

TE – Trevor Kent, Pittsburg 6-5 245 Jr.

TE – Conner VanCleave, Holcomb 6-6 215 Jr.

TE – Wyatt Hubert, Shawnee Heights 6-3 250 Jr.

OL – Josh Rivas, Hutchinson 6-6 335 Jr.

OL – Kirrian Kirby, Blue Valley 6-4 265 Jr.

OL – Joey Gilbertson, Wichita Northwest 6-4 265 Jr.

OL – Colin Grunhard, Bishop Miege 6-1 265 Jr.

OL – Keegan Zars, Mill Valley 6-4 290 Jr.

OL – Konner Swenson, Maize 6-4 255 Jr.

Util – Kai Lemons, Derby 6-0 180 Jr.  

Util – Dawson Hammes, Rossville 6-0 180 Jr.

K – Peyton Hill, Garden City 6-1 215 Jr.

First Team Defense

DL – Peerlus Walker, Derby 6-1 260 Jr.

DL – Jacob Green, Norton 6-1 250 Jr.

DL – Angel Dominguez, Aquinas 6-3 250 Jr.

DL – Peyton Usher-Pearson, Independence 6-3 240 Jr.

DL – Jake Hastings, Santa Fe Trail 6-3 310 Jr.

DL – Dai Coye Haley, Atchison 6-2 265 Jr.

LB – Dallin Marlnee, Augusta 6-4 205 Jr.

LB – Dillon Williams, Holcomb 6-0 215 Jr.

LB – Michael Maffry, Blue Valley 6-1 215 Jr.

LB – Cooper Root, Collegiate 6-3 215 Jr.

LB – Jay Dineen, Free State 6-1 225 Jr.

LB – Joe Watskey, Miege 5-10 205 Soph.

LB – Tyler Henry, Gardner Edgerton 5-10 195 Soph.

DB – Clay Lautt, St. James Academy 5-9 190 Jr.

DB – Ben Murray, SE Saline 6-0 180 Jr.

DB – Cuttar Huss, Troy 5-11 155 Jr.

DB – Landry Weber, Bishop Miege 5-11 160 Jr.

KR/PR – Kade Remsberg, Newton  5-11 175 Jr.

P – Jacob Murray, Great Bend 5-11 190 Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year

Jafar Armstrong, Bishop Miege Jr. WR

Defensive Player of the Year

Michael Maffry, Blue Valley Jr. LB

Honorable Mention

Nigel Houston – SM West,  Zack Sanders – Free State, Drew White – Pittsburg, Deveron Duncan – Pittsburg, Anthony Gallardo – Bishop Carroll, Emilio San Roman – Wichita Northwest, Casey Glann – Wichita West, Gage Gottschalk – Bishop Carroll, Preston Williams – Kapaun, Camron Bond – Wichita Southeast, Nick Channel – Kapaun, William Young – West Elk, Mason Eilert – St. Johns Tipton, Demetrius Adkins – Cedar Vale, Adam Zarybnicky – Hanover, Cade Miller – West Elk, Dylan Foos – Dighton, Kolvin Berry – West Elk, Dalton Hensley – Ellis, Colton Hutchinson – Smith Center, Aiden Mills – Newton, Isaiah Gates – Campus, Dalyn Johnson – Maize, Jasey Woods – La Crosse, Kirk Coomes – Phillipsburg, Mark Coomes – Phillipsburg, Joseph Eck – Ellis, Peyton Pickerin – Kingman, P.J. Sarwinski – Galena, Hunter Kier – Washington County, Greg Martin – Marysville, Jacob Jenkins – Chapparal, Hunter Budke – Beloit, Jordan Linn – Neodesha, Donte Whitfield – Colby, Isaac Bicknell – Frontenac, Sam Eddington – Columbus, Keenan Stanley – Columbus, Justin Peine – Prairie View, Ethan Jay – Colby, Ben Adler – Wichita Trinity, Chris Cox – Oakley, Hunter Kaufman – Pratt, Zack Leininger – Hugoton, Valentino Degollado – Hugoton, Martese Mullins - Wichita NW, Taylor Peters – Salina Central, Justin Sullivan – Salina South, Blake Sullivan – Goddard, Quinton McQuillen – Lansing, Kody Gonzalez – Goddard, Adam Brown – Eisenhower, Eric Wilson – Girard, Tim Bell – Junction City, Cole Brunghardt – Lawrence, Tyler Henry – Gardner Edgerton, Jamie Davalos – Meade, Tommy Carter – Derby, Carl Young – SM East, Ian Trapp – Manhattan, Baylor Melchiori – Caney, Tanner Igo – Derby, Aryus Jones – Junction City, Will Evans – Blue Valley, Martese Mullins – Wichita NW, Brandon Frederick – Sterling, Skye Tate – SM East, Cade Harms – Marion, Gus Gomez – Blue Valley, Mitchell Wertberger – Wabaunsee, Evan Clark – Derby, Tyrekus Birch – Wichita South, Dylan Chesterman – Hutch, Dylan Jensen – Hutch, Chase Houk – Free State, Demarcus Elliott – Garden City, Eldon Picou – Manhattan, Kendrick Smith – Oakley, Levi Watts – Doniphan West, Micah Webb – Maranatha, Will Schneider – SM North, Corey Thomas – Topeka, Wyatt Strecker – Spearville, Luke Heskamp – Spearville, Jamel Ray – Derby, Brody Smith – Hutchinson, Braden Archer – Hutchinson, Simon Bradley – SM East, Torion Heloms – Wichita South, Landon Urban – Hoisington, Harrison Frazier – BV North, Mason Dunsmore – St. James, Trevor Little – Galena,  Demarcus Elliott – Garden City, Shane Berens – Hays, Zeke Hererra – Garden City, Dalton Kuhn – Smith Center, Joel Donn – Mill Valley, Kayne Hutchinson – Pittsburg, Seth Jacobs – Phillipsburg, Nick Kalny – St. James, Parker Jones – Eisenhower, Tylen Wallace – Schlagle, John Gower – Phillipsburg, Isaiah Veal – Salina Central, Logan Clark – Hays, Cade Hinkle – Liberal, Thomas Sanchez – Garden City, Drew Stapel – Phillipsburg, Cal Marshall – Great Bend, Hayden Friend – Plainville, Jacob Murray – Great Bend, Osvaldo Martinez – Garden City, Zach Shima – Topeka West, Payton Mauler – Great Bend, Sam Robbins – Emporia, Josh Boyd – Silver Lake, Trey Moore – Lawrence, Kaden Meitler – Smith Center, Wyatt Olberding – Jackson Heights, Hunter Warnick – Marysville, Nathan Neef – Pittsburg, Aaron Coash – Valley Center, Adam Theis – Carroll, Dallas Crittenden – Hayden, Drew Bones – Ottawa, Jake Heit – Hayden, Bryce Enzbrenner – Atchison, Adam Smith – Atchison, Jacob Faerber – Sacred Heart, Reid Greaser – Troy, Logan Dean – Labette County, Justin Phillips – Basehor Linwood, Jayden Price – Muvlane, Will Smith – Troy, Jordan Cedeno – Lyons, Cole Taylor – Andover Central, Ryan Wilson – Abilene, Parker O’Neal – Abilene, Woe Watskey – Miege, Alex Smith – Labette County, Will Schabel – Independence, Brandon Leneherr – Holton, A.J. Lusker – Frontenac, Brandon Mlekus – Frontenac, Brandon Stegman – Holcomb, Chaseton Wiley – Osawatomie, Kyol Blackburn – Holcomb, Austin Lallemand – Girard, Dillon Blain – Wamego, Collin Ellis – Clearwater, Ian Nordell – Concordia, Tanner Hettenbach – Chapman, Paden Cornelson – Huguton, Dylan Flora – Frontenac, Nate Williams – Larned, Tyler Beckman – Rawlins County, Zack Vogt – Hesston, Zach Essau – Hesston, Nate Pauly – Garden Plain, Jackson Reeves – Rossville, Bryce Banks – SE Saline, Jaylen Pickle – Cimarron, Austin Branscum – Central Burden, Avante WIlliams - SM North,  Brandon Frederick - Sterling, Dylan Nelson – Washington Co.,  Gabe Klinge – Wallace County, Will Evans - Blue Valley, Eddie Koenigman – St. Johns Tipton, Bryce Maneth – Otis Bison, Wyatt Williams – Minneola, Brad Lightfoot – Otis Bison, Greg Remmers – Sabetha, Jacob Bradshaw – Rossville, Jace Ruder – Norton, Tevin Petrie – Norton, Ryan Hasenkamp – Nemaha Central, Hooper Schroeder - Sedgwick, Bryce Steffens - St. James, Dylan Streeter - St. James, Nick Kalny - St. James, Garrett Staten – Riley County, Spencer Kimmell – South BarberDylan Redeker – Olpe, Zach Anderson – Hesston, Josh Seabolt – Cimmaron, Layke Heimerman – Halstead, Josh Dugan – Conway Springs, Tre Stewart – Scott City, Lawson Luetters – Meade, Kameron Wilson – Coffeyville, Mikel Cottenmyre – Republic Co., Dexton Swinehart – Lyndon, Logan Meyers – Meade, Brayden Summers – Jeff North, Mason Hamilton – Jackson Heights, Kraig Hatcher – Chase County, Braydyn Wilkey – Udall, Trey Schulte – Central Plains, Kody Huck – South Central, Seth Stroble – Independence, Jeremiah Neitzel – ST. Francis, Elijah Harris – Pittsburg, Cole Sramek – Rawlins County, Quinton Cravens – St. Francis, Cullen Grabast – Osborne, Trace Hostetter – Rural Vista, Davis Thompson – Logan Palco, Taylor Rogers – St. Francis, Carson Cohoon – Hodgeman Co., Isaiah McPherson – Labette County, Dalton Sporing – Burlingame, Gabe Hamel – Hill City,  Brett Houk – Parsons, Kyle Woods – Independence, Brayden Winters – Stockton, Josh Pralle – Independence, Dayton Kempt – Oberlin, Clayton Fowler – Hartford, Sean McIntosh – Coffeyville, Chonnor Ludolph – Southern Coffey Co., Chicago Elias – Independence, Isaac McPherson – Parsons, Mason Runft – Pike Valley, Grant Cantrell – South Barber, Davis Dubbert – St. Johns Tipton, Colton Ward- Caldwell, Grady Hammer – Wallace County, Torion Neloms – Wichita South, Azel Jimenez – Wichita North, A.J Vang – Goddard, Adam Brown – Eisenhower, Xavier Krumm – Andover Central, Payton Stoffel – Valley Center, Jacob Perez – Maize South, Aaron Coash – Valley Center, Keyon Saunders – Valley Center, Brett Parke – Maize South, Ethan Wright – Goddard, Luke Dockers – Augusta, Jack Reifschenider – McPherson, Jack Goertzen – Buhler, Jayden Reynolds – Augusta, Cameron Hunt – El Dorado, Clayton Peterson – Buhler, Jayden Tate – Winfield, Brendan Webb- Buhler, Jet Burkhart – Buhler, Ethan White – Buhler, Chandler Flanagan – Rose Hill, Britton Bate – McPherson, Layne Becker – Mulvane, Collin Ellis – Clearwater, Mac Copeland – Collegiate, Hunter Dixon – Andale, Tristen Degenais – AndaleTaylor Richter – Andale, Tristen Dagenals – Andale, Aiden Camp – Andale, Cody McNerney – Collegiate, Cameron Cohtran – Andale, Josh Dugan – Conway Springs, Ben Adler – Trinity, Jacob Jenkins – Chaparral, Sam Schroder – Trinity, Andrew Clark – Chaparral, Parker Roth – Hesston, Chase Vansteenburg –Halstead, Mark Carney – Haven, Deshawn Clark – Larned,  Austin O’Toole – Nickerson, Nate Williams – Larned, Steffan Dolechek – Hoisington, Hunter Skeens – Gardner Edgerton, Jake Kidd – Blue Valley West, Zach Bass- Gardner Edgerton, Jack Burns – Miege, Sam Shortall – BV North, Sam Stranathan – Gardner Edgerton, Seth Zegunis – BV Northwest, Peter Klug – BV North, Jonas Pippitt – Gardner Edgerton, Will Dennis – BV Northwest, Brett Sabath – BV Southwest, Adam Davis – BV West.