Sports in Kansas: 2015 Top 100 Senior Football Players

Jace McDown of Columbus was the leading rusher in KS at the RB position. (photo: Carolyn Eddington)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 7, 2015

Share This Story:

Nearly 300 high schools play football in Kansas and Sports in Kansas has announced its Top 100 Football Players from the 2015 season. Nominations from coaches and input from media members across the state helped finalize this team. To order your Sports in Kansas Top 100 senior or honorable mention patch, email admin@kansas-sports.com 

Click here for Player of the Year Honors 

(players are not ranked, this is not a recruiting list, based on 2015 high school season - class of 2016 seniors)

Top 100 Seniors

Alex Blake, BV North 6-3 210 Sr. WR

Alex Bott, Wichita Northwest 5-11 180 Sr. WR

Amani Bledsoe, Lawrence 6-5 275 Sr. OL/DL

Anthony Brown, Mill Valley 6-3 260 Sr. DL

Austin Fletcher, Hutchinson 6-0 230 Sr. TE

Austin Waddell, Wichita Collegiate 6-4 200 Sr. QB

A.J. Totta, Blue Valley 5-10 215 Sr. FB

Ben Hecht, Mill Valley 6-5 270 Sr. OL

Blake Beckett, Halstead 6-0 185 Sr. LB/RB

Brady Dinkel, Victoria 5-7 170 Sr. QB/DB

Brady Rust, Derby 5-10 180 Sr. QB

Brody Southwell, Fort Scott 6-0 180 Sr. K

Brock Monty, Kapaun 6-2 205 Sr. QB/DB

Brooks Peavler, Topeka Hayden 6-2 215 Sr. LB

Bryce Torneden, Free State 5-10 180 Sr. QB/DB

C.J. Perez, Aquinas 6-3 240 Sr. TE

Caden Walters, Dodge City 6-2 195 Sr. QB

Chase Crawford, Valley Center 6-0 170 Sr. DB

Chris Diddle, Olathe Northwest 6-0 165 Sr. K

Chris Schilling, Aquinas 5-11 180 Sr. DB

Christian Jegen, Mill Valley 6-2 205 Sr. ATH

Christian Merz, Holcomb 6-0 170 Sr. WR/DB

Christian Roduner, Rossville 6-0 185 Sr. WR/DB

Cole Baird, Silver Lake 6-0 170 Sr. DB/WR

Cole Morris, Mill Valley 6-5 210 Sr. DE

Colton McCumber, Blue Valley 6-0 185 Sr. QB

Connor Schumacher, Topeka Hayden 5-11 205 Sr. RB

Cooper Griffith, Scott City 6-1 215 Sr. LB/RB

Cooper Leach, Doniphan West 6-4 185 Sr. WR

Dalton Peters, Salina Central 5-8 180 Sr. RB

Dan Conner, Derby 6-2 170 Sr. LB

Darraja Parnell, Andover Central 6-3 185 Sr. WR/DB

Dawson Downing, Bishop Miege  6-0 210 Sr. RB

Demare Simms, Derby 6-1 180 Sr. DB

Dillon Engelland, Buhler 5-11 180 Sr. RB

Drake Dammon, Eisenhower 5-10 180 Sr. DB

Duall Watson, Wichita Northwest 6-2 275 Sr.  DL

Dunkan Watrous, Paola 5-11 205 Sr. LB/OL

Duron Lowe, Aquinas 5-11 185 Sr. DB/RB

Eli McKee, Halstead 6-0 175 Sr. QB/DB

Evan Nichols, Bishop Carroll 5-11 180 Sr. DB

Gabe Marney, Rossville 6-1 245 Sr. OL

Gavin Lively, Norton 6-1 190 Sr. RB

Grant Elston, Eudora 5-7 165 Sr. QB/DB/K

Harley Hazlett, Abilene 6-4 190 Sr. QB

Harry Trotter, Maur Hill 5-10 190 Sr. RB

Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 6-2 225 Sr. RB/LB

Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North 6-4 215 Sr. WR/DB

Isaiahh Loudermilk, West Elk 6-7 285 Sr. OL/DL

J.D. Woods, Lawrence 5-7 180 Sr. RB

Jace McDown, Columbus 6-0 220 Sr. RB/LB

Jace Williams, Buhler 6-5 210 Sr. QB/DB

Jaden Abernathy, Buhler 6-3 290 Sr. OL/DL

Jahron McPherson, Basehor-Linwood 6-0 185 Sr. DB

Jake Tiernan, Solomon 6-0 200 Sr. QB

Jake Watkins, Blue Valley 6-2 180 Sr. SS

James Cosentino, Aquinas 5-9 170 Sr. RB/KR

Jared Green, SM West 6-3 305 Sr. OL

Jason Zook, Chapman 6-4 275 Sr. OL/DL

Javohn Morrill, Columbus 5-11 180 Sr. WR

Jeff Ast, Andale, 6-6 265 Sr. TE/DL

Jeff Gurley, Blue Valley 6-2 215 Sr. DE

Jeremy Luck, Maize South 6-6 300 Sr. OL

Joey Dolan, BV North 6-2 175 Sr. QB

Jordan Birch, Andover Central 6-2 205 Sr. RB

Kaelin Key, Bishop Miege 6-0 260 Sr. DL

Kasey Feyh, Wamego 6-2 265 Sr. DL

Kash Larabee, Meade 6-3 235 Sr. LB

Kevin Folsom, Wichita Northwest 6-0 185 Sr. QB

Korie Frausto, Maize South 6-1 190 Sr. QB

Logan Koch, Mill Valley 6-1 200 Sr. QB

Logan Weakley, Augusta 6-2 185 Sr. DB

Luke Krull, Mill Valley 6-7 215 Sr. WR

Luke Schemm, Wallace County 6-2 185 Sr. LB/RB

Mark Golubski, Bishop Miege  6-3 230 Sr. OL

Mason Barta, Holton 6-2 210 Sr. LB/RB

Mike McCoy, Topeka 6-3 220 Sr. RB

Nate Werner, Sedgwick 5-11 160 Sr. WR

Nathan Burgoyne, Wichita Collegiate 5-10 175 RB

Nathan Stein, Spearville 6-2 195 Sr. QB/LB

Nick Kirmer, Emporia 6-0 205 Sr. LB

Noah Johnson, Bishop Carroll 6-2 275 Sr. OL

Noah Schomacker, Cheney 6-4 260 Sr. OL/DL

Peyton Huslig, Andover Central 6-3 200 Sr. QB/DB

Price Morgan, Lawrence 6-4 210 Sr. LB/TE

Raye Wilson, Junction City 5-9 185 Sr. RB

Riley England, Osawatomie 6-0 190 Sr. RB

Rodney Murphy, Heights 6-0 185 Sr. RB

Sam Skwarlo, Free State 6-0 210 Sr. LB

Sherrick Rogers, Pittsburg 6-1 190 Sr. RB/DB

Teven Jenkins, Topeka 6-6 320 Sr. OL

Tom Killilea, Aquinas 6-6 270 Sr. OL

Trace Kochevar, Salina South 6-7 225 Sr. TE

Trevor Hudson, Derby 6-4 290 Sr. OL

Trey Georgie, Lawrence 6-5 260 Sr. OL/DL

Trey Lohse, Hanover 6-0 160 Sr. WR

Trey Teeter, Holcomb 5-10 180 Sr. QB

Tucker Horak, Rossville 5-10 180 Sr. QB/DB

Vinnie Shabazz, Olathe North 5-9 195 Sr. RB

Will Jones, Washburn-Rural 6-2 220 Sr. LB

Will Mengarelli, Pittsburg 5-10 210 Sr. LB

Wyatt Edmisten, SM East 5-10 185 Sr. RB

Wykeen Gill, Atchison 5-10 175 Sr. QB/DB

Xavier Kelly, Wichita East 6-5 250 Sr. DE/TE

Zach Pfeifer, Aquinas 6-3 305 Sr. OL

Honorable Mention

Anders Vance – Louisburg, Eric Reid – Dodge City, Will Stringer – Hayden,  Dylan Buckbee – Northern Hts, Trace Engel Oakley, Koby Ingalsbe – Ell Saline, Orion Battaglia – Colgan, Collin Beebe - Piper, Jacob Fleming – Colgan, Nathan Bays – Perry Lecompton, Luke Vang – Goddard, Jace Williams – Buhler, Jacob Gilbertson – Wichita NW, Colton Woodward – Carroll, Steve Ray – Lansing, Eli Zidek – Onaga,  Dylan Becker – Salina South, Paul Holt – Burlingame, Robert Hutchins – Burlingame, Grant Hilliard – Sedgwick, Joey Soulivong – Salina South, Tucker Litke – Northern Heights, Bryce Noll – Jeff North, Macoy Rains – Oakley, Tate Vang – Goddard, Nick Kirmer, Emporia, Tyler Trent- Dodge City, Alex Deist – Great Bend, Armando Sosa – Dodge City, Zach Pfeifer – Aquinas, Colin Mcarthy – Lansing, Eric Reid – Dodge City, Chase Miller Olathe North, Gerritt Prince – SM Northwest, Jeff Heath – SM East, Ivan Hollins - Lawrence, Christian Ozores – Junction City, Alan Clothier – Lawrence, Matt Wright – Olathe North, Rustin Heibert – Olathe North, Romney Tuiloma – Washburn Rural, Jacob Marcotte – Salina South, Josh Pederson – BV North, Carson Becker – Rock Creek, Brock Fey – Sabetha, Adam Clark – Chapparral, Dante Brooks – Topeka, Dayton Mcgoarty – Dodge City, Parker Williamson – SM North, Stephen Gill – SM East, Branden  Ho – Wichita NW, Jared Koster – Garden City, Jared Maneth – Great Bend, Noah Williams – Dodge City, Alan Fraire – Liberal, Quinton Elliott – Great Bend, Nikolaia Tostado – Shawnee Heights, Dakota Brungardt – Garden City, Patrick Clifford – Garden City, Devonte Nance – Olathe South, Danthony Andrews – Wichita West, Darius Hicks – Junction City, Stephon Sparks – Junction City, Kobe Richardson – Topeka, Adam Al-Soltani – Manhattan, Jack Gordon – BV North, Edgar Guzman – Garden City, Colby Leeper – Campus, Antonio Joyner – Wichita NW, Darian Lewis – Free State, Justin Onwugburfor – Wichita NW, Micah Kenworthy – Valley Hts, Adam Relihan – SM West, Tyler Brewer – SM West, Tanner Liba – Free State, Jovon Hall – Washburn Rural, Jarod Cooper – Shawnee Heights, Zach Shima – Topeka West,  Jakob Daugherty – Eisenhower, Brandon Huntley – Olathe North, Ben Karlin – SM West, Dion Union – Olathe East, Chandler Jackson – SE Cherokee, Storey Jackson – Olathe North, Josh Compton – SM West, Ryan Workman – Olathe North, Zac Burks – Olathe North, Jack Murphy – Olathe South, Wesley Burris – Olathe East, Ben Kynion – Maranatha, Conovan Lumpkin – Phillipsburg, Takota Lunsford – Northern Hts, Conner Weiman – Phillipsburg, Elijah Meyer – Jeff North, Kyle Noll – Jeff North, Tucker Morris – Troy, Tyler Phillips – Mission Valley, Cole Howerton – Augusta, Emmett Reimer – Meade, Tyler Phillips – Mission Valley, Luke Smith – Troy, Lucas Dunbar – Hutchinson, Winston Meyer – Nemaha Central, Konner Penning – Washington County, Marcus Sawyer – Olathe North, Chris Dugan – Carroll, Luke Heisdorfer – SM East, Klein Ryan – Labette County, Garrett Xanders – Derby, Austin Frakes – Holton, Nick Pate – St. James, Trey Keith – St. James, Sam Winger – St. James, Aydan Patterson – Augusta, Nicco Province – Frontenac, Nalen Rincones – Garden City, David Burton – Olathe NW, Jacob Anderson – Topeka, Braeden Crites – Central Plains, Terell Wilson – Junction City, Jack Murphy – Olathe South, Darius Hicks – Junction City, Rustin Heibert – Olathe North, Matt Williams – Washburn Rural, Ryan Menghini – Frontenac, Jacob Moeder – Derby, Cory Atkins – Goddad, Armando Gomez – West Elk, Greg Sloan – Schlagle, Connor Byers – Bonner Springs, Rodney Murphy – Heights, Creighton Sanders – Heights, Andrew Hicks – Mill Valley, Trace Kochevar – Salina South, Keaton Dewalt – Valley Hts, Wyatt Fitch – Lyndon, Dylan Haas – Ellis, Alex Jay – La Crosse, Jordan Newby – Topeka West, Danny Murphy – Miege, Nolan Gray – Miege, Nico Apodaca – Emporia, Max Brown – Emporia, Colton Woodard – Carroll, Cort Enriquez – Salina Central, Jovany Meza – Wichita Northwest, Gerard Eck – Carroll, Adrian Cook – Wichita NW, Damian Diaz – Wichita North, Nick Nece – Kapaun, Allen Bishop – Wichita South, Noah Moody – Campus, Jacob Yarochowics, Salina South, Colton Fee – Hutchinson, Alex Menke – Andover Central, Jacob Freese – Bonner Springs, Mak Kubik – Bonner Springs, Jacob Pitcher – Goddard, Hersimran Aujila – Mill Valley, Nate Brewer – Andover, Emilio Lopez – Carroll, Geoff Tholstrup – Carroll, Tyler Shurley – Mill Valley, Jordan Paul – Kapaun Sr. , Nick Nece – Kapaun, Colby Trost – Concordia, Andrew Bryant – Bonner Springs, Jake Allen – Carroll, Chiantia Allen – Pittsburg, Dante Menghini – Pittsburg, Gannon Marcotte- Augusta, Connor Burnett – Wellington, Evan Melravy – Mulvane, Logan Elliott – Mulvane, Ethan Evans – Mulvane, Adrian Scroggins - Pittsburg, Scott Duerksen – Hesston,  Alexander Norris – Kapaun, Colter Hullings – Kapaun, Brett Hueslmann – Eisenhower, Dominic Parrish – Columbus, Marcell Holmes – Bonner Springs, Damon Jackson – KC Washington, Andre Jackson – Turner, Trey Keith – St. James, Tanner Taylor – Emporia, Luke Herring – Jeff West, Spencer Turnbull – Pittsburg, Zack Roark – Pittsburg, Jack Nielsen – Mill Valley, Joe Weibel – Eisenhower, Steve Slayton – Salina South, Brad Estes – Andover Central, Jacob Pitcher – Goddard, Corey Atkins – Goddard, Bryan Gnagy – Maize South, Seth Burnett – Mill Valley, Spencer Clayborn – Mill Valley, Adrian Castelli – Salina Central, Trey Robinson – Columbus, JeMarcus Morehead – Emporia, Chris Morris – BV West, Parker Swanson – Aquinas, Karter Odermann – Aquinas, Drew Thome – Carroll, Blake Zuniga – Aquinas, Drew Sachen – Leavenworth, Aj Nardi – Maize South, Zane Clark – Paola,  Braydon Delzeit – Hays, TJ Boatright – DeSoto, Mitchell Bond – Perry Lecompton, Nathan Staats – Paola, Jake Katzer – Baldwin, Austin Cook – Fort Scott, Layke Hoffman – Winfield, Shane Bosley – Augusta, Mason Dodd – Topeka Hayden, Bailey Fitzgerald – Abilene, Alex Menke – Andover Central, Jake Nikkel – McPherson, Dalton Roberts – Buhler, Noah Stroble – Independence, Andy Tope – Abilene, Trey Bender – Abilene, Austin Downing – Eudora, Sterling Owens – Piper, Joek Katzer – Baldwin, Kenton Richards – Chanute, Conner Schumacher – Topeka Hayden, Leonard Green – Sumner, Brent Cusick – Mulvane, Rees Alena – Miege, Carter Young – Fort Scott, Ryan Potter – Basehor Linwood, Dakota Williams – Topeka, Thomas Graham – Andover Central, Jordan Wedel – Buhler, Jace Williams – Buhler, Klayton Goering – McPherson, Aaron Hernandez – Holcomb, Derrick Barger – Royal Valley, Manny Mendez – Hugoton, Austin Hart – Colby, Jarrett Roy – Royal Valley, Justin Rieschick – Holton, Luke Avila – Goodland, Isaiah Perez – Larned, Ethan Thomas – Wamego, Isaac Luellen – Rossville, Jack Knutson – BV Northwest, Brandt Rose – Holton, Logan Higbee – Concordia, Jerod Theis – Pratt, Mike Majors – Jeff West, Parker Swanson – Aquinas, Carter Howes – BV North, Cody Hastings – Santa Fe Trail, Jordan Dole – Norton, Tate Kaufman – Halstead, Chad Eikleberry – Wichita Independent, Derek Peck – Blue Valley, Tanner Fox – Blue Valley, Jack Gordon – BV North, Spencer Bodenhauer – BV North, Blake Johnson – BV Northwest, Paul Lamberson – Council Grove,Will Locke – Wichita Collegiate, Jacob Leikam – Aquinas, Cooper Lantifield – BV North, Christian Chalabi – Aquinas,  Jonah Nowack – Garden Plain, Ethan Martin – Columbus, Jared Ice – Jeff West, Conner Davis – Trinity, Daniel Bergkamp – Andale, Mark Hageman – Andale, Dominic Johnson – Labette Co.,  Mark Persinger – Huguton, Kaden Brandt – Holton, Daniel Courtwright – Santa Fe Trail, Grant North – Riverton, Ethan Bechard – Concordia, Matthew Williams – Washburn Rural, Josh Osborne – Trinity, Kross Hamblin – Girard, Evan Skelton – Larned, Parker Titus – Hugoton, Chase Ratliff – Anderson County, Braden Showalter – Holcomb, Robert Steck – Chapman, Tyler Young – Clay Center, Brady Holzmeister – Colby, Trevor Boudeman – Santa Fe Trail, Shawn Burns – Wamego, Bo Knoblacuh – Andale, Cal Lyle – Santa Fe Trail, Gabe Ware – Clay Center, Layton Johnson – Andale, Tristan Allen – Nemaha Central, Patrick Shuler – Mission Valley, Colter Stoll – Oakley, Zach Strawn – Wellsville, Garrett Normand – Colgan, Sawyer Esch – Colgan, Drake McRae – Scott City, Logan Wolfley – Silver Lake, Jackson Wagner – Riley County, Joe Schemm – Osage City, Jack Larsen – Collegiate, Easton Montgomery – SE Saline, Isaac Ostrosky – Fredonia, Will Locke – Collegiate, Andrew Stewart – Colgan, John Johnson – Centralia, Dylan Unterecker – Pittsburg, Trenton Olson – Moundridge, Lane Moran – Bluestem, Kaid Allen – Sabetha, Taylor Armsgrong – Halstead, Tucker Cales – Riley Co., Zach Wright – Halstead, Kyler Womack – Silver Lake, Peyton Deters – Dentralia, Kole Davoren – Rossville, Austin Chetham – Hesston, Zach Jensen – Rossville, Rayden Mestas – Riverton, Kurtis Niehus – Nemaha Central, Kainon Roberts – Galena, Trenton Smedley – Cherryvale, Brady Snider – Cherryvale, John Smith – Council Grove, Bryce Smith – Wellsville, Trenton Olson – Moundridge, Jared Green – SM West, Danny Shields – Washburn Rural, Darius Hicks – Junction City, Justin Sikes – Gardner, Ryan Stang – Derby, Noah Williams – Dodge City, Edgar Guzman – Garden City, Dalton Weaver – Riverton, Brandon Menzer – Cherryvale, Trent Burd – Northern Heights,Luke Neimeyer – Rock Creek, Aaron Rucker – Oakley, Brenden Brenner – Ellis, Dakota Messer – Meade, Nick Ratzloff – Lyndon, Nick Holmes – Pleasant Ridge, Tevin Brown – Norton, Ryan Cedeno – Colgan, Bryce Nation – Jayhawk-Linn, Kyle Hopkins – Oskaloosa, Alex Becker – Garden Plain, Dylan Moore – Riley Co., John Reed – Uniontown, Garrett Roth – Hesston, Hayden Friend – Plainville, Travis Gustafrson – Osage City, Chayne Hulbert – Rossville, Wyatt Kropp – Scott City, Trey Langvardt – Council Grove, Derek Pauly – Conway Springs, Bryce Short – Caney, Rhett Smith – Humboldt, Josh Hudiburg – Fort Scott, Cain Fowles – Solomon, Drew Mills – Northeast Arma, Tyler Zikerfoose – Lakin, Kyle Steinmiller – Colgan, Matt White – Hanover, Harrison Summers – Burlingame, Luke Winters – Collegiate, Jerod Mercer – Olpe, Cole Lohridng, South Central, Clay Money – Hill City,Brady Schedigger – Olpe, Brice Koch – Axtell, Spencer Medina – Wallace Co., Ryan Kraushaar – Frankfort, Dawson Carlgren – Pike Valley, Parker Gates – St. Johns-Tipton, John Irsik – Ingalls, Cevon Newberry – Argonia-Attica, Sheldon Parthemer – Frankfort, Dawson Sandoval – Ingalls, Trenton Scott –Chetopa, Jerod Toogood – Sacred Heart, Gavin Overmiller – Smith Center, Cale Rogers – Smith Center, Gage Axline – Medicine Lodge, Wyatt Roles – Jackson Heights, Kord Hilbert – Solomon, Tommy Joles – Uniontown, Nolan Lowry- Stockton, Ethan Moyer – Olpe, Justin Clark – Doniphan West, Connor Boxler – Phillipsburg, Trace Engel – Oakley, Micah Kenworthy – Valley Heights, Eric Gfeller – Wallace County, Jacob Field – Pike Valley, Alex Vanleeuwen – St. Paul, Dakota Meser – Meade, Devon Janicke – Cheylin, Jordyn Steinike – Wilson, Nick Ratzloff – Lyndon, Micah Reichert – Medcine Lodge, Kaleb Holaday – Wheatland-Grinnell, Zane Richter – Jackson Heights, Levi Whaler – Sublette, Wyatt Fitch – Lndon, Chris Winkel – Troy, Conner Wineman – Phillipsburg, Lane Spiker – Doniphan West, Trustin Kreft – Central Plains, Colton Rogge – Triplains-Brewster, Grant Davis – Rock Hills, James Williams – Wakefield, Zach Melius – Wakefield, Lucas McMichael – Central Burden, Bligh Shute – Sedan, Cody Patterson – MDCV, Matt Davied – Lincoln, Zac Walter – Lincoln, Cedric Flax – Trego, Clinton Stein – Spearville, Chase Allen –MDCV, Nolan Williams – Udall, Bryson Wesley – Oberlin, Garrett Brunk – St. Francis, Jeppe Sorenson – Argonia-Attica, David Miramontes – Moscow, Cody Price – Central Plains, Jacob Warnken – Central Plains, Hunter Padgett- Sedan, Zach Nielsen – Solomon, Garrett Myers – Waverly, Brandon Davis – Spearville, Hunter Ingham – Central Plains, Austin Deer – Marmaton Valley, Garrett Myers – Waverly, Brady Sherraden – Spearville, Zach Pounds, South Haven, Brandon Brungardt – Victoria, Troy Francis – Argonia-Attica, Alec McDaniel – Argonia-Attica, Landon Walker – Minneola, Riley Munoz – Chase, Wheaton Hockersmith – Victoria, Joe Dortland – Victoria, Colton Buessing – Aztell, Eric McAlonan – Victoria, Jake Loyd – Pretty Prairie, Kade Urban – Otis Bison, Aaron Harsh – Argonia-Attica, Jacob Norris – Argonia-Attica, Kone Konrade – AshlandPeyton Taylor – Hoxie, Hardin Perry – Wallace County, Nathan Porting – Axtell, Nathan Kerschenske – Stafford, Braden Draper – Bucklin, Dylan Bair – Pretty Prairie, Ross Kuehny – Caldwell, Austin Majors – Hartford, Jase Suther – Frankfort, Seth Hemberger – Argonia-Attica, Chase Carey – Randolph, Bandon Brallier – Crest, Jesus Garcia - Satanta.

-More than 100 players were selected because of tie in voting.