Top Boys Basketball Players to Watch in Kansas for 2016

Cooper Holmes of Concordia led the state in scoring in 2015. (courtesy photo)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 3, 2015

Share This Story:

Sports in Kansas has named its top returning basketball players for the 2015-2016 season. Freshman players are not listed only returnees from the 2014-2015 basketball season. Returning all-state means first or second team all-state or all-class from Sports in Kansas from last season. 

Returning All-State Selections from 2015 from Sports in Kansas

Austin Downing, Eudora 6-0 Sr.

Austin Waddell, Collegiate 6-5 Sr.

Bailey Vetter, Rock Creek 6-0 Sr.

Bol Bol, Bishop Miege Soph.

Brenden Brenner, Ellis 6-5 Sr.

Brenton Laver, Pleasanton 6-4 Sr.

Cameron Christian, Collegiate 6-3 Sr.

Carson Becker, Rock Creek 6-5 Sr.

Clayton Fowler, Harford 5-8 Jr.

Cody Patterson, MDCV 6-3 Sr.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John 5-11 Jr.

Colson Reames, Beloit 5-10 Sr.

Colten Ward, Caldwell 5-10 Jr.

Conner VanCleave, Holcomb 6-6 Jr.

Cooper Holmes, Concordia 6-4 Sr.

Cooper Leach, Doniphan West 6-5 Sr.

Danen Kistener, Waverly 6-0 Jr.

Darraja Parnell, Andover Central 6-3 Sr.

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns-Tipton 6-2 Jr.

Devon Newberry, Attica 6-2 Sr.

Drew Davied, Girard 6-4 Sr.

Drew Pyle, McPherson 6-3 Sr.

Duncan Fort, Osage City 6-5 Sr.

Easton Montgomery, SE-Saline 6-4 Sr.

Grant North, Riverton 6-6 Sr.

Isaac McCullough, Ottawa 6-4 Jr.

Isaiahh Loudermilk, West Elk 6-7 Sr.

Jace Williams, Buhler 6-5 Sr.

Jahron McPherson, Basehor Linwood Sr.

Jerick Harding, Wichita Southeast 6-1 Sr.

Justin Roberts, Lawrence 5-9 Sr.

Kaleb DeLaTorre, Fort Scott 6-0 Sr.

Kole Konrade, Ashland 6-2 Sr.

Konner Penning, Washington Co. 6-1 Sr.

Laike Damman, Girard 6-2 Sr.

Lucas Comfort, Sacred Heart 6-2 Sr.

Marcus Weathers, SM North 6-3 Sr.

Matt Pile, Eisenhower 6-6 Jr.

Michael Ryan, Central Plains 6-0 Sr.

Michael Weathers, SM North 6-3 Sr.

Mikey Wycoff, Seabury 6-0 Jr.

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora 6-5 Jr. (injured)

Nathan Stein, Spearville 6-2 Sr.

Noah Chee, Sedan 5-10 Sr.

Nolan Williams, Udall 6-1 Sr.

Patrick Carney, Bishop Carroll 6-0 Sr.

Payten Ricks, Maize South 6-0  Jr.

R.J. Smith, Olathe North 6-5 Sr.

Regan Kats, Logan 6-3 Sr.

Riley Pint, Aquinas 6-4 Sr.

Samson Kohman, Pratt 6-4 Jr.

Semaj Ray, Bishop Miege 6-2 Sr.

Trathen Stanfill, Satanta 6-5 Sr.

Tristin Lewis-Dierking, Meade 6-8 Sr.

Troy Howard, NE-Arma 6-0 Sr.

Tyler Lingg, Dighton 6-4 Jr.

Will Bruna, Hanover 6-1 Jr.

Wykeen Gill, Atchison 5-10 Sr.

Xavier Kelly, Wichita East 6-5 Sr.

Zach Leininger, Hugoton 6-4 Jr.

Zane Richter, Jackson Heights 6-2 Sr.

Other Top Returnees to Watch For in 2015:

Alex Perez, Sedan Sr.

Alonzo Williams, Olathe North Sr.

Andrew Meager, Solomon Sr.

Anthony Swift, Coffeyville Sr.

Bo Knoblauch, Andale Sr.

Braden Larcom, Eureka Sr.

Braden Wiebe, Berean Academy Sr.

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central Jr.

Brendon Horyna, Circle Sr.

Bryant Mocaby, Goddard Soph.

C.J. Hill, SM South Sr.

Cade Hinkle, Liberal Jr.

Cal Hartley, Circle Sr.

Cedric Roland, Olathe East Sr.

Chandler Jackson, SE Cherokee Sr.

Chase Oberg, Andover Jr.

Chase VanBecelaere, Colgan Sr.

Chris Taylor, Wichita Independent Sr.

Christian Emmert, Lincoln Sr.

Christian Merz, Holcomb Sr.

Claiborn Kyles, Hill City Soph.

Clint Walstad, Andale Sr.

Colby Bullock, BV North Jr.

Cole Taylor, Andover Central Jr.

Colton Buessing, Axtell Sr.

Cortland Rosales, Deerfield Jr.

Dan Hair, Western Plains Sr.

David Ladwig, Berean Academy Sr.

Davon Gill, Wichita Heights Sr.

Dawson Gunther, Wichita South Sr.

Dillon Walls, Hutch Trinity Sr.

Dion Union, Olathe East Sr.

Drew Mills, Northeast-Arma Sr.

Dylan Dirks, SM Northwest Sr.

Dylan Murphy, Conway Springs Sr.

Dylan Unterecker, Pittsburg Sr.

Eli Renoux, Andover Sr.

Gabe Awbrey, Manhattan Sr.

Garet Johnson, Whitewater-Remington Jr.

Harold Emanuel, Topeka Sr.

Hunter Gudde, Free State Sr.

Isaac Ostrosky, Fredonia Sr.

Isaiah Perez, Larned Sr.

Ivan Hughes, Spring Hill Sr.

Jacob Marcotte, Salina South Sr.

Jalynn Lawrie, Independence Sr.

Jamal Rogers, Haven Sr.

Jared Koster, Garden City Sr.

Jared Vitzum, TMP Sr.

Jeff Ast, Andale Sr.

Jerod Toogood, Sacred Heart Sr.

Jett Canfield, Topeka Hayden Soph.

Jordan Newby, Topeka West Sr.

Jorge Delatore, SW Heights Sr.

Josiah Talbert, Olathe East Sr.

Justin Criddle, Paola Sr.

Kaleb Holaday, Wheatland-Grinnell Sr.

Keifer Puryear, Stanton County Sr.

Kenan Comley, Sterling Soph.

Kenny Byers, Olathe North Jr.

Kyle McGatlin, Washington Co. Sr.

Kyle Smith, Riverton Sr.

Kyler Comley, Sterling Jr.

Kyler Summers, Sedgwick Sr.

Lane Raida, Cherryvale Sr.

Layke Hoffman, Winfield Sr.

Logan Koch, Mill Valley Sr.

Malik Keith, Highland Park Sr.

Mason McDown, Paola Sr.

Matt Abernathy, Baxter Springs Sr.

Matt Wilkinson, BV Southwest Sr.

Miles Lester, BV Southwest Sr.

Nate Berard, Rock Creek Sr.

Nate Pauly, Garden Plain Jr.

Nick Lampe, Pretty Priairie Sr.

Nick Reinert, Smoky Valley Soph.

Noah Rottinghaus, Royal Valley Sr.

Noah Webster, Buhler Sr.

Parker Titus, Hugoton Sr.

Price Morgan, Lawrence Sr.

Reshean Holloway, Russell Sr.

Riley England, Osawatomie Sr.

Ryder Yakel, Lakin Sr.

Sam Lorenzen, Lansing Sr.

Scott Duerkson, Hesston Sr.

Shawn Davis, Buhler Sr.

Steffan Colechek, Hoisington Sr.

Tad Holm, Triplains-Brewster Jr.

Tevin Berry, Newton Sr.

Trace Kochevar, Salina South Sr.

Trevor Thomas, Halstead Sr.

Tyler Geiman, Blue Valley Jr.

Will Brennan, Blue Valley Sr.

Xavier Adams, Collegiate Sr.

Zac Walter, Lincoln Sr.