2015 Statewide Football Stat Leaders

Jace McDown of Columbus is near the top of rushing leaders in Kansas. (Carrolyn Eddington)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 17, 2015

Share This Story:

Need to submit a stat? Must be official stats or from coach: admin@kansas-sports.com or tweet @sportsinkansas

All offensive stats are after week 12 of the football season, Note: 3A & 8-man teams active in playoffs have played 13 games. 

Rushing

 

Name  School Rushing Yards Games
Tucker Horak Rossville (3A) 2705 13
Jace McDown Columbus (4AII) 2667 12
Riley England Osawatomie (4AII) 2460 10
Grant Elston Eudora (4A-I) 2187 12
Dalton Peters Salina Central (5A) 2078 9
Vinnie Shabazz Olathe North (6A) 1952 12
Hunter Hanzlick Hoisington (3A) 1949 12
J.D. Woods Lawrence (6A) 1933 11
Ian Rudzik Ulysses (4AI) 1929 10
Lucas McMichael C. Burden (8MI) 1911 11
Brady Rust Derby (6A) 1809 12
Raye Wilson Junction City (6A) 1785 11
Armando Gomez West Elk (8MI) 1765 11
Jordan Birch A. Central (4A-I) 1737 12
Korie Frausto Maize South (5A) 1685 11
Dawson Downing Miege (4AI) 1673 11
Harry Trotter Maur Hill (3A) 1657 9
Lane Peters Pike Valley (8MI) 1594 10
Nathan Burgoyne Collegiate (3A) 1560 13
Jacob Faeber Sacred Heart (3A) 1537 10
Rodney Murphy Heights (5A) 1529 11
Branson Sandoval Ingalls (8MII) 1513 10
Dillon Engelland Buhler (4A-I) 1510 11
Jase Suther Frankfort (8MI) 1504 9
Colten Ward Caldwell (8MII 1504 11
Chase Ratliff Anderson Co. (4AII) 1489 10
Luke Heskamp Spearville (8MI) 1468 12
Brock Fey Sabetha (3A) 1455 12
Robert Hutchins Burlingame (8MI) 1447 12
Collin Ellis Clearwater (4A-II) 1412 10
Gage Axline M. Lodge (3A) 1403 9
John Reed Uniontown (8MI) 1401 10
Landon Walker Minneola (8MII) 1396 8
Gerald Morehead So. Central (8MI) 1384 10
Jahlyl Rounds Wichita NW (6A) 1326 11
David Thompson Logan Palco (8MII) 1319 9
Cooper Griffith Scott City (3A) 1308 11
Cedric Flax Trego (8MI) 1289 9
Eli McKee Halstead (3A) 1286 13
Payton Pickering Kingman (3A) 1285 9
Dylan Jacks Kiowa Co. (8MI) 1281 10
Trent Burd Northern Hts (8MI) 1278 9
Zach Melius Wakefield (8MI) 1276 6
Nick Holmes Pleasant Ridge (3A) 1256 10
Lawson Luetters  Meade (2-1A) 1249 10
Dexton Swinehart Lyndon (2-1A) 1248 11
Harley Hazlett Abilene (4A-I) 1242 9
Cole Sramek Rawlings Co. (8MI) 1238 10
Trent Burd Northern Hts 1231 10
Eric Gfeller Wallace Co. (8MII) 1228 12
Zach Meyer Andale (4AII) 1223 12
Blake Beckett Halstead (3A) 1218 9
Zachary Strawn Wellsville (3A) 1192 13
Brad Lightfoot Otis Bison (8MII) 1184 11
Quinton McQuillan Lansing (5A) 1171 10
Adam Theis Carroll (5A) 1165 12
Garrett Staten Riley Co. (3A) 1134 9
Tyler Trent Dodge City (6A) 1134 9
Luke Heskamp Spearville (8MI) 1131 11
Isaiah McPherson Labette Co. (4AI) 1126 7
Cullen Grabast Osborne (8MII) 1123 9
Cade Miller West Elk (8MI) 1116 11
Kade Remsberg Newton (5A) 1109 9
Barrett Smith Centre  1102 10

Passing

 

 

Name School Passing Yds Games
Will Bruna Hanover (8MI) 3452 13
Carter Putz Miege (4AI) 3056 12
Joey Dolan BV North (6A) 2755 10
Caden Walters Dodge City (6A) 2423 9
Will Schneider SM North (6A) 2412 10
Trey Teeter Holcomb (4AII) 2404 12
Logan Koch Mill Valley (5A) 2292 12
Dalton Dultmeier Silver Lake (3A) 2172 11
Brock Monty Kapaun (5A) 2139 10
Jake Tiernan Solomon (8M-I) 2128 12
Kevin Folsom W. Northwest (6A) 2115 11
Logan Dean Labette Co. (4AI) 2054 9
Tucker Horak Rossville (3A) 2043 13
Peyton Huslig And. Central (4A-I) 2025 11
Levi Archer Goodland (4AII) 2010 8
Colby Leeper Campus (5A) 1977 9
Valentino Delgado Hugoton (4AII) 1963 11
Jacob Yarochowicz Salina South (5A) 1865 10
Dalton Sporing Burlingame (8MI) 1833 12
Hayden Friend Plainville (2-1A) 1760 9
Austin Waddell Collegiate (3A) 1756 13
Bryce Banks SE-Saline (3A) 1739 10
Grant Hilliard Sedgwick (2-1A) 1723 10
Jacob Murray Great Bend (5A) 1703 10
Conner Byers Bonner Springs (5A) 1664 9
Brandon Mlekus Frontenac (4AII) 1661 10
Mitchell Bond Perry Lecompton (3A) 1606 9
Nick Spencer So. Coffey Co. (8MII) 1577 7
Luke Boline Independent (3A) 1573 10
Jake Allen Carroll (5A) 1570 12
Justin Phillips B.Linwood (4AI) 1568 11
Brady Rust Derby (6A)  1563 12
Jayden Price Mulvane (4AI) 1557 10
Ryan Hasenkamp Nemaha Central (3A) 1545 11
Wykeen Gill Atchison (4AI) 1539 9
Trey Robinson  Columbus (4AII) 1537 12
Matt Wright Olathe North (6A) 1537 12
Ryan Cedeno Colgan (3A) 1513 12
Reece Kay Ashland (8MII) 1446 9
Levi Watts Doniphan West (2-1A) 1445 8
Anthony Doran Humboldt (3A) 1438 9
Eric Gfeller Wallace County (8MII) 1414 12
Ryan Haskins Osage City (3A) 1412 9
Jace Ruder Norton (3A) 1407 12
Blake Thunberg Remington (3A) 1396 9
Davis Dubbert St. Johns Tipton 1393 9
Zach Essau Hesston (3A) 1326 10
Colton Schmidt Ingalls (8MII) 1299 10
Blake Sullivan Goddard (5A) 1281 10
Lawson Luetters Meade (2-1A) 1281 11
Nolan Williams Udall (2-1A) 1265 9
Bo Hess Scott City (3A) 1265 11
Dillon Blain Wamego (4A-I) 1258 9
Cade Morrow El Dorado (4A-I) 1252 9
Zac Walter Lincoln (8MI) 1249 9
Jacob Salmans Hodgeman Co. (8MII) 1233 9
Colton Buessing Axtell (8MII) 1229 8
Kaleb Delatorre Fort Scott (4AI) 1222 10
Evan Skelton Larned (4A-II) 1214 9
Adam Relihan  SM West (6A) 1214 10

Recieving

 

Name School Receiving Games
Darraja Parnell A. Central (4AI) 1321 12
Trey Lohse Hanover (8MI) 1286 13
Jafar Armstrong Miege (4AI) 1232 12
Christian Jegen Mill Valley (5A) 1199 12
Bryce Lyte Great Bend (5A) 1049 10
Christian Merz Holcomb (4AII) 1021 12
Isaiah Simmons Olathe North (6A) 993 12
Cooper Leach Doniphan West 970 9
Ryan Buresh Plainville (2-1A) 963 9
Jovohn Morrill Columbus (4AII) 957 12
Ethan Evans Mulvane (4AI) 956 10
Klein Ryan Labette Co. (4AI) 917 8
Alex Blake BV North (6A) 912 10
Martese Mullins  Wichita NW (6A) 880 11
Alex Bott Wichita NW (6A) 871 11
Dylan Foos Dighton (8MII) 845 9
Luke Avila Goodland (4AII) 813 8
Israel Watson SM West (6A) 812 10
Spencer Medina Wallace Co. (8MII) 812 12
Dominic Johnson Labette Co. (4AI) 811 9
Tristan Allen N. Central (3A) 806 11
Bryce Enzbrenner Atchison (4AII) 793 9
Dylan Becker  Salina South (5A) 788 9
Ben Murray SE Saline (3A) 780 10
Chonnor Ludolph So. Coff. Co (8MII) 773 6
Dayton McGorarty Dodge City (6A) 766 9
Nate Werner Sedgwick (2-1A) 753 10
Zach Pounds South Haven (8M) 733 9
Harrison Summers Burlingame (8MI) 721 12
Nolan Gray Miege (4AI) 708 12
Matthew White Hanover (8MI) 700 12
Eric Reid Dodge City (6A) 686 9
Tyler Goode Hugoton (4AII) 680 10
Josh Pederson BV North (6A) 677 10
Cole Schumacher Rossville (3A) 675 13
Jacob Marcotte Salina South (5A) 674 9
Keenan Baird Silver Lake (3A) 667 11
Nate Bays P. Lecompton (3A) 658 9
Devin Jueneman Hanover (8MI) 657 13
Parker Williamson SM North (6A) 645 9
Drake McRae Scott City (3A) 637 11
Kenyon Taber Derby (6A) 634 12
Logan Wolfey Silver Lake (3A) 628 11
Brice Koch Axtell (8MII) 618 12
Colter Hullings Kapaun (5A) 616 9
Danny Murphy Miege (4AI) 610 12
Lucas Krull Mill Valley (5A) 608 10
Matt Johnson Campus (6A) 606 9
Christian Roduner Rossville (3A) 606 13
Braydyn Wilkey Udall (2-1A) 598 9
Jack Laresen Collegiate (3A) 596 13
Joe Schemm Osage City (3A) 588 8
Mason Dunsmore St. James (5A) 587 9

Need to submit a stat? Must be official stats or from coach: admin@kansas-sports.com or tweet @sportsinkansas