2015 KABC All-State Baseball

Mason Knopp earned 4A-I player of the year honors. (submitted photo)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jun 8, 2015

Share This Story:

2015 6A All-State Team

Position

First Team

School

Yr.

 

Second Team

School

Yr.

PITCHER

Brandon Gomer

SMNW

SR

Issiah Campbell

Olathe South

SR

PITCHER

Connor Lungwitz

Maize

SR

Cole Duensing

BVNW

JR

PITCHER

Hunter Gudde

Free State

JR

Blake Peterson

Washburn Rural

SR

PITCHER

Ryan Cyr

Blue Valley

SR

Kyle Wegleitner

Wichita Northwest

JR

CLOSER

Casey Hearnen

BFree State

SR

Jesse Steinbring

Manhattan

SR

CATCHER

Karl Harding

SM East

SR

Corey Steward

Wichita East

SR

FIRST BASE

Joey Wentz

SM East

JR

Josh Jones

Wichita NW

SR

SECOND BASE

Jay Austin

Washburn Rural

SR

Copper Karlin

Free State

SR

THIRD BASE

Jordan Dingman

Wichita NW

SR

Ty Herrenbruck

Olathe East

SR

SHORTSTOP

Michael Sinks

Lawrence

SR

Nick Mehlin

Blue Valley NW

JR

OUTFIELD

Curtis Whitten

Derby

SR

Nate Crossman

Derby

SR

OUTFIELD

Will Brennen

Blue Valley

JR

Dalton Schoen

Blue Valley NW

SR

OUTFIELD

Chase Redick

SMN

SR

Brian Sullivan

Wichita East

JR

OUTFIELD

Joel Spain

Free Sate

SR

Jake Ewart

SM East

JR

UTILITY

Max Sanborn

SM East

SR

Tanner Olmstead

Derby

SO

DESIGNATED HITTER

Noah Croft

Olathe South

SR

Jake Randa

SM East

SO

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Brandon Gomer

SMNW

SR

     

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Joey Wentz

SM East

JR

     

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mike Hill

Lawrence

 

 

       
       
 
 

2015 5A All-State Team

Position

First Team

School

Yr.

 

Second Team

School

Yr.

PITCHER

Nathan Wiles

Blue Valley West

JR

Garrett Hutson

St. Thomas Aquinas

SR

PITCHER

Branden Minor

Eisenhower

JR

Ryan Zeferjahn

Topeka Seaman

JR

PITCHER

Miller Hogan

Blue Valley SW

SR

Nate McBroom

Maize South

SR

PITCHER

Joe Lienhard

Kapun Mt. Carmel

SR

Keylan Killgore

Wichita Heights

SR

CATCHER

Tyler Garrison

Mill Valley

SR

Mason Gifford

Shawnee Hts

SR

FIRST BASE

Tremaine Garner

Wichita Heights

JR

Derek Ripp

St. James Academy

SO

SECOND BASE

Noah Zych

St. James Academy

SR

Blake Duerkson

Wichita Heights

JR

THIRD BASE

Corey Cowan

KC Turner

SR

Jeremy Chase

Valley Center

SR

SHORTSTOP

Nolan Williams

Turner

SO

Connor Kaiser

Blue Valley West

SR

SHORTSTOP

     

Drake Bliss

Maize

SR

             

OUTFIELD

Mark Quaney

Bishop Carroll

SR

Brady Michel

Great Bend

SR

OUTFIELD

Zach Hanna

Mill Valley

SR

Brock Schaffer

Andover Central

SR

OUTFIELD

Mitchell Zubradt

St. James Academy

SR

Alan Clark

Kapun Mt. Carmel

SR

OUTFIELD

Jordan Maxson

Maize South

SO

Jarrett Johnson

Bishop Carroll

SR

UTILITY

Dalton Dinkel

Eisenhower

JR

Dalton Dinkel

Eisenhower

SO

DESIGNATED HITTER

Jarod Copper

Shawnee Hts

JR

Korey Bice

Wichita Heights

SO

             

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Miller Hogan

Blue Valley SW

SR

 

       

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nolan Williams

Turner

SO

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mark George

Newton

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chad Christensen

Maize South

 
 
 

2015 4A All-State Team DI

Position

First Team

School

Yr.

 

Second Team

School

Yr.

PITCHER

Sam Carver

Ottawa

SR

Griffin McBride

Rose Hill

SO

PITCHER

Brogan Heinen

Hayden

SR

Mason Hiser

Augusta

SR

PITCHER

Mason Knopp

Fort Scott

SR

Dillion Engelland

Buhler

JR

PITCHER

Braden Anderson

Labette County

SR

Jake Vestal

Piper

SR

CLOSER

Jake Mattox

Labette County

SR

Wade Winter

Andale

SR

CATCHER

Cody Starkel

McPherson

SR

Chase Brown

Fort Scott

SR

FIRST BASE

Carter Young

Fort Scott

JR

Marcus McDaniel

McPherson

JR

SECOND BASE

Colby Smith

Hayden

SR

Harrison Denk

Andale

SO

THIRD BASE

Ashton Findley

Basehor Linwood

SR

Carson Engroff

Hayden

JR

SHORTSTOP

Derrick McGreevy

Hayden

SR

Jace Williams

Buhler

JR

OUTFIELD

Caleb Schmidt

McPherson

JR

Kyle Stringer

Labette Country

SO

OUTFIELD

Nate Scantlin

Rose Hill

SO

Noah Huston

Hayden

SR

OUTFIELD

Jacob Head

Hayden

SR

Jake Bradbury

Fort Scott

SR

OUTFIELD

Ben Brungardt

Baldwin

SR

Hunter Ogburn

Buhler

JR

UTILITY

Brock Randels

Baldwin

SR

Sam Grant

Rose Hill

JR

DESIGNATED HITTER

Connor Rule

Hays

JR

Connor Schumacher

Hayden

JR

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Brogan Heinen

Hayden

SR

 

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Mason Knopp

Fort Scott

SR

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bill Arnold

Hayden

   
 
 

2015 4A All-State Team DII

Position

First Team

School

Yr.

 

Second Team

School

Yr.

PITCHER

Conner VanCleave

Holcomb

SO

Cole Henley

KC Ward

SR

PITCHER

Cole Larson

Concordia

SO

Isiah Perez

Larned

JR

PITCHER

Spencer Bessette

Santa Fe Trail

SR

Craig Karnes

Baxter Springs

SR

PITCHER

Caleb Rogge

Rock Creek

JR

Casey Quagliano

Colby

JR

CATCHER

Tyler Stelter

Larned

SR

Alex Feldkamp

Rock Creek

SR

FRIST BASE

Weston Gloss

Santa Fe Trail

SR

Jared Ice

Jeff West

SR

SECOND BASE

Landon Erway

Larned

JR

Drake Hake

Concordia

SR

THRID BASE

Jackson Goodmiller

Rock Creek

SR

Grady Middendorf

Jeff West

SR

SHORTSTOP

Shilo Schaake

Rock Creek

SR

Branden Stewart

Nickerson

SO

OUTFIELD

Ben Matchell

Colby

JR

Hunter DeMars

Clay Center

JR

OUTFIELD

Justine Riesck

Holton

JR

Tanner Gilbert

Concordia

SR

OUTFIELD

Cody Vandervord

Sante Fe Trail

SR

Evan Skelton

Larned

JR

OUTFIELD

Nick Beyer

Rock Creek

JR

Cody Rowe

Baxter Springs

SR

UTILITY

Brendan Skye

Baxter Springs

SR

Bailey Pattin

Perry Lacompton

SR

DESIGNATED HITTER

Brooks Curry

Colby

SO

Keanen Badders

Iola

JR

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Caleb Rogge

Rock Creek

JR

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Conner VanCleave

Holcomb

SO

COACH OF THE YEAR

Shane Sieben

Rock Creek

 
 

2015 3A All-State Team

Position

First Team

School

Yr.

 

Second Team

School

Yr.

PITCHER

James Leitch

Halstead

SR

Sloan Baker

Scott City

SR

PITCHER

Lane Fleming

Council Grove

SR

John Stiger

Bluestem

SR

PITCHER

Tanner Cairns

Wichita Independent

SR

Brady Nordstedt

Burlington

SR

PITCHER

Avery Reidmiller

Wichita Independent

SR

Jake Butterfield

Osage City

SR

 

 

 

 

Jared Klamm

Wellsville

SR

 

 

 

 

Ryder Yakel

Lakin

JR

CATCHER

Copper Whitworth

Burlington

SR

Jace Freeman

Silver Lake

SR

FIRST BASE

Aaron Dees

Burlington

SR

Riley Ulery

SE Cherokee

SR

SECOND BASE

Landon North

Riverton

SR

Trent Smith

Wellsville

SR

SECOND BASE

Shase Williams

Wichita Independent

JR

 

 

 

THIRD BASE

Luis Rodqriguez

Oskaloosa

SR

Luke Boline

Wichita Independent

SO

THIRD BASE

Andy Dougan

Wellsville

JR

 

 

 

SHORTSTOP

Brylie Ware

Sedgwick

SR

Tony Dougan

Wellsville

JR

OUTFIELD

Dalton Weaver

Riverton

JR

Chase Behler

Mauer Hill

SR

OUTFIELD

Zach Vanatta

Humbolt

SR

Casey Garner

Bluestem

SR

OUTFIELD

Kendall Jeffers

W. Collegiate

SR

Monte Brzon

W. Independent

JR

OUTFIELD

Trey Langvardt

Burlington

JR

Trace Nelson

Riley County

SR

             

UTILITY

Kyler Cook

Council Grove

SR

Bret Voth

Marion

SR

UTILITY

Cooper Minnick

Bluestem

SR

 

 

 

DESIGNATED HITTER

Caleb Biancarelli

SE Cherokee

SR

T. J. McDonald

Riverton

SR

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Tanner Cairns

Wichita Independent

SR

 

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Lane Fleming

Council Grove

SR

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Brylie Ware

Sedgwick

SR

COACH OF THE YEAR

Danny Weaver

Riverton

 
 
 

2015 2A-1A All-State Team

Position

First Team

School

Yr.

 

Second Team

School

Yr.

PITCHER

Nathan Gaarder

Troy

SR

Cordell Moore

Little River

SR

PITCHER

Tanner Allen

Mission Valley

SR

Lucas McMichael

Central Burden

JR

PITCHER

Andrew Stewart

St. Mary's Colgan

JR

Nolan Williams

Udall

JR

PITCHER

Brandon Bollig

Ellis

SR

Wyatt Regehr

Inman

SR

CATCHER

Ryan Cedeno

St. Mary's Colgan

JR

Gage Axline

Medicine Lodge

JR

FIRST BASE

Kaden Boatman

Cedar Vale/Dexter

SR

Cody Waggoner

Udall

SR

SECOND BASE

Blayne Konrade

Inman

SR

Alexis Manriquez

Moscow

SR

THIRDBASE

Joel Clarke

Medicine Lodge

SR

Nathan Gaarder

Troy

SR

SHORTSTOP

Cody Walters

Ell-Saline

SR

Tristan Speer

Troy

SR

OUTFIELD

Landon Walker

Minneola

SR

Jace Burdette

Maranatha

SR

OUTFIELD

Ryan Snow

Inman

SR

Jaydon Simmons

Flinthills

JR

OUTFIELD

Tad Stuckey

Moscow

JR

     

OUTFIELD

Isaac Deters

Mission Valley

SR

     

UTILITY

Kyler Cox

Little River

SR

Colton Massey

Cedar Vale/Dexter

SR

DESIGNATED HITTER

Kolten Lang

Minneola

SR

Kaleb Hamilton

St. Mary's Colgan

SR

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Tanner Allen

Mission Valley

SR

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nathan Gaarder

Troy

SR

COACH OF THE YEAR

Roger Purdy

Troy