Track in KS: 2015 Boys State Leaderboard (Field Events)

Levi Wyrick of Caney is among nations best in discus. (photo: Molly Kuplen)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen & Sean Boston
Apr 20, 2015

Share This Story:

Shot Put      
Name School Distance Class-Regional
Morrison Leavenworth 68-11 5A Highland Park
Spears Olathe North 57-08 6A Olathe North
Brack  Great Bend 57-00 5A Liberal
Rudzik Ulysses 55-10.50 4A Holcomb
Wyrick Caney Valley 55-09 3A Bluestem
Herrs Washington Co. 55-04.50 2A Washington Co.
Lewallen SM South 55-02.50 6A Olathe North
Fulmer Newton 54-07 5A Emporia
Jackson Beloit 54-06 3A Beloit
Peters South Gray 53-05.50 2A Kiowa Co.
Raunig Aquinas 53-04.50 5A BV West
Hinson Olathe East 52-08 6A Olathe North
Dishon Horton 52-07.50 3A Osage City
Coker Liberal 52-06.75 5A Liberal
Schmidt La Crosse 52-05 1A FHSU
Wagner Manhattan 52-04 6A Hutchinson
Gaylord Baldwin 52-01 4A KC Piper
Watrous Paola 52-00.50 4A LaCygne
Ehm Collegiate 52-00 3A Garden Plain
Garrison Bishop Carroll 51-11.50 5A Liberal
Palic Marion 51-09.50 3A Beloit
Harris Blue Valley 51-07.50 6A Olathe North
Ortiz Eudora 51-02.50 4A KC Piper
Murray SE Saline 50-11 3A Garden Plain
Wilkins Galena 50-10.25 3A Bluestem
Huschka Blue Valley 50-07.25 6A Olathe North
Lowe Campus 50-04 6A W. Southeast
Morrical Ell-Saline 50-03 2A Smith Center
Balsters Belle Plaine 50-01.50 3A Garden Plain
Harred Southern Coffey Co. 50-01 1A Burlington
Pierce Great Bend 50-01 5A Liberal
Discus      
Name School Distance Class-Regional
Morrison Leavenworth 192-05 5A HighlandPark
Wyrick Caney Valley 183-10 3A Bluestem
McMullen Louisburg 180-01 4A Prairie View
Ast Andale 178-02 4A Holcomb
Rudzik Ulysses 174-05 4A Holcomb
Gaylord Baldwin 172-02 4A KC Piper
Brack  Great Bend 171-04 5A Liberal
Flagler SM South 170-05 6A Olathe North
Peters South Gray 169-06 2A Kiowa County
Berens Hays 169-05 4A Holcomb
Henault Shawnee Heights 168-00 5A Highland Park
Harris Blue Valley 164-11 6A O. North
Downing Miege 164-06 4A KC Piper
Sprague Gardner Edgerton 163-00 6A Free State
Lewallen SM South 162-00 6A Olathe North
Swenson Maize 160-06 6A Hutchinson
Herrs Washington Co. 159-09 2A Washington Co.
Blubaugh Ark City 159-07 5A Liberal
Fulmer Newton 159-05 5A Emporia
Bingamin SM South 159-03 6A Olathe North
Palic Marion 158-07 3A Beloit
Harred So. Coffey Co. 158-07 1A Burlington
Orr Valley Center 158-05 5A Emporia
Ortiz Eudora 158-01 4A KC Piper
Untereker Pittsburg 157-05 5A BV West
Zabel Rock Creek 157-04 4A Royal Valley
Ehm Collegiate 157-03 3A Garden Plain
Miller Wamego 156-11 4A Royal Valley
Jirgens McPherson 156-07 4A Holcomb
Dishon Horton 155-11 3A Osage City
Woods Fort Scott 155-04 4A Prairie View
Dortch Washburn Rural 155-00 6A W. Southeast
Pfeifer Aquinas 154-04 5A BV West
Coker Liberal 154-04 5A Liberal
Schmidt La Crosse 154-02 1A FHSU
Hocking Free State 152-10 6A Free State
Chau Olathe North 152-10 6A Olathe North
Brummett Riley Co. 151-03 3A Beloit
Morrical Ell-Saline 150-06 2A Smith Center
Javelin      
Name School Distance  Class-Regional
Ast Andale 226-02 4A Holcomb
Bouzianis Shawnee Heights 203-07 5A Highland Park
Thompson Erie 202-05 3A Bluestem
Walstad Andale 199-09 4A Holcomb
Cisneros Gardner Edgerton 194-06 6A Free State
Selk Shawnee Heights 193-04 5A Highland Park
Carter Free State 193-02 6A Free State
Sanders Wichita Heights 191-10 5A Emporia
Allen Derby 191-05.50 6A W. Southeast
Fouts TMP 190-08 4A Holcomb
Toogood Sacred Heart 190-01 2A Smith Center
Clanton Olathe South 188-11 6A Olathe North
Parthemer Frankfort 188-09 1A Valley Heights
Honas Bishop Carroll 188-05 5A Liberal
Swenson Maize 187-00 6A Hutchinson
Dortch Washburn Rural 185-06 6A W. Southeast
Haus Manhattan 185-06 6A Hutchinson
Hall Clearwater 185-03 4A Holcomb
Kaufman Wichita East 183-08 6A W. Southeast
Hite Fredonia 183-04 3A Bluestem
Hudiburg Fort Scott 183-03 4A LaCygne
Grisson SM West 182-11 6A Free State
Lee Ellis 182-10 2A Smith Center
Herndon Beloit 181-03 3A Beloit
Cooper Cimarron 180-06 3A Garden Plain
Hursch Berean Academy 179-04 2A Herington
Dortch Washburn Rural 179-00 6A W. Southeast
Yang TMP 178-10 4A Holcomb
Teeter Holcomb 177-03 4A Holcomb
Bellows Glasco-S.Cloud 176-10 1A Valley Heights
Trapp Ellsworth 176-05 2A Smith Center
Dubbert St. Johns-Beloit 176-02 1A Valley Heights
McVey Kiowa County 175-05 2A Kiowa County
Haus Manhattan 175-03 6A Hutchinson
Wolters Osborne 173-10 1A FHSU
Turner Salina South 173-07 5A Emporia
McGuire Maize South 173-04 5A Emporia
Palic Marion 173-04 3A Beloit
Kurtz Perry Lecompton 173-02 4A KC Piper
Brummet Riley Co. 173-00 3A Beloit
Spexarth Andale 172-00 4A Holcomb
Locke W. Collegiate 171-0 3A Garden Plain
High Jump      
Name  School Height Class-Regional
Taylor Parsons 7-00.00 4A Prairie View
Long Topeka 6-10.00 6A W. Southeast
Newell Plainville 6-09.00 2A Smith Center
Macari Andale 6-08.25 4A Holcomb
Davied Girard 6-08.00 4A Prairie View
Schemm Wallace Co. 6-08.00 1A FHSU
Gross Linn 6-08.00 1A Valley Heights
Birzer BV Northwest 6-08.00 6A O.North
Konrade Ashland 6-08.00 1A Garden City
Cuskelly El Dorado 6-08.00 4A Royal Valley
Hamm Yates Center 6-07.00 2A Herington
Duncan Colgan 6-06.00 2A Herington
Grace Bishop Ward 6-06.00 4A KC Piper
Lyle Norton 6-06.00 3A Beloit
Rodriguez Ulysses 6-06.00 4A Holcomb
Bellows S.Cloud/Glasco 6-06.00 1A Valley Heights
Weakley Augusta 6-06.00 4A Royal Valley
Kinser Hugoton 6-06.00 4A Holcomb
Broxterman Royal Valley 6-06.00 4A Royal Valley
Miller Seaman 6-06.00 5A Highland Park
Howell Olathe Northwest 6-06.00 6A O.North
Newlin W.Collegiate 6-05.00 3A Garden Plain
Hanson Spring Hill 6-05.00 4A KC Piper
Buckmaster Smith Center 6-05.00 2A Smith Center
Long Jump      
Name School  Distance Class-Regional
Belardo Leavenworth 24-06 5A Highland Park
Griffin W. South 23-08.50 6A W. Southeast
Simmons O. North 23-04.50 6A O. North
Pyle Aquinas 23-03.75 5A BV West
Reagan Seaman 23-02 5A Highland Park
Hines W. Southeast 23-01.50 6A W. Southeast
Trent Dodge City 23-00.75 6A Hutchinson
Hundertmark Garden City 22-09.50 6A Hutchinson
Reynolds Topeka West 22-09.50 5A Highland Park
Henry Shawnee Heights 22-07 5A Highland Park
Smith Valley Heights 22-06.50 1A Valley Heights
Knoblauch Andale 22-04.00 4A Holcomb
Reed W.West 22-03.00 6A Hutchinson
Watkins Olathe NW 22-03 6A O. North
Wise Blue Valley 22-01 6A O. North
Frasier Manhattan 22-00.75 6A Hutchinson
Long Topeka 22-00.50 6A W. Southeast
Burns Wichita Trinity 22-00.50 4A Royal Valley
Shorter Lawrence 21-11.50 6A Free State
Stanfill Satanta 21-11.50 6A Garden City
Summers Valley Center 21-11.00 5A Emporia
Gustafson Douglass 21-11 3A Bluestem
Demel Bishop Carroll 21-11 5A Liberal
Stewart Maize 21-11 6A Hutchinson
Bertoncino Wellsville 21-10.25 3A Osage City
Freese Bonner Springs 21-10 5A Highland Park
Rollins SM West 21-10 6A Free State
Taylor Parsons 21-08.50 4A Prairie View
Bahner Wichita Heights 21-08.50 5A Emporia
Renoux Andover 21-08.25 5A Emporia
Smith Hesston 21-08 3A Garden Plain
Robinson Leavenworth 21-08 5A Highland Park
Sloan KC Schlagle 21-08 5A Highland Park
Turner Centralia 21-07.50 1A Valley Heights
Hayes Derby 21-07 6A W. Southeast
Pettz Lakin 21-07 3A Garden Plain
Triple Jump      
Name School Distance Class-Regional
Belardo Leavenworth 47-10 5A Highland Park
Smith Valley Heights 46-10.50 1A Valley Heights
Griffin W. South 46-06.50 6A W. Southeast
Watkins Olathe Northwest 46-05 6A Olathe North
Coffey Stockton 45-08 1A FHSU
Budke Beloit 44-11.25 3A Beloit
Drum Garden Plain 44-11 3A Garden Plain
Smith Hesston 44-10 3A Hesston
Sturgeon BV North 44-05 6A O. North
Arceo Ell-Saline 44-04.50 2A Smith Center
Pieper Colby 44-03.50 4A Holcomb
Slayton Salina South 44-03.50 5A Emporia
Lincoln Osage City 44-01.50 3A Osage City
Parr Rossville 44-01 3A Osage City
Brime Junction City 44-01 6A Hutchinson
Carter W.West 43-11 6A Hutchinson
Shorter Lawrence 43-10.50 6A Free State
Cox  Campus 43-09.50 6A W. Southeast
Hein Andale 43-09 4A Holcomb
Allen Holton 43-08 4A Royal Valley
Freeman Leavenworth 43-07.75 5A Highland Park
Staatz Tonganoxie 43-05.75 4A KC Piper
Bahner W. Heights 43-04 5A Emporia
Pyle Aquinas 43-03.50 5A BV West
Stein Spearville 43-02 2A Kiowa Co.
Freese Bonner Springs 43-01.75 4A KC Piper
Hutchins Topeka 43-00.25 6A W. Southeast
Horsch Andale 43-00 4A Holcomb
Hailes BV West 43-00 5A BV West
Pole Vault      
Name School Height Class-Regional
Deleon Miege 15-06 4A KC Piper
Bray Mill Valley 15-04 5A BV West
Bugner Andale 15-03.50 4A Holcomb
McGuire Gardner Edgerton 15-03 6A Free State
Compton Derby 15-01 6A W. Southeast
Stubler Gardner Edgerton 15-00 6A Free State
Ball Hoisington 15-00 3A Beloit
Kennedy Eisenhower 14-11 5A Liberal
Cox  Chapparal 14-08 3A Garden Plain
Kruetzer Hays 14-06 4A Holcomb
Dreiling TMP 14-06 4A Holcomb
Jorns Olathe Northwest 14-06 6A O.North
Rodriguez Garden City 14-06 6A Hutchinson
Meitler Smith Center 14-06 2A Smith Center
Albert Andale 14-06 4A Holcomb
Bentele BV North 14-06 6A Olathe North
Howland El Dorado 14-02 4A Royal Valley
Cole Ulysses 14-01 4A Holcomb
Juache Garden City 14-00 6A Hutchinson
Safarik Seaman 14-00 5A Highland Park
Younger Blue Valley 14-00 6A Olathe North
Schell Cheney 14-00 3A Garden Plain
Meitler Smith Center 14-00 2A Smith Center
Manley Eudora 13-09 4A KC Piper
Wright Circle 13-07 4A Royal Valley
Mosburg SM Northwest 13-06 6A Free State
Cox  Chapparal 13-06 3A Garden Plain
Childs Junction City 13-06 6A Hutchinson
Madison SM East 13-06 6A Free State
Whitley Concordia 13-06 4A Royal Valley
Mosburg SM Northwest 13-06 6A Free State
Brungardt Garden City 13-06 6A Hutchinson
Trabert Dodge City 13-06 6A Hutchinson
Nobrega SM Northwest 13-06 6A Free State
Mitchell Eisenhower 13-06 5A Liberal
Tropansky Gardner Edgerton 13-06 6A Free State
Wells Kapaun 13-06 5A Liberal
Snelling Marion 13-06 3A Beloit

Click here for Relays, Field Events and Girls Leaders

Last update 5/21

To report leaders, email: admin@kansas-sports.com or tweet @trackinkansas