Sports in Kansas: 2015 Girls All-State Basketball

Keiryn Swenson of Maize was named all-classes player of the year. (submitted photo)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 24, 2015

Share This Story:

All-State All-Classes (Top 30)

First Team

Sam Bachrodt, Kapaun Sr.

Kendrian Elliott, Wichita South Sr.

Morgan Ediger, Cimmaron Sr.

Carly Heim, Hoxie Sr.

Madeline Homoly, Miege Sr.

Tyler Johnson, Leavenworth Sr.

Ericka Mattingly, Wichita South Jr.

Lanie Page, Wamego Sr.

Madison Piper, Free State Soph.

Keiryn Swenson, Maize Sr.

Second Team

Tristan Gegg, Labette County Fr.

Daley Handy, Maize Sr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton Soph.

LaToshia Jones, Leavenworth Sr.

Rilynne Like, BV Southwest Jr.

Shelbe Pigge, Miege Jr.

Caylee Richardson, Hesston Sr.

Regan Phelan, Central Plains Jr.

Taylor Rolfs, Central Plains Jr.

Jessica Steffen, Buhler Sr.

Third Team

Caroline Ballard, Manhattan Sr.

Brenna Eilert, St. Johns Tipton Soph.

Adrianna Henderson, Topeka Jr.

Tristan Leiszler, Concordia Sr.

Morgan Mauck, SM West Sr.

Alex Minton, Colgan Sr.

Maddie Ogle, Baldwin Sr.

Taylor Robertson, McPherson Fr.

Kirea Rogers, Wichita South Sr.

Brenni Rose, SM Northwest Jr.

All-Classes Player of the Year

Keiryn Swenson, Maize Sr.

All-Classes Coach of the Year

Shelly Hoyt, Hoxie

All-Classes Sophomore of the Year

Madison Piper, Free State

All-Class Teams

6A

First Team

Caroline Ballard, Manhattan Sr.

Kendrian Elliot, Wichita South Jr.

Daley Handy, Maize Sr.

Adrianna Henderson, Topeka Jr.

Ericka Mattingly, Wichita South Jr.

Grace Mitchell, Derby, Sr.

Madison Piper, Free State Soph.

Kiera Rogers, Wichita South Sr.

Brenni Rose, SM Northwest Jr.

Keiryn Swenson, Maize Sr.

Second Team

Lade Adepoju, BV Northwest Sr.

Jayme Bernbeck, Garden City Sr.

Paige Cunningham, Washburn Rural Sr.

Micaela Delegarza, BV North Jr.

Shaliea Jameson, Olathe Northwest Sr.

Morgan Mauck, SM West Sr.

Mya Mertz, BV Northwest Sr.

Jordan Morton, Olathe South Sr.

DejaNae Robouck, Olathe South Soph.

Brooklyn Wagler, SM Northwest Sr.

6A Player of the Year

Keiryn Swenson, Maize

6A Coach of the Year

Antwain Scales, Wichita South

5A

Jaylyn Agnew, Andover Sr.

Sam Bachrodt, Kapaun Sr.

Rachel Blackburn, Leavenworth Sr.

Claire Ferguson, Aquinas Sr.

Tyler Johnson, Leavenworth Sr.

LaToishia Jones, Leavenworth Sr.

Tatyana Legette, Seaman Sr.

Rilynee Like, BV Southwest Jr.

Brooke Pederson, Andover Central Sr.

Taylor Stahly, Newton Sr.

Second Team

Emilee Holloway, Salina South Sr.

Casey Knoth, Salina Central So.

Shelby Lopez, Bishop Carroll Sr.

Brynn Minor, Eisenhower Sr.

Taylor Muff, Pittsburg Soph.

Sydney Mortensen, Maize South Soph.

Payton Roberts ,Newton Jr.

Jazz Sweet, Shawnee Heights Sr.

Taylor Westrom, BV Southwest Jr.

Whitney Wilhite, Emporia Sr.

5A Player of the Year

Sam Bachrodt, Kapaun Sr.

5A Coach of the Year

Rick Rhoades, Blue Valley Southwest Sr.

4A-I

Tristan Gegg, Labette County, Fr.

Madelin Homoly, Miege Sr.

Lyndsee Johnson, Paola Sr.

Tiana Moala, Paola Sr.

Lanie Page, Wamego Sr.

Shelbe Pigge, Miege Jr.

Taylor Robertson, McPherson Fr.

Lauryn Snipes, Wellington Soph.

Jessica Steffen, Buhler Jr.

Bree Schmidt, Topeka Hayden Sr.

Second Team

Anna Bagshaw, Chanute Jr.

Megan Bonar, DeSoto Sr.

Cara Donley, Abilene Jr.

Alex Keller, Buhler Sr.

Morgan Laudan, Paola Jr.

Tristan McFedders, Miege Jr.

Corie Fischer, Ottawa Sr.

Brittany Meyer, Andale Sr.

Natalie Moore, Louisburg Sr.

Anna VanDriel, Rose Hill Soph.

Jessica Wayne, KC Piper Jr.

4A-I Coach of the Year

Terry English, Miege

4A-I Player of the Year

Lanie Page, Wamego

4A-II

First Team

Olivia Brees, Jefferson West Sr.

Taylor Deniston, Holcomb Sr.

Jordan Esbaugh, Concordia Soph.

Macy Franson, Clay Center Sr.

Katy Heger, Hugoton Soph.

Maddie Ogle, Baldwin Sr.

Tristen Lieszler, Concordia Sr.

Olivia Murdock, Columbus Sr.

Ashley Ray, Girard Soph.

Amy Scott, Hugoton Soph.

Second Team

Cyndney Bergmann, Concordia Fr.

Laurene Cushinberry, Atchison Sr.

Madison Evans, Columbus Sr.

Dallie Hoskinson, Hugoton Fr.

Jordan Jarnagan, Holcomb Sr.

Kate-Lynn King, Goodland Sr.

Abby Ogle, Baldwin Fr.

Kaleigh Schrag, Wichita Trinity Jr.

Tabor Spurling, Frontenac Sr.

Alexia Stein, Baldwin Sr.

4A-II Player of the Year

Katy Hager, Hugoton

4A-II Coach of the Year

Andy Gillen, Hugoton

3A

First Team

Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit Sr.

Kylah Comley, Sterling Jr.

Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain Sr.

Morgan Ediger, Cimarron Sr.

Kelsey Hinz, Remington Soph.

Alexis McAfee, Sabetha Jr.

Brenna McClure, Lyons Sr.

Erica Montgomery, SE Saline Jr.

Desiree Nelson, Caney Valley Sr.

Cami Richardson, Hesston Jr.

Caylee Richardson, Hesston Sr.

Second Team

Kaylee Bogina, Northeast-Arma Sr.

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha Jr.

Alexis Gifford, Silver Lake Jr.

Sarah Hajukovich, Douglass Sr.

Beth Hawkins, Cherryvale Jr.

Rachel Heiman, Silver Lake Sr.

Shaylyn Krone, Beloit Sr.

Alex Ratzlaff, Hillsboro Jr.

Abby Shelton, Galena Sr.

Madison Wegner, Silver Lake Jr.

3A Player of the Year

Morgan Ediger, Cimarron Sr.

3A Coach of the Year

Matt Richardson, Hesston

2A

First Team

Delaney Beckwith, Ellinwood Sr.

Ali Brown, Valley Falls Jr.

Rachel Doll, Ellinwood Sr.

Cara Flach, Alma-Wabaunsee Sr.

Ashley Holler, Moundridge Sr.

Alex Minton, Colgan Sr.

Bailey Olvera, Meade Sr.

Reagan Phelan, Central Plains Jr.

Lakin Preisner, Northern Heights Sr.

Taylor Rolfs, Central Plains Sr.

Second Team

Jenna Black, Stanton County Jr.

Madison Dirks, South Gray Soph.

Alexus Haughn, Sedan Sr.

Conner Keith, Hill City Fr.

Cassidy Kelsheimer, Chase County Sr.

Katie Kolarik, Colgan Sr.

Demi Murray, Oberlin Sr.

Alexa Roush, Madison Sr.

Jaylyn Stapleton, Meade Sr.

Tarah Wiens, Meade Sr.

2A Player of the Year

Reagan Phelan, Central Plains Jr.

2A Coach of the Year

Pat Stiles, Claflin

1A-I

First Team

Sidney Blackburn, Valley Heights Sr.

Liz Hasenkamp, Centralia Sr.

Paige Heibert, Goessel Jr.

Carly Heim, Hoxie Sr.

Kendra Henry, Waverly Sr.

Alyssa Howard, Flint Hills Soph.

Shelby Makovec, Centre Sr.

Lexi Schamberger, Hoxie Sr.

Jordan Speer, Dighton Soph.

Ashton Wood, St. Paul Sr.

Second Team

Josie Albertini, St. Paul Jr.

Kaisha Batman, Ingalls Jr.

Alexis Campuzano, Rural Vista Sr.

Vannesa Caro, Satanta Jr.

Valerie Caro, Satanta Jr.

Sydney Dent, Pleasanton Sr.

Cassidy Haufler, Centralia Soph.

Terran Hoyt, Hoxie Jr.

Amaris Jones, Centralia Sr.

Paige Turek, South Haven Jr.

1A-I Player of the Year

Carly Heim, Hoxie Sr.

1A-I Coach of the Year

Shelly Hoyt, Hoxie

1A-II

First Team

Kassidy Clark, South Barber Sr.

Brenna Eilert, St. Johns-Tipton Soph.

Kelsi Mueller, Moscow Jr.

Janae Price, Bucklin Sr.

Faith Gaddie, Argonia Sr.

Rachael Kuhlman, Wallace County Sr.

Dakota McQueen, Wetmore Soph.

Nicole Ohlde, Linn Sr.

Kortney Ricke, Cunningham Sr.

Shayna Rogge, Triplains-Brewster Sr.

Second Team

Ileena Arnett, Caldwell Sr.

Courtney Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas Jr.

Bailey Bixenman, Wheatland-Grinnell Soph.

Reagan Casey, Natoma Jr.

Courtney Heinen, Axtell Jr.

Brook Ricke, Attica Jr.

Dara Roulier, Triplains-Brewster Sr.

Jayden Schroeder, Norwich Soph.

Kiersten Talbott, Axtell Jr.

Elizabeth Walter, St. Johns Tipton Soph.

1A-II Player of the Year

Brenna Eilert, St. Johns-Tipton

1A-II Coach of the Year

Keith Kresin, St. Johns-Tipton