Sports in Kansas: 2015 Boys All-State Basketball

Anthony Bonner of Lawrence earned first team all-state and 6A POY. (submitted photo)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 23, 2015

Share This Story:

All-State All-Classes (Top 30)

First Team (1st 10)

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora, 6-5 Soph.

Anthony Bonner, Lawrence, 6-2 Sr.

Blaise Gammon, BV West, 6-8 Sr.

Cooper Holmes, Concordia, 6-4 Jr.

Zach Jackson, Wichita East, 6-5 Sr.

Samajae Jones, Wichita East, 6-0 Sr.

Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson, 5-11 Sr.

Trey O’Neil, Scott City, 6-2 Sr.

Justin Roberts, Lawrence, 5-9 Jr.

Dean Wade, St. John, 6-9 Sr.

Second Team (2nd 10)

Duncan Fort, Osage City, 6-5 Jr.

Semaj Hervey, Wichita Heights, 5-10 Sr.

Lucas Jones, SM East, 6-7 Sr.

Kade Kordonowy, Maize South, 6-4 Sr.

Jordan McNelly, Salina Central, 6-5 Sr.

Isaac McCullough, Ottawa, 6-4 Soph.

Patrick Muldoon, Basehor Linwood, 6-7 Sr.

Darraja Parnell, Andover Central, 6-2 Jr.

Tez Scroggins, Shawnee Heights, 6-0 Sr.

Tate Turner, Independence, 6-3 Sr.

Third Team (Third 10)

Layne Bieberle, Central Plains, 6-1 Sr.

James Conley, Derby, 6-2 Sr.

Cooper Cook, Blue Valley North, 6-6 Sr.

Trey Dubbert, St. Johns-Tipton, 6-0 Sr.

Connor Evans, Bishop Carroll, 6-5 Sr.

Alton Jones, Miege, 6-0 Sr.

Hunter Knoblauch, Andale, 6-0 Sr.

Grant Raleigh, Hesston, 6-2 Sr.

Payton Stephens, McPherson, 6-4 Sr.

Michael Weathers, SM North, 6-3 Sr.

All-Classes Player of the Year

Dean Wade, St. John, 6-9 Sr.

All-Classes Coach of the Year

Clint Kinnamon, St. John

All-Classes Sophomore of the Year

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora, 6-5 Soph.
--

All-Class Teams

6A

First Team

Javion Blake, Olathe East, 6-3 Sr.

Anthony Bonner, Lawrence, 6-2 Sr.

James Conley, Derby, 6-2 Sr.

Cooper Cook, BV North, 6-6 Sr.

Zach Jackson, Wichita East, 6-5 Sr.

Lucas Jones, SM East, 6-7 Sr.

Samajae Jones, Wichita East, 6-0 Sr.

Xavier Kelly, Wichita East, 6-5 Jr.

Justin Roberts, Lawrence, 5-9 Jr.

Michael Weathers, SM North, 6-3 Jr.

Second Team

Weston Hack, Free State, 5-10 Sr.

Jerick Harding, Wichita Southeast, 6-0 Jr.

Kysean Johnson, Maize, 5-10 Sr.

Pierson McAtee, Manhattan, 6-6 Sr.

Aaron Nicholson, Derby, 5-9 Sr.

Louis Rollins, SM West, 6-2 Sr.

R.J. Smith, Olathe North, 6-4 Jr.

Caleb Tramp, Garden City, 6-5 Sr.

Marcus Weathers, SM North, 6-3 Jr.

Trent Webster, Hutchinson, 6-5 Sr.

6A Player of the Year

Anthony Bonner, Lawrence

6A Coach of the Year

Joe Jackson, Wichita East

--

5A

First Team

Connor Evans, Bishop Carroll, 6-5 Sr.

Blaise Gammon, BV West, 6-8 Sr.

Davon Gill, Wichita Heights, 6-6 Sr.

Semaj Harvey, Wichita Heights, 5-10 Sr.

Kade Kordonowy, Maize South, 6-4 Sr.

Jordan McNelly, Salina Central, 6-5 Sr.

Joe Miller, Topeka Seaman, 6-6 Sr.

Darraja Parnell, Andover Central, 6-2 Jr.

Tez Scroggins, Shawnee Heights, 6-0 Sr.

John Williams, Emporia, 6-1 Sr.

Second Team

Kenneth Banks, Lansing, 6-5 Sr.

Patrick Carney, Bishop Carroll, 6-0 Jr.

Atir Cherne, Kapaun, 6-2 Sr.

Connor Kaiser, BV West, 6-5 Sr.

Chris Lowe, Wichita Heights, 5-7 Sr.

James McNeal, KC Washington, 5-10 Sr.

Thomas O’Connor, Kapaun, 6-1 Sr.

Matt Pile, Goddard-Eisenhower, 6-6 Soph.

Riley Pint, Aquinas, 6-4 Jr.

Payten Ricks, Maize South, 6-0 Jr.

5A Player of the Year

Blaise Gammon, BV West, 6-8 Sr.

Coach of the Year

Kip Schultz, Maize South

--

4A-I

First Team

Mitchell Ballock, Eudora, 6-5 Soph.

Jacob Head, Hayden, 6-2 Sr.

Alton Jones, Miege, 6-0 Sr.

Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson, 5-11 Sr.

Hunter Knoblauch, Andale, 6-0 Sr.

Isaac McCullough, Ottawa, 6-4 Soph.

Patrick Muldoon, Basehor-Linwood, 6-7 Sr.

Drew Pyle, McPherson, 6-3 Jr.

Payton Stephens, McPherson, 6-4 Sr.

Tate Turner, Independence, 6-2 Sr.

Second Team

Will Adler, Winfield, 6-5 Sr.

Kaleb DeLaTorre, Fort Scott, 6-0 Jr.

Austin Downing, Eudora, 6-0 Jr.

Semaj Ray, Miege, 6-2 Jr.

Jahron McPherson, Basehor-Linwood, 6-0 Sr.

Trevor Nance, Wellington,  6-5 Sr.

Derek Sharp, Chanute, 6-3 Sr.

Zack Stewart, Labette County, 6-6 Sr.

Brady Werth, Hays, 6-6 Sr.

Jace Williams, Buhler, 6-5 Jr.

4A-I Player of the Year

Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson Sr.

4A-I Coach of the Year

Kurt Kinnamon, McPherson

--

4A-II

First Team

Carson Becker, Rock Creek, 6-5 Jr.

James Brooks, Frontenac, 6-0 Sr.

Alex Carro, Wichita Trinity, 6-0 Sr.

Laike Damman, Girard, 6-2 Jr.

Wykeen Gill, Atchison, 5-10 Jr.

Dalton Gottschalk, Holcomb, 6-4 Sr.

Cooper Holmes, Concordia, 6-4 Jr.

Trey Sleep, Holcomb, 6-2 Sr.

Morgan Soucie, Osawatomie, 6-5 Sr.

Conner Van Cleave, Holcomb, 6-5 Soph.

Second Team

Garrett Beecher, Holton, 6-1 Sr.

Nate Berard, Rock Creek, 6-1 Sr.

Sheldon Booe, Osawatomie, 6-0 Sr.

Drew Davied, Girard, 6-4 Jr.

Jacob Dickey, Jefferson West, 6-2 Sr.

Matt Jones, Wichita Trinity, 6-2 Sr.

Samson Kohman, Pratt, 6-4 Soph.

Zach Leininger, Hugoton, 6-4 Soph.

Seth Surface, Perry-Lecompton, 6-2 Sr.

Isiah Taylor, Parsons, 6-3 Sr.

4A-II Player of the Year

Cooper Holmes, Concordia, Jr.

4A-II Coach of the Year

Chad Novak, Holcomb

--

3A

First Team

Cameron Christian, Wichita Collegiate, 6-3 Jr.

Duncan Fort, Osage City, 6-5 Jr.

Deon Lyle, Norton, 6-4 Sr.

Brett Meyer, Scott City, 6-2 Sr.

Easton Montgomery, SE-Saline, 6-4 Jr.

Landon North, Riverton, 6-0 Sr.

Trey O’Neil, Scott City, 6-2 Sr.

Grant Raleigh, Hesston, 6-2 Sr.

Kegan Schumann, Sabetha, 6-0 Sr

Bailey Vetter, Beloit, 6-0 Jr.

Second Team

Sloan Baker, Scott City, 6-3 Sr.

Cameron Hill, Cheney, 6-1 Sr.

Troy Howard, Northeast-Arma, 6-0 Jr.

Tyler McCartney, Hesston, 6-1 Sr.

Grant North, Riverton, 6-5 Jr.

Colton Pitko, Eureka, 5-11 Sr.

Colson Reames, Beloit, 5-10 Jr.

Grant Shell, Burlington, 6-3 Sr.

Cole Silsby, Wellsville, 6-1 Sr.

Austin Waddell, Collegiate, 6-5 Jr.

3A Player of the Year

Trey O’Neil, Scott City, Sr.

3A Coach of the Year

Glenn O’Neil, Scott City

--

2A

First Team

Layne Bieberle, Central Plains, 6-1 Sr.

Brendon Brenner, Ellis, 6-4 Jr.

Bo Kreuger, Olpe, 6-1 Sr.

Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 5-11 Soph.

Isaiahh Loudermilk, West Elk, 6-6 Jr.

Konner Penning, Washington Co., 6-1 Jr.

Joe Redeker, Olpe, 6-2 Sr.

Zane Richter, Jackson Heights, 6-2 Jr.

Michael Ryan, Central Plains, 6-0 Jr.

Dean Wade, St. John, 6-9 Sr.

Second Team

Koy Alexander, South Central, 6-1 Sr.

Nate Cearley, Sublette, 5-10 Sr.

Noah Chee, Sedan, 5-10 Jr.

Lucas Comfort, Sacred Heart, 6-2 Jr.

Ian Duncan, Colgan, 6-5 Sr.

Tristin Lewis-Dierking, Meade, 6-8 Jr.

Kaden Stein, Spearville, 6-5 Sr.

Nathan Stein, Spearville, 6-2 Jr.

Nolan Williams, Udall, 6-1 Jr.

Mikey Wycoff, Seabury, 6-0 Soph.

2A Player of the Year

Dean Wade, St. John Sr.

2A Coach of the Year

Clint Kinnamon, St. John

--

1A-I

First Team

Andrew Bruna, Hanover, 6-1 Sr.

Will Bruna, Hanover, 6-0 Soph.

Brett Crist, Quinter, 6-2 Sr.

Bryan Dome, Victoria, 5-9 Sr.

Conner Katt, Hoxie, 5-9 Sr.

Brenton Laver, Pleasanton, 6-4 Jr.

Cooper Leach, Doniphan West, 6-4 Jr.

Elijah Smith, Valley Heights, 6-3 Sr.

Justin Witfong, Stockton, 6-5 Sr.

Parkes Wolters, Osborne, 6-1 Sr.

Second Team

Austin Deidrich, Hanover, 6-2 Sr.

Clayton Fowler, Hartford, 5-8 Soph.

Danen Kistener, Waverly, 6-0 Soph.

Nick Lampe, Pretty Prairie, 6-6 Jr.

Lawton Makovec, Goessel, 5-8 Sr.

Tyler Lingg, Dighton, 6-4 Soph.

Hunter Nicholson, Hanover, 6-1 Sr.

Cody Patterson, MDCV, 6-3 Jr.

Trathen Stanfill, Satanta, 6-5 Jr.

Jaden Williams, Stockton, 6-5 Jr.

1A-I Player of the Year

Brett Crist, Quinter, 6-2 Sr.

1A-I Coach of the Year

Kim Lohse, Hanover

--

1A-II

First Team

Davis Dubbert, St. Johns-Tipton, 6-2 Soph.

Trey Dubbert, St. Johns-Tipton, 6-0 Sr.

Kaden Halling, Caldwell, 6-1 Sr.

Collin Herold, Sylvan-Lucas, 6-2 Sr.

Nate Klinge, Wallace County, 6-0 Sr.

Derek McClure, Stafford, 6-0 Sr.

Ivan Montes, Wallace County, 5-10 Sr.

Devon Newberry, Attica, 6-2 Jr.

Luke Schemm, Wallace County, 6-2 Jr.

Noah Starkey, Central Christian, 6-10 Sr.

Second Team

Dylan Allison, South Barber, 5-10 Sr.

Dan Hair, Western Plains, 6-2 Sr.

Casey Jensen, Pike Valley, 6-6 Sr.

Regan Kats, Logan, 6-3 Jr.

Kole Konrade, Ashland, 6-2 Jr.

Ben Krehbiel, Central Christian, 5-8 Sr.

Peyton Reeves, Pike Valley, 5-8 Sr.

Bryce Roberts, South Barber, 6-7 Sr.

Matt Stutsman, Northern Valley, 6-0 Sr.

Colten Ward, Caldwell, 5-10 Soph.

1A-II Player of the Year

Trey Dubbert, St. Johns-Tipton Sr.

1A-II Coach of the Year

Larry O’Connor, Wallace County

--

All-State lists are picked by Chet Kuplen, Managing Partner/Editor of Sports in Kansas (@sportsinkansas) after input from ballots from coaches and media members across the state.