Girls 2015 State Basketball All-Tournament Team

Artwork by Joe Wachter, Kpreps.com
By: Kpreps.com & Sports In Kansas
Mar 18, 2015

Share This Story:

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM – 2015

(Players listed in alphabetical order by last name.  Statistics may not be complete for some players.)


CLASS 6A

Paige Cunningham, 5-1, Sr – Washburn Rural      40 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 5 steals
Kendrian Elliott, 6-3, Jr – Wichita South                    34 points, 23 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals
Ericka Mattingly, 5-6, Jr  – Wichita South                   27 points, 13 rebounds, 9 assists, 4 steals
Tracy Monahan, 6-1, Sr – SM Northwest                   30 points, 23 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals
Kirea Rogers, 6-0, Sr – Wichita South                      33 points, 17 rebounds, 2 blocks, 3 steals
Keiryn Swenson, 6-2, Sr – Maize                                52 points, 29 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Keiryn Swenson – Maize


CLASS 5A

Sam Bachrodt, 5-10, Sr – Kapaun Mt. Carmel               78 points
Cooper Curtney 5-6, Jr – Blue Valley Southwest           30 points
Claire Ferguson, 6-3, Sr – St. Thomas Aquinas           36 points
Tyler Johnson, 6-2 , Sr – Leavenworth                            23 points
LaToshia Jones, 6-0, Sr – Leavenworth                         42 points
Rilynne Like, 5-6, Jr – Blue Valley Southwest                36 points

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Sam Bachrodt – Kapaun Mt. Carmel


CLASS 4A-I

Madeline Homoly, 6-2, Sr – Bishop Miege                          41 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals
Alex Keller, 5-7, Sr – Buhler                                                    62 points, 13 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals
Lakesha Lamaster-Stephens, 6-0, Sr – Bishop Miege    37 points, 37 rebounds, 9 steals, 3 blocks
Morgan Laudan, 5-10, Jr – Paola                                          48 points, 19 rebounds, 3 assists, 8 steals
Kirah Lohse, 5-6, Sr –Topeka Hayden                                 42 points, 5 rebounds, 7 assists, 5 steals
Tristen McFeders, 5-7, Jr – Bishop Miege                          41 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals
Jessica Steffen, 5-8, Jr – Buhler                                           56 points, 12 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Lakesha Lamaster-Stephens – Bishop Miege


CLASS 4A-II

Jordan Eshbaugh, 5-10, So – Concordia                  33 points, 44 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals
Macy Franson, 5-11, Sr – Clay Center                         43 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists
Kathryn Heger, 5-7, So – Hugoton                               58 points, 8 rebounds, 5 steals
Dallie Hoskinson, 5-6, Fr – Hugoton                          38 points, 20 rebounds, 11 assists, 10 steals
Maddie Ogle, 6-0, Sr – Baldwin                                    60 points, 16 rebounds, 6 steals
Amy Scott, 5-6, So – Hugoton                                       49 points, 7 rebounds, 9 assists, 6 steals

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Kathryn Heger -- Hugoton


CLASS 3A

Morgan Ediger, 5-9 , Sr – Cimarron                            54 points, 17 rebounds, 7 assists, 9 steals, 4 blocks
Alexis Gifford, 5-4, Jr – Silver Lake                              40 points, 13 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals
Rachel Heiman, 5-10, Jr – Silver Lake                       44 points, 19 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 6 blocks
Emily Meyer, 5-11, So – Sabetha                                  36 points, 23 rebounds, assist, 3 steals, 3 blocks
Caylee Richardson, 6-0, Sr – Hesston                       37 points, 35 rebounds, 12 assists, 5 steals, 4 blocks
Kelsey Unruh, 6-1, Sr – Hesston                                  33 points, 20 rebounds, 7 assists, 4 steals, 4 blocks           

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Caylee Richardson – Hesston


CLASS 2A

Ali Brown, 5-6, Jr – Valley Falls                                    31 points
Ashley Holler, 5-5, Jr – Moundridge                            47 points
Bailey Olvera, 5-9, Sr – Meade                                     53 points
Reagan Phalen, 5-6, Jr – Central Plains                   40 points
Taylor Rolfs, 5-11, Jr – Central Plains                        46 points
Jaylin Stapleton, 5-6, So – Meade                              49 points

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Taylor Rolfs – Central Plains


CLASS 1A-I

Josie Albertini, 5-9, Jr – St. Paul                                30 points, 14 rebounds, 5 assists, 7 steals, 3 blocks
Cassidy Haufler, 5-9, So – Centralia                         43 points, 34 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 steals, 6 blocks
Carly Heim, 5-7, Sr – Hoxie                                         62 points, 25 rebounds, 22 assists, 9 steals, 4 blocks
Terran Hoyt, 5-6, Jr -- Hoxie                                         41 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals
Amaris Jones, 5-7,  Sr  – Centralia                            42 points, 14 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals
Shelby Makovec, 5-6, Sr – Centre-Lost Springs      56 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 8 steals

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Carly Heim – Hoxie


CLASS 1A-II

Brenna Eilert, 5-9, So – Beloit St. Johns-Tipton                    53 points
Kelsi Mueller, 5-2, Jr – Moscow                                                 55 points
Jayden Schroeder, 5-5, So – Norwich                                      37 points
Macy Stephens, 5-10, Jr – Norwich                                          30 points
Monica Stephens, 5-10, Sr – Wheatland-Grinnell                 31 points, 36 rebounds
Elizabeth Walter, 5-7, So – Beloit St. Johns-Tipton               40 points

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
Brenna Eilert – Beloit St. John’s-Tipton