Track in Kansas: Returning Girls State Champs from 2014

Kaylee Bogina of NE-Arma has four state titles in her career (3200x2, 1600, XC)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Mar 18, 2015

Share This Story:

Returning Individual Girls State Champions from 2014 State Outdoor Meet

Click here for boys

6A

Event - Name, School, (Gradution Year) - Distance/Time

200M- Jaqueline Darby, Olathe South (2016) – 25.39

3200M – Emily Venters, Free State  (2017) – 10:58.08

High Jump- Hannah VanBuskirk, Blue Valley Northwest (2016) – 5-4

Long Jump- Brenna Eckels, Wichita Southeast (2016) – 19-01

Discus- Matia Finley, Lawrence High (2015) – 141-10

Javelin- Keiryn Swenson, Maize (2015) – 148-04

5A

Event - Name, School, (Gradution Year) - Distance/Time

100M- Jordyn Harmon, Emporia (2015) – 12.58

200M- Givonne Miles, Schlagle (2015) – 25.56

400M- Kassidy Johnson, Maize South (2017) – 58.31

100 H- Taylor Muff, Pittsburg (2017) -14.84

300 H – Taylor Muff, Pittsburg (2017) – 44.99

High Jump- Jaylyn Agnew, Andover (2015) - 5-4

Pole Vault- Alyssa Wheeler, Kapaun (2017) 11-00

Triple Jump- Taylor Corbitt, Mill Valley (2016) - 35-04.50

Shot Put- Payton Roberts-Parker, Newton (2016) – 44-00.50

Discus- Payton Roberts-Parker, Newton (2016) – 135-11

Javelin – Allie Webb, St. James Academy (2016) – 134-06

4A

Event - Name, School, (Gradution Year) - Distance/Time

200M – Andrea Newton, Coffeyville (2016) – 25.16

800M – Courtney Grfiifths, Winfield (2015) – 2:17.27

3200M – Cailie Logue, Girard (2017) – 11:14.63

300 H – Leah Reichenberger, Andale (2015) – 44.73

High Jump – Madi Rollins, Chanute (2015) – 5-4

Shot Put – Alexia Stein, Baldwin (2015) – 44-03.75

Discus – Alexia Stein, Baldwin (2015) – 139-04

Javelin – Kelsey Kehl, Baldwin (2016) – 147-10

3A

Event - Name, School, (Gradution Year) - Distance/Time

400M – Alexandria Ferguson, Silver Lake (2017) – 57.82

800M – Madison Bissell, Atchison County (2016) – 2:24.68

1600M – Kaylee Bogina, Northeast-Arma (2015) – 5:21.18

3200M – Kaylee Bogina, Northeast-Arma (2015) – 11:26.49

100 H – Jewell Bolden, Wichita Collegiate (2017) – 15.12

High Jump – Megan Garrett, Sabetha (2015) – 5-4

Long Jump – Jewell Bolden, Wichita Collegiate (2017) – 17-05.75

Triple Jump – Marissa Jacobson, Marion (2017) – 35-10

Shot Put – Jena Black, Halstead (2015) – 42-04.50

Discus – Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain (2015) – 127-07

2A

Event - Name, School, (Gradution Year) - Distance/Time

100M – Krystal Miller, Inman (2015) – 12.99

200M – Emma Aberg, Inman (2015) – 26.29

400M – Emma Drees, Ell-Saline (2015) – 59.39

800M – Lauren Harrell, Maranatha (2015) – 2:20.91

1600M – Lauren Harrell, Maranatha (2015) – 5:14.47

3200M – Lauren Harrell, Maranatha (2015) – 11:41.24

100 H – Sarah Hines, West Elk (2015) – 15.45

High Jump – Ashley Matteyer, Ellis (2017) – 5-4

Long Jump – Tarah Wiens, Meade (2015) - 17-05.75

Triple Jump – Sarah Hines, West Elk (2015) – 35-04.25

Shot Put – Erin Alexander, Washington County (2015) – 43-01

Discus – Erin Alexander, Washington County (2015) – 118-00

1A

Event - Name, School, (Gradution Year) - Distance/Time

1600M – Taylor Tustin, Wheatland (2015) – 5:26.84

3200M – Jenny O’Bryan, St. Paul (2016) – 11:56.54

100 H – Clara Eilert, St. Johns Beloit (2017) – 16.03

300 H – Heather Kerschen, Cunningham (2015) – 47.09

High Jump – Katie Murray, Rolla (2015) – 5-6

Pole Vault – Dallas Reed, St. Francis (2015) – 10-00

Long Jump – Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heghts (2016) – 17-02.25

Triple Jump – Shayna Rogge, Triplains (2015) – 35-08.25

Discus – Sidney Blackburn, Valley Heights (2015) – 113-01

Javelin – Kourtni Hubert, Clifton Clyde (2017) – 131-07